|
| Event type

Single Sculls, Women

Date9 – 16 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationShunyi Aolinpike Shuishang Gongyuan, Mapo, Shunyi
Participants26 from 26 countries
Olympic Record 7:18.12 / Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski GER / 21 August 2004
Olympic Record (1,000 m)3:36.09 / Christine Scheiblich GDR / 19 July 1976

Bulgaria’s Rumyana Neykova, Belarus’ Yekaterina Karsten, and Germany’s Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski had dominated the women’s single sculls for years, winning all of the medals at the last two editions of the Olympic Games and 15 of the 16 World Championship medals between 1999 and 2003. Rutschow-Stomporowski had retired, however, which transformed the event into a constant battle between Neykova and Karsten, one that would continue into the 2008 Summer Olympics. The Belarusian had had the upper hand as of late, winning the last three World Championships, although Neykova had won the European Championship when it was resurrected in 2007, as well as the 2005 Princess Royal Challenge Cup at the Henley Royal Regatta, and had been runner-up at the 2007 Worlds. Rutschow-Stomporowski’s absence, however, had allowed some new contenders to rise to the fore. Among them was Mirka Knapková of the Czech Republic, who had placed fourth at the 2004 Olympics and been runner-up at the 2005 and 2006 World Championships, as well as the 2007 European Championships. There was also Michelle Guerette of the United States, the 2007 winner of the Princess Royal Challenge Cup and bronze medalist at the 2005 and 2007 World Championships, while the two-time Pan American champion was Mayra González of Cuba.

The fastest time of the opening round went to China’s Zhang Xiuyun, a silver medalist from the 1996 Olympic double sculls, followed by Karsten, who defeated Guerette handily in an almost meaningless heat where everyone advanced. The situation was similar for Neykova, whose heat also had absurdly slow times as all the participants conserved their energy. Other heats were won by New Zealand’s Emma Twigg, Italy’s Gabriella Bascelli, and Knapková. The potential for elimination made the quarter-finals more competitive, with heats won by Guerette, Knapková, Neykova, and Karsten. González was eliminated in Knapková’s heat, while Zhang was runner-up in Neykova’s and Bascelli and Twigg came third in Guerette’s and Karsten’s respectively. The semi-finals were even more exciting, as Karsten and Neykova faced off, with the latter winning by 0.43 seconds and both helping to eliminate Twigg. It was Zhang, however, who had the fastest time in this round, with Guerette and Knapková rounding out the three qualifiers and leaving Bascelli behind. The final was an enthralling race in which the places changed many times, but the dash for the finish line came down to a battle between Guerette and Neykova, the latter of whom was able to eke out a victory by 0.44 seconds, leaving the American with silver. Karsten, perhaps paying the price for her efforts in the semi-finals, lost to Neykova and settled for a bronze medal. Both competitors, however, now had a full set of Olympic medals in the single sculls, although Karsten had two Olympic titles and a bronze medal from the 1992 quadruple sculls as well.

