|
| Event type

Coxed Quadruple Sculls, Women

Date21 – 26 July 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationGrebnoy kanal, Sportivny komplex Krylatskoye, Moskva
Participants37 from 7 countries

With one exception at the 1978 World Championships, East Germany had never failed to win gold in the coxed quadruple sculls at a major international event. At the 1980 Summer Olympics, three of the nation’s crew, Jutta Lau, Roswietha Zobelt, and Liane Weigelt-Buhr, were defending medalists from the 1976 Games, and all were heavy favorites to retain the title. The Bulgarians, who had won the 1978 World Championships and medaled at every edition except for the first, boasted four World Champions in their delegation, Anka Georgieva, Rumelyana Boncheva, Dolores Nakova, and Anka Bakova, and were augmented by Mariana Serbezova, who had helped them win silver at the Worlds in 1979. Romania had earned bronze at the last Olympics, from which Maria Micşa-Macoviciuc and Elena Giurcă returned in the hopes of a better result, as well as silver and bronze at the 1977 and 1979 World Championships respectively.

The opening heats were won by Romania and Bulgaria, the former of whom faced no serious opposition while the latter defeated both the Soviet Union, World bronze medalists in 1974, 1975, and 1978, and East Germany. In the final, however, it was the Soviets who presented a serious challenge to the East Germans and nearly got the best of them, losing gold by less than half a second and settling instead for silver. The Soviets barely escaped an even lower ranking, as the Bulgarians came in only 0.37 seconds later to take bronze in one of the most exciting and closest rowing finales of the Games.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1East GermanyGDR3:18.16 (3 h2)3:17.00 (1)3:15.32 (1)Gold
Jutta PlochJutta LauSybille ReinhardtRoswietha ZobeltLiane BuhrGisela Medefindt
2Soviet UnionURS3:16.76 (2 h2)3:19.88 (2)3:15.73 (2)Silver
Antonina PustovitYelena MatiyevskayaOlga VasilchenkoNadezhda LyubimovaNina CheremisinaNataliya Kazak
3BulgariaBUL3:14.91 (1 h2)3:16.10 (3)Bronze
Mariana SerbezovaRumelyana BonchevaDolores NakovaAnka BakovaAnka Georgieva
4RomaniaROU3:23.33 (1 h1)3:16.82 (4)
Maria MacoviciucAneta MihalySofia BanoviciMariana ZahariaElena Giurcă
5PolandPOL3:27.95 (3 h1)3:22.75 (4)3:20.95 (5)
Bogusława Kozłowska-TomasiakMariola AbrahamczykMaria KobylińskaAleksandra KaczyńskaMaria Dzieźa
6NetherlandsNED3:25.64 (2 h1)3:22.34 (3)3:22.64 (6)
Ineke DonkervoortLili MeeuwisseGreet HellemansJos CompaanMonique Pronk
7HungaryHUN3:30.47 (4 h1)– (5)
Judit Kéri-NovákValéria GyimesiKatalin Pál-RibáryKamilla KosztolányiErzsébet Nagy

Round One (21 July 1980 — 11:30)

Winner of each heat advanced to final

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1RomaniaROU3:23.3348.57 (1)
50.11 (1)
1:38.68 (1)
51.72 (2)
2:30.40 (1)
52.93 (1)
Q
Maria MacoviciucAneta MihalySofia BanoviciMariana ZahariaElena Giurcă
2NetherlandsNED3:25.6449.76 (3)
51.20 (2)
1:40.96 (3)
51.63 (1)
2:32.59 (2)
53.05 (2)
Ineke DonkervoortLili MeeuwisseGreet HellemansJos CompaanMonique Pronk
3PolandPOL3:27.9548.85 (2)
51.45 (3)
1:40.30 (2)
53.51 (4)
2:33.81 (3)
54.14 (3)
Bogusława Kozłowska-TomasiakMariola AbrahamczykMaria KobylińskaAleksandra KaczyńskaMaria Dzieźa
4HungaryHUN3:30.4750.61 (4)
52.10 (4)
1:42.71 (4)
53.41 (3)
2:36.12 (4)
54.35 (4)
Judit Kéri-NovákValéria GyimesiKatalin Pál-RibáryKamilla KosztolányiErzsébet Nagy

