|
| Event type

Coxless Pairs, Men

Date21 – 27 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationLake Sidney Lanier, Gainesville, Georgia
Participants36 from 18 countries
Olympic Record 6:27.72 / Steven Redgrave / Matthew Pinsent GBR / 1 August 1992

Steven Redgrave and Matthew Pinsent were the defending Olympic champions in the men’s coxless pairs, gold medalists at the last four World Championships, and winners of four of the last six Silver Goblets & Nickalls’ Challenge Cups at the Henley Royal Regatta. They were the overwhelming favorites for the event at the 1996 Summer Olympics, although they were not absolutely dominant at the Games. The duo won their heats in both the opening round and the semi-finals, but with times slower than the other heat winners, which was a likely a tactic to conserve their strength. In the final, they met legitimate challenges from Australians David Weightman and Robert Scott, World bronze and silver medalists in 1995 and 1994 respectively, and France’s Michel Andrieux and Jean-Christophe Rolland, the 1995 third-place finishers, but in the end were the superior rowers and successfully defended their crown. Australia and France finished second and third respectively, far ahead of the rest of the field.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1Steven Redgrave / Matthew PinsentGBR6:50.04 (1 h2)6:50.30 (1 h2)6:20.09 (1 h1)Gold
2David Weightman / Robert ScottAUS6:46.12 (1 h3)6:46.43 (1 h1)6:21.02 (2 h1)Silver
3Michel Andrieux / Jean-Christophe RollandFRA6:35.75 (1 h1)6:49.15 (2 h1)6:22.15 (3 h1)Bronze
4Marco Penna / Walter BottegaITA6:39.34 (2 h1)7:10.25 (1 h1)6:52.32 (3 h2)6:28.61 (4 h1)
5Toni Dunlop / Dave SchaperNZL6:42.15 (3 h1)7:04.40 (3 h3)6:51.64 (2 h2)6:29.24 (5 h1)
6Marko Banović / Ninoslav SaragaCRO6:54.05 (2 h2)7:05.81 (1 h2)6:55.89 (3 h1)6:30.48 (6 h1)
7Mike Peterson / Adam HollandUSA6:53.95 (2 h3)7:02.13 (1 h3)6:52.92 (4 h2)6:33.81 (1 h2)
8Luc Goiris / Jaak Van DriesscheBEL6:43.83 (4 h1)7:06.76 (2 h2)6:55.84 (5 h2)6:34.46 (2 h2)
9Orlin Ninov / Nikolay KolevBUL6:56.09 (3 h3)7:13.48 (3 h2)7:00.12 (6 h1)6:35.71 (3 h2)
10Juozas Bagdonas / Einius PetkusLTU6:45.92 (5 h1)7:10.47 (2 h1)6:57.75 (5 h1)6:38.12 (4 h2)
11Andreas Nader / Hermann BauerAUT6:46.18 (6 h1)7:03.86 (2 h3)6:57.44 (4 h1)6:38.60 (5 h2)
12Carlos Palavecino / Walter BalunekARG6:56.03 (3 h2)7:10.57 (3 h1)7:14.59 (6 h2)6:49.34 (6 h2)
13Attila Racz / Nicolae SpîrcuROU6:57.77 (5 h3)7:07.96 (4 h3)7:01.94 (1 h3)
14Dzmitry Plechistik / Dzmitry MironchukBLR6:57.57 (4 h3)7:12.14 (5 h1)7:03.31 (2 h3)
15Matthias Ungemach / Colin von EttingshausenGER6:57.78 (4 h2)7:11.67 (5 h3)7:06.88 (3 h3)
16Greg Bayne / John CallieRSA7:01.05 (6 h2)7:11.14 (4 h1)7:09.91 (4 h3)
17Sjors van Iwaarden / Kai CompagnerNED7:00.45 (5 h2)7:24.17 (4 h2)7:10.43 (5 h3)
18Takeshi Kodama / Kazuhiko KurataJPN7:06.56 (6 h3)7:36.68 (5 h2)7:21.31 (6 h3)

Round One (21 July 1996)

