|
| Event type

Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men

Date18 – 22 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationShunyi Aolinpike Shuishang Gongyuan, Mapo, Shunyi
Participants40 from 10 countries
Olympic Record 2:51.010 / Hungary HUN / 23 August 2004

Since winning the K-4 1000 event at the 2004 Summer Olympics, Hungary’s only podium finishes had been first at the 2006 World Championships and second at the 2007 European Champions. Germany was the reigning World Champion, as well as the 2005 World Champion, the 2008 European runner-up, and the 2006 European bronze medalist, while Slovakia had won the last four European championships, been runner-up at the 2005 Worlds, and bronze medalist at the most recent edition. Slovakia and Germany won their heats in the opening round of the event at the 2008 Olympics, while Hungary came in second in the latter’s heat. The Slovakians led the pack through the first half of the course, but were overtaken by Belarus by the three-quarter mark and were never able to regain their led. Belarus, the 2006 European runner-up and World bronze medalist, won a surprise gold medal, while a stunned Slovakia came in for silver, just 0.083 seconds ahead of the Germans, who took bronze. Two of the Belarusians, Roman Petrushenko and Vadim Makhnyov, won their second medal of the day, having earned bronze in the K-2 500.

PosNrBoatNOCR1SFFinal
123/24/25/22BelarusBLR2:58.825 (3 h1)2:55.714 (1)Gold
Raman PiatrushenkaAliaksei AbalmasauArtur LitvinchukVadzim Makhneu
2230/229/232/231SlovakiaSVK2:57.876 (1 h2)2:56.593 (2)Silver
Richard RiszdorferMichal RiszdorferErik VlčekJuraj Tarr
3116/112/119/109GermanyGER2:57.148 (1 h1)2:56.676 (3)Bronze
Lutz AltepostNorman BröcklTorsten EckbrettBjörn Goldschmidt
4147/146/140/139ItalyITA2:58.627 (2 h2)2:57.626 (4)
Franco BenediniAntonio RossiAlberto RicchettiLuca Piemonte
5133/122/136/124HungaryHUN2:57.242 (2 h1)2:59.009 (5)
Márton SíkIstván BeéÁkos VereckeiGábor Bozsik
6190/196/178/192PolandPOL2:59.290 (3 h2)2:59.505 (6)
Marek TwardowskiTomasz MendelskiPaweł BaumannAdam Wysocki
764/65/60/56People's Republic of ChinaCHN2:59.271 (4 h1)3:01.787 (2 h1)3:00.078 (7)
Li ZhenLiu HaitaoZhou PengLin Miao
8213/212/211/210Russian FederationRUS2:59.518 (4 h2)3:00.459 (1 h1)3:00.654 (8)
Ilya MedvedevYevgeny SalakhovAnton VasilyevKonstantin Vishnyakov
944/41/43/39CanadaCAN3:06.811 (5 h2)3:02.572 (3 h1)3:01.630 (9)
Brady ReardonAngus MortimerChris PelliniRhys Hill
4 h1 r2/311/10/14/9AustraliaAUS3:00.920 (5 h1)3:02.743 (4 h1)
Dave SmithTony SchumacherTate SmithClint Robinson

Round One (18 August 2008)

Top three in each heat advanced to final, places 4-7 and fastest eighth in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One (17:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1GermanyGER2:57.14840.58 (1)
45.45 (3)
1:26.03 (1)
45.12 (2)
2:11.15 (1)
45.998 (4)
Q
Lutz AltepostNorman BröcklTorsten EckbrettBjörn Goldschmidt
2HungaryHUN2:57.24241.81 (3)
44.31 (1)
1:26.12 (2)
45.34 (3)
2:11.46 (2)
45.782 (2)
Q
Márton SíkIstván BeéÁkos VereckeiGábor Bozsik
3BelarusBLR2:58.82541.21 (2)
46.17 (5)
1:27.38 (3)
44.42 (1)
2:11.80 (3)
47.025 (5)
Q
Raman PiatrushenkaAliaksei AbalmasauArtur LitvinchukVadzim Makhneu
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN2:59.27142.25 (4)
45.38 (2)
1:27.63 (4)
46.45 (5)
2:14.08 (4)
45.191 (1)
Li ZhenLiu HaitaoZhou PengLin Miao
5AustraliaAUS3:00.92042.99 (5)
46.15 (4)
1:29.14 (5)
45.91 (4)
2:15.05 (5)
45.870 (3)
Dave SmithTony SchumacherTate SmithClint Robinson

