|
| Event type

Foil, Team, Men

Date4 – 5 August 1984
StatusOlympic
LocationExhibit Hall, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California
Participants65 from 14 countries

The reigning World Champions from West Germany would not face opposition from either East Germany or Cuba, the other medallists in 1983, nor from the Soviet Union who had usually been the best in the world since the last Olympics. West Germany, Italy and France, whose fencers had impressed during the individual event, were joined by underdogs Austria in the semi-finals. The Austrians proved no match for the Germans in one semi-final but the other between Italy and France was much closer and was won by the Italians only by 9-7. A few days after winning individual gold, Italy’s Mauro Numa added another gold with a faultless display that enabled his team to defeat West Germany and win the event for the first time since 1956.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1ItalyITAGold
Mauro NumaAndrea BorellaAndrea CipressaStefano CerioniAngelo Scuri
2West GermanyFRGSilver
Harald HeinMatthias BehrMatthias GeyKlaus ReichertFrank Beck
3FranceFRABronze
Frédéric PietruszkaPascal JolyotPatrick GrocPhilippe OmnèsMarc Cerboni
4AustriaAUT
Benny WendtDieter KotlowskiGeorg SomloiRobert BlaschkaGeorg Loisel
5United StatesUSA
Mike MarxGreg MassialasPeter LewisonMark SmithMike McCahey
6Great BritainGBR
Bill GosbeePierre HarperNick BellRob BrunigesGraham Paul
7People's Republic of ChinaCHN
Chu ShishengCui YiningYu YifengWang WeiZhang JianLiu Yunhong
8BelgiumBEL
Thierry SoumagnePeter JoosStefan JoosStéphane Ganeff
9JapanJPN
Nobuyuki AzumaYoshihiko KanatsuHidehachi KoyasuTadashi ShimokawaKenichi Umezawa
10ArgentinaARG
Csaba GasparSergio LucchettiMarcelo MagnascoSergio Turiace
11KuwaitKUW
Ahmed Al-AhmedKhaled Al-AwadhiKifah Al-MutawaMohamed Ghaloum
12EgyptEGY
Ahmed DiabAbdel Monem El-HusseiniBilal RifaatKhaled Soliman
13LebanonLBN
Henri DarricauYves Daniel DarricauDany HaddadMichel Youssef
14Hong KongHKG
Jerome KoRod LaiTerence LamNeutron Liu

Round One (4 August 1984 — 9:00)

Top eight teams, based on percentages of wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA20184Q
Andrea BorellaAndrea CipressaStefano CerioniAngelo Scuri
2United StatesUSA111211Q
Mike MarxGreg MassialasPeter LewisonMark SmithMike McCahey
3EgyptEGY02318
Ahmed DiabAbdel Monem El-HusseiniBilal RifaatKhaled Soliman

Pool One ITA 9 – 3USA
Pool One ITA 9 – 1EGY
Pool One USA 9 – 2EGY

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1West GermanyFRG30276Q
Harald HeinMatthias GeyKlaus ReichertFrank Beck
2JapanJPN212118Q
Nobuyuki AzumaYoshihiko KanatsuHidehachi KoyasuTadashi ShimokawaKenichi Umezawa
3Great BritainGBR121917
Bill GosbeePierre HarperNick BellRob BrunigesGraham Paul
4Hong KongHKG03127
Jerome KoRod LaiTerence LamNeutron Liu

Pool Two FRG 9 – 4JPN
Pool Two FRG 9 – 2GBR
Pool Two FRG 9 – 0HKG
Pool Two GBR 8/64 – 8/60JPN
Pool Two JPN 9 – 2HKG
Pool Two GBR 9 – 0HKG

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA20186Q
Frédéric PietruszkaPascal JolyotPatrick GrocPhilippe OmnèsMarc Cerboni
2AustriaAUT111313Q
Benny WendtDieter KotlowskiGeorg SomloiRobert BlaschkaGeorg Loisel
3ArgentinaARG02618
Csaba GasparSergio LucchettiMarcelo MagnascoSergio Turiace

