|
| Event type

Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men

Date18 – 19 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationDunc Gray Velodrome, Bass Hill, New South Wales
Participants53 from 12 countries

Germany was considered the best pursuit team in the world. In the qualifying, which was won by Great Britain, they placed only fourth, but were sandbagging somewhat as their best rider, individual pursuit gold medalist Robert Bartko, did not ride. But he did race in the matches, and in the quarter-finals, Germany broke the Olympic record with 4:01.810 in defeating a strong Australian team. In the semi-finals, the Ukraine defeated Britain, breaking the world record in the process with a time of 4:00.830. The final matched Germany against the Ukraine. The Ukrainians were no match for Germany, which made cycling history as it broke thru the four-minute barrier, a 60 km/hr average, recording a world record time of 3:59.710. Back in 11th place were the Italians, who were missing Andrea Collinelli (the 1996 individual champion) and Mauro Trentini, who were both caught doping during the Italian Championships in June.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1GermanyGERGold
Guido FulstRobert BartkoDaniel BeckeJens LehmannOlaf Pollack
2UkraineUKRSilver
Oleksandr FedenkoOleksandr SymonenkoSerhiy MatvieievSerhiy Cherniavskyi
3Great BritainGBRBronze
Bryan SteelPaul ManningBradley WigginsChris NewtonJonny Clay
4FranceFRA
Cyril BosPhilippe ErmenaultFrancis MoreauJérôme Neuville
5AustraliaAUS
Brett AitkenGraeme BrownBrad McGeeMick RogersBrett Lancaster
6New ZealandNZL
Tim CarswellLee VertongenGary AndersonGreg Henderson
7NetherlandsNED
Peter SchepRobert SlippensJens MourisWilco ZuijderwijkJohn den Braber
8Russian FederationRUS
Vladimir KarpetsAleksey MarkovSergey KlimovDenis SmyslovVladislav Borisov
9ArgentinaARG
Walter PérezEdgardo SimónGonzalo GarcíaGuillermo Brunetta
10United StatesUSA
Derek Bouchard-HallMariano FriedickTommy MulkeyErin Hartwell
11ItalyITA
Mario BenettonAdler CapelliCristiano CittonMarco Villa
12SpainESP
Miguel AlzamoraIsaac GálvezToni TaulerJosé Francisco Jarque

Qualifying Round (18 September 2000 — 11:00)

Top 8 finishers advanced to round one.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Great BritainGBR4:04.030QOR
Bryan SteelPaul ManningBradley WigginsChris Newton
2UkraineUKR4:04.078Q
Oleksandr FedenkoOleksandr SymonenkoSerhiy MatvieievSerhiy Cherniavskyi
3FranceFRA4:05.155Q
Cyril BosPhilippe ErmenaultFrancis MoreauJérôme Neuville
4GermanyGER4:05.750Q
Guido FulstOlaf PollackDaniel BeckeJens Lehmann
5AustraliaAUS4:06.361
Brett AitkenGraeme BrownBrett LancasterMick Rogers
6New ZealandNZL4:08.463
Tim CarswellLee VertongenGary AndersonGreg Henderson
7NetherlandsNED4:09.590
John den BraberRobert SlippensJens MourisWilco Zuijderwijk
8Russian FederationRUS4:09.910
Vladimir KarpetsAleksey MarkovVladislav BorisovDenis Smyslov
9ArgentinaARG4:10.940
Walter PérezEdgardo SimónGonzalo GarcíaGuillermo Brunetta
10United StatesUSA4:12.494
Derek Bouchard-HallMariano FriedickTommy MulkeyErin Hartwell
11ItalyITA4:15.451
Mario BenettonAdler CapelliCristiano CittonMarco Villa
12SpainESP4:15.547
Miguel AlzamoraIsaac GálvezToni TaulerJosé Francisco Jarque

Quarter-Finals (18 September 2000 — 20:15)

Winner of each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1GermanyGER4:01.810QOR
Guido FulstRobert BartkoDaniel BeckeJens Lehmann
2AustraliaAUS4:03.209
Brett AitkenGraeme BrownBrad McGeeMick Rogers

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1FranceFRA4:05.224Q
Cyril BosPhilippe ErmenaultFrancis MoreauJérôme Neuville
2New ZealandNZL4:06.495
Tim CarswellLee VertongenGary AndersonGreg Henderson

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1UkraineUKR4:03.359Q
Oleksandr FedenkoOleksandr SymonenkoSerhiy MatvieievSerhiy Cherniavskyi
2NetherlandsNEDovertaken
Peter SchepRobert SlippensJens MourisWilco Zuijderwijk

Heat Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Great BritainGBR4:04.143Q
Bryan SteelPaul ManningBradley WigginsChris Newton
2Russian FederationRUSovertaken
Vladimir KarpetsAleksey MarkovSergey KlimovDenis Smyslov

Semi-Finals (19 September 2000 — 18:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to final.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1UkraineUKR4:00.830QWR
Oleksandr FedenkoOleksandr SymonenkoSerhiy MatvieievSerhiy Cherniavskyi
2Great BritainGBR4:02.387
Jonny ClayPaul ManningBradley WigginsChris Newton

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1GermanyGER4:05.930Q
Guido FulstRobert BartkoDaniel BeckeJens Lehmann
2FranceFRA4:11.549
Cyril BosPhilippe ErmenaultFrancis MoreauJérôme Neuville

Final Round (19 September 2000 — 19:20)

Match 1/2 (19:20)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1GermanyGER3:59.710WR
Guido FulstRobert BartkoDaniel BeckeJens Lehmann
2UkraineUKR4:04.520
Oleksandr FedenkoOleksandr SymonenkoSerhiy MatvieievSerhiy Cherniavskyi

Match 3/4 (19:10)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Great BritainGBR4:01.979
Bryan SteelPaul ManningBradley WigginsChris Newton
2FranceFRA4:05.991
Cyril BosPhilippe ErmenaultFrancis MoreauJérôme Neuville