|
| Event type

Coxless Fours, Women

Date27 July – 1 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationLago de Bañolas, Bañolas
Participants36 from 9 countries

The women’s coxless fours event was held only once, at the 1992 Summer Olympics, although a coxed version had been contested since 1972. This lone appearance was due to the addition of lightweight class events in 1996 that required the elimination of other disciplines. It had begun at the World Championships in 1989 and had been won by East Germany, Romania, and Canada, the latter of whom were also the reigning Pan American champions and sent three of their four World Champions, Kirsten Barnes, Brenda Taylor, and Jessica Monroe, to Barcelona, while the fourth, Jennifer Doey dropped out due to injury and was replaced by Kay Worthington. Unified Germany and Romania sent mostly different lineups, although the former had Gabriele Mehl, a World silver (1990) and bronze (1991) medalist and the latter had Iulia Bobeică, one of the 1990 World Champions. The Americans were also in contention and were represented by two World runners-up, Shelagh Donohoe and [Cindy Eckert(), augmented by Amy Fuller and Carol Feeney.

Despite having to fend off both the United States and Romania, Canada won its opening round heat by a margin of nearly two seconds, while Germany had a slightly more difficult time winning its heat against France. In the final, the gap between Canada and the United States was halved, but the former were the superior crew and took the gold medal, leaving the Americans with silver. Germany, meanwhile, barely staved off a strong challenge from the Chinese squad and captured bronze by a margin of only 0.16 seconds. The Canadian women became double Olympic champions in 1992, as all of them were members of the coxed eights crew that also took gold in Barcelona.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1CanadaCAN6:44.11 (1 h1)6:30.85 (1 h1)Gold
Kirsten BarnesBrenda TaylorJessica MonroeKay Worthington
2United StatesUSA6:46.03 (2 h1)6:48.55 (1 h1)6:31.86 (2 h1)Silver
Shelagh DonohoeCindy EckertAmy FullerCarol Feeney
3GermanyGER6:49.63 (1 h2)6:32.34 (3 h1)Bronze
Antje FrankGabriele MehlBirte SiechAnnette Hohn
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:51.87 (4 h1)6:45.16 (1 h2)6:32.50 (4 h1)
Liu XirongHe YanwenCao MianyingZhou Shouying
5RomaniaROU6:48.60 (3 h1)6:46.94 (2 h2)6:37.24 (5 h1)
Victoria LepădatuIulia BobeicăAdriana BazonMaria Pădurariu
6AustraliaAUS6:58.34 (3 h2)6:54.16 (2 h1)6:41.72 (6 h1)
Jodie DobsonEmmy SnookMegan StillKate Slatter
7FranceFRA6:50.95 (2 h2)6:50.23 (3 h2)6:45.16 (1 h2)
Frédérique HeligonChantal LafonChristine JullienHélène Cortin
8Great BritainGBR7:05.38 (5 h1)6:59.75 (4 h1)6:49.76 (2 h2)
Allison BarnettKim ThomasSuzanne KirkGillian Lindsay
9BulgariaBUL7:11.71 (4 h2)6:57.97 (3 h1)6:57.78 (3 h2)
Lalka BerberovaMariyana YankulovaLiliya StoyanovaMariana Stoyanova

Round One (27 July 1992)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final

Heat One (8:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CanadaCAN6:44.111:34.70 (1)
1:42.06 (3)
3:16.76 (1)
1:44.38 (2)
5:01.14 (1)
1:42.97 (1)
Q OB
Kirsten BarnesBrenda TaylorJessica MonroeKay Worthington
2United StatesUSA6:46.031:36.22 (3)
1:41.12 (1)
3:17.34 (2)
1:44.98 (3)
5:02.32 (3)
1:43.71 (2)
Shelagh DonohoeCindy EckertAmy FullerCarol Feeney
3RomaniaROU6:48.601:36.31 (4)
1:41.73 (2)
3:18.04 (3)
1:45.57 (4)
5:03.61 (4)
1:44.99 (3)
Victoria LepădatuIulia BobeicăAdriana BazonMaria Pădurariu
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:51.871:34.74 (2)
1:43.86 (4)
3:18.60 (4)
1:43.38 (1)
5:01.98 (2)
1:49.89 (4)
Liu XirongHe YanwenCao MianyingZhou Shouying
5Great BritainGBR7:05.381:37.19 (5)
1:46.14 (5)
3:23.33 (5)
1:51.20 (5)
5:14.53 (5)
1:50.85 (5)
Allison BarnettKim ThomasSuzanne KirkGillian Lindsay

