|
| Event type

3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women

Date1 – 4 August 2021
StatusOlympic
LocationJapan National Stadium, Kasumigaoka, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants41 from 24 countries

The form chart looked at three main contenders for the medals – Kenya’s Hyvin Kiyeng, the silver medalist at Rio; her teammate Beatrice Chepkoech, the 2019 World Champion; and American Emma Coburn, the 2017 World Champion and bronze medalist at Rio in 2016. Doesn’t always work out as expected.

Chepkoech and Coburn made the final, but Chepkoech finished seventh, and Coburn struggled, hitting a barrier on the last lap, rolling into the infield, and was disqualified. Kiyeng would fare better, eventually getting the bronze medal.

The final was run on a very warm, muggy evening. The lead was taken by Uganda’s Peruth Chemutai, and with three laps remaining, only she, Kiyeng, and American Courtney Frerichs were still together at the front, as Coburn was 15 metres behind, and Chepkoech 5 metres behind Coburn.

With two laps to go Frerichs took the lead and was soon 10 metres clear of Chemutai, who finally caught Frerichs on the backstretch of the final lap, who could not answer. Chemutai extended her lead and won gold by over three seconds, as Frerichs held off a surging Kiyeng for the silver medal. Chemutai became the first Ugandan woman to win an Olympic medal, much less gold, in any sport.

PosNumberCompetitorNOCR1Final
13703Peruth ChemutaiUGA9:12.72 (2 h1)9:01.45 (1)Gold
23849Courtney FrerichsUSA9:19.34 (1 h2)9:04.79 (2)Silver
32760Hyvin KiyengKEN9:23.17 (1 h3)9:05.39 (3)Bronze
41837Mekides AbebeETH9:23.95 (3 h3)9:06.16 (4)
52115Gesa Felicitas KrauseGER9:19.62 (2 h2)9:14.00 (5)
63465Maruša MišmašSLO9:23.36 (2 h3)9:14.84 (6)
72752Beatrice ChepkoechKEN9:19.82 (3 h2)9:16.33 (7)
81856Zerfe WondimagegnETH9:20.01 (4 h2)9:16.41 (8)
91998Lizzie BirdGBR9:24.34 (5 h3)9:19.68 (9)
101348Winfred YaviBRN9:10.80 (1 h1)9:19.74 (10)
111399Geneviève LalondeCAN9:22.64 (4 h1)9:22.40 (11)
123837Valerie ConstienUSA9:24.31 (4 h3)9:31.61 (12)
131003Luiza GegaALB9:23.85 (5 h2)9:34.10 (13)
141776Carolina RoblesESP9:45.37 (13 h3)9:50.96 (14)
AC r2/21056Genevieve GregsonAUS9:26.11 (6 h2)– (DNF)
AC r2/23835Emma CoburnUSA9:16.91 (3 h1)– (DQ)
5 h1 r1/22759Purity KiruiKEN9:30.13 (5 h1)
6 h1 r1/23647Marwa BouzayaniTUN9:31.25 (6 h1)
6 h3 r1/22098Elena BurkardGER9:30.64 (6 h3)
7 h1 r1/22123Lea MeyerGER9:33.00 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/21290Tatiane SilvaBRA9:36.43 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/22271Lili Anna TóthHUN9:30.96 (7 h3)
8 h1 r1/21489Xu ShuangshuangCHN9:34.92 (8 h1)
8 h2 r1/21417Regan YeeCAN9:41.14 (8 h2)
8 h3 r1/23167Alicja KonieczekPOL9:31.79 (8 h3)
9 h1 r1/22331Michelle FinnIRL9:36.26 (9 h1)
9 h2 r1/23005Irene van der ReijkenNED9:42.98 (9 h2)
9 h3 r1/21657Anna-Emilie MøllerDEN9:31.99 (9 h3)
10 h1 r1/21850Lomi MuletaETH9:45.81 (10 h1)
10 h2 r1/22682Yuno YamanakaJPN9:43.83 (10 h2)
10 h3 r1/21386Alycia ButterworthCAN9:34.25 (10 h3)
11 h1 r1/23765Nataliya StrebkovaUKR9:49.15 (11 h1)
11 h2 r1/22023Aimee PrattGBR9:47.56 (11 h2)
11 h3 r1/21050Amy CashinAUS9:34.67 (11 h3)
12 h1 r1/21025Belén CasettaARG9:52.89 (12 h1)
12 h2 r1/23168Aneta KonieczekPOL10:07.25 (12 h2)
12 h3 r1/22332Eilish FlanaganIRL9:34.86 (12 h3)
13 h1 r1/21074Georgia WinkcupAUS9:59.29 (13 h1)
13 h2 r1/22265Zita KácserHUN10:43.99 (13 h2)
14 h1 r1/21298Simone FerrazBRA10:00.92 (14 h1)
14 h3 r1/22362Adva CohenISR10:05.95 (14 h3)

