|
| Event type

Lightweight, Greco-Roman (≤68 kilograms), Men

Date22 – 24 July 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationLegkoatletichesky manezh, Legkoatletichesky Futbolny Kompleks CSKA, Moskva
Participants15 from 15 countries
FormatScoring by negative points, with negative points given for any result short of a fall. Accumulation of 6 negative points eliminated the wrestler.

Four of the top five finishers from 1976 were back in 1980, and were considered the major contenders – defending champion Suren Nalbandyan of the Soviet Union, 1976 silver medalist Ştefan Rusu of Romania, also the 1978 World Champion and 1978-80 European Champion, and the 1976 4th- and 5th-place finishers, Lars-Erik Skiöld of Sweden, and Andrzej Supron of Poland, the latter of whom was the 1979 World Champion. Nalbandyan was eliminated after round five when he met Rusu, with both disqualified for passivity at 7:09 of the match. That left the finals to Rusu, Skiöld, and Supron, and none of them had yet competed the others, which made for a rare final round with three matches. This started with Skiöld throwing Supron in 7:08, followed by Rusu defeating Supron in a narrow decision, 3-2. Rusu then met Skiöld, decisioning him 5-1, to win the gold medal, with Supron taking silver based on his victory over Skiöld. Both Rusu and Supron moved up to welterweight in the next few years, both winning European titles – 1982 for Supron and 1985 for Rusu, with Rusu also winning the 1985 World title as a welterweight.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCREBad Points
1Ștefan RusuROUGold
2Andrzej SupronPOLSilver
3Lars-Erik SkiöldSWEBronze
4Suren NalbandyanURS
5Buyandelgeriin BoldMGL
6Ivan AtanasovBUL
7Reinhard HartmannAUT
8Károly GaálHUN
ACLionel LacazeFRAEliminated r3/68,0
ACKhaled El-KhaledSYREliminated r3/68,0
ACFerenc ČabaYUGEliminated r3/611,0
ACMohammed Moustafa MahmoudIRQEliminated r2/67,0
ACSakhidad HamidiAFGEliminated r2/68,0
ACMohamed MoualekALGEliminated r2/68,0
ACTapio SipiläFINEliminated r2/68,0

Round One (22 July 1980 — 10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBad Points
=1Ferenc ČabaYUG0.0
=1Károly GaálHUN0,0
=1Andrzej SupronPOL0,0
=1Ștefan RusuROU0,0
=1Lars-Erik SkiöldSWE0,0
=1Khaled El-KhaledSYR0,0
=1Suren NalbandyanURS0,0
8Buyandelgeriin BoldMGL1,0
9Mohammed Moustafa MahmoudIRQ3,0
=10Sakhidad HamidiAFG4,0
=10Mohamed MoualekALG4,0
=10Reinhard HartmannAUT4,0
=10Ivan AtanasovBUL4,0
=10Tapio SipiläFIN4,0
=10Lionel LacazeFRA4.0

Match #1 Ferenc ČabaYUG
DQ (5:25)
Lionel LacazeFRA
Match #2 Ștefan RusuROU
fall (5:35)
Ivan AtanasovBUL
Match #3 Suren NalbandyanURS
DQ (5:16)
Tapio SipiläFIN
Match #4 Károly GaálHUN
fall (0:58)
Mohamed MoualekALG
Match #5 Andrzej SupronPOL
DQ (5:28)
Sakhidad HamidiAFG
Match #6 Buyandelgeriin BoldMGL
decision (18-15)
Mohammed Moustafa MahmoudIRQ
Match #7 Lars-Erik SkiöldSWE
fall (4:01)
Reinhard HartmannAUT
Match #8 Khaled El-KhaledSYR bye

Round Two (22 July 1980 — 19:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBad Points
=1Andrzej SupronPOL0,0
=1Ștefan RusuROU0,0
=1Lars-Erik SkiöldSWE0,0
=1Suren NalbandyanURS0,0
5Buyandelgeriin BoldMGL1,0
6Ferenc ČabaYUG3.0
=7Lionel LacazeFRA4.0
=7Reinhard HartmannAUT4,0
=7Károly GaálHUN4,0
=7Khaled El-KhaledSYR4,0
11Ivan AtanasovBUL5,0
12Mohammed Moustafa MahmoudIRQ7,0eliminated
=13Sakhidad HamidiAFG8,0eliminated
=13Mohamed MoualekALG8,0eliminated
=13Tapio SipiläFIN8,0eliminated

