|
| Event type

Coxed Eights, Men

Date28 July – 1 August 2012
StatusOlympic
LocationEton Dorney, Windsor
Participants72 from 8 countries
Olympic Record 5:19.85 WR / United States USA / 15 August 2004

Germany had won the last three World Championships in the men’s eights and were heavily favored to take the gold medal at the 2012 Summer Olympics. Usually a significant force in the event, they were seeking redemption for their performance at the 2008 Games, where they failed to make the final. The honor of Olympic victory that year went to the Canadians and three of them (Malcolm Howard, Andrew Byrnes, and Brian Price) returned in 2012 to defend their title. No one counted out the strong British team either, who had 1992 Olympic champion Greg Searle on the squad as well as the home advantage of thousands of cheering fans, including Princes William and Harry, along Eton Dorney.

Germany and the United States qualified for the final during the heats, but perhaps the biggest story was the disappointing performance of the Canadians, who were dead last in their heat with a time slower than all but one of the other seven teams. They redeemed themselves in the repechage, however, coming in second place with the third fastest time of the entire event and earning a place in the final alongside Great Britain, Netherlands, and Australia. The final was a tight race; although Germany held the lead throughout the duration, perhaps every team had a chance at reaching the podium during some point of the course. For a time it looked as if Britain might overtake Germany to earn its first gold medal of the day, but they were edged out by both the Germans and the Canadians, taking home bronze. A short time later, however, the nation earned its first victory of the Games when Helen Glover and Heather Stanning took first place in the women’s coxless pairs.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1GermanyGER5:25.52 (1 h2)5:48.75 (1 h1)Gold
Filip AdamskiAndreas KuffnerEric JohannesenMaximilian ReineltRichard SchmidtLukas MüllerFlorian MennigenKristof WilkeMartin Sauer
2CanadaCAN5:37.91 (4 h2)5:27.41 (2 h1)5:49.98 (2 h1)Silver
Gabe BergenDouglas CsimaRob GibsonConlin McCabeMalcolm HowardAndrew ByrnesJeremiah BrownWill CrothersBrian Price
3Great BritainGBR5:27.61 (2 h2)5:26.85 (1 h1)5:51.18 (3 h1)Bronze
Alex PartridgeJames FoadTom RansleyRic EgingtonMoe SbihiGreg SearleMatt LangridgeConstantine LouloudisPhelan Hill
4United StatesUSA5:30.72 (1 h1)5:51.48 (4 h1)
David BanksGrant JamesRoss JamesWill MillerGiuseppe LanzoneSteve KasprzykJake CorneliusBrett NewlinZach Vlahos
5NetherlandsNED5:28.99 (3 h2)5:27.98 (3 h1)5:51.72 (5 h1)
Sjoerd HamburgerDiederik SimonRogier BlinkMatthijs VellengaRoel BraasJozef KlaassenOlivier SiegelaarMitchel SteenmanPeter Wiersum
6AustraliaAUS5:32.43 (2 h1)5:28.67 (4 h1)5:51.87 (6 h1)
Matt RyanFrancis HegertyMaxi McKenzie-McHargBryn CoudrayeThomas SwannJosh BoothSamuel LochNicholas PurnellTobias Lister
7PolandPOL5:35.64 (3 h1)5:30.34 (5 h1)5:57.67 (1 h2)
Marcin BrzezińskiPiotr JuszczakMikołaj BurdaPiotr HojkaZbigniew SchodowskiMichał SzpakowskiKrystian AranowskiRafał HejmejDaniel Trojanowski
8UkraineUKR5:38.02 (4 h1)5:42.19 (6 h1)6:07.33 (2 h2)
Anton KholiaznikovViktor HrebennykovIvan TymkoArtem MorozAndriy PryvedaValentyn KletskoyOleh LykovSerhiy ChykanovOleksandr Konovaliuk

Round One (28 July 2012 — 10:10)

Winner of each heat advanced to final; all others to repêchage.

Heat One (10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA5:30.721:20.70 (1)
1:22.44 (1)
2:43.14 (1)
1:23.88 (2)
4:07.02 (1)
1:23.70 (3)
Q
David BanksGrant JamesRoss JamesWill MillerGiuseppe LanzoneSteve KasprzykJake CorneliusBrett NewlinZach Vlahos
2AustraliaAUS5:32.431:21.94 (2)
1:24.05 (2)
2:45.99 (2)
1:23.80 (1)
4:09.79 (2)
1:22.64 (1)
Samuel LochFrancis HegertyMaxi McKenzie-McHargBryn CoudrayeThomas SwannJosh BoothMatt RyanNicholas PurnellTobias Lister
3PolandPOL5:35.641:22.36 (4)
1:24.79 (3)
2:47.15 (3)
1:24.48 (3)
4:11.63 (3)
1:24.01 (4)
Marcin BrzezińskiMichał SzpakowskiMikołaj BurdaPiotr HojkaZbigniew SchodowskiPiotr JuszczakKrystian AranowskiRafał HejmejDaniel Trojanowski
4UkraineUKR5:38.021:22.15 (3)
1:26.78 (4)
2:48.93 (4)
1:25.66 (4)
4:14.59 (4)
1:23.43 (2)
Anton KholiaznikovViktor HrebennykovIvan TymkoArtem MorozAndriy PryvedaValentyn KletskoyOleh LykovSerhiy ChykanovOleksandr Konovaliuk

