Boxing — Heavyweight, Men

Times held 26
Total participants 354
Total countries 80

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1904 Heavyweight (>158 pounds), Men Olympic 3 1
1908 Heavyweight (>158 pounds), Men Olympic 6 1
1920 Heavyweight (>175 pounds), Men Olympic 9 7
1924 Heavyweight (>175 pounds), Men Olympic 15 10
1928 Heavyweight (>175 pounds), Men Olympic 10 10
1932 Heavyweight (>175 pounds), Men Olympic 6 6
1936 Heavyweight (>175 pounds), Men Olympic 17 17
1948 Heavyweight (>80 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1952 Heavyweight (>81 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
1956 Heavyweight (>81 kilograms), Men Olympic 11 11
1960 Heavyweight (>81 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1964 Heavyweight (>81 kilograms), Men Olympic 14 14
1968 Heavyweight (>81 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1972 Heavyweight (>81 kilograms), Men Olympic 14 14
1976 Heavyweight (>81 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1980 Heavyweight (>81 kilograms), Men Olympic 14 14
1984 Heavyweight (≤91 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
1988 Heavyweight (≤91 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
1992 Heavyweight (≤91 kilograms), Men Olympic 23 23
1996 Heavyweight (≤91 kilograms), Men Olympic 24 24
2000 Heavyweight (≤91 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
2004 Heavyweight (≤91 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
2008 Heavyweight (≤91 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
2012 Heavyweight (≤91 kilograms), Men Olympic 14 14
2016 Heavyweight (≤91 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
2020 Heavyweight (81-91 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Sam BergerUSA Charles MayerUSA Bill MichaelsUSA
1908 Albert OldmanGBR Sid EvansGBR Frank ParksGBR
1920 Ron RawsonGBR Søren PetersenDEN Xavier EluèreFRA
1924 Otto von PoratNOR Søren PetersenDEN Alfredo PorzioARG
1928 Arturo RodríguezARG Nils RammSWE Jakob MichaelsenDEN
1932 Alberto LovellARG Luigi RovatiITA Fred FearyUSA
1936 Herbert RungeGER Guillermo LovellARG Erling NilsenNOR
1948 Rafael IglesiasARG Gunnar NilssonSWE Johnny ArthurRSA
1952 Ed SandersUSA Ingemar JohanssonSWE Dries Niemann
Ilkka Koski
RSA
FIN
1956 Pete RademacherUSA Lev MukhinURS Daan Bekker
Mino Bozzano
RSA
ITA
1960 Franco De PiccoliITA Daan BekkerRSA Josef Němec
Günter Siegmund
TCH
GER
1964 Joe FrazierUSA Hans HuberGER Giuseppe Ros
Vadim Yemelyanov
ITA
URS
1968 George ForemanUSA Jonas ČepulisURS Giorgio Bambini
Joaquín Rocha
ITA
MEX
1972 Teófilo StevensonCUB Ion AlexeROU Peter Hussing
Hasse Thomsén
FRG
SWE
1976 Teófilo StevensonCUB Mircea ŞimonROU Johnny Tate
Clarence Hill
USA
BER
1980 Teófilo StevensonCUB Pyotr ZayevURS István Lévai
Jürgen Fanghänel
HUN
GDR
1984 Henry TillmanUSA Willie deWitCAN Angelo Musone
Arnold Vanderlijde
ITA
NED
1988 Ray MercerUSA Baek Hyeon-ManKOR Andrzej Gołota
Arnold Vanderlijde
POL
NED
1992 Félix SavónCUB David IzonriteiNGR Arnold Vanderlijde
David Tua
NED
NZL
1996 Félix SavónCUB David DefiagbonCAN Nate Jones
Luan Krasniqi
USA
GER
2000 Félix SavónCUB Sultan IbragimovRUS Sebastian Köber
Vladimir Ch'ant'uria
GER
GEO
2004 Odlanier SolísCUB Viktar ZuyeuBLR Naser Al Shami
Mohamed El-Sayed
SYR
EGY
2008 Rakhim ChakhkiyevRUS Clemente RussoITA Osmay Acosta
Deontay Wilder
CUB
USA
2012 Oleksandr UsikUKR Clemente RussoITA Tervel Pulev
Teymur Məmmədov
BUL
AZE
2016 Yevgeny TishchenkoRUS Vasily LevitKAZ Rustam Tulaganov
Erislandy Savón
UZB
CUB
2020 Julio César la CruzCUB Muslim GadzhimagomedovROC Abner Teixeira
David Nyika
BRA
NZL

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Cuba CUB 8 0 2 10
United States USA 7 1 5 13
Argentina ARG 3 1 1 5
Great Britain GBR 2 1 1 4
Russian Federation RUS 2 1 0 3
Italy ITA 1 3 4 8
Germany GER 1 1 3 5
Norway NOR 1 0 1 2
Ukraine UKR 1 0 0 1
Soviet Union URS 0 3 1 4
Sweden SWE 0 3 1 4
Denmark DEN 0 2 1 3
Canada CAN 0 2 0 2
Romania ROU 0 2 0 2
South Africa RSA 0 1 3 4
Belarus BLR 0 1 0 1
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 1 0 1
Nigeria NGR 0 1 0 1
ROC ROC 0 1 0 1
Republic of Korea KOR 0 1 0 1
Netherlands NED 0 0 3 3
New Zealand NZL 0 0 2 2
Azerbaijan AZE 0 0 1 1
Bermuda BER 0 0 1 1
Brazil BRA 0 0 1 1
Bulgaria BUL 0 0 1 1
Czechoslovakia TCH 0 0 1 1
East Germany GDR 0 0 1 1
Egypt EGY 0 0 1 1
Finland FIN 0 0 1 1
France FRA 0 0 1 1
Georgia GEO 0 0 1 1
Hungary HUN 0 0 1 1
Mexico MEX 0 0 1 1
Poland POL 0 0 1 1
Syrian Arab Republic SYR 0 0 1 1
Uzbekistan UZB 0 0 1 1
West Germany FRG 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Félix Savón CUB 3 0 0 3
Teófilo Stevenson CUB 3 0 0 3
Albert Oldman GBR 1 0 0 1
Ron Rawson GBR 1 0 0 1
Herbert Runge GER 1 0 0 1
Franco De Piccoli ITA 1 0 0 1
Otto von Porat NOR 1 0 0 1
Rafael Iglesias ARG 1 0 0 1
Alberto Lovell ARG 1 0 0 1
Arturo Rodríguez ARG 1 0 0 1
Sam Berger USA 1 0 0 1
George Foreman USA 1 0 0 1
Joe Frazier USA 1 0 0 1
Ray Mercer USA 1 0 0 1
Pete Rademacher USA 1 0 0 1
Ed Sanders USA 1 0 0 1
Henry Tillman USA 1 0 0 1
Odlanier Solís CUB 1 0 0 1
Rakhim Chakhkiyev RUS 1 0 0 1
Oleksandr Usik UKR 1 0 0 1
Julio César la Cruz CUB 1 0 0 1
Yevgeny Tishchenko RUS 1 0 0 1