|
| Event type

Beach Volleyball, Women

Date28 July – 8 August 2012
StatusOlympic
LocationHorse Guards Parade, Centre Court, London
Participants48 from 17 countries
FormatTop 16 teams from round-robin pools advanced to the single-elimination tournament.

London mayor Boris Johnson was able to watch some early rounds of beach volleyball and memorably wrote of the women’s tournament, “As I write these words there are semi-naked women playing beach volleyball in the middle of the Horse Guards Parade immortalised by Canaletto. They are glistening like wet otters.” It was a demeaning description as the event featured one of the most dominant athletic pairs in Olympic history, Americans Kerri Walsh and Misty May-Treanor. Walsh and May-Treanor came in as the two-time defending champions, never having lost a set at the Olympics. But after Beijing they had backed off from the sport a bit, getting married, having babies, and May-Treanor competed on the American television show, “Dancing With the Stars,” before she tore her Achilles’ tendon in the process. But the two came back in 2011 and won the World Championships, and although only seeded third, behind Brazil’s Larissa and Juliana and China’s Xue Chen and Zhang Xi, they were expected to be formidable.

They were. But in pool play they looked vulnerable after losing their first Olympic set to Austria’s sister pairing of Doris and Stefanie Schwaiger. They still advanced to the final, by defeating Xue and Zhang in the semis. In the other semi, Americans Jennifer Kessy and April Ross shocked Larissa and Juliana to create an all-USA final. The final was a comfortable victory for Walsh and May-Treanor, winning in straight sets, 21-16, 21-16. Their third consecutive gold medal made them only the second team in Olympic victory to win three straight gold medals with identical team members, after Pavol and Peter Hochschorner in Canadian canoe slalom doubles in 2000-08. Third place went to Brazil who defeated China 2-1 in the bronze medal match.

PosTeamNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1United States 1USA7701414 - 1307 - 232Gold
Kerri Walsh Jennings
Misty May-Treanor
2United States 2USA7611312 - 5320 - 299Silver
April Ross
Jen Kessy
3Brazil 1BRA7611313 - 3309 - 235Bronze
Juliana
Larissa
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN7431110 - 7319 - 278
Xue Chen
Zhang Xi
=5Germany 1GER53287 - 5231 - 217
Laura Ludwig
Sara Goller
=5Czech Republic 1CZE53286 - 7230 - 230
Markéta Sluková
Kristýna Kolocová
=5ItalyITA54198 - 4222 - 196
Marta Menegatti
Greta Cicolari
=5AustriaAUT63398 - 8264 - 266
Stefanie Schwaiger
Doris Schwaiger
=9Netherlands 1NED52374 - 6172 - 194
Madelein Meppelink
Sophie van Gestel
=9Germany 2GER42264 - 4146 - 139
Katrin Holtwick
Ilka Semmler
=9Brazil 2BRA43177 - 4208 - 194
Maria Elisa
Talita
=9SwitzerlandSUI41354 - 6170 - 181
Simone Kuhn
Nadine Zumkehr
=9Netherlands 2NED41354 - 6159 - 168
Marleen van Iersel
Sanne Keizer
=9SpainESP42265 - 5180 - 185
Liliana Fernández
Elsa Baquerizo
=9Russian Federation 1RUS42265 - 5180 - 192
Yekaterina Khomyakova
Yevgeniya Ukolova
=9Russian Federation 2RUS42266 - 6203 - 202
Anastasiya Vasina
Anna Vozakova
=17Great BritainGBR41352 - 7146 - 178
Zara Dampney
Shauna Mullin
=17Czech Republic 2CZE41352 - 6140 - 147
Hana Klapalová
Lenka Háječková
=19ArgentinaARG30330 - 693 - 127
Ana Gallay
Virginia Zonta
=19Australia 1AUS30332 - 6127 - 151
Becchara Palmer
Louise Bawden
=19Australia 2AUS30332 - 6136 - 151
Natalie Cook
Tamsin Hinchley
=19CanadaCAN30333 - 6156 - 176
Annie Martin
Marie-Andree Lessard
=19GreeceGRE31242 - 5119 - 130
Maria Tsiartsiani
Viky Arvaniti
=19MauritiusMRI30330 - 657 - 126
Natacha Rigobert
Elodie Li Yuk Lo

Preliminary Round (28 July – 2 August 2012)

First two and two best numbers three of each group qualified for Round One, other numbers three advanced to lucky-losers round.

