|
| Event type

Individual, Open

Date24 – 27 September 1988 — 14:00-18:00 (all days)
StatusOlympic
LocationSeo-ul Gyeong-ma Gong-won, Gwacheon
Participants53 from 18 countries
FormatTwo rounds, final round score to determine placement.

A qualifying round was held with the top 18 and ties advancing to a final round. The final placements were determined only by the results of the final round. In the concurrent team competition, four riders were allowed on each team, but only three team members could advance to the final round individually. This rule eliminated West German rider, Reiner Klimke, who placed seventh in qualifying but could not advance as he was only the fourth-ranked West German. He was the only rider affected by this rule. Since Los Angeles in 1984 the Grand Prix had been shortened to 7 minutes, which gave increased importance to the piaffe and passage.

German Nicole Uphoff led the qualifying and was well ahead in the final round as well to win the gold medal. France’s Margit Otto-Crépin was second both in the final round and qualifying. Bronze went to Swiss rider Christine Stückelberger, the 1976 individual gold medalist. All three medalists were women, for the first time ever, but even more, eight of the top nine places were taken by women, with only Switzerland’s Otto Hofer, in seventh place, breaking the monopoly.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorsePoints
1Nicole UphoffFRGRembrandt1,521Gold
2Margit Otto-CrépinFRACorlandus1,462Silver
3Christine StückelbergerSUIGauguin de Lully1,417Bronze
4Cindy IshoyCANDynasty1,401
5Kyra KyrklundFINMatador1,393
6Monica TheodorescuFRGGanimedes1,385
7Otto HoferSUIAndiamo1,383
8Ann-Kathrin LinsenhoffFRGCourage1,374
9Nina MenkovaURSDixon1,354
10Seo Jeong-GyunKORPascal1,349
11Daniel RamseierSUIRandom1,330
12Gina SmithCANMalte1,326
13Robert DoverUSAFederleicht1,320
14Jennie Loriston-ClarkeGBRDutch Gold1,304
15Ellen BontjeNEDPetit Prince1,297
16Ashley NicollCANReipo1,296
17Jessica RansehousenUSAOrpheus1,282
18Nils HaagensenDENCantat1,280
19Annemarie Sanders-KeijzerNEDAmon 51,267
20Reiner KlimkeFRGAhlerich1,402DNQ
21Tineke Bartels-de VriesNEDOlympic Duphar1,288DNQ
22Daria FantoniITASonny Boy1,284DNQ
23Tricia GardinerGBRWily Imp1,274DNQ
24Olga KlimkoURSBuket1,272DNQ
25Ulla HåkanssonSWECesam1,271DNQ
26Morten ThomsenDENDiplomat1,269DNQ
27Anne Grethe Jensen-TörnbladDENRavel1,263DNQ
28Yury KovshovURSBarin1,259DNQ
29Eva-Maria PrachtCANEmirage1,255DNQ
30Louise NathhorstSWECirac1,251DNQ
=31Anatoly TankovURSIzharsk1,249DNQ
=31Lars AnderssonSWEHerkules1,249DNQ
33Belinda BaudinUSAChristopher1,248DNQ
34Erica TaylorAUSCrown Law1,245DNQ
35Tutu SohlbergFINPakistan1,242DNQ
36Anky van GrunsvenNEDPrisco1,239DNQ
37Diana MasonGBRPrince Consort1,230DNQ
38Héctor RodríguezCOLEl Sahib1,229DNQ
=39Jenny ErikssonFINMy Way1,225DNQ
=39Samuel SchatzmannSUIRochus1,225DNQ
41Dominique d'EsméFRAHopal Fleurihn1,219DNQ
42Anne JensenDENLe Fiere1,217DNQ
43Lendon GrayUSALater On1,212DNQ
44Juan MatuteESPRex The Blacky1,205DNQ
45Barbara HammondGBRKrist1,174DNQ
46Kikuko InoueJPNTeldor1,169DNQ
47Eva LindstenSWECello1,167DNQ
48Maarit RaiskioFINNor1,161DNQ
49Philippe LimousinFRAIris de la Fosse1,158DNQ
50Sin Chang-MuKORLugana1,101DNQ
51James WalshIRLRobby1,096DNQ
52Naoko SakuraiJPNRavello 61,081DNQ
53María Paula BernalCOLArmagnac978DNQ

