|
| Event type

Single Sculls, Men

Date19 – 24 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationMi-sa-ri Jo-jeong-gyeong-gi-jang, Hanam
Participants22 from 22 countries
Olympic Record 6:52.46 / Seán Drea IRL / 23 July 1976

Pertti Karppinen of Finland attended the 1988 Summer Olympics in the hopes of winning a record fourth Olympic title in the men’s single sculls, while his long-time rival, Peter-Michael Kolbe of West Germany, was hoping to snatch the gold medal after two attempts that ended with silver. Both of these men had won one of each type of medal at the last three World Championships, but Kolbe had a better all-time record of World Championship titles with five against Karppinen’s two and had also earned a victory in the Diamond Challenge Sculls at the Henley Royal Regatta in 1987. Also in contention was Thomas Lange of East Germany, who came from a nation with a strong rowing tradition and was the reigning World Champion. The reigning Pan American champion, Jesús Posse of Uruguay, was also present in Seoul, as was the 1988 winner of the Diamond Challenge Sculls, Australia’s Hamish McGlashan. Another interesting entry was Dirk Crois of Belgium, who had won silver in the 1984 Olympic double sculls.

Lange, McGlashan, Verdonk, and Sweden’s Fredrik Hultén were the winners of the heats in the opening round, Posse and Karppinen were distant seconds in McGlashan and Hultén’s heats respectively, while Kolbe finished behind Lange and Andrew Sudduth of the United States, the latter of whom was the runner-up at the 1985 World Championships. Crois, meanwhile, was third in Verdonk’s heat and was eliminated in the repêchage. The greatest shock, however, came in the semi-finals, when the defending Olympic champion not only failed to qualify for the finals, but finished last in his heat, over half a minute behind Kolbe, the winner. Posse and Hultén were also eliminated after finishing fourth in their heats. Kolbe now seemed to have a strong claim to Olympic gold, but Lange had outperformed him in both the opening round and the semi-finals, and did so again in the medal round, stealing gold in Olympic record time and relegating Kolbe, for the third time, to silver. Verdonk came in far behind the Germans for bronze, but still comfortably ahead of McGlashan.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1Thomas LangeGDR7:03.25 (1 h1)6:58.65 (1 h1)6:49.86 (1 h1)Gold
2Peter-Michael KolbeFRG7:12.35 (3 h1)7:12.27 (1 h3)7:01.76 (1 h2)6:54.77 (2 h1)Silver
3Eric VerdonkNZL7:18.69 (1 h3)7:11.98 (3 h1)6:58.66 (3 h1)Bronze
4Hamish McGlashanAUS7:25.26 (1 h2)7:03.40 (2 h2)7:01.43 (4 h1)
5Kajetan BroniewskiPOL7:13.77 (4 h1)7:04.39 (2 h2)7:03.90 (3 h2)7:03.67 (5 h1)
6Andrew SudduthUSA7:05.61 (2 h1)7:05.52 (1 h4)6:59.70 (2 h1)7:11.45 (6 h1)
7Pertti KarppinenFIN7:24.72 (2 h4)7:14.91 (1 h1)7:32.78 (6 h2)7:34.37 (1 h2)
8Jüri JaansonURS7:41.28 (3 h2)7:04.04 (1 h2)7:32.51 (6 h1)7:35.09 (2 h2)
9Fredrik HulténSWE7:12.98 (1 h4)7:04.36 (4 h2)7:40.07 (3 h2)
10Giovanni CalabreseITA7:45.02 (4 h3)7:12.93 (2 h4)7:23.69 (5 h2)7:43.31 (4 h2)
11Jesús PosseURU7:37.92 (2 h2)7:17.43 (2 h3)7:27.43 (4 h1)7:44.18 (5 h2)
12Henk Jan ZwolleNED7:29.68 (5 h1)7:16.23 (2 h1)7:30.45 (5 h1)7:44.92 (6 h2)
3 h1 r2/4Dirk CroisBEL7:34.74 (3 h3)7:19.94 (3 h1)
3 h2 r2/4Pascal BodyFRA7:26.12 (2 h3)7:05.80 (3 h2)
3 h3 r2/4Dênis MarinhoBRA7:48.33 (5 h3)7:22.84 (3 h3)
3 h4 r2/4Arnold JonkeAUT7:30.45 (3 h4)7:18.29 (3 h4)
4 h1 r2/4Masahiro SakataJPN7:43.67 (4 h2)7:26.66 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/4Waleed Al-Mohamed AbdulmuhsinKUW8:05.35 (5 h4)8:15.16 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/4Im Gyeong-SeokKOR7:39.94 (4 h4)7:46.40 (4 h3)
4 h4 r2/4Juan FélixPUR7:55.46 (6 h1)7:18.77 (4 h4)
5 h3 r2/4Edgardo MaerinaPHI8:54.90 (6 h2)8:27.02 (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/4Gord HenryCAN7:51.83 (5 h2)7:37.48 (5 h4)

