|
| Event type

Heavyweight (≤91 kilograms), Men

Date1 – 11 August 2012
StatusOlympic
LocationExCeL, Newham, London
Participants14 from 14 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

Ukrainian boxer Oleksandr Usik had veered between the light-heavyweight and heavyweight divisions in the four years between Olympics but had settled at the higher limit by 2011 and had claimed the world title in Baku. The Olympic draw did not favour him and he was forced to meet a trio of highly regarded opponents to claim the Olympic crown. He fought off Russia’s former world champion Artur Beterbiyev in the quarter-finals, the young Bulgarian Tervel Pulev in the semis before condemning Clemente Russo of Italian to a second successive Olympic final defeat to win his gold medal.

PosBoxerNOC
1Oleksandr UsikUKRGold
2Clemente RussoITASilver
=3Tervel PulevBULBronze
=3Teymur MəmmədovAZEBronze
=5Artur BeterbiyevRUS
=5Yamil PeraltaARG
=5Siarhei KarneyeuBLR
=5José LarduetCUB
=9Michael HunterUSA
=9Wang XuanxuanCHN
=9Chouaib BouloudinatsALG
=9Jai Tapu OpetaiaAUS
=9Julio CastilloECU
=9Ali MazaheriIRI
DNSTumba SilvaANG1
DNSMaxwell AmponsahGHA2

Round One (1 August 2012)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Oleksandr UsikUKR Bye
Match #2 Artur BeterbiyevRUS Michael HunterUSA Decision (10 - 10)
Match #3 Tervel PulevBUL Wang XuanxuanCHN Decision (10 - 7)
Match #4 Yamil PeraltaARG Chouaib BouloudinatsALG Decision (13 - 5)
Match #5 Teymur MəmmədovAZE Jai Tapu OpetaiaAUS Decision (12 - 11)
Match #6 Siarhei KarneyeuBLR Julio CastilloECU Decision (21 - 12)
Match #7 3 José LarduetCUB Ali MazaheriIRI 4Disqualified (Round 2, 0:56)
Match #8 Clemente RussoITA Tumba SilvaANG Walkover

Quarter-Finals (5 August 2012)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Oleksandr UsikUKR Artur BeterbiyevRUS Decision (17 - 13)
Match #2 Tervel PulevBUL Yamil PeraltaARG Decision (13 - 10)
Match #3 5 Teymur MəmmədovAZE Siarhei KarneyeuBLR 6Decision (19 - 19)
Match #4 Clemente RussoITA José LarduetCUB Decision (12 - 10)

Semi-Finals (10 August 2012)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Oleksandr UsikUKR Tervel PulevBUL Decision (21 - 5)
Match #2 Clemente RussoITA Teymur MəmmədovAZE Decision (15 - 13)

Final Round (11 August 2012)

Match 1/2 Oleksandr UsikUKR Clemente RussoITA Decision (14 - 11)