|
| Event type

Coxless Pairs, Men

Date27 July – 1 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationLago de Bañolas, Bañolas
Participants38 from 19 countries

Great Britain’s Steven Redgrave and Matthew Pinsent were the reigning World Champions in the men’s coxless pairs and favorites to win the event at the 1992 Summer Olympics. This duo had also won the 1991 Silver Goblets & Nickalls’ Challenge Cup at the Henley Royal Regatta, while Redgrave was also a defending Olympic champion. East Germany had won the 1989 and 1990 World Championships and, although the reunification of Germany had altered their position on the international rowing scene, they nonetheless sent the strong duo of Peter Hoeltzenbein and Colin von Ettingshausen to Barcelona. Also notable were Austria’s Karl Sinzinger, Jr. and Hermann Bauer, winners of the 1990 Silver Goblets & Nickalls’ Challenge Cup.

The Germans and the Britons won their heats in the opening round and were joined in this feat by Belgians Jaak Van Driessche and Luc Goiris and Croatians Zlatko Bužina and Marko Perinović. Great Britain and Germany then met in the semi-finals, with the former conquering the latter in Olympic record time, while the other heat was won by the French pair of Michel Andrieux and Jean-Christophe Rolland. The final was not close: Redgrave and Pinsent won gold in Olympic record time, nearly five seconds ahead of Germany, who took home silver medals. Slovenia, represented by 1991 World runners-up Iztok Čop and Denis Žvegelj, took bronze, giving it one of its first Olympic rowing medals as an independent nation (the other being bronze in the men’s coxless fours).

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1Steven Redgrave / Matthew PinsentGBR6:36.53 (1 h3)6:31.13 (1 h1)6:27.72 (1 h1)Gold
2Peter Hoeltzenbein / Colin von EttingshausenGER6:41.65 (1 h1)6:33.72 (2 h1)6:32.68 (2 h1)Silver
3Iztok Čop / Denis ŽvegeljSLO6:37.11 (2 h3)6:46.71 (1 h2)6:34.48 (3 h1)6:33.43 (3 h1)Bronze
4Michel Andrieux / Jean-Christophe RollandFRA6:39.95 (2 h2)6:43.83 (1 h3)6:33.88 (1 h2)6:36.34 (4 h1)
5Jaak Van Driessche / Luc GoirisBEL6:38.49 (1 h2)6:34.72 (2 h2)6:38.20 (5 h1)
6Peter Sharis / John PescatoreUSA6:52.43 (4 h3)6:45.31 (2 h4)6:35.99 (3 h2)6:39.23 (6 h1)
7Snorre Lorgen / Sverke LorgenNOR6:43.10 (2 h1)6:42.97 (1 h4)6:38.28 (4 h1)6:36.16 (1 h2)
8Sjors van Iwaarden / Kai CompagnerNED6:42.91 (2 h4)6:46.43 (1 h1)6:39.85 (5 h2)6:37.22 (2 h2)
9Henry Hering / Harold BackerCAN6:42.84 (3 h2)6:47.46 (2 h2)6:37.29 (4 h2)6:37.32 (3 h2)
10Zlatko Bužina / Marko PerinovićCRO6:41.37 (1 h4)6:47.87 (6 h2)6:37.57 (4 h2)
11Christoph Küffer / Thomas StudhalterSUI6:44.82 (3 h3)6:47.61 (2 h1)6:47.03 (6 h1)6:39.64 (5 h2)
12Karl Sinzinger, Jr. / Hermann BauerAUT7:44.81 (4 h4)6:52.89 (2 h3)6:45.42 (5 h1)6:46.68 (6 h2)
13Nick McDonald-Crowley / Matthew McArdleAUS6:48.18 (4 h1)6:48.67 (3 h2)6:44.06 (1 h3)
14Vladimir Banjanac / Lazo PivačIOA7:08.35 (5 h1)6:54.76 (3 h1)6:44.52 (2 h3)
15Yury Pimenov / Nikolay PimenovEUN7:09.37 (3 h4)6:51.57 (3 h4)6:48.24 (3 h3)
16Henrik Schneider / Imre MagyarHUN6:53.82 (5 h3)6:53.44 (3 h3)6:51.20 (4 h3)
17Ričardas Bukys / Zigmas GudauskasLTU6:59.38 (4 h2)7:01.82 (4 h1)7:03.01 (5 h3)
18Mitsuru Kimura / Kazuaki MimotoJPN7:25.20 (5 h2)7:26.14 (4 h4)7:17.93 (6 h3)
19Vasile Tomoiagă / Dragoș NeaguROU6:47.43 (3 h1)7:28.57 (4 h3)

Round One (27 July 1992)