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1BulgariaBUL3:14.9146.45 (2)
48.25 (1)
1:34.70 (1)
49.02 (1)
2:23.72 (1)
51.19 (2)
Q
Mariana SerbezovaRumelyana BonchevaDolores NakovaAnka BakovaAnka Georgieva
2Soviet UnionURS3:16.7648.12 (3)
48.54 (2)
1:36.66 (3)
49.86 (2)
2:26.52 (3)
50.24 (1)
Antonina PustovitYelena MatiyevskayaOlga VasilchenkoNadezhda LyubimovaNataliya Kazak
3East GermanyGDR3:18.1645.83 (1)
49.17 (3)
1:35.00 (2)
50.66 (3)
2:25.66 (2)
52.50 (3)
Jutta PlochGisela MedefindtSybille ReinhardtRoswietha ZobeltLiane Buhr

Round One Repêchage (23 July 1980 — 10:50)

Top four finishers advanced to final

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1East GermanyGDR3:17.0045.98 (1)
47.52 (1)
1:33.50 (1)
51.17 (1)
2:24.67 (1)
52.33 (2)
Q
Sybille ReinhardtJutta PlochJutta LauRoswietha ZobeltLiane Buhr
2Soviet UnionURS3:19.8846.98 (2)
48.20 (2)
1:35.18 (2)
51.57 (2)
2:26.75 (2)
53.13 (3)
Q
Antonina PustovitYelena MatiyevskayaOlga VasilchenkoNadezhda LyubimovaNataliya Kazak
3NetherlandsNED3:22.3448.80 (5)
50.08 (5)
1:38.88 (5)
52.03 (3)
2:30.91 (5)
51.43 (1)
Q
Ineke DonkervoortLili MeeuwisseGreet HellemansJos CompaanMonique Pronk
4PolandPOL3:22.7547.86 (3)
49.41 (3)
1:37.27 (3)
52.19 (4)
2:29.46 (3)
53.29 (4)
Q
Bogusława Kozłowska-TomasiakMariola AbrahamczykMaria KobylińskaAleksandra KaczyńskaMaria Dzieźa
5HungaryHUN48.26 (4)
49.44 (4)
1:37.70 (4)
52.43 (5)
2:30.13 (4)
(5)
Judit Kéri-NovákValéria GyimesiKatalin Pál-RibáryKamilla KosztolányiErzsébet Nagy

Final Round (26 July 1980 — 12:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1East GermanyGDR3:15.3246.42 (2)
47.76 (3)
1:34.18 (2)
50.49 (4)
2:24.67 (2)
50.65 (4)
Sybille ReinhardtJutta PlochJutta LauRoswietha ZobeltLiane Buhr
2Soviet UnionURS3:15.7347.60 (3)
48.49 (4)
1:36.09 (3)
49.33 (2)
2:25.42 (3)
50.31 (1)
Antonina PustovitYelena MatiyevskayaOlga VasilchenkoNadezhda LyubimovaNina Cheremisina
3BulgariaBUL3:16.1046.10 (1)
47.51 (1)
1:33.61 (1)
50.11 (3)
2:23.72 (1)
52.38 (6)
Mariana SerbezovaRumelyana BonchevaDolores NakovaAnka BakovaAnka Georgieva
4RomaniaROU3:16.8249.44 (6)
47.56 (2)
1:37.00 (4)
49.30 (1)
2:26.30 (4)
50.52 (2)
Maria MacoviciucAneta MihalySofia BanoviciMariana ZahariaElena Giurcă
5PolandPOL3:20.9547.94 (4)
50.77 (5)
1:38.71 (5)
51.60 (6)
2:30.31 (5)
50.64 (3)
Bogusława Kozłowska-TomasiakMariola AbrahamczykMaria KobylińskaAleksandra KaczyńskaMaria Dzieźa
6NetherlandsNED3:22.6448.35 (5)
51.11 (6)
1:39.46 (6)
51.20 (5)
2:30.66 (6)
51.98 (5)
Ineke DonkervoortLili MeeuwisseGreet HellemansJos CompaanMonique Pronk