|
| Event type

Coxless Fours, Men

Date10 – 13 August 1932
StatusOlympic
LocationLong Beach Marine Stadium, Long Beach, California
Participants20 from 5 countries

As had been the case in 1924 and 1928, Great Britain was the leading nation in the coxless fours coming in to the 1932 Summer Olympics. Its lineup consisted of Felix Badcock, Hugh Edwards (a late substitute for Tom Tyler, who fell ill in Los Angeles), Rowland George, and Jack Beresford, Jr., the latter of whom had won silver and gold in the 1920 and 1924 single sculls respectively, in addition to silver in the coxed eights in 1928. Germany, whose Berliner Ruder Club had been the runners-up at the 1932 Stewards’ Challenge Cup (then the equivalent of a world championship in the event), sent four men from MRV Amicitia to Los Angeles and was considered the only possible challenger to the Britons. Great Britain, however, dominated the event in Los Angeles: it won its heat in the opening round by over six seconds ahead of the second-place Americans, and nearly 25 ahead of the Germans, and captured the gold medal by nearly five seconds in the final. Germany, which had won the repêchage, nabbed silver by only one second in a close race against Italy, who finished with bronze.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1Great BritainGBR7:13.2 (1 h1)6:58.2 (1)Gold
Felix BadcockHugh EdwardsJack BeresfordRowland GeorgeDick Phelps (DNS)Tom Tyler (DNS)
2GermanyGER7:37.8 (3 h1)7:17.2 (1 h1)7:03.0 (2)Silver
Karl AletterErnst GaberWalter FlinschHans MaierHans Gelbert (DNS)Robert Huber (DNS)
3ItalyITA7:06.8 (1 h2)7:04.0 (3)Bronze
Antonio GhiardelloFrancesco CossuGiliante D'EsteAntonio Provenzani Garzoni
4United StatesUSA7:19.4 (2 h1)7:18.4 (2 h1)7:14.2 (4)
John McCoskerGeorge MattsonThomas PierieEdgar JohnsonEmanuel McGreal (DNS)Alfred Vogt (DNS)
3 h1 r2/3CanadaCAN7:12.0 (2 h2)7:20.2 (3 h1)
Henry PelhamRussell GammonFraser HermanFrank CourtneyKen Clarke (DNS)

Round One (10 August 1932 — 15:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to final.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Great BritainGBR7:13.2Q
Felix BadcockJack BeresfordHugh EdwardsRowland George
2United StatesUSA7:19.4
Edgar JohnsonThomas PierieGeorge MattsonJohn McCosker
3GermanyGER7:37.8
Hans MaierWalter FlinschErnst GaberKarl Aletter

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1ItalyITA7:06.8Q
Antonio Provenzani GarzoniGiliante D'EsteFrancesco CossuAntonio Ghiardello
2CanadaCAN7:12.0
Frank CourtneyFraser HermanRussell GammonHenry Pelham

Round One Repêchage (11 August 1932)

Winner of each heat advanced to final.

Heat One (15:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1GermanyGER7:17.2Q
Hans MaierWalter FlinschErnst GaberKarl Aletter
2United StatesUSA7:18.4Q
Edgar JohnsonThomas PierieGeorge MattsonJohn McCosker
3CanadaCAN7:20.2
Frank CourtneyFraser HermanRussell GammonHenry Pelham

Final Round (13 August 1932 — 15:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Great BritainGBR6:58.2
Felix BadcockJack BeresfordHugh EdwardsRowland George
2GermanyGER7:03.0
Hans MaierWalter FlinschErnst GaberKarl Aletter
3ItalyITA7:04.0
Antonio Provenzani GarzoniGiliante D'EsteFrancesco CossuAntonio Ghiardello
4United StatesUSA7:14.2
Edgar JohnsonThomas PierieGeorge MattsonJohn McCosker