Winner of each heat advanced to the semi-finals

Heat One (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Peter Hoeltzenbein / Colin von EttingshausenGER6:41.651:34.68 (1)
1:42.04 (2)
3:16.72 (1)
1:41.10 (1)
4:57.82 (1)
1:43.83 (4)
Q
2Snorre Lorgen / Sverke LorgenNOR6:43.101:37.45 (4)
1:40.45 (1)
3:17.90 (2)
1:41.83 (2)
4:59.73 (2)
1:43.37 (3)
3Vasile Tomoiagă / Dragoș NeaguROU6:47.431:36.78 (3)
1:42.54 (3)
3:19.32 (3)
1:45.37 (3)
5:04.69 (3)
1:42.74 (2)
4Nick McDonald-Crowley / Matthew McArdleAUS6:48.181:36.62 (2)
1:44.08 (4)
3:20.70 (4)
1:45.57 (4)
5:06.27 (4)
1:41.91 (1)
5Vladimir Banjanac / Lazo PivačIOA7:08.351:39.88 (5)
1:45.78 (5)
3:25.66 (5)
1:50.79 (5)
5:16.45 (5)
1:51.90 (5)

Heat Two (10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Jaak Van Driessche / Luc GoirisBEL6:38.491:35.39 (2)
1:57.24 (5)
3:32.63 (5)
1:27.41 (1)
5:00.04 (2)
1:38.45 (1)
Q
2Michel Andrieux / Jean-Christophe RollandFRA6:39.951:35.13 (1)
1:41.27 (2)
3:16.40 (1)
1:43.16 (3)
4:59.56 (1)
1:40.39 (3)
3Henry Hering / Harold BackerCAN6:42.841:38.45 (3)
1:42.86 (3)
3:21.31 (3)
1:41.89 (2)
5:03.20 (3)
1:39.64 (2)
4Ričardas Bukys / Zigmas GudauskasLTU6:59.381:39.64 (4)
1:45.48 (4)
3:25.12 (4)
1:46.61 (4)
5:11.73 (4)
1:47.65 (4)
5Mitsuru Kimura / Kazuaki MimotoJPN7:25.201:41.69 (5)
1:35.81 (1)
3:17.50 (2)
2:10.21 (5)
5:27.71 (5)
1:57.49 (5)

Heat Three (10:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Steven Redgrave / Matthew PinsentGBR6:36.531:33.48 (2)
1:38.35 (2)
3:11.83 (1)
1:39.62 (2)
4:51.45 (1)
1:45.08 (5)
Q
2Iztok Čop / Denis ŽvegeljSLO6:37.111:33.15 (1)
1:50.42 (5)
3:23.57 (5)
1:32.58 (1)
4:56.15 (2)
1:40.96 (1)
3Christoph Küffer / Thomas StudhalterSUI6:44.821:38.04 (5)
1:41.83 (3)
3:19.87 (3)
1:43.02 (3)
5:02.89 (3)
1:41.93 (2)
4Peter Sharis / John PescatoreUSA6:52.431:35.83 (3)
1:45.01 (4)
3:20.84 (4)
1:48.73 (4)
5:09.57 (5)
1:42.86 (3)
5Henrik Schneider / Imre MagyarHUN6:53.821:37.25 (4)
1:36.96 (1)
3:14.21 (2)
1:55.05 (5)
5:09.26 (4)
1:44.56 (4)

Heat Four (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Zlatko Bužina / Marko PerinovićCRO6:41.371:36.48 (2)
1:42.91 (1)
3:19.39 (2)
1:42.10 (2)
5:01.49 (2)
1:39.88 (1)
Q
2Sjors van Iwaarden / Kai CompagnerNED6:42.911:37.49 (3)
1:43.23 (3)
3:20.72 (3)
1:41.87 (1)
5:02.59 (3)
1:40.32 (2)
3Yury Pimenov / Nikolay PimenovEUN7:09.371:35.82 (1)
1:42.95 (2)
3:18.77 (1)
1:42.35 (3)
5:01.12 (1)
2:08.25 (3)
4Karl Sinzinger, Jr. / Hermann BauerAUT7:44.811:38.14 (4)
1:43.66 (4)
3:21.80 (4)
1:45.58 (4)
5:07.38 (4)
2:37.43 (4)

Round One Repêchage (29 July 1992)

Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals

Heat One (9:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Sjors van Iwaarden / Kai CompagnerNED6:46.431:36.92 (1)
1:44.47 (2)
3:21.39 (2)
1:42.05 (1)
5:03.44 (1)
1:42.99 (2)
Q
2Christoph Küffer / Thomas StudhalterSUI6:47.611:37.70 (2)
1:43.40 (1)
3:21.10 (1)
1:43.94 (2)
5:05.04 (2)
1:42.57 (1)
Q
3Vladimir Banjanac / Lazo PivačIOA6:54.761:40.28 (4)
1:46.08 (3)
3:26.36 (3)
1:44.39 (3)
5:10.75 (3)
1:44.01 (3)
4Ričardas Bukys / Zigmas GudauskasLTU7:01.821:39.98 (3)
1:47.03 (4)
3:27.01 (4)
1:46.66 (4)
5:13.67 (4)
1:48.15 (4)

