|
| Event type

Coxless Pairs, Men

Date19 – 24 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationMi-sa-ri Jo-jeong-gyeong-gi-jang, Hanam
Participants37 from 18 countries

Andy Holmes and Steven Redgrave were the reigning World and Commonwealth champions in the men’s coxless pairs and favorites to take gold in the event at the 1988 Summer Olympics. Both men were already Olympic champions, having been members of Great Britain’s coxed fours crew at the 1984 Games, and had won the 1986 and 1987 Silver Goblets & Nickalls’ Challenge Cups at the Henley Royal Regatta. Romania, the defending Olympic champion, sent Dragoş Neagu and Dănuţ Dobre, runners-up at the most recent World Championships, to Seoul, while the reigning Pan-American champions, Ronaldo and Ricardo de Carvalho of Brazil, were also present. Spain, meanwhile, sent Fernando Climent and Luis Lasúrtegui, the defending runners-up and its only Olympic rowing medalists.

The Romanians won their heat in Olympic record time and were joined as victors by the Britons and Yugoslavians Sadik Mujkič and Bojan Prešern, representing a nation that had never seen the podium in this event at the World Championships. Spain, meanwhile, was eliminated in the repêchage. Romania and Great Britain were victorious in the semi-finals and went head to head in the final, but Holmes and Redgrave were the superior duo and the won the gold medal comfortably. Romania settled for silver and Yugoslavia finished well ahead of Belgium to earn a bronze medal. In addition to their triumph in this event, Holmes and Redgrave also captured bronze in the coxed pairs in Seoul.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1Andy Holmes / Steven RedgraveGBR6:42.43 (1 h3)6:45.03 (1 h2)6:36.84 (1 h1)Gold
2Dragoș Neagu / Dănuț DobreROU6:31.95 (1 h1)6:46.70 (1 h1)6:38.06 (2 h1)Silver
3Bojan Prešern / Sadik MujkičYUG6:36.35 (1 h2)6:49.44 (2 h1)6:41.01 (3 h1)Bronze
4Alain Lewuillon / Wim Van BelleghemBEL6:36.62 (2 h1)6:54.57 (1 h2)6:47.44 (2 h2)6:45.47 (4 h1)
5Carl Ertel / Uwe GaschGDR6:40.74 (2 h2)7:02.15 (1 h1)6:48.11 (3 h2)6:48.86 (5 h1)
6Igor Zuborenko / Valery VyrvichURS6:43.21 (4 h1)6:57.39 (3 h3)6:50.49 (3 h1)6:51.11 (6 h1)
7Frank Dietrich / Michael TwittmannFRG6:45.73 (2 h3)6:52.03 (1 h3)6:54.24 (4 h1)7:19.48 (1 h2)
8Laurent Lacasa / Alex PerahiaFRA6:41.66 (3 h2)6:53.72 (2 h3)6:49.03 (4 h2)7:22.36 (2 h2)
9Kurt Bausback / Edward IvesUSA6:40.15 (3 h1)7:04.99 (3 h1)6:50.47 (5 h2)7:26.65 (3 h2)
10Ricardo de Carvalho / Ronaldo de CarvalhoBRA6:45.20 (5 h1)7:01.00 (3 h2)6:54.89 (6 h2)7:28.30 (4 h2)
11Aarne Lindroos / Kari LindroosFIN7:00.29 (5 h2)7:03.72 (2 h1)7:15.36 (6 h1)7:28.46 (5 h2)
12Hermann Bauer / Karl Sinzinger, Jr.AUT6:54.62 (3 h3)6:58.96 (2 h2)7:02.66 (5 h1)10:45.56 (6 h2)
4 h1 r2/4Fernando Climent / Luis LasúrteguiESP6:56.54 (4 h3)7:09.10 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/4Malcolm Batten / Sam PattenAUS6:46.79 (4 h2)7:06.17 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/4Claudio Águila / Daniel ScuriARG6:59.05 (5 h3)7:06.57 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/4Don Dickison / David JohnsonCAN6:57.59 (6 h1)7:13.07 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/4NorwayNOR7:05.78 (6 h3)7:20.88 (5 h2)
Audun Hadler-OlsenTore ØvrebøOle Andreassen
5 h3 r2/4Maki Kobayashi / Satoru MiyoshiJPN7:07.51 (6 h2)7:18.56 (5 h3)