Winner of each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Michel Andrieux / Jean-Christophe RollandFRA6:35.751:36.72 (3)
1:38.98 (1)
3:15.70 (1)
1:41.00 (3)
4:56.70 (1)
1:39.05 (1)
Q
2Marco Penna / Walter BottegaITA6:39.341:36.29 (2)
1:40.17 (2)
3:16.46 (2)
1:40.92 (1)
4:57.38 (2)
1:41.96 (4)
3Dave Schaper / Toni DunlopNZL6:42.151:35.55 (1)
1:41.58 (3)
3:17.13 (3)
1:41.54 (4)
4:58.67 (3)
1:43.48 (6)
4Luc Goiris / Jaak Van DriesscheBEL6:43.831:37.36 (4)
1:43.84 (6)
3:21.20 (5)
1:40.94 (2)
5:02.14 (4)
1:41.69 (3)
5Juozas Bagdonas / Einius PetkusLTU6:45.921:37.95 (5)
1:42.71 (4)
3:20.66 (4)
1:43.26 (5)
5:03.92 (5)
1:42.00 (5)
6Andreas Nader / Hermann BauerAUT6:46.181:38.74 (6)
1:42.84 (5)
3:21.58 (6)
1:43.75 (6)
5:05.33 (6)
1:40.85 (2)

Heat Two (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Steven Redgrave / Matthew PinsentGBR6:50.041:35.31 (1)
1:40.11 (1)
3:15.42 (1)
1:43.21 (1)
4:58.63 (1)
1:51.41 (6)
Q
2Marko Banović / Ninoslav SaragaCRO6:54.051:35.67 (2)
1:42.58 (2)
3:18.25 (2)
1:47.31 (4)
5:05.56 (2)
1:48.49 (4)
3Carlos Palavecino / Walter BalunekARG6:56.031:36.84 (3)
1:45.13 (5)
3:21.97 (3)
1:47.06 (2)
5:09.03 (3)
1:47.00 (2)
4Matthias Ungemach / Colin von EttingshausenGER6:57.781:37.72 (4)
1:45.06 (4)
3:22.78 (5)
1:47.09 (3)
5:09.87 (4)
1:47.91 (3)
5Sjors van Iwaarden / Kai CompagnerNED7:00.451:39.34 (6)
1:46.59 (6)
3:25.93 (6)
1:48.24 (5)
5:14.17 (6)
1:46.28 (1)
6Greg Bayne / John CallieRSA7:01.051:38.85 (5)
1:43.49 (3)
3:22.34 (4)
1:49.22 (6)
5:11.56 (5)
1:49.49 (5)

Heat Three (9:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1David Weightman / Robert ScottAUS6:46.121:36.30 (1)
1:40.53 (1)
3:16.83 (1)
1:42.36 (1)
4:59.19 (1)
1:46.93 (4)
Q
2Mike Peterson / Adam HollandUSA6:53.951:37.12 (3)
1:41.35 (2)
3:18.47 (2)
1:45.86 (2)
5:04.33 (2)
1:49.62 (6)
3Orlin Ninov / Nikolay KolevBUL6:56.091:36.64 (2)
1:44.22 (3)
3:20.86 (3)
1:49.25 (4)
5:10.11 (3)
1:45.98 (3)
4Dzmitry Plechistik / Dzmitry MironchukBLR6:57.571:38.98 (5)
1:47.25 (6)
3:26.23 (5)
1:47.06 (3)
5:13.29 (5)
1:44.28 (1)
5Attila Racz / Nicolae SpîrcuROU6:57.771:38.56 (4)
1:45.16 (4)
3:23.72 (4)
1:49.26 (5)
5:12.98 (4)
1:44.79 (2)
6Takeshi Kodama / Kazuhiko KurataJPN7:06.561:42.10 (6)
1:46.51 (5)
3:28.61 (6)
1:49.98 (6)
5:18.59 (6)
1:47.97 (5)

Round One Repêchage (23 July 1996)

Top three in each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Marco Penna / Walter BottegaITA7:10.251:41.77 (1)
1:48.15 (1)
3:29.92 (1)
1:50.46 (2)
5:20.38 (1)
1:49.87 (5)
Q
2Juozas Bagdonas / Einius PetkusLTU7:10.471:46.47 (4)
1:51.08 (5)
3:37.55 (4)
1:49.79 (1)
5:27.34 (3)
1:43.13 (2)
Q
3Carlos Palavecino / Walter BalunekARG7:10.571:43.64 (2)
1:50.12 (2)
3:33.76 (2)
1:51.26 (4)
5:25.02 (2)
1:45.55 (4)
Q
4Greg Bayne / John CallieRSA7:11.141:45.46 (3)
1:50.94 (3)
3:36.40 (3)
1:51.35 (5)
5:27.75 (4)
1:43.39 (3)
5Dzmitry Plechistik / Dzmitry MironchukBLR7:12.141:47.79 (5)
1:50.95 (4)
3:38.74 (5)
1:51.10 (3)
5:29.84 (5)
1:42.30 (1)