Group A (28 July – 1 August 2012)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1 Juliana / LarissaBRA33066 - 0126 - 76Q
2Katrin Holtwick / Ilka SemmlerGER32154 - 2115 - 97Q
3Hana Klapalová / Lenka HáječkováCZE31242 - 4106 - 105q
4Natacha Rigobert / Elodie Li Yuk LoMRI30330 - 657 - 126

Match #1 Katrin Holtwick / Ilka SemmlerGER Hana Klapalová / Lenka HáječkováCZE 21-16, 21-18
Match #2 Juliana / LarissaBRA Natacha Rigobert / Elodie Li Yuk LoMRI 21-5, 21-10
Match #3 Hana Klapalová / Lenka HáječkováCZE Natacha Rigobert / Elodie Li Yuk LoMRI 21-10, 21-11
Match #4 Juliana / LarissaBRA Katrin Holtwick / Ilka SemmlerGER 21-18, 21-13
Match #5 Katrin Holtwick / Ilka SemmlerGER Natacha Rigobert / Elodie Li Yuk LoMRI 21-11, 21-10
Match #6 Juliana / LarissaBRA Hana Klapalová / Lenka HáječkováCZE 21-12, 21-18

Group B (28 July – 1 August 2012)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Anastasiya Vasina / Anna VozakovaRUS32155 - 4156 - 150Q
2Xue Chen / Zhang XiCHN32155 - 3143 - 135Q
3Simone Kuhn / Nadine ZumkehrSUI31244 - 4136 - 139Q
4Maria Tsiartsiani / Viky ArvanitiGRE31242 - 5119 - 130

Match #1 Anastasiya Vasina / Anna VozakovaRUS Xue Chen / Zhang XiCHN 18-21, 21-14, 16-14
Match #2 Simone Kuhn / Nadine ZumkehrSUI Maria Tsiartsiani / Viky ArvanitiGRE 21-13, 21-19
Match #3 Xue Chen / Zhang XiCHN Simone Kuhn / Nadine ZumkehrSUI 21-18, 16-21, 15-8
Match #4 Maria Tsiartsiani / Viky ArvanitiGRE Anastasiya Vasina / Anna VozakovaRUS 18-21, 21-13, 15-12
Match #5 Xue Chen / Zhang XiCHN Maria Tsiartsiani / Viky ArvanitiGRE 21-17, 21-16
Match #6 Anastasiya Vasina / Anna VozakovaRUS Simone Kuhn / Nadine ZumkehrSUI 21-17, 19-21, 15-9

Group C (28 July – 1 August 2012)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Kerri Walsh Jennings / Misty May-TreanorUSA33066 - 1137 - 109Q
2Markéta Sluková / Kristýna KolocováCZE32154 - 4133 - 137Q
3Stefanie Schwaiger / Doris SchwaigerAUT31244 - 5141 - 150q
4Natalie Cook / Tamsin HinchleyAUS30332 - 6136 - 151

Match #1 Markéta Sluková / Kristýna KolocováCZE Stefanie Schwaiger / Doris SchwaigerAUT 10-21, 21-13, 15-13
Match #2 Kerri Walsh Jennings / Misty May-TreanorUSA Natalie Cook / Tamsin HinchleyAUS 21-18, 21-19
Match #3 Stefanie Schwaiger / Doris SchwaigerAUT Natalie Cook / Tamsin HinchleyAUS 18-21, 22-20, 15-10
Match #4 Kerri Walsh Jennings / Misty May-TreanorUSA Markéta Sluková / Kristýna KolocováCZE 21-14, 21-19
Match #5 Markéta Sluková / Kristýna KolocováCZE Natalie Cook / Tamsin HinchleyAUS 21-16, 18-21, 15-11
Match #6 Kerri Walsh Jennings / Misty May-TreanorUSA Stefanie Schwaiger / Doris SchwaigerAUT 17-21, 21-8, 15-10

Group D (28 July – 2 August 2012)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1April Ross / Jen KessyUSA33066 - 2149 - 130Q
2Liliana Fernández / Elsa BaquerizoESP32155 - 3150 - 143Q
3Marleen van Iersel / Sanne KeizerNED31244 - 4134 - 126Q
4Ana Gallay / Virginia ZontaARG30330 - 693 - 127

Match #1 Liliana Fernández / Elsa BaquerizoESP Marleen van Iersel / Sanne KeizerNED 14-21, 21-16, 15-11
Match #2 April Ross / Jen KessyUSA Ana Gallay / Virginia ZontaARG 21-11, 21-18
Match #3 Liliana Fernández / Elsa BaquerizoESP Ana Gallay / Virginia ZontaARG 22-20, 21-16
Match #4 April Ross / Jen KessyUSA Marleen van Iersel / Sanne KeizerNED 21-15, 12-21, 15-8
Match #5 Marleen van Iersel / Sanne KeizerNED Ana Gallay / Virginia ZontaARG 21-12, 21-16
Match #6 April Ross / Jen KessyUSA Liliana Fernández / Elsa BaquerizoESP 21-19, 19-21, 19-17

Group E (28 July – 2 August 2012)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1 Maria Elisa / TalitaBRA33066 - 2161 - 138Q
2Laura Ludwig / Sara GollerGER32155 - 3160 - 144Q
3Madelein Meppelink / Sophie van GestelNED31242 - 4103 - 118q
4Becchara Palmer / Louise BawdenAUS30332 - 6127 - 151

