|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date30 – 31 July 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationFutbolny polya, Legkoatletichesky futbolny kompleks, Moskva
Participants53 from 11 countries

The 1980 Olympics became a tremendous success for France as they won three of the four team titles. Their gold medal success in épée was the first time they had won a World or Olympic medal in the event since the 1967 World Championships. A bigger surprise might have been the ease of their victory as they were only threatened against Romania in their first pool match. After beating the Soviet World Champions in the semi-final, France were too powerful for Poland in the final. Missing from the event because of the boycott were World Championship silver medallists West Germany and bronze medallists Switzerland.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1FranceFRAGold
Philippe BoisseHubert GardasPhilippe RiboudPatrick PicotMichel Salesse
2PolandPOLSilver
Andrzej LisMariusz StrzałkaLeszek SwornowskiLudomir ChronowskiPiotr Jabłkowski
3Soviet UnionURSBronze
Ashot KaragyanAleksandr AbushakhmetovAleksandr MozhayevBoris LukomskyVolodymyr Smyrnov
4RomaniaROU
Ioan PopaOctavian ZidaruAnton PongratzCostică BărăganPetru Kuki
5SwedenSWE
Johan HarmenbergRolf EdlingLeif HögströmGöran MalkarHans Jacobson
6CzechoslovakiaTCH
Jaroslav JurkaJaromír HolubJiří DoubaJiří AdamOldřich Kubišta
7Great BritainGBR
Steven PaulJohn LlewellynNeal MallettRob Bruniges
8HungaryHUN
Ernő KolczonayIstván OsztricsLászló PetőJenő PapPéter Takács
9FinlandFIN
Heikki HulkkonenKimmo PuranenPeter GrönholmPeder PlantingMikko Salminen
10CubaCUB
Efigenio FavierGuillermo BetancourtHeriberto GonzálezPedro Hernández
11KuwaitKUW
Ebrahim Al-CattanOsama Al-KhurafiMohamed Al-ThuwaniKazem HasanKifah Al-Mutawa

Round One (30 July 1980)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwedenSWE1083Q
Johan HarmenbergLeif HögströmGöran MalkarHans Jacobson
2Great BritainGBR0138Q
Steven PaulJohn LlewellynNeal MallettRob Bruniges

Pool One SWE 8 – 3GBR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS20226Q
Ashot KaragyanAleksandr AbushakhmetovAleksandr MozhayevBoris LukomskyVolodymyr Smyrnov
2PolandPOL111711Q
Andrzej LisMariusz StrzałkaLeszek SwornowskiPiotr Jabłkowski
3CubaCUB02527
Efigenio FavierGuillermo BetancourtHeriberto GonzálezPedro Hernández

Pool Two URS 7 – 5POL
Pool Two URS 15 – 1CUB
Pool Two POL 12 – 4CUB

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN20179Q
Ernő KolczonayIstván OsztricsLászló PetőJenő PapPéter Takács
2CzechoslovakiaTCH111412Q
Jaroslav JurkaJaromír HolubJiří DoubaJiří AdamOldřich Kubišta
3FinlandFIN021121
Heikki HulkkonenKimmo PuranenPeter GrönholmPeder PlantingMikko Salminen

Pool Three HUN 9 – 1TCH
Pool Three HUN 8/67 – 8/53FIN
Pool Three TCH 13 – 3FIN

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA20256Q
Philippe BoisseHubert GardasPhilippe RiboudPatrick PicotMichel Salesse
2RomaniaROU111813Q
Ioan PopaOctavian ZidaruAnton PongratzCostică BărăganPetru Kuki
3KuwaitKUW02428
Ebrahim Al-CattanOsama Al-KhurafiMohamed Al-ThuwaniKazem HasanKifah Al-Mutawa

Pool Four FRA 9 – 6ROU
Pool Four FRA 16 – 0KUW
Pool Four ROU 12 – 4KUW

Round Two (31 July 1980)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
ACSoviet UnionURS1092Q
Ashot KaragyanAleksandr AbushakhmetovAleksandr MozhayevBoris Lukomsky
ACFranceFRA1093Q
Philippe BoisseHubert GardasPhilippe RiboudMichel Salesse
ACRomaniaROU1085Q
Ioan PopaOctavian ZidaruAnton PongratzCostică Bărăgan
ACPolandPOL1086Q
Andrzej LisMariusz StrzałkaLeszek SwornowskiLudomir Chronowski
ACHungaryHUN0158q
Ernő KolczonayIstván OsztricsLászló PetőJenő Pap
ACGreat BritainGBR0129q
Steven PaulJohn LlewellynNeal MallettRob Bruniges
ACSwedenSWE0168
Leif HögströmRolf EdlingHans JacobsonGöran Malkar
ACCzechoslovakiaTCH0139
Jaroslav JurkaJaromír HolubJiří AdamOldřich Kubišta

Team Bout A POL 8 – 6SWE
Team Bout B ROU 8 – 5HUN
Team Bout C FRA 9 – 3TCH
Team Bout D URS 9 – 2GBR

Round Three (31 July 1980)

Classification matches for places 1-8.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL10104Q
Andrzej LisMariusz StrzałkaPiotr JabłkowskiLeszek Swornowski
=2CzechoslovakiaTCH1094Q
Jaroslav JurkaJaromír HolubJiří DoubaJiří Adam
=2SwedenSWE1094Q
Johan HarmenbergRolf EdlingLeif HögströmGöran Malkar
=4Great BritainGBR0149
Steven PaulJohn LlewellynNeal MallettRob Bruniges
=4HungaryHUN0149
Ernő KolczonayPéter TakácsLászló PetőIstván Osztrics
6RomaniaROU01410
Ioan PopaOctavian ZidaruAnton PongratzCostică Bărăgan

Team Bout A TCH 9 – 4GBR
Team Bout B SWE 9 – 4HUN
Team Bout C POL 10 – 4ROU

Round Four (31 July 1980)

Classification matches for places 1-8.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA1093Q
Philippe BoisseHubert GardasPhilippe RiboudPatrick Picot
2Soviet UnionURS0139
Ashot KaragyanAleksandr AbushakhmetovAleksandr MozhayevBoris Lukomsky

Team Bout A FRA 9 – 3URS

Final Pool (31 July 1980)

Bout for 1/2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA1084
Philippe BoisseHubert GardasPhilippe RiboudPatrick Picot
2PolandPOL0148
Andrzej LisLeszek SwornowskiLudomir ChronowskiMariusz Strzałka

Bout for 1/2 FRA 8 – 4POL

Bout for 3/4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1095
Ashot KaragyanAleksandr AbushakhmetovAleksandr MozhayevBoris Lukomsky
2RomaniaROU0159
Ioan PopaOctavian ZidaruAnton PongratzCostică Bărăgan

Bout for 3/4 URS 9 – 5ROU

Bout for 5/6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwedenSWE1092
Johan HarmenbergRolf EdlingLeif HögströmGöran Malkar
2CzechoslovakiaTCH0129
Jaroslav JurkaJaromír HolubJiří DoubaJiří Adam

Bout for 5/6 SWE 9 – 2TCH

Bout for 7/8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Great BritainGBRbye
Steven PaulJohn LlewellynNeal MallettRob Bruniges