|
| Event type

Eights, Men

Date2 – 10 August 1928
StatusOlympic
LocationRingvaart, Sloten
Participants99 from 11 countries

Great Britain and the United States, the traditional favorites in the event, were represented by the Thames Rowing Club and the University of California, Berkeley respectively. The British crew had won the Grand Challenge Cup at Henley’s Royal Regatta in 1928, while five of its members had been on the winning team in 1927 and one, the great Jack Beresford, Jr., had earned the title as early as 1923. Neither nation disappointed in the first three rounds and their times were bested only once, when Germany won its heat faster than the Americans in round two. In the semifinals, however, the United States was nearly defeated by Canada, eking out a victory by only 1.8 seconds following a strong drive from their northern neighbors. Great Britain essentially had a walkover and, with no one left to face, the Canadians were awarded bronze. In the final it seemed as if the more well-rested Britons would take the crown, but the Americans pulled together an admirable effort and won their third consecutive Olympic gold in the event, leaving Great Britain with silver.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepR2Round Two RepêchageQFSFFinal
1United StatesUSA6:21.2 (1 h4)6:35.0 (1 h1)6:32.8 (1 h3)6:02.0 (1 h1)6:03.2 (1)Gold
Marvin StalderJack BrinckFrank FrederickBill ThompsonBill DallyJim WorkmanHubert CaldwellPeter DonlonDon BlessingCarroll Dressler (DNS)Alvin Rydlander (DNS)
2Great BritainGBR6:22.0 (1 h5)6:30.6 (1 h3)6:34.2 (1 h2)6:23.6 (1 h2)6:05.6 (2)Silver
Jamie HamiltonGuy O. NickallsFelix BadcockDonald GollanHarold LaneGordon KillickJack BeresfordHarold WestArthur Sulley
3CanadaCAN6:29.8 (1 h1)6:59.0 (1 h5)6:37.4 (1 h1)6:03.8 (2 h1)Bronze
Frederick HedgesFrank FiddesJack HandBert RichardsonJack MurdochAthol MeechEdgar NorrisBill RossJohn DonnellyJack Guest (DNS)Joe Wright, Jr. (DNS)
2 h1 r5/7PolandPOL6:37.0 (1 h2)6:43.2 (2 h3)6:24.6 (1 h1)6:42.2 (2 h1)
Otto GordziałkowskiStanisław UrbanAndrzej Sołtan-PereświatMarian WodziańskiJanusz ŚlązakWacław MichalskiJózef ŁaszewskiHenryk NiezabitowskiJerzy SkolimowskiZbigniew Czech (DNS)Jan Higersberger (DNS)
2 h2 r5/7GermanyGER6:33.0 (1 h3)6:31.6 (1 h2)6:42.8 (2 h2)
Karl AletterErnst GaberWilhelm ReichertErwin HoffstätterHermann HerboldGustav MaierRobert HuberHans MaierFritz BauerHeinrich Bender (DNS)Rudolf Wild (DNS)
2 h3 r5/7ItalyITA6:24.6 (2 h5)6:37.8 (1 h2)6:54.0 (1 h4)6:44.4 (2 h3)
Medardo LambertiArturo MoroniVittore StocchiGuglielmo CarubbiAmilcare CanevariMedardo GalliGiulio LambertiBenedetto BorellaAngelo Polledri
2 h1 r4/7ArgentinaARG7:10.0 (1 h6)6:53.4 (2 h2)6:33.0 (2 h1)
Ernesto BlackPedro BriseArmin MeyerLázaro IturrietaFederico ProbstLeonel SuttonIrving BondGustavo LanusseAlberto ErrecaldeGuillermo Didden (DNS)Jorge Dinard (DNS)Juan Gallegos (DNS)Francisco Higham (DNS)
2 h1 r3/7DenmarkDEN6:35.6 (2 h1)6:53.2 (1 h3)6:48.4 (2 h1)
Svend Aage GrønvoldGeorg SjøhtBernhardt Møller SørensenSigfred SørensenErnst Friborg JensenCarl SchmidtWilly SørensenKnud OlsenHarry GregersenO. F. J. Zollner (DNS)
2 h4 r3/7NetherlandsNED6:42.8 (2 h2)6:47.4 (1 h1)6:59.0 (2 h4)
Daan FermanTeun BeijnenJan HugesTjallie JamesAppel OoimanJaap StengerHans KruytGuus van DitzhuyzenKoos SchouwenaarG. N. de Laive (DNS)Adrianus Tondu (DNS)Cornelis van Lummel (DNS)
2 h1 r2/7BelgiumBEL6:47.0 (2 h4)6:47.8 (2 h1)
Georges AnthonyMarcel RomanH. MichaJ. JonletA. Lambrecht, Jr.André LemaireVictor DenisR. MacorsJ. Van MalderenJ. Crousse (DNS)P. Jacques (DNS)
2 h2 r2/7FranceFRA6:44.8 (2 h3)6:50.8 (2 h2)
Joseph VuillardMarius BerthetLouis JeandetÉdouard JeandetCharles MassonnatFrançois ThoninJoseph BerthetMarius GervasoniAlphonse MargaillandTh. Campardon (DNS)Henri Gatineau (DNS)L. le Cornu (DNS)Georges Piot (DNS)

