|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date5 – 6 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationPalacio de la Metalurgia, Barcelona
Participants60 from 12 countries

Competing in international competition for the final time, the Soviet Union won the World Championship title in 1991. Shortly before the Barcelona Olympics the team members, now competing under the name of the Unified Team, were in dispute with their federation over unpaid bonuses due from their World title victory. Although this dispute was eventually solved it may have had an effect on their performance and they were eliminated in the semi-finals by the German team. Germany then went on to defeat Hungary to claim the gold medal. Included in the German team was Wladimir Reznitschenko, a Kazakhstan born, Estonian reared ethnic Russian who had competed as part of the Soviet team in 1988. Reznitschenko gained citizenship shortly before the Games began.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1GermanyGERGold
Elmar BorrmannRobert FelisiakArnd SchmittUwe ProskeWladimir Reznitschenko
2HungaryHUNSilver
Iván KovácsKrisztián KulcsárFerenc HegedűsErnő KolczonayGábor Totola
3Unified TeamEUNBronze
Pavel KolobkovAndrey ShuvalovSergey KravchukSergey KostarevValery Zakharevich
4FranceFRA
Éric SreckiJean-Michel HenryOlivier LengletJean-François Di MartinoRobert Leroux
5ItalyITA
Sandro CuomoAngelo MazzoniStefano PantanoMaurizio RandazzoSandro Resegotti
6SpainESP
Fernando de la PeñaÁngel FernándezCésar GonzálezRaúl MarotoManuel Pereira
7CanadaCAN
Jean-Marc ChouinardAlain CôtéAllan FrancisDanek NowosielskiLaurie Shong
8SwedenSWE
Mats AhlgrenJerri BergströmThomas LundbladUlf SandegrenPéter Vánky
9CzechoslovakiaTCH
Aleš DeptaJiří DoubaRoman JečmínekMichal FrancTomáš Kubíček
10Republic of KoreaKOR
Lee Sang-GiJang Tae-SeokKim Jeong-GwanGu Gyo-DongLee Sang-Yeop
11RomaniaROU
Adrian PopGabriel PantelimonCornel MilanGheorghe EpurescuNicolae Mihăilescu
12PolandPOL
Sławomir NawrockiMaciej CiszewskiWitold GadomskiMarek StępieńSławomir Zwierzyński

Round 1 (5 August 1992)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1FranceFRA201812125113Q
Éric SreckiJean-Michel HenryOlivier LengletJean-François Di MartinoRobert Leroux
2SwedenSWE11161111298Q
Mats AhlgrenJerri BergströmThomas LundbladUlf SandegrenPéter Vánky
3Republic of KoreaKOR0271888114
Lee Sang-GiJang Tae-SeokKim Jeong-GwanGu Gyo-DongLee Sang-Yeop

Pool 1 FRA 9 – 7SWE
Pool 1 FRA 9 – 5KOR
Pool 1 SWE 9 – 2KOR

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Unified TeamEUN2018912191Q
Pavel KolobkovAndrey ShuvalovSergey KravchukSergey KostarevValery Zakharevich
2SpainESP111216108117Q
Fernando de la PeñaÁngel FernándezCésar GonzálezRaúl MarotoManuel Pereira
3CzechoslovakiaTCH021217104125
Aleš DeptaJiří DoubaRoman JečmínekMichal FrancTomáš Kubíček

Pool 2 EUN 9 – 4ESP
Pool 2 EUN 9 – 5TCH
Pool 2 ESP 8 – 7TCH

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1HungaryHUN201810120106Q
Iván KovácsKrisztián KulcsárFerenc HegedűsErnő KolczonayGábor Totola
2GermanyGER11141110286Q
Elmar BorrmannRobert FelisiakArnd SchmittUwe ProskeWladimir Reznitschenko
3RomaniaROU0271882112
Adrian PopGabriel PantelimonCornel MilanGheorghe EpurescuNicolae Mihăilescu

Pool 3 HUN 9 – 5GER
Pool 3 HUN 9 – 5ROU
Pool 3 GER 9 – 2ROU

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1ItalyITA2015610981Q
Sandro CuomoAngelo MazzoniStefano PantanoMaurizio RandazzoSandro Resegotti
2CanadaCAN111311111104Q
Jean-Marc ChouinardAlain CôtéAllan FrancisDanek NowosielskiLaurie Shong
3PolandPOL0261774109
Sławomir NawrockiMaciej CiszewskiWitold GadomskiMarek StępieńSławomir Zwierzyński

Pool 4 ITA 7 – 4CAN
Pool 4 ITA 8 – 2POL
Pool 4 CAN 9 – 4POL

Quarter-Finals (6 August 1992)

Winner of each match advanced to semi-finals.

Match #1 FRA 8 – 2ESP
Match #2 HUN 8 – 8CAN
Match #3 GER 8 – 2ITA
Match #4 EUN 9 – 1SWE

Semi-Finals (6 August 1992)

Winner of each match advanced to final.

Match #1 HUN 9 – 3FRA
Match #2 GER 8 – 7EUN

Classification Round 5-8 (6 August 1992)

Match #1 ESP 9 – 3CAN
Match #2 ITA 9 – 6SWE

Final Pool (6 August 1992)

Match 1-2 GER 8 – 4HUN
Match 3-4 EUN 8 – 8FRA
Match 5-6 ITA 8 – 8ESP
Match 7-8 CAN 9 – 5SWE