PosNrBoatNOCR1QFSemi-Finals A/BSemi-Finals C/DFinal
1Rumyana NeykovaBUL7:56.07 (1 h4)7:22.37 (1 h3)7:33.29 (2 h2)7:22.34 (1 h1)Gold
2Michelle GueretteUSA7:49.14 (2 h3)7:28.91 (1 h1)7:35.69 (2 h1)7:22.78 (2 h1)Silver
3Katsiaryna KarstenBLR7:40.03 (1 h3)7:25.74 (1 h4)7:32.86 (1 h2)7:23.98 (3 h1)Bronze
4Zhang XiuyunCHN7:38.16 (1 h1)7:23.30 (2 h3)7:31.33 (1 h1)7:25.48 (4 h1)
5Mirka KnapkováCZE7:51.56 (1 h6)7:30.33 (1 h2)7:38.14 (3 h1)7:35.52 (5 h1)
6Julia MichalskaPOL7:41.16 (2 h1)7:31.90 (2 h1)7:38.04 (3 h2)7:43.44 (6 h1)
7Frida SvenssonSWE7:56.39 (2 h6)7:29.29 (2 h4)7:46.38 (6 h1)7:48.19 (1 h2)
8Gabriella BascelliITA7:43.67 (1 h5)7:36.68 (3 h1)7:42.10 (4 h1)7:48.91 (2 h2)
9Emma TwiggNZL7:45.18 (1 h2)7:34.24 (3 h4)7:38.09 (4 h2)7:51.63 (3 h2)
10Pippa SavageAUS7:57.95 (2 h5)7:34.03 (3 h3)7:43.98 (5 h1)7:53.43 (4 h2)
11Iva ObradovićSRB7:49.13 (2 h2)7:39.16 (3 h2)7:52.39 (5 h2)7:53.83 (5 h2)
12Sophie BalmaryFRA7:47.37 (3 h1)7:37.01 (2 h2)7:56.73 (6 h2)7:58.88 (6 h2)
13Rika GeyserRSA8:20.26 (3 h4)7:44.14 (4 h4)7:59.67 (1 h2)7:35.06 (1 h3)
14Nuria DomínguezESP7:58.03 (3 h2)7:49.60 (4 h1)8:03.61 (2 h1)7:36.12 (2 h3)
15Mayra GonzálezCUB8:07.22 (2 h4)7:45.75 (4 h2)8:02.10 (1 h1)7:42.68 (3 h3)
16Gabriela BestARG7:58.60 (4 h1)7:46.45 (5 h4)8:09.61 (3 h1)7:45.21 (4 h3)
17Soraya JaduéCHI8:04.08 (5 h1)7:51.52 (4 h3)8:13.67 (2 h2)7:48.35 (5 h3)
18Inga DudchenkoKAZ8:28.24 (4 h3)8:15.88 (5 h1)8:16.95 (3 h2)8:16.09 (6 h3)
19Fabiana BeltrameBRA8:08.84 (4 h2)7:52.65 (5 h3)8:13.01 (4 h1)7:43.04 (1 h4)
20Sin Yeong-EunKOR8:17.40 (3 h3)7:58.71 (6 h3)8:23.62 (5 h1)7:48.31 (2 h4)
21Zin Latt ShweMYA8:42.23 (4 h4)8:17.76 (6 h2)8:24.23 (5 h2)8:00.05 (3 h4)
22Camila VargasESA8:32.06 (3 h5)8:11.79 (5 h2)8:22.35 (4 h2)8:02.91 (4 h4)
23Lee Ka ManHKG8:23.02 (5 h2)8:04.68 (6 h4)8:30.80 (6 h2)7:56.07 (1 h5)
24Heba AhmedEGY8:46.96 (4 h6)8:07.10 (2 h5)
25Elana HillZIM8:35.53 (3 h6)8:20.84 (6 h1)8:34.27 (6 h1)8:09.94 (3 h5)
26Homa HosseiniIRI9:02.12 (4 h5)8:18.20 (4 h5)

Round One (9 August 2008)

Top four in each heat advanced to quarter-final.

Heat One (13:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Zhang XiuyunCHN7:38.161:50.00 (1)
1:55.22 (1)
3:45.22 (1)
1:56.33 (1)
5:41.55 (1)
1:56.61 (2)
Q
2Julia MichalskaPOL7:41.161:52.63 (2)
1:56.18 (2)
3:48.81 (2)
1:57.43 (3)
5:46.24 (2)
1:54.92 (1)
Q
3Sophie BalmaryFRA7:47.371:53.41 (3)
1:58.23 (3)
3:51.64 (3)
1:57.40 (2)
5:49.04 (3)
1:58.33 (3)
Q
4Gabriela BestARG7:58.601:56.26 (4)
2:01.31 (5)
3:57.57 (5)
2:01.46 (4)
5:59.03 (4)
1:59.57 (4)
Q
5Soraya JaduéCHI8:04.081:56.55 (5)
2:00.72 (4)
3:57.27 (4)
2:03.32 (5)
6:00.59 (5)
2:03.49 (5)