Heat Two (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Marko Banović / Ninoslav SaragaCRO7:05.811:41.88 (3)
1:48.25 (1)
3:30.13 (2)
1:47.30 (1)
5:17.43 (1)
1:48.38 (2)
Q
2Luc Goiris / Jaak Van DriesscheBEL7:06.761:41.57 (2)
1:48.77 (2)
3:30.34 (3)
1:48.95 (2)
5:19.29 (3)
1:47.47 (1)
Q
3Orlin Ninov / Nikolay KolevBUL7:13.481:39.87 (1)
1:49.36 (3)
3:29.23 (1)
1:49.06 (3)
5:18.29 (2)
1:55.19 (3)
Q
4Sjors van Iwaarden / Kai CompagnerNED7:24.171:43.32 (4)
1:51.93 (4)
3:35.25 (4)
1:52.02 (4)
5:27.27 (4)
1:56.90 (5)
5Takeshi Kodama / Kazuhiko KurataJPN7:36.681:47.60 (5)
1:56.06 (5)
3:43.66 (5)
1:57.52 (5)
5:41.18 (5)
1:55.50 (4)

Heat Three (9:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Mike Peterson / Adam HollandUSA7:02.131:37.88 (1)
1:45.41 (1)
3:23.29 (1)
1:48.93 (2)
5:12.22 (1)
1:49.91 (5)
Q
2Andreas Nader / Hermann BauerAUT7:03.861:41.85 (3)
1:46.67 (3)
3:28.52 (3)
1:48.31 (1)
5:16.83 (3)
1:47.03 (2)
Q
3Toni Dunlop / Dave SchaperNZL7:04.401:40.29 (2)
1:46.52 (2)
3:26.81 (2)
1:49.12 (3)
5:15.93 (2)
1:48.47 (3)
Q
4Attila Racz / Nicolae SpîrcuROU7:07.961:43.36 (5)
1:48.85 (4)
3:32.21 (4)
1:50.53 (5)
5:22.74 (4)
1:45.22 (1)
5Matthias Ungemach / Colin von EttingshausenGER7:11.671:42.67 (4)
1:49.91 (5)
3:32.58 (5)
1:50.41 (4)
5:22.99 (5)
1:48.68 (4)

Semi-Finals (25 July 1996)

Top three in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1David Weightman / Robert ScottAUS6:46.431:37.78 (2)
1:41.96 (1)
3:19.74 (2)
1:43.80 (1)
5:03.54 (1)
1:42.89 (2)
Q
2Michel Andrieux / Jean-Christophe RollandFRA6:49.151:37.12 (1)
1:42.19 (2)
3:19.31 (1)
1:46.18 (2)
5:05.49 (2)
1:43.66 (3)
Q
3Marko Banović / Ninoslav SaragaCRO6:55.891:38.28 (3)
1:43.73 (4)
3:22.01 (3)
1:47.37 (3)
5:09.38 (3)
1:46.51 (5)
Q
4Andreas Nader / Hermann BauerAUT6:57.441:39.88 (5)
1:45.31 (5)
3:25.19 (5)
1:48.52 (4)
5:13.71 (5)
1:43.73 (4)
5Juozas Bagdonas / Einius PetkusLTU6:57.751:40.29 (6)
1:46.49 (6)
3:26.78 (6)
1:48.53 (5)
5:15.31 (6)
1:42.44 (1)
6Orlin Ninov / Nikolay KolevBUL7:00.121:39.06 (4)
1:43.21 (3)
3:22.27 (4)
1:49.52 (6)
5:11.79 (4)
1:48.33 (6)

Heat Two (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Steven Redgrave / Matthew PinsentGBR6:50.301:37.04 (2)
1:44.85 (2)
3:21.89 (2)
1:43.93 (1)
5:05.82 (1)
1:44.48 (4)
Q
2Toni Dunlop / Dave SchaperNZL6:51.641:38.33 (4)
1:45.35 (4)
3:23.68 (4)
1:46.73 (3)
5:10.41 (4)
1:41.23 (1)
Q
3Marco Penna / Walter BottegaITA6:52.321:37.59 (3)
1:45.00 (3)
3:22.59 (3)
1:46.16 (2)
5:08.75 (3)
1:43.57 (3)
Q
4Mike Peterson / Adam HollandUSA6:52.921:36.05 (1)
1:43.62 (1)
3:19.67 (1)
1:47.53 (5)
5:07.20 (2)
1:45.72 (5)
5Luc Goiris / Jaak Van DriesscheBEL6:55.841:39.23 (5)
1:47.43 (5)
3:26.66 (5)
1:47.03 (4)
5:13.69 (5)
1:42.15 (2)
6Carlos Palavecino / Walter BalunekARG7:14.591:40.85 (6)
1:49.82 (6)
3:30.67 (6)
1:51.90 (6)
5:22.57 (6)
1:52.02 (6)