Round One (2 August 1928)

Winner of each heat advanced to round two.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1CanadaCAN6:29.8Q
Frederick HedgesFrank FiddesJack HandBert RichardsonJack MurdochAthol MeechEdgar NorrisBill RossJohn Donnelly
2DenmarkDEN6:35.6
Svend Aage GrønvoldGeorg SjøhtBernhardt Møller SørensenSigfred SørensenErnst Friborg JensenCarl SchmidtWilly SørensenKnud OlsenHarry Gregersen

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1PolandPOL6:37.0Q
Otto GordziałkowskiStanisław UrbanAndrzej Sołtan-PereświatMarian WodziańskiJanusz ŚlązakWacław MichalskiJózef ŁaszewskiHenryk NiezabitowskiJerzy Skolimowski
2NetherlandsNED6:42.8
Daan FermanTeun BeijnenJan HugesTjallie JamesAppel OoimanJaap StengerHans KruytGuus van DitzhuyzenKoos Schouwenaar

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1GermanyGER6:33.0Q
Karl AletterErnst GaberWilhelm ReichertErwin HoffstätterHermann HerboldGustav MaierRobert HuberHans MaierFritz Bauer
2FranceFRA6:44.8
Joseph VuillardMarius BerthetLouis JeandetÉdouard JeandetCharles MassonnatFrançois ThoninJoseph BerthetMarius GervasoniAlphonse Margailland

Heat Four

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA6:21.2Q
Marvin StalderJack BrinckFrank FrederickBill ThompsonBill DallyJim WorkmanHubert CaldwellPeter DonlonDon Blessing
2BelgiumBEL6:47.0
Georges AnthonyMarcel RomanH. MichaJ. JonletA. Lambrecht, Jr.André LemaireVictor DenisR. MacorsJ. Van Malderen

Heat Five

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Great BritainGBR6:22.0Q
Jamie HamiltonGuy O. NickallsFelix BadcockDonald GollanHarold LaneGordon KillickJack BeresfordHarold WestArthur Sulley
2ItalyITA6:24.6
Medardo LambertiArturo MoroniVittore StocchiGuglielmo CarubbiAmilcare CanevariMedardo GalliGiulio LambertiBenedetto BorellaAngelo Polledri

Heat Six

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1ArgentinaARG7:10.0Q
Ernesto BlackPedro BriseArmin MeyerLázaro IturrietaFederico ProbstLeonel SuttonIrving BondGustavo LanusseAlberto Errecalde

Round One Repêchage (3 August 1928)

Winner of each heat advanced to round two.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1NetherlandsNED6:47.4Q
Daan FermanTeun BeijnenJan HugesTjallie JamesAppel OoimanJaap StengerHans KruytGuus van DitzhuyzenKoos Schouwenaar
2BelgiumBEL6:47.8
Georges AnthonyMarcel RomanH. MichaJ. JonletA. Lambrecht, Jr.André LemaireVictor DenisR. MacorsJ. Van Malderen

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1ItalyITA6:37.8Q
Medardo LambertiArturo MoroniVittore StocchiGuglielmo CarubbiAmilcare CanevariMedardo GalliGiulio LambertiBenedetto BorellaAngelo Polledri
2FranceFRA6:50.8
Joseph VuillardMarius BerthetLouis JeandetÉdouard JeandetCharles MassonnatFrançois ThoninJoseph BerthetMarius GervasoniAlphonse Margailland

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1DenmarkDEN6:53.2Q
Svend Aage GrønvoldGeorg SjøhtBernhardt Møller SørensenSigfred SørensenErnst Friborg JensenCarl SchmidtWilly SørensenKnud OlsenHarry Gregersen

Round Two (4 August 1928)

Winner of each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA6:35.0Q
Marvin StalderJack BrinckFrank FrederickBill ThompsonBill DallyJim WorkmanHubert CaldwellPeter DonlonDon Blessing
2DenmarkDEN6:48.4
Svend Aage GrønvoldGeorg SjøhtBernhardt Møller SørensenSigfred SørensenErnst Friborg JensenCarl SchmidtWilly SørensenKnud OlsenHarry Gregersen