Heat Two (14:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Emma TwiggNZL7:45.181:52.03 (1)
1:55.65 (2)
3:47.68 (1)
1:58.03 (1)
5:45.71 (1)
1:59.47 (1)
Q
2Iva ObradovićSRB7:49.131:52.98 (2)
1:55.21 (1)
3:48.19 (2)
1:58.79 (2)
5:46.98 (2)
2:02.15 (3)
Q
3Nuria DomínguezESP7:58.031:55.65 (4)
1:58.43 (3)
3:54.08 (3)
2:01.93 (3)
5:56.01 (3)
2:02.02 (2)
Q
4Fabiana BeltrameBRA8:08.841:55.41 (3)
2:02.30 (4)
3:57.71 (4)
2:05.61 (4)
6:03.32 (4)
2:05.52 (4)
Q
5Lee Ka ManHKG8:23.021:59.73 (5)
2:06.59 (5)
4:06.32 (5)
2:08.87 (5)
6:15.19 (5)
2:07.83 (5)

Heat Three (14:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Katsiaryna KarstenBLR7:40.031:49.87 (1)
1:55.34 (2)
3:45.21 (1)
1:56.51 (1)
5:41.72 (1)
1:58.31 (1)
Q
2Michelle GueretteUSA7:49.141:50.73 (2)
1:55.27 (1)
3:46.00 (2)
1:59.07 (2)
5:45.07 (2)
2:04.07 (2)
Q
3Sin Yeong-EunKOR8:17.401:55.84 (3)
2:03.44 (3)
3:59.28 (3)
2:08.44 (3)
6:07.72 (3)
2:09.68 (4)
Q
4Inga DudchenkoKAZ8:28.241:57.52 (4)
2:09.69 (4)
4:07.21 (4)
2:12.54 (4)
6:19.75 (4)
2:08.49 (3)
Q

Heat Four (14:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Rumyana NeykovaBUL7:56.071:56.79 (1)
1:59.16 (1)
3:55.95 (1)
1:59.31 (1)
5:55.26 (1)
2:00.81 (1)
Q
2Mayra GonzálezCUB8:07.221:57.04 (2)
2:02.38 (2)
3:59.42 (2)
2:02.14 (2)
6:01.56 (2)
2:05.66 (2)
Q
3Rika GeyserRSA8:20.261:57.31 (3)
2:02.73 (3)
4:00.04 (3)
2:06.11 (3)
6:06.15 (3)
2:14.11 (3)
Q
4Zin Latt ShweMYA8:42.232:06.00 (4)
2:09.16 (4)
4:15.16 (4)
2:12.89 (4)
6:28.05 (4)
2:14.18 (4)
Q

Heat Five (14:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Gabriella BascelliITA7:43.671:51.91 (1)
1:55.50 (1)
3:47.41 (1)
1:57.35 (1)
5:44.76 (1)
1:58.91 (1)
Q
2Pippa SavageAUS7:57.951:52.67 (2)
1:58.50 (2)
3:51.17 (2)
2:01.43 (2)
5:52.60 (2)
2:05.35 (2)
Q
3Camila VargasESA8:32.061:59.10 (3)
2:10.83 (3)
4:09.93 (3)
2:11.57 (3)
6:21.50 (3)
2:10.56 (3)
Q
4Homa HosseiniIRI9:02.122:05.91 (4)
2:16.42 (4)
4:22.33 (4)
2:16.61 (4)
6:38.94 (4)
2:23.18 (4)
Q

