|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date10 – 11 August 1984
StatusOlympic
LocationTerrace Theater, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California / Exhibit Hall, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California
Participants75 from 16 countries

France, World champions in 1982 and 1983, were considered favourites for the Olympic title as Philippe Boisse and Philippe Riboud had won gold and bronze in the individual event in Los Angeles. They duly reached the final against West Germany but the German team, which included 1980 Olympic champion Alexander Pusch and reigning World champion Elmar Borrmann, rose to the occasion and win gold with 9-5 victory over the French. Italy defeated Canada for bronze.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1West GermanyFRGGold
Elmar BorrmannVolker FischerGerhard HeerRafael NickelAlexander Pusch
2FranceFRASilver
Philippe BoisseJean-Michel HenryOlivier LengletPhilippe RiboudMichel Salesse
3ItalyITABronze
Stefano BelloneSandro CuomoCosimo FerroRoberto ManziAngelo Mazzoni
4CanadaCAN
Jacques CardynJean-Marc ChouinardAlain CôtéMichel DessureaultDaniel Perreault
5SwedenSWE
Jerri BergströmGreger ForslöwKent HjerpeJonas RosénBjörne Väggö
6People's Republic of ChinaCHN
Cui YiningPang JinZhao ZhizhongZong Xiangqing
7Republic of KoreaKOR
Kim Bong-ManKim Seong-MunLee Il-HuiMin Gyeong-SeungYun Nam-Jin
8Great BritainGBR
Ralph JohnsonJohn LlewellynNeal MallettSteven PaulJonathan Stanbury
9SwitzerlandSUI
Olivier CarrardDaniel GigerGabriel NigonMichel PoffetFrançois Suchanecki
10United StatesUSA
Robert MarxJohn MoreauPeter SchifrinLee ShelleyStephen Trevor
11NorwayNOR
Paal FrisvoldNils KoppangJohn Hugo PedersenIvar SchjøttBård Vonen
12EgyptEGY
Ihab AlyAhmed DiabAbdel Monem SalemKhaled Soliman
13ArgentinaARG
Csaba GasparSergio LucchettiMarcelo MagnascoSergio Turiace
14KuwaitKUW
Osama Al-KhurafiAbdul Nasser Al-SayeghAli HasanKazem HasanMohamed Al-Thuwani
15Kingdom of Saudi ArabiaKSA
Mohamed Ahmed Abu AliRashid Fahd Al-RasheedJamil Mohamed BubashitNassar Al-Dosari
16Hong KongHKG
Denis CunninghamRod LaiTerence LamNeutron Liu

Round One (10 August 1984 — 9:00)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLMTBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA201269Q
Philippe BoisseJean-Michel HenryOlivier LengletPhilippe RiboudMichel Salesse
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN2101913Q
Cui YiningPang JinZhao ZhizhongZong Xiangqing
3United StatesUSA1112022
Robert MarxJohn MoreauPeter SchifrinLee ShelleyStephen Trevor
4Kingdom of Saudi ArabiaKSA030526
Mohamed Ahmed Abu AliRashid Fahd Al-RasheedJamil Mohamed BubashitNassar Al-Dosari

Pool One FRA 9 – 1CHN
Pool One FRA 8/59 – 8/59USA
Pool One FRA 9 – 0KSA
Pool One CHN 9 – 4USA
Pool One CHN 9 – 0KSA
Pool One USA 8 – 5KSA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1West GermanyFRG30276Q
Elmar BorrmannVolker FischerGerhard HeerRafael NickelAlexander Pusch
2Great BritainGBR212113Q
Ralph JohnsonJohn LlewellynNeal MallettSteven PaulJonathan Stanbury
3NorwayNOR121520
Paal FrisvoldNils KoppangJohn Hugo PedersenIvar SchjøttBård Vonen
4Hong KongHKG03327
Denis CunninghamRod LaiTerence LamNeutron Liu

Pool Two FRG 9 – 3GBR
Pool Two FRG 9 – 2NOR
Pool Two FRG 9 – 1HKG
Pool Two GBR 9 – 4NOR
Pool Two GBR 9 – 0HKG
Pool Two NOR 9 – 2HKG

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA30276Q
Stefano BelloneSandro CuomoCosimo FerroRoberto ManziAngelo Mazzoni
2CanadaCAN212112Q
Jacques CardynJean-Marc ChouinardAlain CôtéMichel DessureaultDaniel Perreault
3EgyptEGY12921
Ihab AlyAhmed DiabAbdel Monem SalemKhaled Soliman
4ArgentinaARG03826
Csaba GasparSergio LucchettiMarcelo MagnascoSergio Turiace

