|
| Event type

Single Sculls, Women

Date30 July – 4 August 1984
StatusOlympic
LocationLake Casitas, Los Padres National Forest, California
Participants16 from 16 countries
Olympic Record (1,000 m)3:36.09 / Christine Scheiblich GDR / 19 July 1976

Romania’s Sanda Toma had won the women’s single sculls event at the 1980 Summer Olympics, as well as the subsequent World Championships, but had then bowed out of international competition in favor of her compatriot Valeria Roşca-Răcilă, a bronze medalist in the double sculls at the 1980 Games. Răcilă had not fared as well as Toma at the World Championships, however, with a best finish of silver at the 1982 edition. Still, in the absence of the past two World Champions from the Soviet Union and East Germany, due to the Soviet-led boycott, the Romanian was probably the favorite to take the title at the 1984 Summer Olympics. The only other World Championship medalists in Los Angeles were Stephanie Foster of New Zealand, who had won bronze in 1982, and Beryl Mitchell of Great Britain, who had captured silver in 1981, although María Fernanda de la Fuente of Mexico, the runner-up at the 1983 Pan American Games, was also present.

The opening heats were won by Răcilă, Mitchell, and American Carlie Geer with the three fastest times, although Canadian Andrea Schreiner was only 0.02 seconds away from tying Mitchell. In the final, Răcilă maintained a comfortable lead through the finish line and won gold, while Geer completed the course a few seconds later as a surprise silver medalist. Even more surprising, however, was Ann Haesebrouck of Belgium, who snuck in ahead of Schreiner by 0.25 seconds to take bronze. Along with Pierre-Marie Deloof and Dirk Crois’ silver in the men’s double sculls, Haesebrouck’s third-place finish was one of her nation’s first two Olympic rowing medals since Michel Knuysen and Bob Baetens took silver in the coxless pairs in 1952.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1Valeria RăcilăROU3:44.22 (1 h3)3:54.55 (1 h1)3:40.68 (1 h1)Gold
2Carlie GeerUSA3:45.05 (1 h1)3:57.93 (2 h1)3:43.89 (2 h1)Silver
3Ann HaesebrouckBEL3:45.67 (2 h2)3:48.57 (1 h1)3:56.45 (2 h2)3:45.72 (3 h1)Bronze
4Andrea SchreinerCAN3:48.20 (2 h1)3:52.10 (1 h2)3:59.02 (3 h1)3:45.97 (4 h1)
5Lise JustesenDEN3:50.15 (3 h2)3:47.60 (1 h3)3:55.34 (1 h2)3:47.79 (5 h1)
6Beryl MitchellGBR3:45.18 (1 h2)3:56.59 (3 h2)3:51.20 (6 h1)
7Stephanie FosterNZL3:51.86 (2 h3)3:51.19 (2 h3)4:02.29 (4 h1)3:52.20 (1 h2)
8Jos CompaanNED3:54.70 (3 h1)3:59.29 (3 h1)4:06.39 (6 h2)3:52.80 (2 h2)
9Astrid UngerAUT3:54.96 (4 h1)3:52.70 (3 h3)3:59.52 (4 h2)3:53.08 (3 h2)
10Annelie LarssonSWE3:56.73 (5 h2)3:50.60 (2 h1)4:08.39 (6 h1)3:53.39 (4 h2)
11María Fernanda de la FuenteMEX3:55.60 (3 h3)3:54.01 (2 h2)4:01.77 (5 h2)3:57.93 (5 h2)
12Lisa ScheibertNOR3:55.80 (4 h3)3:56.31 (3 h2)4:04.62 (5 h1)4:00.70 (6 h2)
4 h1 r2/4Jacqui MarshallAUS4:07.06 (6 h1)4:04.08 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/4Ursula BrauchFRG3:59.67 (5 h1)4:00.20 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/4Laurence HourdelFRA4:00.27 (5 h3)3:59.60 (4 h3)
4 h2 r1/4Antonella CorazzaITA3:55.17 (4 h2)

Round One (30 July 1984)

Winner of each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Carlie GeerUSA3:45.051:48.47 (1)
1:56.58 (1)
Q
2Andrea SchreinerCAN3:48.201:51.58 (2)
1:56.62 (2)
3Jos CompaanNED3:54.701:55.16 (4)
1:59.54 (4)
4Astrid UngerAUT3:54.961:55.81 (5)
1:59.15 (3)
5Ursula BrauchFRG3:59.671:54.40 (3)
2:05.27 (5)
6Jacqui MarshallAUS4:07.061:59.04 (6)
2:08.02 (6)