Pool Three FRA 9 – 4AUT
Pool Three FRA 9 – 2ARG
Pool Three AUT 9 – 4ARG

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1BelgiumBEL30269Q
Thierry SoumagnePeter JoosStefan JoosStéphane Ganeff
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN212615Q
Chu ShishengYu YifengWang WeiLiu YunhongZhang Jian
3KuwaitKUW12418
Ahmed Al-AhmedKhaled Al-AwadhiKifah Al-MutawaMohamed Ghaloum
4LebanonLBN03418
Henri DarricauYves Daniel DarricauDany HaddadMichel Youssef

Pool Four BEL 8/60 – 8/58CHN
Pool Four BEL 9 – 1KUW
Pool Four BEL 9 – 0LBN
Pool Four CHN 9 – 3KUW
Pool Four CHN 9 – 4LBN
Pool Four bye

Final Pool (5 August 1984 — 9:00)

Single-elimination tournament.

Quarter-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1ItalyITA1092Q
Mauro NumaAndrea BorellaAngelo ScuriStefano Cerioni
=1FranceFRA1094Q
Frédéric PietruszkaPascal JolyotPatrick GrocPhilippe Omnès
=1AustriaAUT1094Q
Benny WendtDieter KotlowskiGeorg SomloiRobert Blaschka
=1West GermanyFRG1092Q
Harald HeinMatthias BehrMatthias GeyFrank Beck
=5Great BritainGBR0129
Bill GosbeePierre HarperNick BellRob Bruniges
=5People's Republic of ChinaCHN0149
Chu ShishengWang WeiZhang JianLiu Yunhong
=5BelgiumBEL0149
Thierry SoumagnePeter JoosStefan JoosStéphane Ganeff
=5United StatesUSA0129
Mike MarxGreg MassialasPeter LewisonMark SmithMike McCahey

Quarter-Finals ITA 9 – 2GBR
Quarter-Finals FRA 9 – 4CHN
Quarter-Finals AUT 9 – 4BEL
Quarter-Finals FRG 9 – 2USA

Semi-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1ItalyITA1097Q
Mauro NumaAndrea BorellaStefano CerioniAngelo Scuri
=1West GermanyFRG1093Q
Harald HeinMatthias BehrMatthias GeyKlaus Reichert
=3FranceFRA0179
Frédéric PietruszkaPatrick GrocPhilippe OmnèsMarc Cerboni
=3AustriaAUT0139
Benny WendtDieter KotlowskiGeorg SomloiRobert BlaschkaGeorg Loisel

Semi-Finals ITA 9 – 7FRA
Semi-Finals FRG 9 – 3AUT

Bout for 1/2 (20:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1087
Mauro NumaAndrea BorellaAngelo ScuriStefano Cerioni
2West GermanyFRG0178
Harald HeinMatthias BehrMatthias GeyFrank Beck

Bout for 1/2 ITA 8 – 7FRG
Bout for 3/4 FRA 9 – 3AUT

Bout for 3/4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA1093
Frédéric PietruszkaPascal JolyotPatrick GrocPhilippe Omnès
2AustriaAUT0139
Benny WendtDieter KotlowskiGeorg SomloiRobert Blaschka

Bout for 5/6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1United StatesUSA1096
Mike MarxGreg MassialasPeter LewisonMark Smith
2Great BritainGBR0169
Bill GosbeePierre HarperNick BellRob BrunigesGraham Paul

Bout for 5/6 1bye
Bout for 5/6 USA 9 – 6GBR

Bout for 7/8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1People's Republic of ChinaCHN10walkover
Chu ShishengCui YiningYu YifengWang WeiZhang Jian

Bout for 7/8 CHN walkover

Classification Bouts

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1Great BritainGBR1094Q
Bill GosbeePierre HarperNick BellRob Bruniges
=1United StatesUSA10Qwalkover
Mike MarxGreg MassialasPeter LewisonMark SmithMike McCahey
3People's Republic of ChinaCHN0149
Chu ShishengCui YiningYu YifengWang WeiZhang Jian

Classification Bouts GBR 9 – 4CHN
Classification Bouts 2USA walkover