|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date22 – 23 July 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationFutbolny polya, Legkoatletichesky futbolny kompleks, Moskva
Participants37 from 16 countries

After winning the world title in 1977 and 1979 Aleksandr Romankov of the USSR had every right to be considered favourite for the Olympic title. His title hopes was increased when 1976 Olympic champion Fabio Dal Zotto withdrew himself from consideration for a place on the Italian team. Romankov would have won the Olympic title had he beaten teammate Volodymyr Smyrnov in the final pool but a defeat forced him into a three-way barrage with Smyrnov and Frenchman Pascal Jolyot, the reigning World silver medallist. Smyrnov beat Jolyot with ease but then Jolyot scored an equally decisive win over Romankov. Smyrnov then defeated Romankov in a close fought match to claim the title. Volodymyr Smyrnov’s life ended in tragic circumstances. He was competing at the 1982 World Championships when his opponent’s weapon broke, pierced his mask and went into his brain. He died a few days later.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Vladimir SmirnovURSGold
2Pascal JolyotFRASilver
3Aleksandr RomankovURSBronze
4Sabirzhan RuziyevURS
5Lech KoziejowskiPOL
6Petru KukiROU
7István SzeleiHUN
8Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
=9Hartmuth BehrensGDR
=9Adam RobakPOL
=9Greg BenkoAUS
=9Klaus KotzmannGDR
=13Pierre HarperGBR
=13Jaroslav JurkaTCH
=13Bogusław ZychPOL
=13Klaus HaertterGDR
17Heriberto GonzálezCUB
18Stéphane GaneffBEL
19Rob BrunigesGBR
20Thierry SoumagneBEL
21Federico CerviITA
22Miguel RocaESP
23Didier FlamentFRA
24László DeményHUN
25Mihai ȚiuROU
26András PappHUN
27Efigenio FavierCUB
28Tahar HamouALG
29František KoukalTCH
30Jesús EsperanzaESP
31Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW
32Guillermo BetancourtCUB
33Dany HaddadLBN
34Kifah Al-MutawaKUW
35Tudor PetrușROU
36Hassan HamzeLBN
37Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW

Round 1 (22 July 1980)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentPatrice RousseletFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Adam RobakPOL402013Q
2Vladimir SmirnovURS311911Q
3István SzeleiHUN221615Q
4Tahar HamouALG131317
5Dany HaddadLBN04820

Pool 1 Adam RobakPOL 5 – 4Vladimir SmirnovURS
Pool 1 Adam RobakPOL 5 – 3István SzeleiHUN
Pool 1 Adam RobakPOL 5 – 3Tahar HamouALG
Pool 1 Adam RobakPOL 5 – 3Dany HaddadLBN
Pool 1 Vladimir SmirnovURS 5 – 3István SzeleiHUN
Pool 1 Vladimir SmirnovURS 5 – 2Tahar HamouALG
Pool 1 Vladimir SmirnovURS 5 – 1Dany HaddadLBN
Pool 1 István SzeleiHUN 5 – 3Tahar HamouALG
Pool 1 István SzeleiHUN 5 – 2Dany HaddadLBN
Pool 1 Tahar HamouALG 5 – 2Dany HaddadLBN

Pool 2

Jury PresidentSándor SzabóHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
=1Greg BenkoAUS311811Q
=1Rob BrunigesGBR311811Q
3Aleksandr RomankovURS311812Q
4Jesús EsperanzaESP131419
5Hassan HamzeLBN04520

Pool 2 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 3Rob BrunigesGBR
Pool 2 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 3Jesús EsperanzaESP
Pool 2 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 0Hassan HamzeLBN
Pool 2 Rob BrunigesGBR 5 – 3Aleksandr RomankovURS
Pool 2 Rob BrunigesGBR 5 – 3Jesús EsperanzaESP
Pool 2 Rob BrunigesGBR 5 – 0Hassan HamzeLBN
Pool 2 Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 3Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 2 Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 3Jesús EsperanzaESP
Pool 2 Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 1Hassan HamzeLBN
Pool 2 Jesús EsperanzaESP 5 – 4Hassan HamzeLBN

Pool 3

Jury PresidentAlessandro CarpintieriITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Didier FlamentFRA40209Q
2Klaus KotzmannGDR311814Q
3Stéphane GaneffBEL221714Q
4František KoukalTCH131318
5Kifah Al-MutawaKUW04720

