|
| Event type

Sabre, Individual, Men

Date24 July 2021
StatusOlympic
LocationMakuhari Messe, 2-1, Nakase, Mihama-ku, Chiba, Chiba Prefecture, Japan
Participants36 from 18 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

36 sabre fencers from 18 countries qualified for the individual event at Tokyo. The reigning Olympic champion was Áron Szilágyi of Hungary and the reigning World Champion was Oh Sang-Uk of South Korea. Szilágyi dominated all his bouts except the semi-final, when he closely won 15-13 against Sandro Bazadze of Georgia. Bazadze finally finished unfortunate fourth losing the bronze match against South Korean Kim Jeong-Hwan. Szilágyi easily won the final against Italian Luigi Samele. Oh Sang-Uk was beaten by Bazadze 15-13 in the quarter-finals.

Szilágyi had won the two previous Olympics and became the first fencer to win the Olympic men’s sabre title three times. This brought back memories of Hungary’s glory days in sabre when a Hungarian was the champion in nine consecutive Olympics (1924-1964). Since then, however, Hungary won the title only once (in 1992) until Szilágyi won in 2012.

PosSeedCompetitorNOC
14Áron SzilágyiHUNGold
211Luigi SameleITASilver
315Kim Jeong-HwanKORBronze
48Sandro BazadzeGEO
51Oh Sang-UkKOR
67Kamil IbragimovROC
719Enrico BerrèITA
821Ali PakdamanIRI
92Eli DershwitzUSA
105Max HartungGER
1113Mojtaba AbediniIRI
1217Mohamed AmerEGY
1323Matyas SzaboGER
1424Ziad El-SissyEGY
1527Mohammad RahbariIRI
1630Iulian TeodosiuROU
173Luca CuratoliITA
186Boladé ApithyFRA
1910Gu Bon-GilKOR
209Veniamin ReshetnikovROC
2112András SzatmáriHUN
2214Fares FerjaniTUN
2316Daryl HomerUSA
2418Konstantin LokhanovROC
2520Shaul GordonCAN
2622Xu YingmingCHN
2726Benedikt WagnerGER
2825Mohab ShawkyEGY
2928Tamás DecsiHUN
3031Kaito StreetsJPN
3132Andrew MackiewiczUSA
3236José QuinteroVEN
3329Kento YoshidaJPN
3433Tomohiro ShimamuraJPN
3534Akram BounabiALG
3635Sherzod MamutovUZB

Round One

Date24 July 2021 — 9:30
FormatWinner of each match advanced to round two.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #124 JulOh Sang-Uk (1)KORbye
Bout #224 JulBlue PisteAndrew Mackiewicz (32)USA15 – 13Tomohiro Shimamura (33)JPN
Bout #324 JulMohamed Amer (17)EGYbye
Bout #424 JulDaryl Homer (16)USAbye
Bout #524 JulVeniamin Reshetnikov (9)ROCbye
Bout #624 JulZiad El-Sissy (24)EGYbye
Bout #724 JulMohab Shawky (25)EGYbye
Bout #824 JulSandro Bazadze (8)GEObye
Bout #924 JulMax Hartung (5)GERbye
Bout #1024 JulTamás Decsi (28)HUNbye
Bout #1124 JulAli Pakdaman (21)IRIbye
Bout #1224 JulAndrás Szatmári (12)HUNbye
Bout #1324 JulMojtaba Abedini (13)IRIbye
Bout #1424 JulShaul Gordon (20)CANbye
Bout #1524 JulYellow PisteJosé Quintero (36)VEN15 – 13Kento Yoshida (29)JPN
Bout #1624 JulÁron Szilágyi (4)HUNbye
Bout #1724 JulLuca Curatoli (3)ITAbye
Bout #1824 JulGreen PisteIulian Teodosiu (30)ROU15 – 11Sherzod Mamutov (35)UZB
Bout #1924 JulEnrico Berrè (19)ITAbye
Bout #2024 JulFares Ferjani (14)TUNbye
Bout #2124 JulLuigi Samele (11)ITAbye
Bout #2224 JulXu Yingming (22)CHNbye
Bout #2324 JulMohammad Rahbari (27)IRIbye
Bout #2424 JulBoladé Apithy (6)FRAbye
Bout #2524 JulKamil Ibragimov (7)ROCbye
Bout #2624 JulBenedikt Wagner (26)GERbye
Bout #2724 JulMatyas Szabo (23)GERbye
Bout #2824 JulGu Bon-Gil (10)KORbye
Bout #2924 JulKim Jeong-Hwan (15)KORbye
Bout #3024 JulKonstantin Lokhanov (18)ROCbye
Bout #3124 JulRed PisteKaito Streets (31)JPN15 – 9Akram Bounabi (34)ALG
Bout #3224 JulEli Dershwitz (2)USAbye