Round One (19 September 1988)

Winner of each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (12:05)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Thomas LangeGDR7:03.251:37.98 (1)
1:47.39 (2)
3:25.37 (2)
1:46.95 (1)
5:12.32 (1)
1:50.93 (1)
Q
2Andrew SudduthUSA7:05.611:39.77 (3)
1:44.69 (1)
3:24.46 (1)
1:48.89 (3)
5:13.35 (2)
1:52.26 (2)
3Peter-Michael KolbeFRG7:12.351:38.54 (2)
1:47.63 (3)
3:26.17 (3)
1:50.78 (4)
5:16.95 (3)
1:55.40 (4)
4Kajetan BroniewskiPOL7:13.771:40.47 (4)
1:49.64 (4)
3:30.11 (4)
1:48.66 (2)
5:18.77 (4)
1:55.00 (3)
5Henk Jan ZwolleNED7:29.681:44.42 (5)
1:53.59 (6)
3:38.01 (6)
1:53.28 (5)
5:31.29 (5)
1:58.39 (5)
6Juan FélixPUR7:55.461:44.73 (6)
1:51.83 (5)
3:36.56 (5)
2:04.95 (6)
5:41.51 (6)
2:13.95 (6)

Heat Two (12:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Hamish McGlashanAUS7:25.261:46.30 (1)
1:51.86 (1)
3:38.16 (1)
1:53.57 (1)
5:31.73 (1)
1:53.53 (1)
Q
2Jesús PosseURU7:37.921:48.43 (4)
1:56.95 (3)
3:45.38 (3)
1:58.45 (2)
5:43.83 (3)
1:54.09 (2)
3Jüri JaansonURS7:41.281:46.59 (2)
1:53.40 (2)
3:39.99 (2)
2:00.64 (3)
5:40.63 (2)
2:00.65 (=4)
4Masahiro SakataJPN7:43.671:48.98 (5)
1:58.44 (4)
3:47.42 (4)
2:00.68 (4)
5:48.10 (4)
1:55.57 (3)
5Gord HenryCAN7:51.831:47.89 (3)
2:00.82 (5)
3:48.71 (5)
2:02.47 (5)
5:51.18 (5)
2:00.65 (=4)
6Edgardo MaerinaPHI8:54.902:04.52 (6)
2:15.85 (6)
4:20.37 (6)
2:19.15 (6)
6:39.52 (6)
2:15.38 (6)

Heat Three (12:24)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Eric VerdonkNZL7:18.691:43.86 (1)
1:50.80 (2)
3:34.66 (1)
1:50.68 (1)
5:25.34 (1)
1:53.35 (1)
Q
2Pascal BodyFRA7:26.121:46.90 (4)
1:50.77 (1)
3:37.67 (3)
1:50.98 (2)
5:28.65 (2)
1:57.47 (2)
3Dirk CroisBEL7:34.741:46.57 (3)
1:52.52 (4)
3:39.09 (4)
1:54.81 (4)
5:33.90 (4)
2:00.84 (3)
4Giovanni CalabreseITA7:45.021:45.35 (2)
1:51.65 (3)
3:37.00 (2)
1:54.37 (3)
5:31.37 (3)
2:13.65 (5)
5Dênis MarinhoBRA7:48.331:51.10 (5)
1:55.99 (5)
3:47.09 (5)
1:57.98 (5)
5:45.07 (5)
2:03.26 (4)

Heat Four (12:35)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Fredrik HulténSWE7:12.981:44.41 (2)
1:47.28 (1)
3:31.69 (2)
1:48.31 (1)
5:20.00 (1)
1:52.98 (1)
Q
2Pertti KarppinenFIN7:24.721:42.54 (1)
1:48.14 (2)
3:30.68 (1)
1:50.36 (2)
5:21.04 (2)
2:03.68 (4)
3Arnold JonkeAUT7:30.451:46.58 (4)
1:51.11 (3)
3:37.69 (3)
1:52.27 (3)
5:29.96 (3)
2:00.49 (3)
4Im Gyeong-SeokKOR7:39.941:45.57 (3)
1:58.57 (4)
3:44.14 (4)
2:01.05 (4)
5:45.19 (4)
1:54.75 (2)
5Waleed Al-Mohamed AbdulmuhsinKUW8:05.351:52.27 (5)
2:02.72 (5)
3:54.99 (5)
2:06.22 (5)
6:01.21 (5)
2:04.14 (5)