Heat Six (14:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Mirka KnapkováCZE7:51.561:51.50 (1)
1:55.30 (1)
3:46.80 (1)
2:00.21 (1)
5:47.01 (1)
2:04.55 (2)
Q
2Frida SvenssonSWE7:56.391:52.78 (2)
1:59.73 (2)
3:52.51 (2)
2:04.60 (2)
5:57.11 (2)
1:59.28 (1)
Q
3Elana HillZIM8:35.531:58.50 (4)
2:10.92 (4)
4:09.42 (4)
2:14.99 (3)
6:24.41 (4)
2:11.12 (3)
Q
4Heba AhmedEGY8:46.961:56.30 (3)
2:09.40 (3)
4:05.70 (3)
2:16.34 (4)
6:22.04 (3)
2:24.92 (4)
Q

Quarter-Finals (11 August 2008)

Top three in each heat advanced to semi-finals A/B; all others to semi-finals C/D.

Heat One (15:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Michelle GueretteUSA7:28.911:48.85 (1)
1:53.38 (1)
3:42.23 (1)
1:54.06 (2)
5:36.29 (1)
1:52.62 (1)
Q
2Julia MichalskaPOL7:31.901:50.37 (3)
1:54.39 (2)
3:44.76 (2)
1:53.38 (1)
5:38.14 (2)
1:53.76 (2)
Q
3Gabriella BascelliITA7:36.681:49.61 (2)
1:55.51 (3)
3:45.12 (3)
1:55.96 (3)
5:41.08 (3)
1:55.60 (3)
Q
4Nuria DomínguezESP7:49.601:51.79 (4)
1:58.90 (4)
3:50.69 (4)
1:58.92 (4)
5:49.61 (4)
1:59.99 (4)
q
5Inga DudchenkoKAZ8:15.881:55.88 (6)
2:05.32 (5)
4:01.20 (5)
2:07.52 (5)
6:08.72 (5)
2:07.16 (6)
q
6Elana HillZIM8:20.841:55.47 (5)
2:08.89 (6)
4:04.36 (6)
2:10.91 (6)
6:15.27 (6)
2:05.57 (5)
q

Heat Two (15:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Mirka KnapkováCZE7:30.331:48.69 (1)
1:52.13 (1)
3:40.82 (1)
1:54.09 (1)
5:34.91 (1)
1:55.42 (1)
Q
2Sophie BalmaryFRA7:37.011:49.00 (2)
1:53.48 (3)
3:42.48 (2)
1:56.68 (3)
5:39.16 (2)
1:57.85 (2)
Q
3Iva ObradovićSRB7:39.161:51.00 (4)
1:52.77 (2)
3:43.77 (3)
1:55.73 (2)
5:39.50 (3)
1:59.66 (4)
Q
4Mayra GonzálezCUB7:45.751:50.73 (3)
1:55.98 (4)
3:46.71 (4)
1:59.53 (4)
5:46.24 (4)
1:59.51 (3)
q
5Camila VargasESA8:11.791:56.27 (5)
2:05.73 (6)
4:02.00 (5)
2:06.39 (6)
6:08.39 (5)
2:03.40 (5)
q
6Zin Latt ShweMYA8:17.762:02.00 (6)
2:05.19 (5)
4:07.19 (6)
2:06.00 (5)
6:13.19 (6)
2:04.57 (6)
q

Heat Three (15:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Rumyana NeykovaBUL7:22.371:48.70 (2)
1:50.80 (1)
3:39.50 (2)
1:50.81 (1)
5:30.31 (1)
1:52.06 (2)
Q
2Zhang XiuyunCHN7:23.301:47.42 (1)
1:51.89 (2)
3:39.31 (1)
1:53.06 (2)
5:32.37 (2)
1:50.93 (1)
Q
3Pippa SavageAUS7:34.031:48.96 (3)
1:56.35 (3)
3:45.31 (3)
1:55.72 (3)
5:41.03 (3)
1:53.00 (3)
Q
4Soraya JaduéCHI7:51.521:50.17 (4)
1:58.15 (4)
3:48.32 (4)
2:02.05 (5)
5:50.37 (4)
2:01.15 (6)
q
5Fabiana BeltrameBRA7:52.651:52.60 (5)
2:00.43 (5)
3:53.03 (5)
2:00.62 (4)
5:53.65 (5)
1:59.00 (4)
q
6Sin Yeong-EunKOR7:58.711:52.91 (6)
2:01.86 (6)
3:54.77 (6)
2:02.98 (6)
5:57.75 (6)
2:00.96 (5)
q