Match #1 Laura Ludwig / Sara GollerGER Becchara Palmer / Louise BawdenAUS 21-18, 19-21, 15-8
Match #2 Maria Elisa / TalitaBRA Madelein Meppelink / Sophie van GestelNED 21-10, 21-19
Match #3 Maria Elisa / TalitaBRA Laura Ludwig / Sara GollerGER 21-19, 29-31, 15-13
Match #4 Madelein Meppelink / Sophie van GestelNED Becchara Palmer / Louise BawdenAUS 21-19, 21-15
Match #5 Laura Ludwig / Sara GollerGER Madelein Meppelink / Sophie van GestelNED 21-18, 21-14
Match #6 Maria Elisa / TalitaBRA Becchara Palmer / Louise BawdenAUS 18-21, 21-16, 15-9

Group F (28 July – 2 August 2012)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Marta Menegatti / Greta CicolariITA33066 - 2154 - 124Q
2Yekaterina Khomyakova / Yevgeniya UkolovaRUS32155 - 3157 - 150Q
3Zara Dampney / Shauna MullinGBR31242 - 5119 - 136q
4Annie Martin / Marie-Andree LessardCAN30333 - 6156 - 176

Match #1 Marta Menegatti / Greta CicolariITA Yekaterina Khomyakova / Yevgeniya UkolovaRUS 17-21, 21-18, 15-8
Match #2 Zara Dampney / Shauna MullinGBR Annie Martin / Marie-Andree LessardCAN 17-21, 21-14, 15-13
Match #3 Marta Menegatti / Greta CicolariITA Zara Dampney / Shauna MullinGBR 21-18, 21-12
Match #4 Yekaterina Khomyakova / Yevgeniya UkolovaRUS Annie Martin / Marie-Andree LessardCAN 21-18, 28-30, 15-13
Match #5 Marta Menegatti / Greta CicolariITA Annie Martin / Marie-Andree LessardCAN 21-12, 23-25, 15-10
Match #6 Yekaterina Khomyakova / Yevgeniya UkolovaRUS Zara Dampney / Shauna MullinGBR 25-23, 21-13

Lucky Loser Round (2 August 2012)

Winners of each match advanced to the round one.

Match #1 Stefanie Schwaiger / Doris SchwaigerAUT Zara Dampney / Shauna MullinGBR 21-15, 21-12
Match #2 Madelein Meppelink / Sophie van GestelNED Hana Klapalová / Lenka HáječkováCZE 21-17, 21-17

Round One (3 – 4 August 2012)

Winners of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Juliana / LarissaBRA Madelein Meppelink / Sophie van GestelNED 21-10, 21-17
Match #2 Laura Ludwig / Sara GollerGER Katrin Holtwick / Ilka SemmlerGER 21-16, 21-15
Match #3 Markéta Sluková / Kristýna KolocováCZE Maria Elisa / TalitaBRA 21-16, 20-22, 15-9
Match #4 April Ross / Jen KessyUSA Simone Kuhn / Nadine ZumkehrSUI 21-15, 21-19
Match #5 Kerri Walsh Jennings / Misty May-TreanorUSA Marleen van Iersel / Sanne KeizerNED 21-13, 21-12
Match #6 Marta Menegatti / Greta CicolariITA Liliana Fernández / Elsa BaquerizoESP 21-15, 21-15
Match #7 Xue Chen / Zhang XiCHN Yekaterina Khomyakova / Yevgeniya UkolovaRUS 21-12, 21-11
Match #8 Stefanie Schwaiger / Doris SchwaigerAUT Anastasiya Vasina / Anna VozakovaRUS 21-17, 16-21, 15-9

Quarter-Finals (5 August 2012)

Winners of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Juliana / LarissaBRA Laura Ludwig / Sara GollerGER 21-10, 21-19
Match #2 April Ross / Jen KessyUSA Markéta Sluková / Kristýna KolocováCZE 25-23, 21-18
Match #3 Kerri Walsh Jennings / Misty May-TreanorUSA Marta Menegatti / Greta CicolariITA 21-13, 21-13
Match #4 Xue Chen / Zhang XiCHN Stefanie Schwaiger / Doris SchwaigerAUT 21-18, 21-11

Semi-Finals (7 August 2012)

Winners of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 April Ross / Jen KessyUSA Juliana / LarissaBRA 15-21, 21-19, 15-12
Match #2 Kerri Walsh Jennings / Misty May-TreanorUSA Xue Chen / Zhang XiCHN 22-20, 22-20

Final Round (8 August 2012)

Match 1/2 Kerri Walsh Jennings / Misty May-TreanorUSA April Ross / Jen KessyUSA 21-16, 21-16
Match 3/4 Juliana / LarissaBRA Xue Chen / Zhang XiCHN 11-21, 21-19, 15-12