|
| Event type

Volleyball, Women

Date9 – 23 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationBeijing Ligong Daxue Tiyuguan, Beijing / Shoudu Tiyguan, Beijing
Participants140 from 12 countries
FormatRound-robin pool advanced teams to classification matches.

In the now standard format, 12 teams competed, separated into two pools of six, followed by elimination and medal/placement matches. The qualifying teams were selected as follows: host nation (China), World Cup (Italy, Brazil, United States), Continental qualifiers (Algeria, Kazakhstan, Russia, Cuba, Venezuela), and qualifying tournaments (Poland, Serbia, Japan).

Brazil’s women’s team had won seven FIVB World Grand Prix’s since 1993 and was ranked number one coming in to Beijing. But the Brazilians had never won a gold medal in women’s volleyball. At the 2006 World Championships, they had been runners-up behind Russia. The semi-finals saw Brazil playing the hometown Chinese, the defending gold medalists, and the United States playing the formerly dominant Cuban team. But neither team was a match for Brazil and the United States as both won easily in three sets. The United States had not won a major international event in women’s indoor volleyball, but in Beijing, US teams won the men’s indoor volleyball gold, and both beach volleyball gold medals. But Brazil was too strong, and the US could not sweep the volleyball gold medals, losing in four sets, 25-15, 18-25, 25-13, 25-21.

PosNumberTeamNOC
1–BrazilBRAGold
1 Walewska
2 Carol
3 Mari
4 Paula
6Thaísa Daher
7 Fofão
8 Valeskinha
9 Fabiana
10 Sassá
12 Jaque
13 Sheilla Tavares
14 Fabi
Coach Zé Roberto
2–United StatesUSASilver
1Ogonna Nnamani
2Danielle Scott-Arruda
3Tayyiba Haneef
4Lindsey Berg
5Stacy Sykora
6Nicole Davis
7Heather Bown
9Jennifer Joines
10Kim Glass
11Robyn Ah Mow-Santos
12Kim Willoughby
15Logan Tom
CoachLang Ping
3–People's Republic of ChinaCHNBronze
1Wang Yimei
2Feng Kun
3Yang Hao
4Liu Yanan
5Wei Qiuyue
6Xu Yunli
7Zhou Suhong
9Zhao Ruirui
10Xue Ming
11Li Juan
16Zhang Na
17Ma Yunwen
CoachChen Zhonghe
4–CubaCUB
1Yumilka Ruiz
2Yanelis Santos
3Nancy Carrillo
6Daimí Ramírez
8Yaima Ortiz
9Rachel Sánchez
10Yusleynis Herrera
11Liana Mesa
12Rosir Calderón
14Kenia Carcacés
15Yusidey Silié
18Zoila Barros
CoachAntonio Perdomo
=5–ItalyITA
3Paola Croce
4Nadia Centoni
7Martina Guiggi
8Jenny Barazza
9Manuela Secolo
10Paola Cardullo
11Serena Ortolani
12Francesca Piccinini
13Francesca Ferretti
14Eleonora Lo Bianco
16Tai Agüero
17Simona Gioli
CoachMassimo Barbolini
=5–JapanJPN
1Megumi Kurihara
2Asako Tajimi
3Yoshie Takeshita
4Kanako Omura
5Miyuki Takahashi
6Yuko Sano
7Sachiko Sugiyama
8Yuka Sakurai
9Miyuki Kano
11Erika Araki
12Saori Kimura
14Yuki Kawai
CoachShoichi Yanagimoto
=5–Russian FederationRUS
1Mariya Borodakova
3Nataliya Alimova
4Olga Fateyeva
5Lyubov Shashkova
6Lena Godina
8Yevgeniya Estes
11Yekaterina Gamova
12Marina Sheshenina
14Yekaterina Kabeshova
15Aleksandra Pasynkova
16Yuliya Merkulova
18Marina Akulova
CoachGiovanni Caprara
=5–SerbiaSRB
1Jelena Nikolić
2Jovana Brakočević
3Ivana Đerisilo
5Nataša Krsmanović
7Brižitka Molnar
9Jovana Vesović
10Maja Ognjenović
11Vesna Čitaković
15Sanja Malagurski
17Stefana Veljković
18Suzana Ćebić
13Maja Simanić DNS
CoachZoran Terzić
=9–KazakhstanKAZ
1Nataliya Zhukova
2Tatyana Pyurova
4Olga Karpova
5Yuliya Kutsko
6Olga Nasedkina
8Korina Ishimtseva
9Kseniya Ilyuchshenko
10Yelena Ezau
11Olga Grushko
12Irina Zaitseva
13Yelena Pavlova
16Inna Matveyeva
CoachViktor Zhuravlyev
=9–PolandPOL
1Katarzyna Skowrońska
2Mariola Zenik
4Katarzyna Gajgał
6Anna Podolec
7Małgorzata Glinka
9Agnieszka Bednarek
11Anna Barańska
12Milena Sadurek
13Milena Rosner
14Maria Liktoras
17Joanna Kaczor
18Katarzyna Skorupa
CoachMarco Bonitta
=11–AlgeriaALG
4Nassima Benhamouda
7Raouya Rouabhia
9Narimène Madani
10Fatima Zahra Oukazi
11Mouni Abderrahim
12Safia Boukhima
13Nawal Mansouri
14Faïza Tsabet
17Lydia Oulmou
18Tassadit Aïssou
1Melinda Hennaoui DNS
2Sehryne Hennaoui DNS
CoachMouloud Ikhedji
=11–VenezuelaVEN
1Yessica Paz
5Génesis Franchesco
6María Valero
8Amarylis Villar
9Jayce Andrade
10Desiree Glod
12Gheraldine Quijada
13Shirley Florian
14Aleoscar Blanco
15María José Pérez
17Roslandy Acosta
18Wendy Romero DNS
CoachTomás Fernández

Preliminary Round

Date9 – 17 August 2008
FormatRound-robin pool.

