|
| Event type

Ice Dancing, Mixed

Date17 – 20 February 2006
StatusOlympic
LocationPalavela, Torino
Participants48 from 15 countries
FormatTotal of points from compulsory dance, optional set dance, and free dance.
Judge #1Alla ShekhovtsovaRUS
Judge #2John GreenwoodCAN
Judge #3Rolf PipohGER
Judge #4Walter ZuccaroITA
Judge #5Evgeniya KarnolskaBUL
Judge #6Katalin AlpernISR
Judge #7Mayumi KatoJPN
Judge #8Linda LeaverUSA
Judge #9Odette CoulsonGBR
Judge #10Christine HurthFRA
Judge #11Anastasiya MakarovaUKR
Judge #12Akos PethesHUN

Tatyana Navka and Roman Kostomarov of Russia had been World Champions in 2004-05, and European Champions in 2004-06. They had also been solid in the 2005-06 early season. Their biggest challenge was expected to a team that almost was not qualified. This was Tanith Belbin and Ben Agosto, skating for the United States. They had skated together since 2002, but the problem for the Olympics was that Belbin was Canadian. She received American citizenship only a few weeks before the US Trials, enabling her and Agosto to skate together at the Olympics. The bronze medalists from 2002, Barbara Fusar Poli and Maurizio Margaglio, won the compulsory dance with 38.78 over Navka/Kostomarov, with Belbin and Agosto well back in 7th place. In the insular world of ice dancing, in which couples rarely change their position during a competition, this seemed a death knell. But they came back to place second to Navka/Kostomarov in the optional set pattern dance, and were in second overall going into the free dance. Navka/Kostomarov won the free dance, while Belbin/Agosto struggled, placing fifth. But they were able to hold on for the silver medal, narrowly edging the Ukrainian couple of Olena Hrushyna and Ruslan Honcharov. The crowd favorites were Fusar Poli and Margaglio, but they fell twice during the original dance. The had come out of retirement because the Winter Games were in Torino, and wanted to win gold in front of the home crowd, but Fusar Poli was so mad at Margaglio that she would not even look at him as they came off the ice.

PosNrSkaterNOCPointsCompulsory DanceOriginal Set Pattern DanceFree Dance
1Tatyana Navka / Roman KostomarovRUS200.6438.20 (2)61.07 (1)101.37 (1)Gold
2Tanith Belbin / Ben AgostoUSA196.0637.36 (6)60.53 (2)98.17 (4)Silver
3Olena Hrushyna / Ruslan HoncharovUKR195.8537.39 (5)59.29 (3)99.17 (3)Bronze
4Isabelle Delobel / Olivier SchoenfelderFRA194.2836.44 (7)58.34 (4)99.50 (2)
5Albena Denkova / Maksim StaviskyBUL189.5337.65 (3)55.85 (5)96.03 (5)
6Barbara Fusar Poli / Maurizio MargaglioITA183.4638.78 (1)51.73 (10)92.95 (8)
7Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas VanagasLTU183.2135.23 (8)52.79 (8)95.19 (6)
8Galit Chait / Sergey SakhnovskyISR181.1631.07 (13)55.65 (6)94.44 (7)
9Oksana Domnina / Maksim ShabalinRUS173.7633.37 (9)52.36 (9)88.03 (9)
10Sinead Kerr / John KerrGBR167.4331.58 (11)50.28 (11)85.57 (13)
11Megan Wing / Aaron LoweCAN166.4031.42 (12)49.17 (12)85.81 (12)
12Yana Khokhlova / Sergey NovitskyRUS164.4830.90 (14)47.15 (13)86.43 (11)
13Federica Faiella / Massimo ScaliITA164.3733.20 (10)43.25 (21)87.92 (10)
14Melissa Gregory / Denis PetukhovUSA159.1530.51 (15)47.00 (14)81.64 (14)
15Nozomi Watanabe / Akiyuki KidoJPN153.4127.95 (17)46.59 (15)78.87 (15)
16Jamie Silverstein / Ryan O'MearaUSA150.4027.53 (18)46.00 (16)76.87 (18)
17Nóra Hoffmann / Attila ElekHUN149.4727.53 (19)44.04 (18)77.90 (16)
18Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian BourzatFRA149.3128.59 (16)44.07 (17)76.65 (19)
19Kristin Fraser / İqor LukaninAZE148.2427.27 (20)43.83 (19)77.14 (17)
20Anastasia Grebenkina / Vazgen AzroyanARM137.9924.28 (22)43.83 (20)69.88 (21)
21Aleksandra Kauc / Michał ZychPOL136.6024.93 (21)42.06 (22)69.61 (22)
22Alexandra Zaretski / Roman ZaretskiISR135.8023.51 (24)41.21 (23)71.08 (20)
23Yuliya Holovina / Oleh VoikoUKR128.4923.88 (23)39.92 (24)64.69 (23)
ACMarie-France Dubreuil / Patrice LauzonCAN37.44 (4)54.36 (7)DNF

Compulsory Dance (17 February 2006 — 19:00)