Pool 3 Didier FlamentFRA 5 – 3Klaus KotzmannGDR
Pool 3 Didier FlamentFRA 5 – 3Stéphane GaneffBEL
Pool 3 Didier FlamentFRA 5 – 3František KoukalTCH
Pool 3 Didier FlamentFRA 5 – 0Kifah Al-MutawaKUW
Pool 3 Klaus KotzmannGDR 5 – 4František KoukalTCH
Pool 3 Klaus KotzmannGDR 5 – 4Stéphane GaneffBEL
Pool 3 Klaus KotzmannGDR 5 – 1Kifah Al-MutawaKUW
Pool 3 Stéphane GaneffBEL 5 – 1František KoukalTCH
Pool 3 Stéphane GaneffBEL 5 – 3Kifah Al-MutawaKUW
Pool 3 František KoukalTCH 5 – 3Kifah Al-MutawaKUW

Pool 4

Jury PresidentYury SharovURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Pascal JolyotFRA31159Q
2Thierry SoumagneBEL221811Q
3Miguel RocaESP221515Q
4Mihai ȚiuROU221516
5Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW13719

Pool 4 Pascal JolyotFRA 5 – 3Miguel RocaESP
Pool 4 Pascal JolyotFRA 5 – 1Mihai ȚiuROU
Pool 4 Pascal JolyotFRA 5 – 0Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW
Pool 4 Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 0Pascal JolyotFRA
Pool 4 Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 1Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW
Pool 4 Miguel RocaESP 5 – 4Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 4 Miguel RocaESP 5 – 1Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW
Pool 4 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 4Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 4 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 2Miguel RocaESP
Pool 4 Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW 5 – 4Mihai ȚiuROU

Pool 5

Jury PresidentAsen DyakovskiBUL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Petru KukiROU40208Q
2Bogusław ZychPOL311713Q
3Hartmuth BehrensGDR221312Q
4Efigenio FavierCUB131415
5Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW04420

Pool 5 Petru KukiROU 5 – 2Bogusław ZychPOL
Pool 5 Petru KukiROU 5 – 1Hartmuth BehrensGDR
Pool 5 Petru KukiROU 5 – 3Efigenio FavierCUB
Pool 5 Petru KukiROU 5 – 2Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW
Pool 5 Bogusław ZychPOL 5 – 2Hartmuth BehrensGDR
Pool 5 Bogusław ZychPOL 5 – 4Efigenio FavierCUB
Pool 5 Bogusław ZychPOL 5 – 2Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW
Pool 5 Hartmuth BehrensGDR 5 – 2Efigenio FavierCUB
Pool 5 Hartmuth BehrensGDR 5 – 0Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW
Pool 5 Efigenio FavierCUB 5 – 0Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW

Pool 6

Jury PresidentIuliu FalbROU
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Klaus HaertterGDR30158Q
2Lech KoziejowskiPOL21148Q
3Pierre HarperGBR121013Q
4Guillermo BetancourtCUB03515

Pool 6 Klaus HaertterGDR 5 – 4Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Pool 6 Klaus HaertterGDR 5 – 4Pierre HarperGBR
Pool 6 Klaus HaertterGDR 5 – 0Guillermo BetancourtCUB
Pool 6 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 1Pierre HarperGBR
Pool 6 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 2Guillermo BetancourtCUB
Pool 6 Pierre HarperGBR 5 – 3Guillermo BetancourtCUB

Pool 7

Jury PresidentAlfredo Del FranciaITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Frédéric PietruszkaFRA301510Q
2Sabirzhan RuziyevURS121310Q
3Jaroslav JurkaTCH121114Q
4András PappHUN12813

Pool 7 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 4Sabirzhan RuziyevURS
Pool 7 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 3Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Pool 7 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 3András PappHUN
Pool 7 Sabirzhan RuziyevURS 5 – 0András PappHUN
Pool 7 Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 4Sabirzhan RuziyevURS
Pool 7 András PappHUN 5 – 3Jaroslav JurkaTCH

Pool 8

Jury PresidentViktor PutyatinURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1László DeményHUN30154Q
2Federico CerviITA21128Q
3Heriberto GonzálezCUB12910Q
4Tudor PetrușROU03115

Pool 8 László DeményHUN 5 – 2Federico CerviITA
Pool 8 László DeményHUN 5 – 1Heriberto GonzálezCUB
Pool 8 László DeményHUN 5 – 1Tudor PetrușROU
Pool 8 Federico CerviITA 5 – 3Heriberto GonzálezCUB
Pool 8 Federico CerviITA 5 – 0Tudor PetrușROU
Pool 8 Heriberto GonzálezCUB 5 – 0Tudor PetrușROU