Round One

Date1 August 2021 — 9:40
FormatTop three in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the final.

Heat #1

Time9:40
PosLaneCompetitorNOCTime (Automatic)
110Winfred YaviBRN9:10.80Q
23Peruth ChemutaiUGA9:12.72Q
32Emma CoburnUSA9:16.91Q
47Geneviève LalondeCAN9:22.64q
55Purity KiruiKEN9:30.13
66Marwa BouzayaniTUN9:31.25
74Lea MeyerGER9:33.00
88Xu ShuangshuangCHN9:34.92
913Michelle FinnIRL9:36.26
101Lomi MuletaETH9:45.81
1112Nataliya StrebkovaUKR9:49.15
1211Belén CasettaARG9:52.89
139Georgia WinkcupAUS9:59.29
1414Simone FerrazBRA10:00.92

Heat #2

Time9:55
PosLaneCompetitorNOCTime (Automatic)
18Courtney FrerichsUSA9:19.34Q
25Gesa Felicitas KrauseGER9:19.62Q
34Beatrice ChepkoechKEN9:19.82Q
41Zerfe WondimagegnETH9:20.01q
56Luiza GegaALB9:23.85q
610Genevieve GregsonAUS9:26.11q
79Tatiane SilvaBRA9:36.43
87Regan YeeCAN9:41.14
913Irene van der ReijkenNED9:42.98
102Yuno YamanakaJPN9:43.83
113Aimee PrattGBR9:47.56
1212Aneta KonieczekPOL10:07.25
1311Zita KácserHUN10:43.99

Heat #3

Time10:10
PosLaneCompetitorNOCTime (Automatic)
15Hyvin KiyengKEN9:23.17Q
21Maruša MišmašSLO9:23.36Q
36Mekides AbebeETH9:23.95Q
411Valerie ConstienUSA9:24.31q
513Lizzie BirdGBR9:24.34q
69Elena BurkardGER9:30.64
72Lili Anna TóthHUN9:30.96
812Alicja KonieczekPOL9:31.79
98Anna-Emilie MøllerDEN9:31.99
103Alycia ButterworthCAN9:34.25
117Amy CashinAUS9:34.67
124Eilish FlanaganIRL9:34.86
1314Carolina RoblesESP9:45.37q1
1410Adva CohenISR10:05.95

Final

Date4 August 2021 — 20:00
PosLaneCompetitorNOCTime (Automatic)
12Peruth ChemutaiUGA9:01.45
25Courtney FrerichsUSA9:04.79
39Hyvin KiyengKEN9:05.39
48Mekides AbebeETH9:06.16
510Gesa Felicitas KrauseGER9:14.00
612Maruša MišmašSLO9:14.84
73Beatrice ChepkoechKEN9:16.33
86Zerfe WondimagegnETH9:16.41
97Lizzie BirdGBR9:19.68
1013Winfred YaviBRN9:19.74
114Geneviève LalondeCAN9:22.40
121Valerie ConstienUSA9:31.61
1311Luiza GegaALB9:34.10
1416Carolina RoblesESP9:50.96
DNF14Genevieve GregsonAUS
DQ15Emma CoburnUSA2