Heat Two (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Iztok Čop / Denis ŽvegeljSLO6:46.711:33.31 (1)
1:41.38 (1)
3:14.69 (1)
1:43.02 (2)
4:57.71 (1)
1:49.00 (3)
Q
2Henry Hering / Harold BackerCAN6:47.461:38.52 (3)
1:42.46 (2)
3:20.98 (3)
1:41.53 (1)
5:02.51 (2)
1:44.95 (2)
Q
3Nick McDonald-Crowley / Matthew McArdleAUS6:48.671:37.19 (2)
1:43.30 (3)
3:20.49 (2)
1:45.85 (3)
5:06.34 (3)
1:42.33 (1)

Heat Three (10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Michel Andrieux / Jean-Christophe RollandFRA6:43.831:36.12 (2)
1:42.11 (2)
3:18.23 (2)
1:44.26 (3)
5:02.49 (3)
1:41.34 (1)
Q
2Karl Sinzinger, Jr. / Hermann BauerAUT6:52.891:36.77 (3)
1:41.68 (1)
3:18.45 (3)
1:43.25 (2)
5:01.70 (2)
1:51.19 (3)
Q
3Henrik Schneider / Imre MagyarHUN6:53.441:37.15 (4)
1:43.71 (4)
3:20.86 (4)
1:46.37 (4)
5:07.23 (4)
1:46.21 (2)
4Vasile Tomoiagă / Dragoș NeaguROU7:28.571:35.10 (1)
1:42.19 (3)
3:17.29 (1)
1:42.09 (1)
4:59.38 (1)
2:29.19 (4)

Heat Four (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Snorre Lorgen / Sverke LorgenNOR6:42.971:37.70 (3)
1:42.30 (1)
3:20.00 (2)
1:42.45 (2)
5:02.45 (2)
1:40.52 (1)
Q
2Peter Sharis / John PescatoreUSA6:45.311:37.53 (2)
1:42.33 (2)
3:19.86 (1)
1:41.69 (1)
5:01.55 (1)
1:43.76 (2)
Q
3Yury Pimenov / Nikolay PimenovEUN6:51.571:37.19 (1)
1:42.97 (3)
3:20.16 (3)
1:44.82 (3)
5:04.98 (3)
1:46.59 (3)
4Mitsuru Kimura / Kazuaki MimotoJPN7:26.141:42.54 (4)
1:53.16 (4)
3:35.70 (4)
1:56.46 (4)
5:32.16 (4)
1:53.98 (4)

Semi-Finals (30 July 1992)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final

Heat One (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Steven Redgrave / Matthew PinsentGBR6:31.131:32.64 (1)
1:38.41 (1)
3:11.05 (1)
1:38.47 (1)
4:49.52 (1)
1:41.61 (3)
Q OB
2Peter Hoeltzenbein / Colin von EttingshausenGER6:33.721:32.88 (2)
1:40.49 (4)
3:13.37 (2)
1:40.65 (4)
4:54.02 (3)
1:39.70 (1)
Q
3Iztok Čop / Denis ŽvegeljSLO6:34.481:33.29 (3)
1:40.28 (3)
3:13.57 (3)
1:39.07 (2)
4:52.64 (2)
1:41.84 (4)
Q
4Snorre Lorgen / Sverke LorgenNOR6:38.281:36.46 (4)
1:40.25 (2)
3:16.71 (4)
1:40.60 (3)
4:57.31 (4)
1:40.97 (2)
5Karl Sinzinger, Jr. / Hermann BauerAUT6:45.421:36.67 (5)
1:42.22 (5)
3:18.89 (5)
1:43.44 (5)
5:02.33 (5)
1:43.09 (6)
6Christoph Küffer / Thomas StudhalterSUI6:47.031:36.79 (6)
1:42.65 (6)
3:19.44 (6)
1:44.51 (6)
5:03.95 (6)
1:43.08 (5)