Round One (19 September 1988)

Winner of each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (11:33)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Dănuț Dobre / Dragoș NeaguROU6:31.951:34.48 (2)
1:37.20 (1)
3:11.68 (1)
1:39.33 (2)
4:51.01 (1)
1:40.94 (2)
Q OB
2Alain Lewuillon / Wim Van BelleghemBEL6:36.621:36.74 (4)
1:39.67 (2)
3:16.41 (3)
1:38.78 (1)
4:55.19 (2)
1:41.43 (3)
3Kurt Bausback / Edward IvesUSA6:40.151:35.97 (3)
1:41.62 (=3)
3:17.59 (4)
1:41.87 (4)
4:59.46 (4)
1:40.69 (1)
4Valery Vyrvich / Igor ZuborenkoURS6:43.211:33.95 (1)
1:41.62 (=3)
3:15.57 (2)
1:42.52 (5)
4:58.09 (3)
1:45.12 (5)
5Ricardo de Carvalho / Ronaldo de CarvalhoBRA6:45.201:37.27 (5)
1:43.45 (5)
3:20.72 (5)
1:40.25 (3)
5:00.97 (5)
1:44.23 (4)
6Don Dickison / David JohnsonCAN6:57.591:38.98 (6)
1:44.13 (6)
3:23.11 (6)
1:47.45 (6)
5:10.56 (6)
1:47.03 (6)

Heat Two (11:42)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Sadik Mujkič / Bojan PrešernYUG6:36.351:31.66 (1)
1:39.98 (1)
3:11.64 (1)
1:42.53 (1)
4:54.17 (1)
1:42.18 (2)
Q
2Carl Ertel / Uwe GaschGDR6:40.741:33.39 (4)
1:41.65 (2)
3:15.04 (3)
1:44.10 (2)
4:59.14 (3)
1:41.60 (1)
3Laurent Lacasa / Alex PerahiaFRA6:41.661:32.01 (2)
1:41.91 (3)
3:13.92 (2)
1:44.11 (3)
4:58.03 (2)
1:43.63 (3)
4Malcolm Batten / Sam PattenAUS6:46.791:33.06 (3)
1:43.28 (4)
3:16.34 (4)
1:44.65 (4)
5:00.99 (4)
1:45.80 (4)
5Aarne Lindroos / Kari LindroosFIN7:00.291:36.82 (5)
1:46.43 (5)
3:23.25 (5)
1:47.70 (5)
5:10.95 (5)
1:49.34 (6)
6Maki Kobayashi / Satoru MiyoshiJPN7:07.511:39.22 (6)
1:48.20 (6)
3:27.42 (6)
1:50.82 (6)
5:18.24 (6)
1:49.27 (5)

Heat Three (11:55)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Andy Holmes / Steven RedgraveGBR6:42.431:32.97 (1)
1:41.48 (2)
3:14.45 (1)
1:41.49 (1)
4:55.94 (1)
1:46.49 (3)
Q
2Frank Dietrich / Michael TwittmannFRG6:45.731:36.74 (2)
1:40.71 (1)
3:17.45 (2)
1:41.77 (2)
4:59.22 (2)
1:46.51 (4)
3Hermann Bauer / Karl Sinzinger, Jr.AUT6:54.621:37.07 (3)
1:44.04 (3)
3:21.11 (3)
1:45.26 (5)
5:06.37 (3)
1:48.25 (5)
4Fernando Climent / Luis LasúrteguiESP6:56.541:40.26 (5)
1:46.48 (4)
3:26.74 (4)
1:44.94 (4)
5:11.68 (4)
1:44.86 (1)
5Claudio Águila / Daniel ScuriARG6:59.051:41.61 (6)
1:47.01 (5)
3:28.62 (6)
1:44.83 (3)
5:13.45 (5)
1:45.60 (2)
6Ole Andreassen / Tore ØvrebøNOR7:05.781:39.93 (4)
1:47.65 (6)
3:27.58 (5)
1:48.11 (6)
5:15.69 (6)
1:50.09 (6)

