|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date5 – 6 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationPalacio de la Metalurgia, Barcelona
Participants60 from 12 countries

Competing in international competition for the final time, the Soviet Union won the World Championship title in 1991. Shortly before the Barcelona Olympics the team members, now competing under the name of the Unified Team, were in dispute with their federation over unpaid bonuses due from their World title victory. Although this dispute was eventually solved it may have had an effect on their performance and they were eliminated in the semi-finals by the German team. Germany then went on to defeat Hungary to claim the gold medal. Included in the German team was Wladimir Reznitschenko, a Kazakhstan born, Estonian reared ethnic Russian who had competed as part of the Soviet team in 1988. Reznitschenko gained citizenship shortly before the Games began.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1GermanyGERGold
Elmar BorrmannRobert FelisiakArnd SchmittUwe ProskeWladimir Reznitschenko
2HungaryHUNSilver
Iván KovácsKrisztián KulcsárFerenc HegedűsErnő KolczonayGábor Totola
3Unified TeamEUNBronze
Pavel KolobkovAndrey ShuvalovSergey KravchukSergey KostarevValery Zakharevich
4FranceFRA
Éric SreckiJean-Michel HenryOlivier LengletJean-François Di MartinoRobert Leroux
5ItalyITA
Sandro CuomoAngelo MazzoniStefano PantanoMaurizio RandazzoSandro Resegotti
6SpainESP
Fernando de la PeñaÁngel FernándezCésar GonzálezRaúl MarotoManuel Pereira
7CanadaCAN
Jean-Marc ChouinardAlain CôtéAllan FrancisDanek NowosielskiLaurie Shong
8SwedenSWE
Mats AhlgrenJerri BergströmThomas LundbladUlf SandegrenPéter Vánky
9CzechoslovakiaTCH
Aleš DeptaJiří DoubaRoman JečmínekMichal FrancTomáš Kubíček
10Republic of KoreaKOR
Lee Sang-GiJang Tae-SeokKim Jeong-GwanGu Gyo-DongLee Sang-Yeop
11RomaniaROU
Adrian PopGabriel PantelimonCornel MilanGheorghe EpurescuNicolae Mihăilescu
12PolandPOL
Sławomir NawrockiMaciej CiszewskiWitold GadomskiMarek StępieńSławomir Zwierzyński

Round One (5 August 1992)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTG/TR
1FranceFRA201812125/113Q
Éric SreckiJean-Michel HenryOlivier LengletJean-François Di MartinoRobert Leroux
2SwedenSWE111611112/98Q
Mats AhlgrenJerri BergströmThomas LundbladUlf SandegrenPéter Vánky
3Republic of KoreaKOR0271888/114
Lee Sang-GiJang Tae-SeokKim Jeong-GwanGu Gyo-DongLee Sang-Yeop

Pool One FRA 9 – 7SWE
Pool One FRA 9 – 5KOR
Pool One SWE 9 – 2KOR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTG/TR
1Unified TeamEUN20189121/91Q
Pavel KolobkovAndrey ShuvalovSergey KravchukSergey KostarevValery Zakharevich
2SpainESP111216108/117Q
Fernando de la PeñaÁngel FernándezCésar GonzálezRaúl MarotoManuel Pereira
3CzechoslovakiaTCH021217104/125
Aleš DeptaJiří DoubaRoman JečmínekMichal FrancTomáš Kubíček

Pool Two EUN 9 – 4ESP
Pool Two EUN 9 – 5TCH
Pool Two ESP 8 – 7TCH

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTG/TR
1HungaryHUN201810120/106Q
Iván KovácsKrisztián KulcsárFerenc HegedűsErnő KolczonayGábor Totola
2GermanyGER111411102/86Q
Elmar BorrmannRobert FelisiakArnd SchmittUwe ProskeWladimir Reznitschenko
3RomaniaROU0271882/112
Adrian PopGabriel PantelimonCornel MilanGheorghe EpurescuNicolae Mihăilescu

Pool Three HUN 9 – 5GER
Pool Three HUN 9 – 5ROU
Pool Three GER 9 – 2ROU

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTG/TR
1ItalyITA20156109/81Q
Sandro CuomoAngelo MazzoniStefano PantanoMaurizio RandazzoSandro Resegotti
2CanadaCAN111311111/104Q
Jean-Marc ChouinardAlain CôtéAllan FrancisDanek NowosielskiLaurie Shong
3PolandPOL0261774/109
Sławomir NawrockiMaciej CiszewskiWitold GadomskiMarek StępieńSławomir Zwierzyński