Heat Two (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Michel Andrieux / Jean-Christophe RollandFRA6:33.881:35.92 (3)
1:40.84 (2)
3:16.76 (3)
1:41.23 (3)
4:57.99 (3)
1:35.89 (1)
Q
2Jaak Van Driessche / Luc GoirisBEL6:34.721:33.97 (1)
1:40.51 (1)
3:14.48 (1)
1:41.73 (5)
4:56.21 (1)
1:38.51 (4)
Q
3Peter Sharis / John PescatoreUSA6:35.991:36.76 (5)
1:41.37 (4)
3:18.13 (4)
1:40.14 (1)
4:58.27 (4)
1:37.72 (3)
Q
4Henry Hering / Harold BackerCAN6:37.291:37.60 (6)
1:42.10 (6)
3:19.70 (6)
1:41.25 (4)
5:00.95 (6)
1:36.34 (2)
5Sjors van Iwaarden / Kai CompagnerNED6:39.851:36.52 (4)
1:41.99 (5)
3:18.51 (5)
1:41.80 (6)
5:00.31 (5)
1:39.54 (5)
6Zlatko Bužina / Marko PerinovićCRO6:47.871:34.23 (2)
1:41.35 (3)
3:15.58 (2)
1:40.98 (2)
4:56.56 (2)
1:51.31 (6)

Final Round (1 August 1992)

A Final (10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Steven Redgrave / Matthew PinsentGBR6:27.721:32.64 (1)
1:39.35 (2)
3:11.99 (1)
1:39.40 (2)
4:51.39 (1)
1:36.33 (1)
OB
2Peter Hoeltzenbein / Colin von EttingshausenGER6:32.681:33.72 (2)
1:40.63 (3)
3:14.35 (2)
1:40.11 (3)
4:54.46 (2)
1:38.22 (4)
3Iztok Čop / Denis ŽvegeljSLO6:33.431:34.51 (3)
1:43.71 (6)
3:18.22 (6)
1:36.91 (1)
4:55.13 (3)
1:38.30 (5)
4Michel Andrieux / Jean-Christophe RollandFRA6:36.341:36.42 (6)
1:40.92 (4)
3:17.34 (4)
1:42.19 (5)
4:59.53 (5)
1:36.81 (2)
5Jaak Van Driessche / Luc GoirisBEL6:38.201:36.38 (5)
1:38.10 (1)
3:14.48 (3)
1:45.93 (6)
5:00.41 (6)
1:37.79 (3)
6Peter Sharis / John PescatoreUSA6:39.231:35.93 (4)
1:41.48 (5)
3:17.41 (5)
1:41.57 (4)
4:58.98 (4)
1:40.25 (6)

B Final (8:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Snorre Lorgen / Sverke LorgenNOR6:36.161:36.19 (3)
1:40.16 (2)
3:16.35 (2)
1:41.23 (4)
4:57.58 (2)
1:38.58 (2)
2Sjors van Iwaarden / Kai CompagnerNED6:37.221:35.36 (2)
1:42.32 (6)
3:17.68 (4)
1:40.75 (2)
4:58.43 (3)
1:38.79 (3)
3Henry Hering / Harold BackerCAN6:37.321:36.86 (4)
1:40.06 (1)
3:16.92 (3)
1:40.29 (1)
4:57.21 (1)
1:40.11 (5)
4Zlatko Bužina / Marko PerinovićCRO6:37.571:37.39 (6)
1:41.87 (5)
3:19.26 (6)
1:40.83 (3)
5:00.09 (6)
1:37.48 (1)
5Christoph Küffer / Thomas StudhalterSUI6:39.641:37.06 (5)
1:41.30 (4)
3:18.36 (5)
1:41.50 (5)
4:59.86 (5)
1:39.78 (4)
6Karl Sinzinger, Jr. / Hermann BauerAUT6:46.681:34.66 (1)
1:40.99 (3)
3:15.65 (1)
1:43.78 (6)
4:59.43 (4)
1:47.25 (6)

C Final (7:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Nick McDonald-Crowley / Matthew McArdleAUS6:44.061:38.13 (4)
1:42.99 (1)
3:21.12 (2)
1:43.33 (1)
5:04.45 (1)
1:39.61 (2)
2Vladimir Banjanac / Lazo PivačIOA6:44.521:37.33 (2)
1:43.99 (3)
3:21.32 (3)
1:44.37 (2)
5:05.69 (3)
1:38.83 (1)
3Yury Pimenov / Nikolay PimenovEUN6:48.241:37.08 (1)
1:43.24 (2)
3:20.32 (1)
1:45.01 (=3)
5:05.33 (2)
1:42.91 (3)
4Henrik Schneider / Imre MagyarHUN6:51.201:37.46 (3)
1:44.29 (4)
3:21.75 (4)
1:45.01 (=3)
5:06.76 (4)
1:44.44 (4)
5Ričardas Bukys / Zigmas GudauskasLTU7:03.011:41.83 (5)
1:46.52 (5)
3:28.35 (5)
1:46.81 (5)
5:15.16 (5)
1:47.85 (5)
6Mitsuru Kimura / Kazuaki MimotoJPN7:17.931:43.80 (6)
1:50.00 (6)
3:33.80 (6)
1:53.16 (6)
5:26.96 (6)
1:50.97 (6)