|
| Event type

Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men

Date2 – 3 August 2012
StatusOlympic
LocationVelodrome, London Velopark, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Participants44 from 10 countries
Olympic Record 3:53.314 WR / Great Britain GBR / 18 – 18 August 2008

Two of the four defending Olympic champions in the team pursuit, Great Britain’s Ed Clancy and Geraint Thomas, returned in attempt to win the title again on home soil. Paul Manning had retired from competition to coach and Bradley Wiggins had saved his strength to train for other events, so they were replaced by Steven Burke and Peter Kennaugh. This quartet had proven successful in the lead up to the Games, winning the 2012 World Championships in world record time. Many felt that the Olympics would be a rematch of the World Championships, with the strong Australian team racing against the Britons for gold while the Russians challenged New Zealand for bronze.

The qualification round got the event off to a blistering start, with the British squad shaving nearly a second off of their world record time from earlier in the year. The only minor surprise was that Denmark outclassed the Russians by nearly a second in the qualifications, finishing fourth overall. Russia got its revenge in the semi-finals, however, beating the Danes by nearly two-tenths of a second and confirming many analysts’ predictions about the competitors in the final matches. In fact, it turned out that the podium results were exactly the same as in the World Championships: New Zealand took home bronze in a victory over Russia and Great Britain took nearly another second off of the world record that they had set the day before on their way to winning the gold medal, leaving Australia once again with silver.

PosTeamNOC
1Great BritainGBRGold
Ed ClancyGeraint ThomasSteven BurkePeter Kennaugh
2AustraliaAUSSilver
Jack BobridgeGlenn O'SheaRohan DennisMichael Hepburn
3New ZealandNZLBronze
Sam BewleyMarc RyanJesse SergentAaron GateWestley Gough
4Russian FederationRUS
Yevgeny KovalyovIvan KovalyovAleksey MarkovAleksandr Serov
5DenmarkDEN
Michael MørkøvMathias Møller NielsenRasmus QuaadeCasper FolsachLasse Norman Hansen
6SpainESP
Eloy TeruelSebastián MoraDavid MuntanerAlbert TorresPablo Bernal
7NetherlandsNED
Levi HeimansJenning HuizengaWim StroetingaTim Veldt
8ColombiaCOL
Edwin ÁvilaArles CastroKevin RíosWeimar RoldánJuan Arango
9BelgiumBEL
Gijs Van HoeckeDominique CornuJonathan DufrasneKenny De Ketele
10Republic of KoreaKOR
Choi Seung-WuJang Seon-JaePark Geon-WuPark Seon-Ho

Qualifying Round (2 August 2012 — 16:42)

Top 8 finishers advanced to round one; top 4 finishers still in race for gold.

PosTeamNOCTime1,000 m2,000 m3,000 m
1Great BritainGBR3:52.4991:02.160 (1)
56.272 (1)
1:58.432 (1)
56.835 (1)
2:55.267 (1)
57.232 (1)
QWR
Ed ClancyGeraint ThomasSteven BurkePeter Kennaugh
2AustraliaAUS3:55.6941:02.776 (2)
56.926 (2)
1:59.702 (2)
57.675 (2)
2:57.377 (2)
58.317 (2)
Q
Jack BobridgeGlenn O'SheaRohan DennisMichael Hepburn
3New ZealandNZL3:57.6071:04.181 (5)
57.542 (5)
2:01.723 (5)
58.088 (3)
2:59.811 (5)
58.487 (3)
Q
Sam BewleyWestley GoughMarc RyanJesse Sergent
4DenmarkDEN3:58.2981:03.257 (4)
57.259 (4)
2:00.516 (4)
58.158 (4)
2:58.674 (3)
58.933 (4)
Q
Lasse Norman HansenMichael MørkøvRasmus QuaadeCasper Folsach
5Russian FederationRUS3:59.2641:05.461 (10)
59.325 (9)
2:04.786 (9)
59.355 (7)
3:04.141 (9)
59.912 (5)
QB
Yevgeny KovalyovIvan KovalyovAleksey MarkovAleksandr Serov
6SpainESP4:02.1131:04.801 (8)
59.164 (8)
2:03.965 (8)
59.591 (8)
3:03.556 (8)
1:00.156 (6)
QB
Pablo BernalSebastián MoraDavid MuntanerAlbert Torres
7ColombiaCOL4:03.7121:02.921 (3)
57.206 (3)
2:00.127 (3)
58.711 (5)
2:58.838 (4)
1:00.426 (7)
QB
Juan ArangoEdwin ÁvilaArles CastroWeimar Roldán
8NetherlandsNED4:03.8181:04.620 (7)
58.134 (6)
2:02.754 (6)
58.909 (6)
3:01.663 (6)
1:00.450 (8)
QB
Levi HeimansJenning HuizengaWim StroetingaTim Veldt
9BelgiumBEL4:04.0531:04.281 (6)
58.803 (7)
2:03.084 (7)
1:00.071 (9)
3:03.155 (7)
1:00.663 (9)
Gijs Van HoeckeDominique CornuJonathan DufrasneKenny De Ketele
10Republic of KoreaKOR4:07.2101:05.311 (9)
1:00.171 (10)
2:05.482 (10)
1:00.952 (10)
3:06.434 (10)
1:00.776 (10)
Choi Seung-WuJang Seon-JaePark Geon-WuPark Seon-Ho

Round One (3 August 2012 — 16:18)

Winners of last two heats advance to final, fastest two times advance to race for bronze.