Round 2 (22 July 1980)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination rounds.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentDavid DushmanURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Petru KukiROU412416Q
2Jaroslav JurkaTCH322017Q
3Hartmuth BehrensGDR321818Q
4Greg BenkoAUS231918Q
5Rob BrunigesGBR231118
6Thierry SoumagneBEL141520

Pool 1 Petru KukiROU 5 – 3Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Pool 1 Petru KukiROU 5 – 3Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 1 Petru KukiROU 5 – 1Rob BrunigesGBR
Pool 1 Petru KukiROU 5 – 4Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 1 Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 4Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 1 Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 0Rob BrunigesGBR
Pool 1 Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 3Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 1 Hartmuth BehrensGDR 5 – 4Petru KukiROU
Pool 1 Hartmuth BehrensGDR 5 – 2Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Pool 1 Hartmuth BehrensGDR 5 – 2Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 1 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 2Hartmuth BehrensGDR
Pool 1 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 1Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 1 Rob BrunigesGBR 5 – 1Hartmuth BehrensGDR
Pool 1 Rob BrunigesGBR 5 – 2Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 1 Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 0Rob BrunigesGBR

Pool 2

Piste2
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Aleksandr RomankovURS412315Q
2Lech KoziejowskiPOL412216Q
3Frédéric PietruszkaFRA322118Q
4Pierre HarperGBR231921Q
5Stéphane GaneffBEL231722
6László DeményHUN051525

Pool 2 Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 2Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
Pool 2 Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 2Pierre HarperGBR
Pool 2 Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 4Stéphane GaneffBEL
Pool 2 Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 2László DeményHUN
Pool 2 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 3Aleksandr RomankovURS
Pool 2 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 4Pierre HarperGBR
Pool 2 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 1Stéphane GaneffBEL
Pool 2 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 3László DeményHUN
Pool 2 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 2Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Pool 2 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 3Pierre HarperGBR
Pool 2 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 3László DeményHUN
Pool 2 Pierre HarperGBR 5 – 2Stéphane GaneffBEL
Pool 2 Pierre HarperGBR 5 – 4László DeményHUN
Pool 2 Stéphane GaneffBEL 5 – 4Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
Pool 2 Stéphane GaneffBEL 5 – 3László DeményHUN

Pool 3

Jury PresidentLuigi RocaITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Vladimir SmirnovURS412413Q
2István SzeleiHUN322014Q
3Klaus KotzmannGDR321821Q
4Bogusław ZychPOL231921Q
5Heriberto GonzálezCUB232123
6Didier FlamentFRA141121

Pool 3 Vladimir SmirnovURS 5 – 1István SzeleiHUN
Pool 3 Vladimir SmirnovURS 5 – 3Bogusław ZychPOL
Pool 3 Vladimir SmirnovURS 5 – 4Heriberto GonzálezCUB
Pool 3 Vladimir SmirnovURS 5 – 0Didier FlamentFRA
Pool 3 István SzeleiHUN 5 – 2Klaus KotzmannGDR
Pool 3 István SzeleiHUN 5 – 2Bogusław ZychPOL
Pool 3 István SzeleiHUN 5 – 0Didier FlamentFRA
Pool 3 Klaus KotzmannGDR 5 – 4Vladimir SmirnovURS
Pool 3 Klaus KotzmannGDR 5 – 4Bogusław ZychPOL
Pool 3 Klaus KotzmannGDR 5 – 3Heriberto GonzálezCUB
Pool 3 Bogusław ZychPOL 5 – 4Heriberto GonzálezCUB
Pool 3 Bogusław ZychPOL 5 – 2Didier FlamentFRA
Pool 3 Heriberto GonzálezCUB 5 – 4István SzeleiHUN
Pool 3 Heriberto GonzálezCUB 5 – 4Didier FlamentFRA
Pool 3 Didier FlamentFRA 5 – 1Klaus KotzmannGDR

Pool 4

Jury PresidentSándor SzabóHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Adam RobakPOL412112Q
2Sabirzhan RuziyevURS322213Q
3Pascal JolyotFRA321918Q
4Klaus HaertterGDR321618Q
5Federico CerviITA141422
6Miguel RocaESP141423

