|
| Event type

Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men

Date7 – 9 August 2012
StatusOlympic
LocationEton Dorney, Windsor
Participants40 from 10 countries
Olympic Record 2:51.010 / Hungary HUN / 23 August 2004

Belarus was the defending Olympic champion in the men’s K4-1000, as well as the 2009 European and World Champion, but other teams had stepped up to assert their dominance in the event including France (2010 World Champion), Germany (2010 European and 2011 World Champion), and Denmark (2012 European Champion). It was Hungary and Slovakia, however, that were considered slight favorites. Hungary’s crew had Zoltán Kammerer, Olympic gold medalist in the event in 2000 and 2004 and World Champion in 1999. Slovakia had Erik Vlček, runner-up in Beijing and bronze medalist in Athens, and World Champion in 2002 and 2003. Still, the event was unpredictable and many nations who entered possessed credentials that could claim them victory in the tournament.

Slovakia and Hungary started the event looking good by winning their heats and posting two of the three fastest times, with the Czech Republic sandwiched between them. Australia and Germany finished the semi-finals in times faster than any of those nations, meaning that nearly every team in the final had at least some chance of capturing a podium spot. After a false start from Hungary, the Australian team took the lead early on and never relinquished it. Although they were never quite able to escape the pack, they were also never in any real danger of losing their victory, answering every push from the Hungarians at their heels with power of their own. Hungary narrowly captured the silver medal, finishing less than two-tenths of a second ahead of a massive push from the Czech Republic in the final stretch of the course. The Australian victory was a surprising one for, although they had been silver medalists at the last World Championship, they had not performed well at recent World Cup events and were not expected to medal, let alone win the event. The favored Slovakian team, meanwhile, never mounted a true challenge and placed sixth.

PosNrBoatNOCR1SFFinal
118/17/19/7AustraliaAUS2:59.789 (3 h2)2:52.505 (1 h1)2:55.085 (1)Gold
Tate SmithDave SmithMurray StewartJacob Clear
2130/137/134/135HungaryHUN2:54.153 (1 h2)2:55.699 (2)Silver
Zoltán KammererDávid TóthTamás KulifaiDániel Pauman
374/76/72/250Czech RepublicCZE2:54.267 (2 h2)2:53.984 (3 h1)2:55.850 (3)Bronze
Daniel HavelLukáš TrefilJosef DostálJan Štěrba
4114/111/125/115GermanyGER2:56.987 (2 h1)2:53.575 (2 h1)2:56.172 (4)
Marcus GroßNorman BröcklTim WieskötterMax Hoff
581/79/80/77DenmarkDEN3:05.134 (3 h1)2:56.003 (6 h1)2:56.542 (5)
Kim KnudsenRené PoulsenEmil StærKasper Bleibach
6227/229/234/233SlovakiaSVK2:55.173 (1 h1)2:56.771 (6)
Peter GelleMartin JankovecErik VlčekJuraj Tarr
7198/209/203/210Russian FederationRUS3:04.781 (4 h2)2:54.303 (4 h1)2:57.375 (7)
Ilya MedvedevAnton VasilyevAnton RyakhovOleg Zhestkov
8189/184/191/183RomaniaROU3:12.371 (4 h1)2:55.027 (5 h1)2:58.223 (8)
Traian NeaguToni IoneticuȘtefan VasilePetruș Gavrilă
9226/216/215/223SerbiaSRB3:21.437 (5 h1)2:56.346 (7 h1)
Milenko ZorićErvin HolpertAleksandar AleksićDejan Terzić
1060/61/57/52People's Republic of ChinaCHN3:14.234 (5 h2)3:00.315 (8 h1)
Zhang HongpengZhou PengShen JieHuang Zhipeng

Round One (7 August 2012 — 09:30)

Winner in each heat advanced to final, rest advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One (09:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1SlovakiaSVK2:55.17341.50 (1)
42.98 (1)
1:24.48 (1)
44.86 (3)
2:09.34 (1)
45.830 (1)
Q
Peter GelleMartin JankovecErik VlčekJuraj Tarr
2GermanyGER2:56.98742.16 (2)
44.58 (3)
1:26.74 (2)
43.79 (2)
2:10.53 (2)
46.450 (2)
q
Marcus GroßNorman BröcklTim WieskötterMax Hoff
3DenmarkDEN3:05.13442.36 (4)
44.49 (2)
1:26.85 (3)
45.47 (4)
2:12.32 (4)
52.810 (4)
q
Kim KnudsenRené PoulsenEmil StærKasper Bleibach
4RomaniaROU3:12.37142.47 (5)
46.30 (4)
1:28.77 (4)
42.85 (1)
2:11.62 (3)
1:00.750 (5)
q
Traian NeaguToni IoneticuȘtefan VasilePetruș Gavrilă
5SerbiaSRB3:21.43742.27 (3)
54.84 (5)
1:37.11 (5)
51.74 (5)
2:28.85 (5)
52.580 (3)
q
Milenko ZorićErvin HolpertAleksandar AleksićDejan Terzić