Group A

Date9 – 17 August 2008
FormatRound-robin pool.
PosCompetitorsNOCWinsLossesPointsSetsSets RatioPointsPoints Ratio
1CubaCUB501015-35.000426-3711.148
2United StatesUSA41812-91.333459-4411.041
3People's Republic of ChinaCHN32613-71.857467-3951.182
4JapanJPN2347-110.636381-3890.979
5PolandPOL1429-120.750441-4450.991
6VenezuelaVEN0501-150.067262-3950.663
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match #109 Aug 14:30CubaCUB3 – 1PolandPOL
Match #209 Aug 20:00People's Republic of ChinaCHN3 – 0VenezuelaVEN
Match #309 Aug 22:00United StatesUSA3 – 1JapanJPN
Match #411 Aug 12:35CubaCUB3 – 0United StatesUSA
Match #511 Aug 20:00People's Republic of ChinaCHN3 – 1PolandPOL
Match #611 Aug 22:15JapanJPN3 – 0VenezuelaVEN
Match #713 Aug 12:00United StatesUSA3 – 1VenezuelaVEN
Match #813 Aug 20:00CubaCUB3 – 2People's Republic of ChinaCHN
Match #913 Aug 22:30JapanJPN3 – 2PolandPOL
Match #1015 Aug 12:30PolandPOL3 – 0VenezuelaVEN
Match #1115 Aug 20:00United StatesUSA3 – 2People's Republic of ChinaCHN
Match #1215 Aug 22:45CubaCUB3 – 0JapanJPN
Match #1317 Aug 12:00CubaCUB3 – 0VenezuelaVEN
Match #1417 Aug 12:30United StatesUSA3 – 2PolandPOL
Match #1517 Aug 20:00People's Republic of ChinaCHN3 – 0JapanJPN

Group B

Date9 – 17 August 2008
FormatRound-robin pool.
PosCompetitorsNOCWinsLossesPointsSetsSets RatioPointsPoints Ratio
1BrazilBRA501015-0∞377-2261.668
2ItalyITA41812-43.000372-3151.181
3Russian FederationRUS32610-61.667353-3121.131
4SerbiaSRB2346-100.600343-3490.983
5KazakhstanKAZ1424-130.308323-4040.800
6AlgeriaALG0501-150.067230-3920.587
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match #109 Aug 10:00ItalyITA3 – 1Russian FederationRUS
Match #209 Aug 12:15SerbiaSRB3 – 1KazakhstanKAZ
Match #309 Aug 12:30BrazilBRA3 – 0AlgeriaALG
Match #411 Aug 10:00SerbiaSRB3 – 0AlgeriaALG
Match #511 Aug 12:00ItalyITA3 – 0KazakhstanKAZ
Match #611 Aug 14:30BrazilBRA3 – 0Russian FederationRUS
Match #713 Aug 10:00ItalyITA3 – 0AlgeriaALG
Match #813 Aug 12:30Russian FederationRUS3 – 0KazakhstanKAZ
Match #913 Aug 14:30BrazilBRA3 – 0SerbiaSRB
Match #1015 Aug 10:00Russian FederationRUS3 – 0AlgeriaALG
Match #1115 Aug 12:00BrazilBRA3 – 0KazakhstanKAZ
Match #1215 Aug 14:30ItalyITA3 – 0SerbiaSRB
Match #1317 Aug 10:00KazakhstanKAZ3 – 1AlgeriaALG
Match #1417 Aug 15:15BrazilBRA3 – 0ItalyITA
Match #1517 Aug 22:00Russian FederationRUS3 – 0SerbiaSRB

Quarter-Finals

Date19 August 2008
FormatWinner of each match advanced to semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match #119 Aug 10:00CubaCUB3 – 0SerbiaSRB
Match #219 Aug 12:00BrazilBRA3 – 0JapanJPN
Match #319 Aug 20:00People's Republic of ChinaCHN3 – 0Russian FederationRUS
Match #419 Aug 22:00United StatesUSA3 – 2ItalyITA

Semi-Finals

Date21 August 2008
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the final round.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match #121 Aug 12:35United StatesUSA3 – 0CubaCUB
Match #221 Aug 20:00BrazilBRA3 – 0People's Republic of ChinaCHN

Final Round

Date23 August 2008
FormatMedal round.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match 1/223 Aug 20:00BrazilBRA3 – 1United StatesUSA
Match 3/423 Aug 12:30People's Republic of ChinaCHN3 – 1CubaCUB