Round One Repêchage (21 September 1988)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (11:08)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Carl Ertel / Uwe GaschGDR7:02.151:39.63 (1)
1:44.92 (2)
3:24.55 (1)
1:51.87 (4)
5:16.42 (3)
1:45.73 (1)
Q
2Aarne Lindroos / Kari LindroosFIN7:03.721:41.67 (5)
1:45.18 (3)
3:26.85 (3)
1:48.24 (1)
5:15.09 (2)
1:48.63 (2)
Q
3Kurt Bausback / Edward IvesUSA7:04.991:41.24 (4)
1:44.64 (1)
3:25.88 (2)
1:48.56 (2)
5:14.44 (1)
1:50.55 (4)
Q
4Fernando Climent / Luis LasúrteguiESP7:09.101:40.90 (3)
1:47.28 (4)
3:28.18 (4)
1:49.89 (3)
5:18.07 (4)
1:51.03 (5)
5Don Dickison / David JohnsonCAN7:13.071:39.99 (2)
1:49.28 (5)
3:29.27 (5)
1:53.65 (5)
5:22.92 (5)
1:50.15 (3)

Heat Two (11:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Alain Lewuillon / Wim Van BelleghemBEL6:54.571:40.44 (4)
1:43.42 (1)
3:23.86 (3)
1:45.25 (1)
5:09.11 (1)
1:45.46 (1)
Q
2Hermann Bauer / Karl Sinzinger, Jr.AUT6:58.961:38.31 (2)
1:44.49 (2)
3:22.80 (2)
1:47.43 (3)
5:10.23 (2)
1:48.73 (2)
Q
3Ricardo de Carvalho / Ronaldo de CarvalhoBRA7:01.001:39.30 (3)
1:45.59 (4)
3:24.89 (4)
1:47.09 (2)
5:11.98 (3)
1:49.02 (3)
Q
4Malcolm Batten / Sam PattenAUS7:06.171:36.74 (1)
1:45.31 (3)
3:22.05 (1)
1:51.33 (5)
5:13.38 (4)
1:52.79 (5)
5Audun Hadler-Olsen / Tore ØvrebøNOR7:20.881:48.21 (5)
1:51.84 (5)
3:40.05 (5)
1:50.60 (4)
5:30.65 (5)
1:50.23 (4)

Heat Three (11:32)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Frank Dietrich / Michael TwittmannFRG6:52.031:37.99 (3)
1:44.59 (1)
3:22.58 (2)
1:45.99 (2)
5:08.57 (2)
1:43.46 (1)
Q
2Laurent Lacasa / Alex PerahiaFRA6:53.721:35.40 (1)
1:44.74 (2)
3:20.14 (1)
1:47.07 (3)
5:07.21 (1)
1:46.51 (2)
Q
3Valery Vyrvich / Igor ZuborenkoURS6:57.391:37.44 (2)
1:47.08 (3)
3:24.52 (3)
1:45.83 (1)
5:10.35 (3)
1:47.04 (3)
Q
4Claudio Águila / Daniel ScuriARG7:06.571:38.42 (4)
1:47.38 (4)
3:25.80 (4)
1:48.10 (4)
5:13.90 (4)
1:52.67 (5)
5Maki Kobayashi / Satoru MiyoshiJPN7:18.561:42.63 (5)
1:53.14 (5)
3:35.77 (5)
1:52.08 (5)
5:27.85 (5)
1:50.71 (4)

Semi-Finals (22 September 1988)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (19:14)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Dănuț Dobre / Dragoș NeaguROU6:46.701:35.35 (2)
1:42.12 (1)
3:17.47 (1)
1:44.20 (1)
5:01.67 (1)
1:45.03 (2)
Q
2Sadik Mujkič / Bojan PrešernYUG6:49.441:34.79 (1)
1:43.97 (3)
3:18.76 (2)
1:45.42 (3)
5:04.18 (2)
1:45.26 (3)
Q
3Valery Vyrvich / Igor ZuborenkoURS6:50.491:35.82 (3)
1:45.00 (4)
3:20.82 (4)
1:45.35 (2)
5:06.17 (3)
1:44.32 (1)
Q
4Frank Dietrich / Michael TwittmannFRG6:54.241:37.20 (4)
1:43.25 (2)
3:20.45 (3)
1:47.39 (5)
5:07.84 (4)
1:46.40 (4)
5Hermann Bauer / Karl Sinzinger, Jr.AUT7:02.661:39.10 (5)
1:46.36 (5)
3:25.46 (5)
1:45.99 (4)
5:11.45 (5)
1:51.21 (5)
6Aarne Lindroos / Kari LindroosFIN7:15.361:42.59 (6)
1:49.30 (6)
3:31.89 (6)
1:51.31 (6)
5:23.20 (6)
1:52.16 (6)

