|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date20 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationGeorgia World Congress Center, Atlanta, Georgia (Hall F)
Participants45 from 21 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

According to the seeding, Aleksandr Beketov was expected to exit the competition at the first hurdle. The Russian upset predictions to reach the final by putting out reigning Olympic Champion Eric Srecki and two other Olympic medallists Jean-Michel Henry and Iván Kovács on his way. Kovács was a little unlucky in that he slipped and injured an ankle during their bout. The other half of the draw was also prone to upsets and the man who survived to face Beketov was another outsider in the shape of Cuba’s Iván Trevejo.

The final was desperately close with the scores tied on no less than nine occasions. With the scores at 14-14 a lunge from Beketov pushed through the Cuban’s defences and saw him crowned Olympic champion. In an all-Hungarian bronze medal match Géza Imre defeated a still limping Iván Kovács.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Aleksandr BeketovRUSGold
2Iván TrevejoCUBSilver
3Géza ImreHUNBronze
4Iván KovácsHUN
5Sandro CuomoITA
6Jean-Michel HenryFRA
7Kaido KaabermaEST
8Marius StrzalkaGER
9Éric SreckiFRA
10Arnd SchmittGER
11Angelo MazzoniITA
12Robert LerouxFRA
13Mauricio RivasCOL
14Pavel KolobkovRUS
15Andrus KajakEST
16Elmar BorrmannGER
17Péter VánkySWE
18Maurizio RandazzoITA
19Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN
20Danek NowosielskiCAN
21Nic BürginSUI
22Krisztián KulcsárHUN
23Yang Noe-SeongKOR
24Zhao GangCHN
25Jim CarpenterUSA
26Vitali ZakharauBLR
27Jang Tae-SeokKOR
28Mike MarxUSA
29César GonzálezESP
30Valery ZakharevichRUS
31Tamir BloomUSA
32Gheorghe EpurescuROU
33Óscar FernándezESP
34Olivier JacquetSUI
35Meelis LoitEST
36Fernando de la PeñaESP
37Roman JečmínekCZE
38James RansomCAN
39Nuno FrazãoPOR
40Paris InostrozaCHI
41Juan Miguel PazCOL
42Lee Sang-GiKOR
43Gabriel PantelimonROU
44Iliya MechkovBUL
45Aurel BratuROU

Round One (20 July 1996)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Bout #1 1Sandro CuomoITA bye
Bout #2 Valery ZakharevichRUS 15 – 8Fernando de la PeñaESP
Bout #3 2Andrus KajakEST bye
Bout #4 3Krisztián KulcsárHUN bye
Bout #5 4Maurizio RandazzoITA bye
Bout #6 Elmar BorrmannGER 15 – 14Lee Sang-GiKOR
Bout #7 Géza ImreHUN 15 – 12Paris InostrozaCHI
Bout #8 5Péter VánkySWE bye
Bout #9 6Robert LerouxFRA bye
Bout #10 Tamir BloomUSA 15 – 13Olivier JacquetSUI
Bout #11 Zhao GangCHN 15 – 12Iliya MechkovBUL
Bout #12 7Kaido KaabermaEST bye
Bout #13 8Danek NowosielskiCAN bye
Bout #14 Iván TrevejoCUB 15 – 10Aurel BratuROU
Bout #15 Jang Tae-SeokKOR 15 – 13Roman JečmínekCZE
Bout #16 9Arnd SchmittGER bye
Bout #17 10Iván KovácsHUN bye
Bout #18 Mike MarxUSA 15 – 9James RansomCAN
Bout #19 11Yang Noe-SeongKOR bye
Bout #20 12Pavel KolobkovRUS bye
Bout #21 13Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN bye
Bout #22 Marius StrzalkaGER 15 – 12Gabriel PantelimonROU
Bout #23 Vitali ZakharauBLR 15 – 11Nuno FrazãoPOR
Bout #24 14Angelo MazzoniITA bye
Bout #25 15Jean-Michel HenryFRA bye
Bout #26 Gheorghe EpurescuROU 15 – 10Óscar FernándezESP
Bout #27 Jim CarpenterUSA 15 – 11Juan Miguel PazCOL
Bout #28 16Mauricio RivasCOL bye
Bout #29 17Nic BürginSUI bye
Bout #30 18Aleksandr BeketovRUS bye
Bout #31 César GonzálezESP 15 – 14Meelis LoitEST
Bout #32 19Éric SreckiFRA bye

Round Two (20 July 1996)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Bout #1 Sandro CuomoITA 15 – 14Valery ZakharevichRUS
Bout #2 Andrus KajakEST 15 – 14Krisztián KulcsárHUN
Bout #3 Elmar BorrmannGER 15 – 14Maurizio RandazzoITA
Bout #4 Géza ImreHUN 15 – 14Péter VánkySWE
Bout #5 Robert LerouxFRA 15 – 9Tamir BloomUSA
Bout #6 Kaido KaabermaEST 15 – 6Zhao GangCHN
Bout #7 Iván TrevejoCUB 15 – 14Danek NowosielskiCAN
Bout #8 Arnd SchmittGER 15 – 13Jang Tae-SeokKOR
Bout #9 Iván KovácsHUN 15 – 6Mike MarxUSA
Bout #10 Pavel KolobkovRUS 15 – 14Yang Noe-SeongKOR
Bout #11 Marius StrzalkaGER 15 – 12Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN
Bout #12 Angelo MazzoniITA 15 – 11Vitali ZakharauBLR
Bout #13 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 15 – 9Gheorghe EpurescuROU
Bout #14 Mauricio RivasCOL 15 – 9Jim CarpenterUSA
Bout #15 Aleksandr BeketovRUS 15 – 12Nic BürginSUI
Bout #16 Éric SreckiFRA 15 – 11César GonzálezESP

Round Three (20 July 1996)

Winner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.

Bout #1 Sandro CuomoITA 15 – 14Andrus KajakEST
Bout #2 Géza ImreHUN 15 – 14Elmar BorrmannGER
Bout #3 Kaido KaabermaEST 15 – 14Robert LerouxFRA
Bout #4 Iván TrevejoCUB 15 – 8Arnd SchmittGER
Bout #5 Iván KovácsHUN 15 – 11Pavel KolobkovRUS
Bout #6 Marius StrzalkaGER 15 – 13Angelo MazzoniITA
Bout #7 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 15 – 11Mauricio RivasCOL
Bout #8 Aleksandr BeketovRUS 15 – 10Éric SreckiFRA

Quarter-Finals (20 July 1996)

Winner of each match advanced to semi-finals.

Bout #1 Géza ImreHUN 15 – 14Sandro CuomoITA
Bout #2 Iván TrevejoCUB 15 – 14Kaido KaabermaEST
Bout #3 Iván KovácsHUN 15 – 13Marius StrzalkaGER
Bout #4 Aleksandr BeketovRUS 15 – 13Jean-Michel HenryFRA

Semi-Finals (20 July 1996)

Winner of each match advanced to final.

Bout #1 Iván TrevejoCUB 15 – 10Géza ImreHUN
Bout #2 Aleksandr BeketovRUS 15 – 8Iván KovácsHUN

Final Pool (20 July 1996)

Bout for 1/2 Aleksandr BeketovRUS 15 – 14Iván TrevejoCUB
Bout for 3/4 Géza ImreHUN 15 – 9Iván KovácsHUN