Heat One

PosTeamNOCTime1,000 m2,000 m3,000 m
1SpainESP3:59.5201:05.026 (1)
57.243 (1)
2:02.269 (1)
58.370 (1)
3:00.639 (1)
58.881 (1)
Eloy TeruelSebastián MoraDavid MuntanerAlbert Torres
2ColombiaCOL4:05.4851:06.748 (2)
59.487 (2)
2:06.235 (2)
59.288 (2)
3:05.523 (2)
59.962 (2)
Edwin ÁvilaArles CastroKevin RíosWeimar Roldán

Heat Two

PosTeamNOCTime1,000 m2,000 m3,000 m
1Russian FederationRUS3:57.2371:03.428 (1)
56.656 (1)
2:00.084 (1)
57.961 (1)
2:58.045 (1)
59.192 (1)
QB
Yevgeny KovalyovIvan KovalyovAleksey MarkovAleksandr Serov
2NetherlandsNED4:04.0291:04.099 (2)
58.282 (2)
2:02.381 (2)
59.745 (2)
3:02.126 (2)
1:01.903 (2)
Levi HeimansJenning HuizengaWim StroetingaTim Veldt

Heat Three

PosTeamNOCTime1,000 m2,000 m3,000 m
1AustraliaAUS3:54.3171:03.254 (1)
56.829 (1)
2:00.083 (1)
57.136 (2)
2:57.219 (1)
57.098 (1)
Q
Jack BobridgeGlenn O'SheaRohan DennisMichael Hepburn
2New ZealandNZL3:56.4421:03.631 (2)
57.098 (2)
2:00.729 (2)
57.102 (1)
2:57.831 (2)
58.611 (2)
QB
Sam BewleyMarc RyanJesse SergentAaron Gate

Heat Four

PosTeamNOCTime1,000 m2,000 m3,000 m
1Great BritainGBR3:52.7431:02.721 (1)
56.330 (1)
1:59.051 (1)
56.563 (1)
2:55.614 (1)
57.129 (1)
Q
Ed ClancyGeraint ThomasSteven BurkePeter Kennaugh
2DenmarkDEN3:57.3961:03.890 (2)
56.740 (2)
2:00.630 (2)
57.805 (2)
2:58.435 (2)
58.961 (2)
Lasse Norman HansenMichael MørkøvRasmus QuaadeCasper Folsach

Final Round (3 August 2012 — 17:59)

Heat 1/2

PosTeamNOCTime1,000 m2,000 m3,000 m
1Great BritainGBR3:51.6591:02.518 (1)
55.967 (1)
1:58.485 (1)
56.287 (1)
2:54.772 (1)
56.887 (1)
WR
Ed ClancyGeraint ThomasSteven BurkePeter Kennaugh
2AustraliaAUS3:54.5811:02.828 (2)
56.216 (2)
1:59.044 (2)
57.198 (2)
2:56.242 (2)
58.339 (2)
Jack BobridgeGlenn O'SheaRohan DennisMichael Hepburn

Heat 3/4

PosTeamNOCTime1,000 m2,000 m3,000 m
1New ZealandNZL3:55.9521:03.459 (1)
57.268 (2)
2:00.727 (2)
57.412 (1)
2:58.139 (1)
57.813 (1)
Sam BewleyMarc RyanJesse SergentAaron Gate
2Russian FederationRUS3:58.2821:03.862 (2)
56.812 (1)
2:00.674 (1)
58.000 (2)
2:58.674 (2)
59.608 (2)
Yevgeny KovalyovIvan KovalyovAleksey MarkovAleksandr Serov

Heat 5/6

PosTeamNOCTime1,000 m2,000 m3,000 m
1DenmarkDEN4:02.6711:04.911 (2)
58.395 (2)
2:03.306 (2)
59.432 (2)
3:02.738 (2)
59.933 (1)
Michael MørkøvMathias Møller NielsenRasmus QuaadeCasper Folsach
2SpainESP4:02.7461:04.448 (1)
57.699 (1)
2:02.147 (1)
59.039 (1)
3:01.186 (1)
1:01.560 (2)
Eloy TeruelSebastián MoraDavid MuntanerAlbert Torres

Heat 7/8

PosTeamNOCTime1,000 m2,000 m3,000 m
1NetherlandsNED4:04.5691:06.001 (2)
59.058 (1)
2:05.059 (2)
59.948 (2)
3:05.007 (2)
59.562 (1)
Levi HeimansJenning HuizengaWim StroetingaTim Veldt
2ColombiaCOL4:04.7721:05.801 (1)
59.243 (2)
2:05.044 (1)
59.222 (1)
3:04.266 (1)
1:00.506 (2)
Edwin ÁvilaArles CastroKevin RíosWeimar Roldán