Match #1 Lionel LacazeFRA
DQ (4:26)
Khaled El-KhaledSYR
Match #2 Ivan AtanasovBUL
decision (7-2)
Ferenc ČabaYUG
Match #3 Ștefan RusuROU
fall (3:48)
Tapio SipiläFIN
Match #4 Suren NalbandyanURS
DQ (4:56)
Mohamed MoualekALG
Match #5 Andrzej SupronPOL
DQ (8:27)
Károly GaálHUN
Match #6 Buyandelgeriin BoldMGL
DQ (5:47)
Sakhidad HamidiAFG
Match #7 Lars-Erik SkiöldSWE
DQ (5:07)
Mohammed Moustafa MahmoudIRQ
Match #8 Reinhard HartmannAUT bye

Round Three (23 July 1980 — 11:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBad Points
=1Andrzej SupronPOL0,0
=1Ștefan RusuROU0,0
=1Lars-Erik SkiöldSWE0,0
4Suren NalbandyanURS1,0
5Reinhard HartmannAUT4,0
=6Ivan AtanasovBUL5,0
=6Buyandelgeriin BoldMGL5,0
=8Károly GaálHUN7,0eliminated
=8Ferenc ČabaYUG7.0eliminated
=10Lionel LacazeFRA8,0eliminated
=10Khaled El-KhaledSYR8,0eliminated

Match #1 Reinhard HartmannAUT
DQ (6:46)
Khaled El-KhaledSYR
Match #2 Ivan AtanasovBUL
DQ (8:36)
Lionel LacazeFRA
Match #3 Ștefan RusuROU
fall (7:30)
Ferenc ČabaYUG
Match #4 Suren NalbandyanURS
decision (4-2)
Károly GaálHUN
Match #5 Andrzej SupronPOL
fall (7:10)
Buyandelgeriin BoldMGL
Match #6 Lars-Erik SkiöldSWE bye

Round Four (23 July 1980)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBad Points
1Ștefan RusuROU0,0
=2Andrzej SupronPOL1,0
=2Lars-Erik SkiöldSWE1,0
4Suren NalbandyanURS4,0
5Buyandelgeriin BoldMGL5,0
=6Reinhard HartmannAUT8,0eliminated
=6Ivan AtanasovBUL8,0eliminated

Match #1 Lars-Erik SkiöldSWE
criteria (10-10)
Ivan AtanasovBUL
Match #2 Ștefan RusuROU
fall (3:37)
Reinhard HartmannAUT
Match #3 Andrzej SupronPOL
decision (4-2)
Suren NalbandyanURS
Match #4 Buyandelgeriin BoldMGL bye

Round Five (24 July 1980 — 10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBad Points
=1Andrzej SupronPOL1,0
=1Lars-Erik SkiöldSWE1,0
3Ștefan RusuROU4,0
4Suren NalbandyanURS8,0eliminated
5Buyandelgeriin BoldMGL9,0eliminated

Match #1 Lars-Erik SkiöldSWE
fall (3:34)
Buyandelgeriin BoldMGL
Match #2 Ștefan RusuROU Suren NalbandyanURS
Match #3 Andrzej SupronPOL bye

Final Round One (24 July 1980 — 19:00)

Match #1 Andrzej SupronPOL
fall (3:08)
Lars-Erik SkiöldSWE
Match #2 Ștefan RusuROU bye

Final Round Two (24 July 1980)

Match #1 Ștefan RusuROU
decision (3-2)
Andrzej SupronPOL
Match #2 Lars-Erik SkiöldSWE bye

Final Round Three (24 July 1980)

Match #1 Ștefan RusuROU
decision (5-1)
Lars-Erik SkiöldSWE
Match #2 Andrzej SupronPOL bye