Pool Four ITA 7 – 4CAN
Pool Four ITA 8 – 2POL
Pool Four CAN 9 – 4POL

Final Pool (6 August 1992)

Quarter-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1FranceFRA1092Q
Éric SreckiJean-Michel HenryOlivier LengletJean-François Di MartinoRobert Leroux
=1HungaryHUN1088Q
Iván KovácsKrisztián KulcsárFerenc HegedűsErnő KolczonayGábor Totola
=1GermanyGER1082Q
Elmar BorrmannRobert FelisiakArnd SchmittUwe ProskeWladimir Reznitschenko
=1Unified TeamEUN1091Q
Pavel KolobkovAndrey ShuvalovSergey KravchukSergey KostarevValery Zakharevich
=5SpainESP0129
Fernando de la PeñaÁngel FernándezCésar GonzálezRaúl MarotoManuel Pereira
=5CanadaCAN0188
Jean-Marc ChouinardAlain CôtéAllan FrancisDanek NowosielskiLaurie Shong
=5ItalyITA0128
Sandro CuomoAngelo MazzoniStefano PantanoMaurizio RandazzoSandro Resegotti
=5SwedenSWE0119
Mats AhlgrenJerri BergströmThomas LundbladUlf SandegrenPéter Vánky

Quarter-Finals FRA 8 – 2ESP
Quarter-Finals HUN 8/69 – 8/67CAN
Quarter-Finals GER 8 – 2ITA
Quarter-Finals EUN 9 – 1SWE

Semi-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1HungaryHUN1093Q
Iván KovácsKrisztián KulcsárFerenc HegedűsErnő KolczonayGábor Totola
=1GermanyGER1087Q
Elmar BorrmannRobert FelisiakArnd SchmittUwe ProskeWladimir Reznitschenko
=3FranceFRA0139
Éric SreckiJean-Michel HenryOlivier LengletJean-François Di MartinoRobert Leroux
=3Unified TeamEUN0178
Pavel KolobkovAndrey ShuvalovSergey KravchukSergey KostarevValery Zakharevich

Semi-Finals HUN 9 – 3FRA
Semi-Finals GER 8 – 7EUN

Bout for 1/2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1GermanyGER1084
Elmar BorrmannRobert FelisiakArnd SchmittUwe ProskeWladimir Reznitschenko
2HungaryHUN0148
Iván KovácsKrisztián KulcsárFerenc HegedűsErnő KolczonayGábor Totola

Bout for 1/2 GER 8 – 4HUN

Bout for 3/4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Unified TeamEUN1088
Pavel KolobkovAndrey ShuvalovSergey KravchukSergey KostarevValery Zakharevich
2FranceFRA0188
Éric SreckiJean-Michel HenryOlivier LengletJean-François Di MartinoRobert Leroux

Bout for 3/4 EUN 8/70 – 8/64FRA

Bout for 5/6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1088
Sandro CuomoAngelo MazzoniStefano PantanoMaurizio RandazzoSandro Resegotti
2SpainESP0188
Fernando de la PeñaÁngel FernándezCésar GonzálezRaúl MarotoManuel Pereira

Bout for 5/6 ITA 8/67 – 8/66ESP

Bout for 7/8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1CanadaCAN1095
Jean-Marc ChouinardAlain CôtéAllan FrancisDanek NowosielskiLaurie Shong
2SwedenSWE0159
Mats AhlgrenJerri BergströmThomas LundbladUlf SandegrenPéter Vánky

Bout for 7/8 CAN 9 – 5SWE

Classification Bouts

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1SpainESP1093
Fernando de la PeñaÁngel FernándezCésar GonzálezRaúl MarotoManuel Pereira
=1ItalyITA1096
Sandro CuomoAngelo MazzoniStefano PantanoMaurizio RandazzoSandro Resegotti
=3CanadaCAN0139
Jean-Marc ChouinardAlain CôtéAllan FrancisDanek NowosielskiLaurie Shong
=3SwedenSWE0169
Mats AhlgrenJerri BergströmThomas LundbladUlf SandegrenPéter Vánky

Classification Bouts ESP 9 – 3CAN
Classification Bouts ITA 9 – 6SWE