Pool 4 Adam RobakPOL 5 – 3Sabirzhan RuziyevURS
Pool 4 Adam RobakPOL 5 – 1Pascal JolyotFRA
Pool 4 Adam RobakPOL 5 – 1Federico CerviITA
Pool 4 Adam RobakPOL 5 – 2Miguel RocaESP
Pool 4 Sabirzhan RuziyevURS 5 – 0Klaus HaertterGDR
Pool 4 Sabirzhan RuziyevURS 5 – 2Federico CerviITA
Pool 4 Sabirzhan RuziyevURS 5 – 1Miguel RocaESP
Pool 4 Pascal JolyotFRA 5 – 4Sabirzhan RuziyevURS
Pool 4 Pascal JolyotFRA 5 – 1Klaus HaertterGDR
Pool 4 Pascal JolyotFRA 5 – 3Federico CerviITA
Pool 4 Klaus HaertterGDR 5 – 1Adam RobakPOL
Pool 4 Klaus HaertterGDR 5 – 3Federico CerviITA
Pool 4 Klaus HaertterGDR 5 – 4Miguel RocaESP
Pool 4 Federico CerviITA 5 – 2Miguel RocaESP
Pool 4 Miguel RocaESP 5 – 3Pascal JolyotFRA

Elimination Rounds (23 July 1980)

Double-elimination round. Winners of round two and repêchage round three advanced to final round.

Round 1

Round 1 Petru KukiROU Pierre HarperGBR
Round 1 Pascal JolyotFRA Klaus KotzmannGDR
Round 1 Lech KoziejowskiPOL Hartmuth BehrensGDR
Round 1 Aleksandr RomankovURS Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Round 1 Vladimir SmirnovURS Bogusław ZychPOL
Round 1 István SzeleiHUN Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
Round 1 Greg BenkoAUS Klaus HaertterGDR
Round 1 Sabirzhan RuziyevURS Adam RobakPOL

Round 2

Round 2 Pascal JolyotFRA Petru KukiROU
Round 2 Aleksandr RomankovURS Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Round 2 Vladimir SmirnovURS István SzeleiHUN
Round 2 Sabirzhan RuziyevURS Greg BenkoAUS

Round 1 Repêchage

Round 1 Repêchage Klaus KotzmannGDR Pierre HarperGBR
Round 1 Repêchage Hartmuth BehrensGDR Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Round 1 Repêchage Frédéric PietruszkaFRA Bogusław ZychPOL
Round 1 Repêchage Adam RobakPOL Klaus HaertterGDR

Round 2 Repêchage

Round 2 Repêchage Petru KukiROU Hartmuth BehrensGDR
Round 2 Repêchage Lech KoziejowskiPOL Klaus KotzmannGDR
Round 2 Repêchage Frédéric PietruszkaFRA Greg BenkoAUS
Round 2 Repêchage István SzeleiHUN Adam RobakPOL

Round 3 Repêchage

Round 3 Repêchage Petru KukiROU István SzeleiHUN
Round 3 Repêchage Lech KoziejowskiPOL Frédéric PietruszkaFRA

Final Pool (23 July 1980)

Jury PresidentSándor SzabóHUN
Jury PresidentAlessandro CarpintieriITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Vladimir SmirnovURS412416
2Pascal JolyotFRA412417
3Aleksandr RomankovURS412215
4Sabirzhan RuziyevURS232019
5Lech KoziejowskiPOL141521
6Petru KukiROU05825

Bout #1 Vladimir SmirnovURS 5 – 2Aleksandr RomankovURS
Bout #2 Vladimir SmirnovURS 5 – 4Sabirzhan RuziyevURS
Bout #3 Vladimir SmirnovURS 5 – 2Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Bout #4 Vladimir SmirnovURS 5 – 3Petru KukiROU
Bout #5 Pascal JolyotFRA 5 – 4Vladimir SmirnovURS
Bout #6 Pascal JolyotFRA 5 – 3Sabirzhan RuziyevURS
Bout #7 Pascal JolyotFRA 5 – 4Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Bout #8 Pascal JolyotFRA 5 – 1Petru KukiROU
Bout #9 Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 4Pascal JolyotFRA
Bout #10 Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 3Sabirzhan RuziyevURS
Bout #11 Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 2Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Bout #12 Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 1Petru KukiROU
Bout #13 Sabirzhan RuziyevURS 5 – 2Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Bout #14 Sabirzhan RuziyevURS 5 – 2Petru KukiROU
Bout #15 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 1Petru KukiROU

Barrage 1-3

Jury PresidentSándor SzabóHUN
Jury PresidentAlessandro CarpintieriITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Vladimir SmirnovURS1195
2Pascal JolyotFRA1155
3Aleksandr RomankovURS1159

Barrage 1-3 Vladimir SmirnovURS 5 – 0Pascal JolyotFRA
Barrage 1-3 Pascal JolyotFRA 5 – 0Aleksandr RomankovURS
Barrage 1-3 Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 4Vladimir SmirnovURS