Heat Four (16:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Katsiaryna KarstenBLR7:25.741:49.53 (1)
1:52.94 (1)
3:42.47 (1)
1:52.52 (1)
5:34.99 (1)
1:50.75 (1)
Q
2Frida SvenssonSWE7:29.291:50.38 (2)
1:53.94 (3)
3:44.32 (3)
1:53.03 (2)
5:37.35 (2)
1:51.94 (2)
Q
3Emma TwiggNZL7:34.241:50.63 (3)
1:53.40 (2)
3:44.03 (2)
1:53.91 (3)
5:37.94 (3)
1:56.30 (3)
Q
4Rika GeyserRSA7:44.141:50.86 (4)
1:57.14 (4)
3:48.00 (4)
1:58.59 (5)
5:46.59 (4)
1:57.55 (5)
q
5Gabriela BestARG7:46.451:53.26 (5)
1:58.18 (5)
3:51.44 (5)
1:58.22 (4)
5:49.66 (5)
1:56.79 (4)
q
6Lee Ka ManHKG8:04.681:56.60 (6)
2:04.07 (6)
4:00.67 (6)
2:03.34 (6)
6:04.01 (6)
2:00.67 (6)
q

Semi-Finals A/B (13 August 2008)

Top three in each heat to A Final.

Heat One (15:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Zhang XiuyunCHN7:31.331:50.38 (2)
1:54.87 (2)
3:45.25 (3)
1:53.20 (2)
5:38.45 (2)
1:52.88 (1)
Q
2Michelle GueretteUSA7:35.691:50.60 (3)
1:52.81 (1)
3:43.41 (1)
1:53.18 (1)
5:36.59 (1)
1:59.10 (6)
Q
3Mirka KnapkováCZE7:38.141:49.92 (1)
1:55.05 (3)
3:44.97 (2)
1:54.69 (3)
5:39.66 (3)
1:58.48 (5)
Q
4Gabriella BascelliITA7:42.101:54.59 (6)
1:57.08 (4)
3:51.67 (6)
1:54.70 (4)
5:46.37 (4)
1:55.73 (3)
5Pippa SavageAUS7:43.981:52.45 (4)
1:58.85 (6)
3:51.30 (5)
1:57.53 (5)
5:48.83 (5)
1:55.15 (2)
6Frida SvenssonSWE7:46.381:53.06 (5)
1:57.37 (5)
3:50.43 (4)
1:58.65 (6)
5:49.08 (6)
1:57.30 (4)

Heat Two (15:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Katsiaryna KarstenBLR7:32.861:49.02 (1)
1:54.15 (2)
3:43.17 (1)
1:56.70 (2)
5:39.87 (2)
1:52.99 (1)
Q
2Rumyana NeykovaBUL7:33.291:50.17 (2)
1:53.45 (1)
3:43.62 (2)
1:56.00 (1)
5:39.62 (1)
1:53.67 (3)
Q
3Julia MichalskaPOL7:38.041:51.47 (4)
1:55.24 (4)
3:46.71 (4)
1:57.93 (4)
5:44.64 (4)
1:53.40 (2)
Q
4Emma TwiggNZL7:38.091:50.43 (3)
1:54.19 (3)
3:44.62 (3)
1:57.49 (3)
5:42.11 (3)
1:55.98 (4)
5Iva ObradovićSRB7:52.391:53.38 (6)
1:55.56 (5)
3:48.94 (5)
1:59.30 (5)
5:48.24 (5)
2:04.15 (6)
6Sophie BalmaryFRA7:56.731:51.82 (5)
1:58.50 (6)
3:50.32 (6)
2:02.69 (6)
5:53.01 (6)
2:03.72 (5)

Semi-Finals C/D (13 August 2008)

Top three in each heat to C Final.

