|
| Event type

Coxed Fours, Men

Date3 – 10 August 1928
StatusOlympic
LocationRingvaart, Sloten
Participants55 from 11 countries

Switzerland had won the coxed fours event at the previous two editions of the Olympic Games and was favored to continue their streak in Amsterdam, although Italy had won the European Championships from 1925 through 1927. In the opening round Germany, the United States, Poland, and Italy all posted faster times, although the Swiss crew still managed to emerge victorious in their heat. In the second round Italy was absolutely dominant, winning their heat with a time of 7:14.6, nearly 32 seconds ahead of Switzerland, who was the next fastest. By the conclusion of the quarterfinals, it looked as if Italy would easily take the crown and, in the semifinals, they defeated Switzerland by 3.4 seconds, with a time of 6:43.4. The medal races, however, were unlike any other rowing event in Amsterdam. Instead of advancing to the final, Poland, who had essentially had a walkover in the semifinals, met Switzerland in a contest to determine who would face Italy. Switzerland emerged victorious and Poland settled for bronze. Unsurprisingly, the Swiss crew lost to the Italians again in the final, this time by a wider margin as they had not received the opportunity to rest that the Italian team had been afforded. Switzerland was therefore unable to defend its crown, settling for silver, while Italy became the new Olympic champion. They would also win the 1929 European Championships with the same crew.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepR2Round Two RepêchageQFSFFinal
1ItalyITA7:34.6 (1 h6)7:14.6 (1 h2)7:18.4 (1 h2)6:43.4 (1 h1)6:47.8 (1 h1)Gold
Valerio PerentinGiliante D'EsteNicolò VittoriGiovanni DeliseRenato Petronio
2SwitzerlandSUI7:35.6 (1 h1)7:46.4 (1 h3)8:02.4 (1 h3)6:46.8 (2 h1)7:03.4 (2 h1)Silver
Ernst HaasJoseph MeyerOtto BucherKarl SchweglerFritz BöschG. Ingling (DNS)W. Riedweg (DNS)J. A. Vallaster (DNS)
3PolandPOL7:31.6 (1 h3)7:47.6 (1 h4)7:29.0 (1 h1)7:20.4 (1 h2)7:12.8 (2 h2)Bronze
Franciszek BronikowskiEdmund JankowskiLeon BirkholcBernard OrmanowskiBolesław DrewekMaksymiliam Kugler (DNS)Jerzy Skolimowski (DNS)
2 h1 r5/7BelgiumBEL7:41.8 (1 h5)7:55.4 (1 h1)7:30.2 (2 h1)
Maurice DelplanckTheo WambekeAlphonse DewetteCharles Van SonJean Bauwens
2 h2 r5/7GermanyGER7:19.8 (1 h4)8:04.4 (2 h2)6:58.4 (1 h1)7:26.4 (2 h2)
Karl GolzoHans NickelKarl HoffmannWerner KleineAlfred Krohn
2 h1 r4/7HungaryHUN7:49.4 (1 h2)8:03.4 (2 h1)7:00.4 (2 h1)
Zoltán TörökLászló BartókBéla BlumSándor HautzingerBéla Zoltán
2 h3 r3/7United StatesUSA7:20.0 (2 h4)7:43.0 (1 h2)7:49.4 (2 h3)
James Lawrence, Jr.James HubbardCharles Mason, Jr.Allerton CushmanEugene BelisleForrester Clark, Jr. (DNS)
2 h4 r3/7FranceFRA7:42.0 (2 h1)7:48.8 (1 h1)7:50.8 (2 h4)
Jean Ruffier des AimésHenri GatineauL. le CornuGeorges PiotAndré DecoursLouis Devillié (DNS)Émile Lecuirot (DNS)
2 h1 r2/7MonacoMON– (2 h5)8:02.4 (2 h1)
Alexandre DevissiLouis GiobergiaCharles GardettoÉmile GardettoPierre LevesyMichel Scarlot (DNS)
2 h2 r2/7JapanJPN7:49.0 (2 h3)7:51.4 (2 h2)
Kazuo NoseMakoto TsushidaIsamu TakashimaHachiro SatoTsukasa SonobeYioshiaki Hamada (DNS)H. Sugawara (DNS)
2 h2 r1/7Great BritainGBR8:01.0 (2 h2)
Harold IvesLeslie PotterGeorge BeaumontBob StarkeyArthur SulleyE. A. Johnson (DNS)Albert Martin (DNS)
DNSNetherlandsNED
T. de VriesWillem GimpelJ. HelmsC. A. SchiltmanG. TerwogtCornelis van LummelPieter van Niftrik

Round One (3 August 1928)

Winner of each heat advanced to round two.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1SwitzerlandSUI7:35.6Q
Ernst HaasJoseph MeyerOtto BucherKarl SchweglerFritz Bösch
2FranceFRA7:42.0
Jean Ruffier des AimésHenri GatineauL. le CornuGeorges PiotAndré Decours

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1HungaryHUN7:49.4Q
Zoltán TörökLászló BartókBéla BlumSándor HautzingerBéla Zoltán
2Great BritainGBR8:01.0
Harold IvesLeslie PotterGeorge BeaumontBob StarkeyArthur Sulley