Round One Repêchage (21 September 1988)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (11:52)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Pertti KarppinenFIN7:14.911:43.61 (1)
1:48.74 (1)
3:32.35 (1)
1:50.86 (1)
5:23.21 (1)
1:51.70 (2)
Q
2Henk Jan ZwolleNED7:16.231:44.89 (3)
1:50.98 (3)
3:35.87 (3)
1:52.03 (2)
5:27.90 (3)
1:48.33 (1)
Q
3Dirk CroisBEL7:19.941:44.30 (2)
1:49.02 (2)
3:33.32 (2)
1:52.30 (3)
5:25.62 (2)
1:54.32 (4)
4Masahiro SakataJPN7:26.661:46.59 (4)
1:53.81 (4)
3:40.40 (4)
1:54.07 (4)
5:34.47 (4)
1:52.19 (3)

Heat Two (12:04)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Jüri JaansonURS7:04.041:43.44 (2)
1:46.76 (1)
3:30.20 (2)
1:48.18 (=1)
5:18.38 (2)
1:45.66 (1)
Q
2Kajetan BroniewskiPOL7:04.391:41.36 (1)
1:47.78 (3)
3:29.14 (1)
1:48.50 (3)
5:17.64 (1)
1:46.75 (3)
Q
3Pascal BodyFRA7:05.801:43.75 (3)
1:47.34 (2)
3:31.09 (3)
1:48.18 (=1)
5:19.27 (3)
1:46.53 (2)
4Waleed Al-Mohamed AbdulmuhsinKUW8:15.161:52.29 (4)
2:06.51 (4)
3:58.80 (4)
2:11.05 (4)
6:09.85 (4)
2:05.31 (4)

Heat Three (12:16)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Peter-Michael KolbeFRG7:12.271:40.52 (2)
1:50.97 (3)
3:31.49 (2)
1:49.09 (1)
5:20.58 (1)
1:51.69 (1)
Q
2Jesús PosseURU7:17.431:39.94 (1)
1:49.07 (1)
3:29.01 (1)
1:54.42 (3)
5:23.43 (2)
1:54.00 (2)
Q
3Dênis MarinhoBRA7:22.841:44.20 (3)
1:50.16 (2)
3:34.36 (3)
1:52.43 (2)
5:26.79 (3)
1:56.05 (3)
4Im Gyeong-SeokKOR7:46.401:45.58 (4)
1:55.60 (4)
3:41.18 (4)
2:02.19 (4)
5:43.37 (4)
2:03.03 (4)
5Edgardo MaerinaPHI8:27.021:55.19 (5)
2:07.03 (5)
4:02.22 (5)
2:12.10 (5)
6:14.32 (5)
2:12.70 (5)

Heat Four (12:28)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Andrew SudduthUSA7:05.521:41.64 (1)
1:47.44 (1)
3:29.08 (1)
1:45.80 (1)
5:14.88 (1)
1:50.64 (2)
Q
2Giovanni CalabreseITA7:12.931:42.03 (2)
1:48.82 (2)
3:30.85 (2)
1:48.72 (2)
5:19.57 (2)
1:53.36 (3)
Q
3Arnold JonkeAUT7:18.291:47.46 (5)
1:51.54 (4)
3:39.00 (5)
1:51.41 (4)
5:30.41 (4)
1:47.88 (1)
4Juan FélixPUR7:18.771:42.49 (3)
1:49.43 (3)
3:31.92 (3)
1:51.02 (3)
5:22.94 (3)
1:55.83 (4)
5Gord HenryCAN7:37.481:44.96 (4)
1:53.16 (5)
3:38.12 (4)
1:59.11 (5)
5:37.23 (5)
2:00.25 (5)