Final Round (26 – 27 July 1996)

A Final (27 July 1996 — 10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Steven Redgrave / Matthew PinsentGBR6:20.091:32.22 (1)
1:36.75 (1)
3:08.97 (1)
1:38.11 (2)
4:47.08 (1)
1:33.01 (3)
OB
2David Weightman / Robert ScottAUS6:21.021:34.44 (3)
1:37.57 (4)
3:12.01 (3)
1:37.48 (1)
4:49.49 (2)
1:31.53 (2)
3Michel Andrieux / Jean-Christophe RollandFRA6:22.151:34.99 (5)
1:36.83 (2)
3:11.82 (2)
1:39.08 (3)
4:50.90 (3)
1:31.25 (1)
4Marco Penna / Walter BottegaITA6:28.611:35.65 (6)
1:37.28 (3)
3:12.93 (4)
1:40.74 (5)
4:53.67 (5)
1:34.94 (5)
5Toni Dunlop / Dave SchaperNZL6:29.241:34.15 (2)
1:39.04 (5)
3:13.19 (5)
1:39.62 (4)
4:52.81 (4)
1:36.43 (6)
6Marko Banović / Ninoslav SaragaCRO6:30.481:34.73 (4)
1:40.05 (6)
3:14.78 (6)
1:40.78 (6)
4:55.56 (6)
1:34.92 (4)

B Final (27 July 1996 — 9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Mike Peterson / Adam HollandUSA6:33.811:33.99 (2)
1:40.80 (1)
3:14.79 (2)
1:41.69 (2)
4:56.48 (2)
1:37.33 (2)
2Luc Goiris / Jaak Van DriesscheBEL6:34.461:35.14 (3)
1:41.22 (3)
3:16.36 (3)
1:41.49 (1)
4:57.85 (3)
1:36.61 (1)
3Orlin Ninov / Nikolay KolevBUL6:35.711:32.55 (1)
1:40.88 (2)
3:13.43 (1)
1:42.65 (4)
4:56.08 (1)
1:39.63 (5)
4Juozas Bagdonas / Einius PetkusLTU6:38.121:36.56 (6)
1:41.56 (5)
3:18.12 (5)
1:41.81 (3)
4:59.93 (4)
1:38.19 (4)
5Andreas Nader / Hermann BauerAUT6:38.601:36.11 (5)
1:41.34 (4)
3:17.45 (4)
1:43.08 (5)
5:00.53 (5)
1:38.07 (3)
6Carlos Palavecino / Walter BalunekARG6:49.341:35.74 (4)
1:42.90 (6)
3:18.64 (6)
1:45.32 (6)
5:03.96 (6)
1:45.38 (6)

C Final (26 July 1996 — 10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Attila Racz / Nicolae SpîrcuROU7:01.941:42.11 (3)
1:47.97 (1)
3:30.08 (2)
1:51.38 (5)
5:21.46 (1)
1:40.48 (1)
2Dzmitry Plechistik / Dzmitry MironchukBLR7:03.311:38.68 (1)
1:51.04 (5)
3:29.72 (1)
1:52.14 (6)
5:21.86 (2)
1:41.45 (2)
3Matthias Ungemach / Colin von EttingshausenGER7:06.881:41.76 (2)
1:50.58 (4)
3:32.34 (3)
1:49.92 (2)
5:22.26 (3)
1:44.62 (3)
4Greg Bayne / John CallieRSA7:09.911:44.94 (5)
1:50.49 (3)
3:35.43 (5)
1:49.69 (1)
5:25.12 (5)
1:44.79 (4)
5Sjors van Iwaarden / Kai CompagnerNED7:10.431:43.21 (4)
1:51.07 (6)
3:34.28 (4)
1:50.33 (3)
5:24.61 (4)
1:45.82 (5)
6Takeshi Kodama / Kazuhiko KurataJPN7:21.311:46.76 (6)
1:50.01 (2)
3:36.77 (6)
1:51.11 (4)
5:27.88 (6)
1:53.43 (6)