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Beryl MitchellGBR3:45.181:47.69 (1)
1:57.49 (2)
Q
2Ann HaesebrouckBEL3:45.671:50.69 (2)
1:54.98 (1)
3Lise JustesenDEN3:50.151:51.80 (4)
1:58.35 (3)
4Antonella CorazzaITA3:55.171:51.46 (3)
2:03.71 (5)
5Annelie LarssonSWE3:56.731:55.61 (5)
2:01.12 (4)

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Valeria RăcilăROU3:44.221:46.01 (1)
1:58.21 (1)
Q
2Stephanie FosterNZL3:51.861:51.31 (2)
2:00.55 (3)
3María Fernanda de la FuenteMEX3:55.601:54.18 (3)
2:01.42 (4)
4Lisa ScheibertNOR3:55.801:55.43 (5)
2:00.37 (2)
5Laurence HourdelFRA4:00.271:54.97 (4)
2:05.30 (5)

Round One Repêchage (1 August 1984)

Top three in each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Ann HaesebrouckBEL3:48.571:50.27 (1)
1:58.30 (2)
Q
2Annelie LarssonSWE3:50.601:52.75 (2)
1:57.85 (1)
Q
3Jos CompaanNED3:59.291:54.20 (3)
2:05.09 (3)
Q
4Jacqui MarshallAUS4:04.081:57.72 (4)
2:06.36 (4)

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Andrea SchreinerCAN3:52.101:49.59 (1)
2:02.51 (2)
Q
2María Fernanda de la FuenteMEX3:54.011:52.29 (3)
2:01.72 (1)
Q
3Lisa ScheibertNOR3:56.311:51.70 (2)
2:04.61 (3)
Q
4Ursula BrauchFRG4:00.201:54.40 (4)
2:05.80 (4)

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Lise JustesenDEN3:47.601:50.33 (1)
1:57.27 (1)
Q
2Stephanie FosterNZL3:51.191:51.53 (2)
1:59.66 (3)
Q
3Astrid UngerAUT3:52.701:53.69 (4)
1:59.01 (2)
Q
4Laurence HourdelFRA3:59.601:53.27 (3)
2:06.33 (4)

Semi-Finals (2 August 1984)

Top three in each heat advanced to final

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Valeria RăcilăROU3:54.551:51.38 (1)
2:03.17 (1)
Q
2Carlie GeerUSA3:57.931:53.43 (2)
2:04.50 (3)
Q
3Andrea SchreinerCAN3:59.021:53.92 (3)
2:05.10 (4)
Q
4Stephanie FosterNZL4:02.291:56.06 (4)
2:06.23 (5)
5Lisa ScheibertNOR4:04.622:00.40 (=5)
2:04.22 (2)
6Annelie LarssonSWE4:08.392:00.40 (=5)
2:07.99 (6)

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Lise JustesenDEN3:55.341:55.08 (1)
2:00.26 (1)
Q
2Ann HaesebrouckBEL3:56.451:56.10 (3)
2:00.35 (2)
Q
3Beryl MitchellGBR3:56.591:55.59 (2)
2:01.00 (4)
Q
4Astrid UngerAUT3:59.521:58.98 (5)
2:00.54 (3)
5María Fernanda de la FuenteMEX4:01.771:56.50 (4)
2:05.27 (6)
6Jos CompaanNED4:06.392:02.02 (6)
2:04.37 (5)

Final Round (3 – 4 August 1984)

A Final

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Valeria RăcilăROU3:40.681:44.01 (1)
1:56.67 (3)
2Carlie GeerUSA3:43.891:47.54 (2)
1:56.35 (2)
3Ann HaesebrouckBEL3:45.721:50.22 (4)
1:55.50 (1)
4Andrea SchreinerCAN3:45.971:49.27 (3)
1:56.70 (4)
5Lise JustesenDEN3:47.791:50.61 (5)
1:57.18 (5)
6Beryl MitchellGBR3:51.201:51.21 (6)
1:59.99 (6)

B Final

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Stephanie FosterNZL3:52.201:52.63 (1)
1:59.57 (4)
2Jos CompaanNED3:52.801:55.65 (4)
1:57.15 (1)
3Astrid UngerAUT3:53.081:55.34 (3)
1:57.74 (3)
4Annelie LarssonSWE3:53.391:55.86 (5)
1:57.53 (2)
5María Fernanda de la FuenteMEX3:57.931:54.70 (2)
2:03.23 (6)
6Lisa ScheibertNOR4:00.701:58.25 (6)
2:02.45 (5)