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1PolandPOL7:31.6Q
Franciszek BronikowskiEdmund JankowskiLeon BirkholcBernard OrmanowskiBolesław Drewek
2JapanJPN7:49.0
Kazuo NoseMakoto TsushidaIsamu TakashimaHachiro SatoTsukasa Sonobe

Heat Four

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1GermanyGER7:19.8Q
Karl GolzoHans NickelKarl HoffmannWerner KleineAlfred Krohn
2United StatesUSA7:20.0
Allerton CushmanCharles Mason, Jr.James HubbardJames Lawrence, Jr.Eugene Belisle

Heat Five

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1BelgiumBEL7:41.8Q
Maurice DelplanckTheo WambekeAlphonse DewetteCharles Van SonJean Bauwens
2MonacoMON
Alexandre DevissiLouis GiobergiaCharles GardettoÉmile GardettoPierre Levesy

Heat Six

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1ItalyITA7:34.6Q
Valerio PerentinGiliante D'EsteNicolò VittoriGiovanni DeliseRenato Petronio

Round One Repêchage (3 August 1928)

Winner of each heat advanced to round two.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1FranceFRA7:48.8Q
Jean Ruffier des AimésHenri GatineauL. le CornuGeorges PiotAndré Decours
2MonacoMON8:02.4
Alexandre DevissiLouis GiobergiaCharles GardettoÉmile GardettoPierre Levesy

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA7:43.0Q
Allerton CushmanCharles Mason, Jr.James HubbardJames Lawrence, Jr.Eugene Belisle
2JapanJPN7:51.4
Kazuo NoseMakoto TsushidaIsamu TakashimaHachiro SatoTsukasa Sonobe

Round Two (4 August 1928)

Winner of each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1BelgiumBEL7:55.4Q
Maurice DelplanckTheo WambekeAlphonse DewetteCharles Van SonJean Bauwens
2HungaryHUN8:03.4
Zoltán TörökLászló BartókBéla BlumSándor HautzingerBéla Zoltán

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1ItalyITA7:14.6Q
Valerio PerentinGiliante D'EsteNicolò VittoriGiovanni DeliseRenato Petronio
2GermanyGER8:04.4
Karl GolzoHans NickelKarl HoffmannWerner KleineAlfred Krohn

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1SwitzerlandSUI7:46.4Q
Ernst HaasJoseph MeyerOtto BucherKarl SchweglerFritz Bösch
2United StatesUSA7:49.4
Allerton CushmanCharles Mason, Jr.James HubbardJames Lawrence, Jr.Eugene Belisle

Heat Four

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1PolandPOL7:47.6Q
Franciszek BronikowskiEdmund JankowskiLeon BirkholcBernard OrmanowskiBolesław Drewek
2FranceFRA7:50.8
Jean Ruffier des AimésHenri GatineauL. le CornuGeorges PiotAndré Decours

Round Two Repêchage (6 August 1928)

Winner of each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1GermanyGER6:58.4Q
Karl GolzoHans NickelKarl HoffmannWerner KleineAlfred Krohn
2HungaryHUN7:00.4
Zoltán TörökLászló BartókBéla BlumSándor HautzingerBéla Zoltán

Quarter-Finals (7 August 1928)

Winner of each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1PolandPOL7:29.0Q
Franciszek BronikowskiEdmund JankowskiLeon BirkholcBernard OrmanowskiBolesław Drewek
2BelgiumBEL7:30.2
Maurice DelplanckTheo WambekeAlphonse DewetteCharles Van SonJean Bauwens

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1ItalyITA7:18.4Q
Valerio PerentinGiliante D'EsteNicolò VittoriGiovanni DeliseRenato Petronio
2GermanyGER7:26.4
Karl GolzoHans NickelKarl HoffmannWerner KleineAlfred Krohn

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1SwitzerlandSUI8:02.4Q
Ernst HaasJoseph MeyerOtto BucherKarl SchweglerFritz Bösch

Semi-Finals (8 August 1928)

Winner of each heat advanced to final.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1ItalyITA6:43.4Q OB
Valerio PerentinGiliante D'EsteNicolò VittoriGiovanni DeliseRenato Petronio
2SwitzerlandSUI6:46.8
Ernst HaasJoseph MeyerOtto BucherKarl SchweglerFritz Bösch

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1PolandPOL7:20.4Q
Franciszek BronikowskiEdmund JankowskiLeon BirkholcBernard OrmanowskiBolesław Drewek

Final Round (9 – 10 August 1928)

A Final

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1ItalyITA6:47.8
Valerio PerentinGiliante D'EsteNicolò VittoriGiovanni DeliseRenato Petronio
2SwitzerlandSUI7:03.4
Ernst HaasJoseph MeyerOtto BucherKarl SchweglerFritz Bösch

B Final

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1SwitzerlandSUI7:01.4
Ernst HaasJoseph MeyerOtto BucherKarl SchweglerFritz Bösch
2PolandPOL7:12.8
Franciszek BronikowskiEdmund JankowskiLeon BirkholcBernard OrmanowskiBolesław Drewek