Semi-Finals (22 September 1988)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (16:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Thomas LangeGDR6:58.651:39.30 (1)
1:45.35 (2)
3:24.65 (1)
1:47.78 (3)
5:12.43 (1)
1:46.22 (2)
Q
2Andrew SudduthUSA6:59.701:41.90 (4)
1:45.14 (1)
3:27.04 (3)
1:46.76 (1)
5:13.80 (2)
1:45.90 (1)
Q
3Eric VerdonkNZL7:11.981:40.85 (2)
1:45.92 (=3)
3:26.77 (2)
1:47.74 (2)
5:14.51 (3)
1:57.47 (4)
Q
4Jesús PosseURU7:27.431:42.87 (5)
1:48.55 (5)
3:31.42 (5)
1:54.56 (5)
5:25.98 (5)
2:01.45 (5)
5Henk Jan ZwolleNED7:30.451:44.65 (6)
1:54.20 (6)
3:38.85 (6)
1:55.91 (6)
5:34.76 (6)
1:55.69 (3)
6Jüri JaansonURS7:32.511:41.60 (3)
1:45.92 (=3)
3:27.52 (4)
1:51.93 (4)
5:19.45 (4)
2:13.06 (6)

Heat Two (16:32)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Peter-Michael KolbeFRG7:01.761:38.80 (1)
1:47.09 (4)
3:25.89 (1)
1:48.39 (2)
5:14.28 (1)
1:47.48 (4)
Q
2Hamish McGlashanAUS7:03.401:43.41 (5)
1:46.30 (1)
3:29.71 (4)
1:48.60 (3)
5:18.31 (3)
1:45.09 (2)
Q
3Kajetan BroniewskiPOL7:03.901:39.82 (2)
1:47.01 (2)
3:26.83 (2)
1:50.41 (4)
5:17.24 (2)
1:46.66 (3)
Q
4Fredrik HulténSWE7:04.361:45.41 (6)
1:47.07 (3)
3:32.48 (5)
1:47.16 (1)
5:19.64 (4)
1:44.72 (1)
5Giovanni CalabreseITA7:23.691:43.13 (4)
1:49.75 (6)
3:32.88 (6)
1:53.14 (5)
5:26.02 (6)
1:57.67 (5)
6Pertti KarppinenFIN7:32.781:41.13 (3)
1:47.98 (5)
3:29.11 (3)
1:54.85 (6)
5:23.96 (5)
2:08.82 (6)

Final Round (23 – 24 September 1988)

A Final (24 September 1988 — 11:53)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Thomas LangeGDR6:49.861:36.75 (2)
1:44.32 (1)
3:21.07 (2)
1:43.66 (1)
5:04.73 (1)
1:45.13 (2)
OB
2Peter-Michael KolbeFRG6:54.771:35.70 (1)
1:44.68 (2)
3:20.38 (1)
1:45.19 (2)
5:05.57 (2)
1:49.20 (5)
3Eric VerdonkNZL6:58.661:39.83 (4)
1:45.87 (3)
3:25.70 (3)
1:46.72 (4)
5:12.42 (3)
1:46.24 (3)
4Hamish McGlashanAUS7:01.431:44.59 (6)
1:46.52 (4)
3:31.11 (6)
1:45.92 (3)
5:17.03 (5)
1:44.40 (1)
5Kajetan BroniewskiPOL7:03.671:39.50 (3)
1:47.24 (5)
3:26.74 (4)
1:48.87 (5)
5:15.61 (4)
1:48.06 (4)
6Andrew SudduthUSA7:11.451:41.89 (5)
1:47.74 (6)
3:29.63 (5)
1:51.22 (6)
5:20.85 (6)
1:50.60 (6)

B Final (23 September 1988 — 10:23)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Pertti KarppinenFIN7:34.371:45.97 (3)
1:53.32 (2)
3:39.29 (2)
1:58.04 (1)
5:37.33 (2)
1:57.04 (1)
2Jüri JaansonURS7:35.091:44.00 (1)
1:52.81 (1)
3:36.81 (1)
1:59.12 (2)
5:35.93 (1)
1:59.16 (3)
3Fredrik HulténSWE7:40.071:47.05 (5)
1:53.62 (3)
3:40.67 (3)
1:59.62 (3)
5:40.29 (3)
1:59.78 (6)
4Giovanni CalabreseITA7:43.311:45.62 (2)
1:56.52 (6)
3:42.14 (4)
2:01.59 (5)
5:43.73 (4)
1:59.58 (5)
5Jesús PosseURU7:44.181:46.64 (4)
1:56.12 (5)
3:42.76 (5)
2:03.27 (6)
5:46.03 (6)
1:58.15 (2)
6Henk Jan ZwolleNED7:44.921:48.20 (6)
1:56.09 (4)
3:44.29 (6)
2:01.11 (4)
5:45.40 (5)
1:59.52 (4)