|
| Event type

Heavyweight (>80 kilograms), Men

Date9 – 13 August 1948
StatusOlympic
LocationWembley Arena, Wembley, London
Participants17 from 17 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

Despite the presence of reigning European Champion, Gearóid Ó Colmáin of Ireland and the highly regarded US fighter, Jay Lambert, the heavyweight division was generally considered to have suffered from a lack of quality in 1948. Lambert’s challenge was compromised by a rib injury and he fell in the quarter-finals.

The high point of the competition occurred in the final when Argentina’s Rafael Iglesias produced a punch that knocked out his Swedish opponent in the second round and meant that Argentina would end the evening of the finals as it had started them; with a gold medal performance. After the Games a number of the competitors pursued professional boxing careers, Britain’s Jack Gardner briefly held the European title and Uber Baccilieri became Italian heavyweight title.

One boxer who didn’t appear at the Olympic Games and indeed was prevented by injury from even attempting to qualify for the US team was one Rocco Francis Marchegiano. By the time of the Helsinki Olympics, the renamed Rocky Marciano would be weeks away from beginning his reign as heavyweight champion.

PosBoxerNOC
1Rafael IglesiasARGGold
2Gunnar NilssonSWESilver
3Johnny ArthurRSABronze
4Hans MüllerSUI
=5Adam FaulCAN
=5Jack GardnerGBR
=5Uber BacilieriITA
=5Jay LambertUSA
=9Víctor BignonCHI
=9Mohamed Jamshid AbadiIRI
=9Agustín MuñizURU
=9Karl AmeisbichlerAUT
=9Gerry Ó ColmáinIRL
=9José Arturo RubioESP
=9James GalliFRA
=9Fernand BothyBEL
17Vicente dos SantosBRA
DNSEugene WalshIRL
DNSGeorges RogiersBEL
DNSGiulio BastianiITA
DNSJohnny MorkusGBR
DNSOtto HofstätterAUT
DNSRaymond Degl'InnocentiFRA
DNSBaby ArathoonIND
DNSNorvel LeeUSA
DNSAlejandro ArtecheESP
DNSRay EdwardsJAM

Round One (9 August 1948)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 Adam FaulCAN Bye
Match #2 Víctor BignonCHI Bye
Match #3 Gunnar NilssonSWE Bye
Match #4 Mohamed Jamshid AbadiIRI Bye
Match #5 Hans MüllerSUI Bye
Match #6 Agustín MuñizURU Bye
Match #7 Jack GardnerGBR Bye
Match #8 Karl AmeisbichlerAUT Bye
Match #9 Uber BacilieriITA Bye
Match #10 Gerry Ó ColmáinIRL Bye
Match #11 Rafael IglesiasARG Bye
Match #12 José Arturo RubioESP Bye
Match #13 Johnny ArthurRSA Bye
Match #14 James GalliFRA Bye
Match #15 Fernand BothyBEL Bye
Match #16 Jay LambertUSA Vicente dos SantosBRA Decision (– - –)

Round Two (9 August 1948)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Adam FaulCAN Víctor BignonCHI Decision (– - –)
Match #2 Gunnar NilssonSWE Mohamed Jamshid AbadiIRI Disqualified (Round 2)
Match #3 Hans MüllerSUI Agustín MuñizURU Knock Out (Round 2)
Match #4 Jack GardnerGBR Karl AmeisbichlerAUT Knock Out (Round 2)
Match #5 Uber BacilieriITA Gerry Ó ColmáinIRL Decision (– - –)
Match #6 Rafael IglesiasARG José Arturo RubioESP Decision (– - –)
Match #7 Johnny ArthurRSA James GalliFRA Referee Stops Contest (Round 1)
Match #8 Jay LambertUSA Fernand BothyBEL Decision (– - –)

Quarter-Finals (11 August 1948)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Gunnar NilssonSWE Adam FaulCAN Decision (– - –)
Match #2 Hans MüllerSUI Jack GardnerGBR Decision (– - –)
Match #3 Rafael IglesiasARG Uber BacilieriITA Decision (– - –)
Match #4 Johnny ArthurRSA Jay LambertUSA Decision (– - –)

Semi-Finals (12 August 1948)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Gunnar NilssonSWE Hans MüllerSUI Decision (– - –)
Match #2 Rafael IglesiasARG Johnny ArthurRSA Decision (– - –)

Final Round (13 August 1948)

Match 1/2 Rafael IglesiasARG Gunnar NilssonSWE Knock Out (Round 2)
Match 3/4 Johnny ArthurRSA Hans MüllerSUI Walkover