Heat Two (8:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1GermanyGER6:49.631:36.09 (2)
1:43.40 (1)
3:19.49 (1)
1:46.69 (2)
5:06.18 (1)
1:43.45 (2)
Q
Antje FrankGabriele MehlBirte SiechAnnette Hohn
2FranceFRA6:50.951:38.13 (3)
1:44.56 (2)
3:22.69 (3)
1:45.99 (1)
5:08.68 (2)
1:42.27 (1)
Frédérique HeligonChantal LafonChristine JullienHélène Cortin
3AustraliaAUS6:58.341:36.07 (1)
1:45.50 (3)
3:21.57 (2)
1:49.22 (3)
5:10.79 (3)
1:47.55 (3)
Jodie DobsonEmmy SnookMegan StillKate Slatter
4BulgariaBUL7:11.711:41.32 (4)
1:48.48 (4)
3:29.80 (4)
1:51.98 (4)
5:21.78 (4)
1:49.93 (4)
Lalka BerberovaMariyana YankulovaLiliya StoyanovaMariana Stoyanova

Round One Repêchage (29 July 1992)

Top two in each heat advanced to the final

Heat One (8:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA6:48.551:35.17 (3)
1:42.42 (1)
3:17.59 (1)
1:44.32 (1)
5:01.91 (1)
1:46.64 (2)
Q
Shelagh DonohoeCindy EckertAmy FullerCarol Feeney
2AustraliaAUS6:54.161:34.40 (1)
1:43.97 (2)
3:18.37 (2)
1:47.39 (2)
5:05.76 (2)
1:48.40 (3)
Q
Jodie DobsonEmmy SnookMegan StillKate Slatter
3BulgariaBUL6:57.971:38.30 (4)
1:46.46 (4)
3:24.76 (4)
1:47.54 (3)
5:12.30 (4)
1:45.67 (1)
Lalka BerberovaMariyana YankulovaLiliya StoyanovaMariana Stoyanova
4Great BritainGBR6:59.751:34.87 (2)
1:46.08 (3)
3:20.95 (3)
1:50.06 (4)
5:11.01 (3)
1:48.74 (4)
Allison BarnettKim ThomasSuzanne KirkGillian Lindsay

Heat Two (8:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:45.161:35.64 (2)
1:42.38 (2)
3:18.02 (2)
1:42.78 (1)
5:00.80 (1)
1:44.36 (1)
Q
Liu XirongHe YanwenCao MianyingZhou Shouying
2RomaniaROU6:46.941:35.35 (1)
1:41.14 (1)
3:16.49 (1)
1:44.45 (2)
5:00.94 (2)
1:46.00 (3)
Q
Victoria LepădatuIulia BobeicăAdriana BazonMaria Pădurariu
3FranceFRA6:50.231:37.18 (3)
1:42.61 (3)
3:19.79 (3)
1:45.08 (3)
5:04.87 (3)
1:45.36 (2)
Frédérique HeligonChantal LafonChristine JullienHélène Cortin

Final Round (1 August 1992)

A Final (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CanadaCAN6:30.851:33.09 (1)
1:39.09 (1)
3:12.18 (1)
1:40.12 (2)
4:52.30 (1)
1:38.55 (4)
OB
Kirsten BarnesBrenda TaylorJessica MonroeKay Worthington
2United StatesUSA6:31.861:34.15 (2)
1:39.62 (3)
3:13.77 (2)
1:40.45 (3)
4:54.22 (2)
1:37.64 (2)
Shelagh DonohoeCindy EckertAmy FullerCarol Feeney
3GermanyGER6:32.341:35.83 (5)
1:39.28 (2)
3:15.11 (4)
1:40.82 (4)
4:55.93 (4)
1:36.41 (1)
Antje FrankGabriele MehlBirte SiechAnnette Hohn
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:32.501:34.54 (3)
1:39.88 (4)
3:14.42 (3)
1:39.98 (1)
4:54.40 (3)
1:38.10 (3)
Liu XirongHe YanwenCao MianyingZhou Shouying
5RomaniaROU6:37.241:36.91 (6)
1:39.96 (5)
3:16.87 (5)
1:41.00 (5)
4:57.87 (5)
1:39.37 (5)
Victoria LepădatuIulia BobeicăAdriana BazonMaria Pădurariu
6AustraliaAUS6:41.721:35.30 (4)
1:42.13 (6)
3:17.43 (6)
1:42.92 (6)
5:00.35 (6)
1:41.37 (6)
Jodie DobsonEmmy SnookMegan StillKate Slatter

B Final (7:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1FranceFRA6:45.161:35.91 (1)
1:41.38 (1)
3:17.29 (1)
1:43.77 (1)
5:01.06 (1)
1:44.10 (1)
Frédérique HeligonChantal LafonChristine JullienHélène Cortin
2Great BritainGBR6:49.761:36.48 (2)
1:43.77 (2)
3:20.25 (2)
1:44.59 (2)
5:04.84 (2)
1:44.92 (2)
Allison BarnettKim ThomasSuzanne KirkGillian Lindsay
3BulgariaBUL6:57.781:39.27 (3)
1:45.72 (3)
3:24.99 (3)
1:45.04 (3)
5:10.03 (3)
1:47.75 (3)
Lalka BerberovaMariyana YankulovaLiliya StoyanovaMariana Stoyanova