PosNrSkaterNOCPointsTech. ElementsProgr. ComponentsDeductions
1Barbara Fusar Poli / Maurizio MargaglioITA38.7819.1019.680.00
2Tatyana Navka / Roman KostomarovRUS38.2018.5219.680.00
3Albena Denkova / Maksim StaviskyBUL37.6518.6019.050.00
4Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice LauzonCAN37.4418.7218.720.00
5Olena Hrushyna / Ruslan HoncharovUKR37.3918.1219.270.00
6Tanith Belbin / Ben AgostoUSA37.3618.2919.070.00
7Isabelle Delobel / Olivier SchoenfelderFRA36.4417.8218.620.00
8Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas VanagasLTU35.2317.1318.100.00
9Oksana Domnina / Maksim ShabalinRUS33.3717.0616.310.00
10Federica Faiella / Massimo ScaliITA33.2016.8516.350.00
11Sinead Kerr / John KerrGBR31.5816.0115.570.00
12Megan Wing / Aaron LoweCAN31.4216.2715.150.00
13Galit Chait / Sergey SakhnovskyISR31.0714.8017.271.00
14Yana Khokhlova / Sergey NovitskyRUS30.9016.1814.720.00
15Melissa Gregory / Denis PetukhovUSA30.5115.6714.840.00
16Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian BourzatFRA28.5915.1613.430.00
17Nozomi Watanabe / Akiyuki KidoJPN27.9514.7113.240.00
18Jamie Silverstein / Ryan O'MearaUSA27.5314.7612.770.00
19Nóra Hoffmann / Attila ElekHUN27.5314.3713.160.00
20Kristin Fraser / İqor LukaninAZE27.2713.8413.430.00
21Aleksandra Kauc / Michał ZychPOL24.9313.7511.180.00
22Anastasia Grebenkina / Vazgen AzroyanARM24.2812.7511.530.00
23Yuliya Holovina / Oleh VoikoUKR23.8813.0010.880.00
24Alexandra Zaretski / Roman ZaretskiISR23.5112.9210.590.00

Original Set Pattern Dance (19 February 2006 — 19:00)

PosNrSkaterNOCPointsTech. ElementsProgr. ComponentsDeductions
1Tatyana Navka / Roman KostomarovRUS61.0730.3930.680.00
2Tanith Belbin / Ben AgostoUSA60.5330.5429.990.00
3Olena Hrushyna / Ruslan HoncharovUKR59.2929.2230.070.00
4Isabelle Delobel / Olivier SchoenfelderFRA58.3428.9129.430.00
5Albena Denkova / Maksim StaviskyBUL55.8526.6229.230.00
6Galit Chait / Sergey SakhnovskyISR55.6528.1727.480.00
7Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice LauzonCAN54.3627.4728.892.00
8Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas VanagasLTU52.7928.8126.983.00
9Oksana Domnina / Maksim ShabalinRUS52.3626.6625.700.00
10Barbara Fusar Poli / Maurizio MargaglioITA51.7324.3329.402.00
11Sinead Kerr / John KerrGBR50.2826.0324.250.00
12Megan Wing / Aaron LoweCAN49.1726.5222.650.00
13Yana Khokhlova / Sergey NovitskyRUS47.1525.2421.910.00
14Melissa Gregory / Denis PetukhovUSA47.0024.7422.260.00
15Nozomi Watanabe / Akiyuki KidoJPN46.5925.6720.920.00
16Jamie Silverstein / Ryan O'MearaUSA46.0025.7320.270.00
17Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian BourzatFRA44.0724.3020.771.00
18Nóra Hoffmann / Attila ElekHUN44.0423.7420.300.00
19Kristin Fraser / İqor LukaninAZE43.8323.9720.861.00
20Anastasia Grebenkina / Vazgen AzroyanARM43.8324.5919.240.00
21Federica Faiella / Massimo ScaliITA43.2521.9224.333.00
22Aleksandra Kauc / Michał ZychPOL42.0623.8218.240.00
23Alexandra Zaretski / Roman ZaretskiISR41.2124.2816.930.00
24Yuliya Holovina / Oleh VoikoUKR39.9223.0416.880.00

Free Dance (20 February 2006 — 19:00)

PosNrSkaterNOCPointsTech. ElementsProgr. ComponentsDeductions
1Tatyana Navka / Roman KostomarovRUS101.3751.7349.640.00
2Isabelle Delobel / Olivier SchoenfelderFRA99.5051.4348.070.00
3Olena Hrushyna / Ruslan HoncharovUKR99.1751.4047.770.00
4Tanith Belbin / Ben AgostoUSA98.1750.2447.930.00
5Albena Denkova / Maksim StaviskyBUL96.0351.3446.692.00
6Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas VanagasLTU95.1949.8045.390.00
7Galit Chait / Sergey SakhnovskyISR94.4449.5945.851.00
8Barbara Fusar Poli / Maurizio MargaglioITA92.9547.9346.021.00
9Oksana Domnina / Maksim ShabalinRUS88.0347.9641.071.00
10Federica Faiella / Massimo ScaliITA87.9247.8740.050.00
11Yana Khokhlova / Sergey NovitskyRUS86.4347.7538.680.00
12Megan Wing / Aaron LoweCAN85.8148.2037.610.00
13Sinead Kerr / John KerrGBR85.5746.0039.570.00
14Melissa Gregory / Denis PetukhovUSA81.6445.1736.470.00
15Nozomi Watanabe / Akiyuki KidoJPN78.8745.7733.100.00
16Nóra Hoffmann / Attila ElekHUN77.9044.9432.960.00
17Kristin Fraser / İqor LukaninAZE77.1445.2631.880.00
18Jamie Silverstein / Ryan O'MearaUSA76.8744.6032.270.00
19Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian BourzatFRA76.6543.6633.991.00
20Alexandra Zaretski / Roman ZaretskiISR71.0843.9027.180.00
21Anastasia Grebenkina / Vazgen AzroyanARM69.8842.1428.741.00
22Aleksandra Kauc / Michał ZychPOL69.6141.9927.620.00
23Yuliya Holovina / Oleh VoikoUKR64.6940.2626.432.00