Heat One (14:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Mayra GonzálezCUB8:02.101:53.74 (1)
2:02.83 (2)
3:56.57 (1)
2:03.00 (1)
5:59.57 (1)
2:02.53 (2)
q
2Nuria DomínguezESP8:03.611:55.57 (3)
2:02.58 (1)
3:58.15 (2)
2:03.24 (2)
6:01.39 (2)
2:02.22 (1)
q
3Gabriela BestARG8:09.611:57.72 (4)
2:05.29 (3)
4:03.01 (4)
2:04.00 (3)
6:07.01 (3)
2:02.60 (3)
q
4Fabiana BeltrameBRA8:13.011:55.25 (2)
2:06.16 (4)
4:01.41 (3)
2:06.96 (4)
6:08.37 (4)
2:04.64 (4)
5Sin Yeong-EunKOR8:23.621:57.88 (5)
2:07.99 (5)
4:05.87 (5)
2:08.66 (5)
6:14.53 (5)
2:09.09 (6)
6Elana HillZIM8:34.272:00.44 (6)
2:14.48 (6)
4:14.92 (6)
2:14.06 (6)
6:28.98 (6)
2:05.29 (5)

Heat Two (15:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Rika GeyserRSA7:59.671:51.21 (1)
2:02.65 (1)
3:53.86 (1)
2:03.37 (1)
5:57.23 (1)
2:02.44 (1)
q
2Soraya JaduéCHI8:13.671:56.42 (2)
2:03.13 (2)
3:59.55 (2)
2:06.26 (3)
6:05.81 (2)
2:07.86 (5)
q
3Inga DudchenkoKAZ8:16.951:58.09 (3)
2:06.16 (3)
4:04.25 (3)
2:07.69 (5)
6:11.94 (3)
2:05.01 (2)
q
4Camila VargasESA8:22.352:00.01 (4)
2:08.54 (5)
4:08.55 (4)
2:07.03 (4)
6:15.58 (4)
2:06.77 (4)
5Zin Latt ShweMYA8:24.232:04.13 (6)
2:07.43 (4)
4:11.56 (6)
2:05.99 (2)
6:17.55 (5)
2:06.68 (3)
6Lee Ka ManHKG8:30.802:00.87 (5)
2:09.68 (6)
4:10.55 (5)
2:10.00 (6)
6:20.55 (6)
2:10.25 (6)

Final Round (15 – 16 August 2008)

A Final (16 August 2008 — 15:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Rumyana NeykovaBUL7:22.341:48.80 (2)
1:50.97 (1)
3:39.77 (2)
1:51.50 (2)
5:31.27 (1)
1:51.07 (4)
2Michelle GueretteUSA7:22.781:49.62 (4)
1:53.37 (6)
3:42.99 (5)
1:50.71 (1)
5:33.70 (3)
1:49.08 (1)
3Katsiaryna KarstenBLR7:23.981:49.09 (3)
1:51.64 (4)
3:40.73 (3)
1:52.32 (3)
5:33.05 (2)
1:50.93 (3)
4Zhang XiuyunCHN7:25.481:50.44 (5)
1:51.55 (2)
3:41.99 (4)
1:53.45 (4)
5:35.44 (5)
1:50.04 (2)
5Mirka KnapkováCZE7:35.521:46.87 (1)
1:51.62 (3)
3:38.49 (1)
1:55.43 (5)
5:33.92 (4)
2:01.60 (6)
6Julia MichalskaPOL7:43.441:53.62 (6)
1:53.32 (5)
3:46.94 (6)
1:58.29 (6)
5:45.23 (6)
1:58.21 (5)