Pool Three ITA 9 – 5CAN
Pool Three ITA 9 – 0EGY
Pool Three ITA 9 – 1ARG
Pool Three CAN 8 – 0EGY
Pool Three CAN 8 – 3ARG
Pool Three EGY 9 – 4ARG

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwedenSWE212013Q
Jerri BergströmGreger ForslöwKent HjerpeJonas RosénBjörne Väggö
2Republic of KoreaKOR212114Q
Kim Bong-ManKim Seong-MunLee Il-HuiMin Gyeong-SeungYun Nam-Jin
3SwitzerlandSUI212216
Olivier CarrardDaniel GigerGabriel NigonMichel PoffetFrançois Suchanecki
4KuwaitKUW03727
Osama Al-KhurafiAbdul Nasser Al-SayeghAli HasanKazem HasanMohamed Al-Thuwani

Pool Four SWE 3 – 7KOR
Pool Four SWE 8 – 4SUI
Pool Four SWE 9 – 2KUW
Pool Four KOR 5 – 9SUI
Pool Four KOR 9 – 2KUW
Pool Four SUI 9 – 3KUW

Final Pool (11 August 1984 — 9:00)

Single-elimination tournament.

Quarter-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1West GermanyFRG1092Q
Elmar BorrmannVolker FischerRafael NickelAlexander Pusch
=1ItalyITA1092Q
Stefano BelloneSandro CuomoAngelo MazzoniRoberto Manzi
=1CanadaCAN1085
Jacques CardynJean-Marc ChouinardAlain CôtéMichel DessureaultDaniel Perreault
=1FranceFRA1093
Philippe BoisseJean-Michel HenryOlivier LengletPhilippe RiboudMichel Salesse
=5People's Republic of ChinaCHN0129
Cui YiningPang JinZhao ZhizhongZong Xiangqing
=5SwedenSWE0129
Jerri BergströmKent HjerpeJonas RosénBjörne Väggö
=5Republic of KoreaKOR0158
Kim Bong-ManKim Seong-MunLee Il-HuiMin Gyeong-SeungYun Nam-Jin
=5Great BritainGBR0139
Ralph JohnsonJohn LlewellynNeal MallettSteven Paul

Quarter-Finals FRG 9 – 2CHN
Quarter-Finals ITA 9 – 2SWE
Quarter-Finals CAN 8 – 5KOR
Quarter-Finals FRA 9 – 3GBR

Semi-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1West GermanyFRG1091Q
Elmar BorrmannVolker FischerAlexander PuschRafael Nickel
=1FranceFRA1094Q
Philippe BoisseMichel SalesseOlivier LengletPhilippe Riboud
=3CanadaCAN0119
Jacques CardynJean-Marc ChouinardAlain CôtéMichel DessureaultDaniel Perreault
=3ItalyITA0149
Stefano BelloneSandro CuomoAngelo MazzoniRoberto Manzi

Semi-Finals FRG 9 – 1CAN
Semi-Finals FRA 9 – 4ITA

Bout for 1/2 (20:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1West GermanyFRG1085
Elmar BorrmannVolker FischerAlexander PuschRafael Nickel
2FranceFRA0158
Philippe BoisseJean-Michel HenryOlivier LengletPhilippe RiboudMichel Salesse

Bout for 1/2 FRG 8 – 5FRA

Bout for 3/4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1082
Stefano BelloneSandro CuomoAngelo MazzoniRoberto Manzi
2CanadaCAN0128
Daniel PerreaultJean-Marc ChouinardAlain CôtéMichel Dessureault

Bout for 3/4 ITA 8 – 2CAN

Bout for 5/6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwedenSWE1086
Jerri BergströmBjörne VäggöKent HjerpeJonas Rosén
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN0168
Cui YiningPang JinZong XiangqingZhao Zhizhong

Bout for 5/6 SWE 8 – 6CHN

Bout for 7/8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTD
1Republic of KoreaKOR108869
Kim Bong-ManKim Seong-MunLee Il-HuiYun Nam-Jin
2Great BritainGBR018862
Ralph JohnsonJohn LlewellynNeal MallettJonathan Stanbury

Bout for 7/8 KOR 8/69 – 8/62GBR

Classification Bouts

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1People's Republic of ChinaCHN1085Q
Cui YiningPang JinZong XiangqingZhao Zhizhong
=1SwedenSWE1084Q
Jerri BergströmBjörne VäggöKent HjerpeJonas Rosén
=3Republic of KoreaKOR0158
Kim Bong-ManKim Seong-MunLee Il-HuiMin Gyeong-SeungYun Nam-Jin
=3Great BritainGBR0148
Ralph JohnsonJohn LlewellynNeal MallettJonathan Stanbury

Classification Bouts CHN 8 – 5KOR
Classification Bouts SWE 8 – 4GBR