Heat Two (09:38)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1HungaryHUN2:54.15341.26 (1)
43.55 (2)
1:24.81 (2)
43.78 (1)
2:08.59 (1)
45.560 (2)
Q
Zoltán KammererDávid TóthTamás KulifaiDániel Pauman
2Czech RepublicCZE2:54.26741.36 (2)
43.17 (1)
1:24.53 (1)
44.51 (2)
2:09.04 (2)
45.220 (1)
q
Daniel HavelLukáš TrefilJosef DostálJan Štěrba
3AustraliaAUS2:59.78941.50 (3)
44.21 (3)
1:25.71 (3)
45.89 (3)
2:11.60 (3)
48.180 (3)
q
Tate SmithDave SmithMurray StewartJacob Clear
4Russian FederationRUS3:04.78141.78 (4)
45.09 (4)
1:26.87 (4)
47.42 (4)
2:14.29 (4)
50.490 (4)
q
Ilya MedvedevAnton VasilyevAnton RyakhovOleg Zhestkov
5People's Republic of ChinaCHN3:14.23442.49 (5)
47.44 (5)
1:29.93 (5)
50.14 (5)
2:20.07 (5)
54.160 (5)
q
Zhang HongpengZhou PengShen JieHuang Zhipeng

Semi-Finals (7 August 2012 — 11:01)

Top six in each heat advanced to final.

Heat One (11:01)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1AustraliaAUS2:52.50540.76 (1)
43.31 (1)
1:24.07 (1)
43.68 (4)
2:07.75 (1)
44.750 (3)
Q
Tate SmithDave SmithMurray StewartJacob Clear
2GermanyGER2:53.57542.60 (7)
46.31 (8)
1:28.91 (8)
42.02 (1)
2:10.93 (6)
42.640 (1)
Q
Marcus GroßNorman BröcklTim WieskötterMax Hoff
3Czech RepublicCZE2:53.98441.97 (4)
43.46 (2)
1:25.43 (2)
43.55 (3)
2:08.98 (2)
45.000 (4)
Q
Daniel HavelLukáš TrefilJosef DostálJan Štěrba
4Russian FederationRUS2:54.30341.44 (2)
44.31 (4)
1:25.75 (3)
43.81 (6)
2:09.56 (3)
44.740 (2)
Q
Ilya MedvedevAnton VasilyevAnton RyakhovOleg Zhestkov
5RomaniaROU2:55.02741.69 (3)
44.55 (6)
1:26.24 (4)
43.75 (5)
2:09.99 (5)
45.030 (6)
Q
Traian NeaguToni IoneticuȘtefan VasilePetruș Gavrilă
6DenmarkDEN2:56.00342.79 (8)
44.30 (3)
1:27.09 (6)
42.63 (2)
2:09.72 (4)
46.280 (8)
Q
Kim KnudsenRené PoulsenEmil StærKasper Bleibach
7SerbiaSRB2:56.34642.12 (5)
44.43 (5)
1:26.55 (5)
44.77 (7)
2:11.32 (7)
45.020 (5)
Milenko ZorićErvin HolpertAleksandar AleksićDejan Terzić
8People's Republic of ChinaCHN3:00.31542.51 (6)
46.29 (7)
1:28.80 (7)
45.61 (8)
2:14.41 (8)
45.900 (7)
Zhang HongpengZhou PengShen JieHuang Zhipeng

Final Round (9 August 2012 — 09:48)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1AustraliaAUS2:55.08540.76 (1)
43.24 (3)
1:24.00 (1)
44.50 (2)
2:08.50 (1)
46.580 (=6)
Tate SmithDave SmithMurray StewartJacob Clear
2HungaryHUN2:55.69941.22 (2)
42.87 (1)
1:24.09 (2)
45.02 (6)
2:09.11 (2)
46.580 (=6)
Zoltán KammererDávid TóthTamás KulifaiDániel Pauman
3Czech RepublicCZE2:55.85042.46 (8)
43.71 (5)
1:26.17 (5)
44.41 (1)
2:10.58 (4)
45.270 (2)
Daniel HavelLukáš TrefilJosef DostálJan Štěrba
4GermanyGER2:56.17241.44 (4)
45.27 (7)
1:26.71 (7)
45.09 (7)
2:11.80 (7)
44.370 (1)
Marcus GroßNorman BröcklTim WieskötterMax Hoff
5DenmarkDEN2:56.54242.16 (7)
43.68 (4)
1:25.84 (4)
44.86 (5)
2:10.70 (5)
45.840 (3)
Kim KnudsenRené PoulsenEmil StærKasper Bleibach
6SlovakiaSVK2:56.77141.33 (3)
43.18 (2)
1:24.51 (3)
45.14 (8)
2:09.65 (3)
47.120 (8)
Peter GelleMartin JankovecErik VlčekJuraj Tarr
7Russian FederationRUS2:57.37541.81 (6)
44.66 (6)
1:26.47 (6)
44.64 (4)
2:11.11 (6)
46.260 (5)
Ilya MedvedevAnton VasilyevAnton RyakhovOleg Zhestkov
8RomaniaROU2:58.22341.68 (5)
45.73 (8)
1:27.41 (8)
44.63 (3)
2:12.04 (8)
46.180 (4)
Traian NeaguToni IoneticuȘtefan VasilePetruș Gavrilă