Qualifying Round (24 – 25 September 1988 — 14:00-18:00)

Qualifying round scores from team event. Top 18 and ties, maximum of three per nation, advance to final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorsePoints
1Nicole UphoffFRGRembrandt1,458Q
2Margit Otto-CrépinFRACorlandus1,455Q
3Monica TheodorescuFRGGanimedes1,433Q
4Christine StückelbergerSUIGauguin de Lully1,430Q
5Kyra KyrklundFINMatador1,416Q
6Ann-Kathrin LinsenhoffFRGCourage1,411Q
7Reiner KlimkeFRGAhlerich1,402
8Nina MenkovaURSDixon1,395Q
9Otto HoferSUIAndiamo1,392Q
10Cindy IshoyCANDynasty1,363Q
11Daniel RamseierSUIRandom1,342Q
12Robert DoverUSAFederleicht1,327Q
13Seo Jeong-GyunKORPascal1,324Q
14Ellen BontjeNEDPetit Prince1,312Q
=15Ashley NicollCANReipo1,308Q
=15Jessica RansehousenUSAOrpheus1,308Q
17Annemarie Sanders-KeijzerNEDAmon 51,303Q
18Gina SmithCANMalte1,298Q
=19Jennie Loriston-ClarkeGBRDutch Gold1,293Q
=19Nils HaagensenDENCantat1,293Q
21Tineke Bartels-de VriesNEDOlympic Duphar1,288
22Daria FantoniITASonny Boy1,284
23Tricia GardinerGBRWily Imp1,274
24Olga KlimkoURSBuket1,272
25Ulla HåkanssonSWECesam1,271
26Morten ThomsenDENDiplomat1,269
27Anne Grethe Jensen-TörnbladDENRavel1,263
28Yury KovshovURSBarin1,259
29Eva-Maria PrachtCANEmirage1,255
30Louise NathhorstSWECirac1,251
=31Anatoly TankovURSIzharsk1,249
=31Lars AnderssonSWEHerkules1,249
33Belinda BaudinUSAChristopher1,248
34Erica TaylorAUSCrown Law1,245
35Tutu SohlbergFINPakistan1,242
36Anky van GrunsvenNEDPrisco1,239
37Diana MasonGBRPrince Consort1,230
38Héctor RodríguezCOLEl Sahib1,229
=39Jenny ErikssonFINMy Way1,225
=39Samuel SchatzmannSUIRochus1,225
41Dominique d'EsméFRAHopal Fleurihn1,219
42Anne JensenDENLe Fiere1,217
43Lendon GrayUSALater On1,212
44Juan MatuteESPRex The Blacky1,205
45Barbara HammondGBRKrist1,174
46Kikuko InoueJPNTeldor1,169
47Eva LindstenSWECello1,167
48Maarit RaiskioFINNor1,161
49Philippe LimousinFRAIris de la Fosse1,158
50Sin Chang-MuKORLugana1,101
51James WalshIRLRobby1,096
52Naoko SakuraiJPNRavello 61,081
53María Paula BernalCOLArmagnac978

Final Round (27 September 1988 — 14:00-18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorsePoints
1Nicole UphoffFRGRembrandt1,521
2Margit Otto-CrépinFRACorlandus1,462
3Christine StückelbergerSUIGauguin de Lully1,417
4Cindy IshoyCANDynasty1,401
5Kyra KyrklundFINMatador1,393
6Monica TheodorescuFRGGanimedes1,385
7Otto HoferSUIAndiamo1,383
8Ann-Kathrin LinsenhoffFRGCourage1,374
9Nina MenkovaURSDixon1,354
10Seo Jeong-GyunKORPascal1,349
11Daniel RamseierSUIRandom1,330
12Gina SmithCANMalte1,326
13Robert DoverUSAFederleicht1,320
14Jennie Loriston-ClarkeGBRDutch Gold1,304
15Ellen BontjeNEDPetit Prince1,297
16Ashley NicollCANReipo1,296
17Jessica RansehousenUSAOrpheus1,282
18Nils HaagensenDENCantat1,280
19Annemarie Sanders-KeijzerNEDAmon 51,267