Heat Two (17:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1SlovakiaSVK2:57.87642.60 (4)
41.77 (1)
1:24.37 (1)
46.21 (4)
2:10.58 (1)
47.296 (3)
Q
Richard RiszdorferMichal RiszdorferErik VlčekJuraj Tarr
2ItalyITA2:58.62742.22 (3)
45.16 (4)
1:27.38 (4)
44.99 (1)
2:12.37 (3)
46.257 (1)
Q
Franco BenediniAntonio RossiAlberto RicchettiLuca Piemonte
3PolandPOL2:59.29042.08 (2)
44.59 (3)
1:26.67 (3)
45.85 (3)
2:12.52 (4)
46.770 (2)
Q
Marek TwardowskiTomasz MendelskiPaweł BaumannAdam Wysocki
4Russian FederationRUS2:59.51841.51 (1)
43.87 (2)
1:25.38 (2)
45.79 (2)
2:11.17 (2)
48.348 (4)
Ilya MedvedevYevgeny SalakhovAnton VasilyevKonstantin Vishnyakov
5CanadaCAN3:06.81142.69 (5)
46.18 (5)
1:28.87 (5)
48.29 (5)
2:17.16 (5)
49.651 (5)
Brady ReardonAngus MortimerChris PelliniRhys Hill

Semi-Finals (20 August 2008)

Top three in each heat advanced to final.

Heat One (16:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Russian FederationRUS3:00.45941.71 (1)
45.13 (1)
1:26.84 (1)
46.67 (3)
2:13.51 (1)
46.949 (4)
Q
Ilya MedvedevYevgeny SalakhovAnton VasilyevKonstantin Vishnyakov
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN3:01.78742.76 (2)
45.19 (2)
1:27.95 (2)
47.11 (4)
2:15.06 (2)
46.727 (3)
Q
Li ZhenLiu HaitaoZhou PengLin Miao
3CanadaCAN3:02.57243.91 (4)
46.11 (3)
1:30.02 (4)
46.30 (1)
2:16.32 (4)
46.252 (1)
Q
Brady ReardonAngus MortimerChris PelliniRhys Hill
4AustraliaAUS3:02.74343.55 (3)
46.21 (4)
1:29.76 (3)
46.52 (2)
2:16.28 (3)
46.463 (2)
Dave SmithTony SchumacherTate SmithClint Robinson

Final Round (22 August 2008 — 17:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1BelarusBLR2:55.71441.38 (2)
43.72 (4)
1:25.10 (2)
44.63 (1)
2:09.73 (1)
45.984 (5)
Raman PiatrushenkaAliaksei AbalmasauArtur LitvinchukVadzim Makhneu
2SlovakiaSVK2:56.59341.27 (1)
43.30 (2)
1:24.57 (1)
45.40 (3)
2:09.97 (2)
46.623 (8)
Richard RiszdorferMichal RiszdorferErik VlčekJuraj Tarr
3GermanyGER2:56.67641.88 (4)
43.56 (3)
1:25.44 (3)
46.15 (=4)
2:11.59 (3)
45.086 (3)
Lutz AltepostNorman BröcklTorsten EckbrettBjörn Goldschmidt
4ItalyITA2:57.62642.85 (7)
45.22 (7)
1:28.07 (8)
44.81 (2)
2:12.88 (4)
44.746 (1)
Franco BenediniAntonio RossiAlberto RicchettiLuca Piemonte
5HungaryHUN2:59.00944.09 (8)
42.20 (1)
1:26.29 (5)
46.67 (7)
2:12.96 (5)
46.049 (7)
Márton SíkIstván BeéÁkos VereckeiGábor Bozsik
6PolandPOL2:59.50542.07 (5)
45.09 (6)
1:27.16 (6)
46.30 (6)
2:13.46 (7)
46.045 (6)
Marek TwardowskiTomasz MendelskiPaweł BaumannAdam Wysocki
7People's Republic of ChinaCHN3:00.07842.33 (6)
45.27 (8)
1:27.60 (7)
47.42 (9)
2:15.02 (8)
45.058 (2)
Li ZhenLiu HaitaoZhou PengLin Miao
8Russian FederationRUS3:00.65441.73 (3)
44.09 (5)
1:25.82 (4)
47.33 (8)
2:13.15 (6)
47.504 (9)
Ilya MedvedevYevgeny SalakhovAnton VasilyevKonstantin Vishnyakov
9CanadaCAN3:01.63044.37 (9)
45.36 (9)
1:29.73 (9)
46.15 (=4)
2:15.88 (9)
45.750 (4)
Brady ReardonAngus MortimerChris PelliniRhys Hill