B Final (15 August 2008 — 16:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Frida SvenssonSWE7:48.191:51.91 (2)
1:58.08 (3)
3:49.99 (2)
2:00.35 (2)
5:50.34 (2)
1:57.85 (2)
2Gabriella BascelliITA7:48.911:52.98 (4)
1:59.37 (4)
3:52.35 (4)
1:59.13 (1)
5:51.48 (4)
1:57.43 (1)
3Emma TwiggNZL7:51.631:51.19 (1)
1:57.90 (2)
3:49.09 (1)
2:00.70 (3)
5:49.79 (1)
2:01.84 (4)
4Pippa SavageAUS7:53.431:53.88 (6)
2:00.66 (5)
3:54.54 (5)
2:00.82 (5)
5:55.36 (5)
1:58.07 (3)
5Iva ObradovićSRB7:53.831:52.51 (3)
1:57.80 (1)
3:50.31 (3)
2:00.71 (4)
5:51.02 (3)
2:02.81 (5)
6Sophie BalmaryFRA7:58.881:53.48 (5)
2:01.60 (6)
3:55.08 (6)
2:00.86 (6)
5:55.94 (6)
2:02.94 (6)

C Final (15 August 2008 — 14:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Rika GeyserRSA7:35.061:49.49 (1)
1:54.42 (1)
3:43.91 (1)
1:56.93 (2)
5:40.84 (1)
1:54.22 (2)
2Nuria DomínguezESP7:36.121:52.27 (4)
1:56.09 (=2)
3:48.36 (3)
1:55.40 (1)
5:43.76 (2)
1:52.36 (1)
3Mayra GonzálezCUB7:42.681:51.18 (3)
1:56.09 (=2)
3:47.27 (2)
1:57.95 (4)
5:45.22 (3)
1:57.46 (4)
4Gabriela BestARG7:45.211:53.93 (5)
1:58.17 (4)
3:52.10 (5)
1:56.96 (3)
5:49.06 (5)
1:56.15 (3)
5Soraya JaduéCHI7:48.351:50.81 (2)
1:58.18 (5)
3:48.99 (4)
1:59.63 (5)
5:48.62 (4)
1:59.73 (5)
6Inga DudchenkoKAZ8:16.091:56.31 (6)
2:05.70 (6)
4:02.01 (6)
2:08.69 (6)
6:10.70 (6)
2:05.39 (6)

D Final (15 August 2008 — 14:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Fabiana BeltrameBRA7:43.041:49.69 (1)
1:56.31 (1)
3:46.00 (1)
1:59.54 (2)
5:45.54 (1)
1:57.50 (1)
2Sin Yeong-EunKOR7:48.311:53.04 (2)
1:57.82 (2)
3:50.86 (2)
1:59.09 (1)
5:49.95 (2)
1:58.36 (2)
3Zin Latt ShweMYA8:00.052:00.59 (4)
2:00.41 (3)
4:01.00 (4)
2:00.09 (3)
6:01.09 (4)
1:58.96 (3)
4Camila VargasESA8:02.911:54.98 (3)
2:02.09 (4)
3:57.07 (3)
2:03.64 (4)
6:00.71 (3)
2:02.20 (4)

E Final (15 August 2008 — 14:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Lee Ka ManHKG7:56.071:53.36 (2)
1:59.89 (1)
3:53.25 (2)
2:01.42 (1)
5:54.67 (1)
2:01.40 (2)
2Heba AhmedEGY8:07.101:50.70 (1)
2:02.24 (2)
3:52.94 (1)
2:07.62 (=3)
6:00.56 (2)
2:06.54 (4)
3Elana HillZIM8:09.941:55.94 (3)
2:06.32 (3)
4:02.26 (3)
2:06.33 (2)
6:08.59 (3)
2:01.35 (1)
4Homa HosseiniIRI8:18.201:56.72 (4)
2:07.56 (4)
4:04.28 (4)
2:07.62 (=3)
6:11.90 (4)
2:06.30 (3)