Round Two

Date24 July 2021 — 9:30
FormatWinner of each match advanced to round two.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #124 JulBlue PisteOh Sang-Uk (1)KOR15 – 7Andrew Mackiewicz (32)USA
Bout #224 JulBlue PisteMohamed Amer (17)EGY15 – 11Daryl Homer (16)USA
Bout #324 JulBlue PisteZiad El-Sissy (24)EGY15 – 13Veniamin Reshetnikov (9)ROC
Bout #424 JulBlue PisteSandro Bazadze (8)GEO15 – 10Mohab Shawky (25)EGY
Bout #524 JulYellow PisteMax Hartung (5)GER15 – 8Tamás Decsi (28)HUN
Bout #624 JulYellow PisteAli Pakdaman (21)IRI15 – 12András Szatmári (12)HUN
Bout #724 JulYellow PisteMojtaba Abedini (13)IRI15 – 10Shaul Gordon (20)CAN
Bout #824 JulYellow PisteÁron Szilágyi (4)HUN15 – 7José Quintero (36)VEN
Bout #924 JulGreen PisteIulian Teodosiu (30)ROU15 – 13Luca Curatoli (3)ITA
Bout #1024 JulGreen PisteEnrico Berrè (19)ITA15 – 10Fares Ferjani (14)TUN
Bout #1124 JulGreen PisteLuigi Samele (11)ITA15 – 12Xu Yingming (22)CHN
Bout #1224 JulGreen PisteMohammad Rahbari (27)IRI15 – 13Boladé Apithy (6)FRA
Bout #1324 JulRed PisteKamil Ibragimov (7)ROC15 – 13Benedikt Wagner (26)GER
Bout #1424 JulRed PisteMatyas Szabo (23)GER15 – 8Gu Bon-Gil (10)KOR
Bout #1524 JulRed PisteKim Jeong-Hwan (15)KOR15 – 11Konstantin Lokhanov (18)ROC
Bout #1624 JulRed PisteEli Dershwitz (2)USA15 – 9Kaito Streets (31)JPN

Round Three

Date24 July 2021 — 14:35
FormatWinner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #124 JulBlue PisteOh Sang-Uk (1)KOR15 – 9Mohamed Amer (17)EGY
Bout #224 JulBlue PisteSandro Bazadze (8)GEO15 – 12Ziad El-Sissy (24)EGY
Bout #324 JulYellow PisteAli Pakdaman (21)IRI15 – 9Max Hartung (5)GER
Bout #424 JulYellow PisteÁron Szilágyi (4)HUN15 – 7Mojtaba Abedini (13)IRI
Bout #524 JulGreen PisteEnrico Berrè (19)ITA15 – 12Iulian Teodosiu (30)ROU
Bout #624 JulGreen PisteLuigi Samele (11)ITA15 – 7Mohammad Rahbari (27)IRI
Bout #724 JulRed PisteKamil Ibragimov (7)ROC15 – 13Matyas Szabo (23)GER
Bout #824 JulRed PisteKim Jeong-Hwan (15)KOR15 – 9Eli Dershwitz (2)USA

Quarter-Finals

Date24 July 2021 — 15:55
FormatWinner of each match advanced to semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #124 JulBlue PisteSandro Bazadze (8)GEO15 – 13Oh Sang-Uk (1)KOR
Bout #224 JulYellow PisteÁron Szilágyi (4)HUN15 – 6Ali Pakdaman (21)IRI
Bout #324 JulGreen PisteLuigi Samele (11)ITA15 – 10Enrico Berrè (19)ITA
Bout #424 JulRed PisteKim Jeong-Hwan (15)KOR15 – 14Kamil Ibragimov (7)ROC

Semi-Finals

Date24 July 2021 — 19:00
FormatWinner of each match advanced to final pool.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #124 JulFinal PisteÁron Szilágyi (4)HUN15 – 13Sandro Bazadze (8)GEO
Bout #224 JulFinal PisteLuigi Samele (11)ITA15 – 12Kim Jeong-Hwan (15)KOR

Final Round

Date24 July 2021 — 20:20
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout 1/224 Jul 21:15Final PisteÁron Szilágyi (4)HUN15 – 7Luigi Samele (11)ITA
Bout 3/424 Jul 20:20Final PisteKim Jeong-Hwan (15)KOR15 – 11Sandro Bazadze (8)GEO