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1GermanyGER6:31.6Q
Karl AletterErnst GaberWilhelm ReichertErwin HoffstätterHermann HerboldGustav MaierRobert HuberHans MaierFritz Bauer
2ArgentinaARG6:53.4
Ernesto BlackPedro BriseArmin MeyerLázaro IturrietaFederico ProbstLeonel SuttonIrving BondGustavo LanusseAlberto Errecalde

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Great BritainGBR6:30.6Q
Jamie HamiltonGuy O. NickallsFelix BadcockDonald GollanHarold LaneGordon KillickJack BeresfordHarold WestArthur Sulley
2PolandPOL6:43.2
Otto GordziałkowskiStanisław UrbanAndrzej Sołtan-PereświatMarian WodziańskiJanusz ŚlązakWacław MichalskiJózef ŁaszewskiHenryk NiezabitowskiJerzy Skolimowski

Heat Four

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1ItalyITA6:54.0Q
Medardo LambertiArturo MoroniVittore StocchiGuglielmo CarubbiAmilcare CanevariMedardo GalliGiulio LambertiBenedetto BorellaAngelo Polledri
2NetherlandsNED6:59.0
Daan FermanTeun BeijnenJan HugesTjallie JamesAppel OoimanJaap StengerHans KruytGuus van DitzhuyzenKoos Schouwenaar

Heat Five

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1CanadaCAN6:59.0Q
Frederick HedgesFrank FiddesJack HandBert RichardsonJack MurdochAthol MeechEdgar NorrisBill RossJohn Donnelly

Round Two Repêchage (6 August 1928)

Winner of each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1PolandPOL6:24.6Q
Otto GordziałkowskiStanisław UrbanAndrzej Sołtan-PereświatMarian WodziańskiJanusz ŚlązakWacław MichalskiJózef ŁaszewskiHenryk NiezabitowskiJerzy Skolimowski
2ArgentinaARG6:33.0
Ernesto BlackPedro BriseArmin MeyerLázaro IturrietaFederico ProbstLeonel SuttonIrving BondGustavo LanusseAlberto Errecalde

Quarter-Finals (7 August 1928)

Winner of each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1CanadaCAN6:37.4Q
Frederick HedgesFrank FiddesJack HandBert RichardsonJack MurdochAthol MeechEdgar NorrisBill RossJohn Donnelly
2PolandPOL6:42.2
Otto GordziałkowskiStanisław UrbanAndrzej Sołtan-PereświatMarian WodziańskiJanusz ŚlązakWacław MichalskiJózef ŁaszewskiHenryk NiezabitowskiJerzy Skolimowski

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Great BritainGBR6:34.2Q
Jamie HamiltonGuy O. NickallsFelix BadcockDonald GollanHarold LaneGordon KillickJack BeresfordHarold WestArthur Sulley
2GermanyGER6:42.8
Karl AletterErnst GaberWilhelm ReichertErwin HoffstätterHermann HerboldGustav MaierRobert HuberHans MaierFritz Bauer

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA6:32.8Q
Marvin StalderJack BrinckFrank FrederickBill ThompsonBill DallyJim WorkmanHubert CaldwellPeter DonlonDon Blessing
2ItalyITA6:44.4
Medardo LambertiArturo MoroniVittore StocchiGuglielmo CarubbiAmilcare CanevariMedardo GalliGiulio LambertiBenedetto BorellaAngelo Polledri

Semi-Finals (8 August 1928)

Winner of each heat advanced to final.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA6:02.0Q OB
Marvin StalderJack BrinckFrank FrederickBill ThompsonBill DallyJim WorkmanHubert CaldwellPeter DonlonDon Blessing
2CanadaCAN6:03.8
Frederick HedgesFrank FiddesJack HandBert RichardsonJack MurdochAthol MeechEdgar NorrisBill RossJohn Donnelly

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Great BritainGBR6:23.6Q
Jamie HamiltonGuy O. NickallsFelix BadcockDonald GollanHarold LaneGordon KillickJack BeresfordHarold WestArthur Sulley

Final Round (10 August 1928)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA6:03.2
Marvin StalderJack BrinckFrank FrederickBill ThompsonBill DallyJim WorkmanHubert CaldwellPeter DonlonDon Blessing
2Great BritainGBR6:05.6
Jamie HamiltonGuy O. NickallsFelix BadcockDonald GollanHarold LaneGordon KillickJack BeresfordHarold WestArthur Sulley