Heat Two (17:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Andy Holmes / Steven RedgraveGBR6:45.031:33.25 (1)
1:42.64 (1)
3:15.89 (1)
1:43.45 (2)
4:59.34 (1)
1:45.69 (5)
Q
2Alain Lewuillon / Wim Van BelleghemBEL6:47.441:37.63 (5)
1:43.71 (4)
3:21.34 (4)
1:42.87 (1)
5:04.21 (3)
1:43.23 (4)
Q
3Carl Ertel / Uwe GaschGDR6:48.111:36.52 (4)
1:43.55 (3)
3:20.07 (3)
1:45.23 (6)
5:05.30 (4)
1:42.81 (2)
Q
4Laurent Lacasa / Alex PerahiaFRA6:49.031:35.58 (2)
1:46.05 (5)
3:21.63 (5)
1:44.79 (5)
5:06.42 (5)
1:42.61 (1)
5Kurt Bausback / Edward IvesUSA6:50.471:35.90 (3)
1:42.97 (2)
3:18.87 (2)
1:44.02 (3)
5:02.89 (2)
1:47.58 (6)
6Ricardo de Carvalho / Ronaldo de CarvalhoBRA6:54.891:40.25 (6)
1:46.91 (6)
3:27.16 (6)
1:44.66 (4)
5:11.82 (6)
1:43.07 (3)

Final Round (23 – 24 September 1988)

A Final (24 September 1988 — 12:05)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Andy Holmes / Steven RedgraveGBR6:36.841:34.90 (1)
1:40.51 (3)
3:15.41 (1)
1:41.89 (4)
4:57.30 (1)
1:39.54 (1)
2Dragoș Neagu / Dănuț DobreROU6:38.061:36.44 (2)
1:40.44 (2)
3:16.88 (2)
1:41.54 (2)
4:58.42 (2)
1:39.64 (2)
3Bojan Prešern / Sadik MujkičYUG6:41.011:37.20 (3)
1:41.39 (4)
3:18.59 (3)
1:41.32 (1)
4:59.91 (3)
1:41.10 (3)
4Alain Lewuillon / Wim Van BelleghemBEL6:45.471:42.91 (6)
1:36.45 (1)
3:19.36 (4)
1:41.72 (3)
5:01.08 (4)
1:44.39 (6)
5Carl Ertel / Uwe GaschGDR6:48.861:38.18 (4)
1:42.87 (5)
3:21.05 (5)
1:45.40 (6)
5:06.45 (5)
1:42.41 (4)
6Igor Zuborenko / Valery VyrvichURS6:51.111:38.50 (5)
1:43.52 (6)
3:22.02 (6)
1:45.09 (5)
5:07.11 (6)
1:44.00 (5)

B Final (23 September 1988 — 10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Frank Dietrich / Michael TwittmannFRG7:19.481:43.10 (2)
1:50.74 (1)
3:33.84 (2)
1:52.52 (1)
5:26.36 (1)
1:53.12 (3)
2Laurent Lacasa / Alex PerahiaFRA7:22.361:41.21 (1)
1:51.10 (2)
3:32.31 (1)
1:55.18 (2)
5:27.49 (2)
1:54.87 (5)
3Kurt Bausback / Edward IvesUSA7:26.651:44.68 (3)
1:52.32 (3)
3:37.00 (3)
1:56.21 (4)
5:33.21 (3)
1:53.44 (4)
4Ricardo de Carvalho / Ronaldo de CarvalhoBRA7:28.301:46.88 (4)
1:53.68 (4)
3:40.56 (4)
1:56.25 (5)
5:36.81 (4)
1:51.49 (2)
5Aarne Lindroos / Kari LindroosFIN7:28.461:48.58 (6)
1:53.72 (5)
3:42.30 (5)
1:55.67 (3)
5:37.97 (5)
1:50.49 (1)
6Hermann Bauer / Karl Sinzinger, Jr.AUT10:45.561:47.25 (5)
1:55.72 (6)
3:42.97 (6)
2:48.19 (6)
6:31.16 (6)
4:14.40 (6)