Heat Two (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1GermanyGER5:25.521:18.60 (1)
1:21.62 (1)
2:40.22 (1)
1:23.86 (3)
4:04.08 (1)
1:21.44 (1)
Q
Filip AdamskiAndreas KuffnerEric JohannesenMaximilian ReineltRichard SchmidtLukas MüllerFlorian MennigenKristof WilkeMartin Sauer
2Great BritainGBR5:27.611:20.15 (3)
1:22.11 (2)
2:42.26 (2)
1:23.18 (1)
4:05.44 (2)
1:22.17 (2)
Alex PartridgeJames FoadTom RansleyRic EgingtonMoe SbihiGreg SearleMatt LangridgeConstantine LouloudisPhelan Hill
3NetherlandsNED5:28.991:20.78 (4)
1:22.45 (3)
2:43.23 (3)
1:23.28 (2)
4:06.51 (3)
1:22.48 (3)
Sjoerd HamburgerDiederik SimonRogier BlinkMatthijs VellengaRoel BraasJozef KlaassenOlivier SiegelaarMitchel SteenmanPeter Wiersum
4CanadaCAN5:37.911:19.90 (2)
1:23.89 (4)
2:43.79 (4)
1:25.30 (4)
4:09.09 (4)
1:28.82 (4)
Gabe BergenDouglas CsimaRob GibsonConlin McCabeMalcolm HowardAndrew ByrnesJeremiah BrownWill CrothersBrian Price

Round One Repêchage (30 July 2012 — 9:50)

Top four to A Final.

Heat One (9:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR5:26.851:19.84 (1)
1:20.99 (1)
2:40.83 (1)
1:23.10 (5)
4:03.93 (1)
1:22.92 (5)
Q
Alex PartridgeJames FoadTom RansleyRic EgingtonMoe SbihiGreg SearleMatt LangridgeConstantine LouloudisPhelan Hill
2CanadaCAN5:27.411:20.13 (2)
1:22.28 (3)
2:42.41 (2)
1:22.87 (1)
4:05.28 (2)
1:22.13 (2)
Q
Gabe BergenDouglas CsimaRob GibsonConlin McCabeMalcolm HowardAndrew ByrnesJeremiah BrownWill CrothersBrian Price
3NetherlandsNED5:27.981:22.61 (5)
1:21.02 (2)
2:43.63 (4)
1:23.08 (4)
4:06.71 (4)
1:21.27 (1)
Q
Sjoerd HamburgerDiederik SimonRogier BlinkMatthijs VellengaRoel BraasJozef KlaassenOlivier SiegelaarMitchel SteenmanPeter Wiersum
4AustraliaAUS5:28.671:20.38 (3)
1:23.06 (5)
2:43.44 (3)
1:22.88 (2)
4:06.32 (3)
1:22.35 (3)
Q
Samuel LochFrancis HegertyMaxi McKenzie-McHargBryn CoudrayeThomas SwannJosh BoothMatt RyanNicholas PurnellTobias Lister
5PolandPOL5:30.341:20.70 (4)
1:24.24 (6)
2:44.94 (5)
1:23.05 (3)
4:07.99 (5)
1:22.35 (3)
Marcin BrzezińskiPiotr JuszczakMikołaj BurdaPiotr HojkaZbigniew SchodowskiMichał SzpakowskiKrystian AranowskiRafał HejmejDaniel Trojanowski
6UkraineUKR5:42.191:23.61 (6)
1:22.84 (4)
2:46.45 (6)
1:27.49 (6)
4:13.94 (6)
1:28.25 (6)
Anton KholiaznikovViktor HrebennykovIvan TymkoArtem MorozAndriy PryvedaValentyn KletskoyOleh LykovSerhiy ChykanovOleksandr Konovaliuk

Final Round (1 August 2012 — 10:30)

A Final (12:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1GermanyGER5:48.751:24.81 (1)
1:29.09 (1)
2:53.90 (1)
1:28.37 (3)
4:22.27 (1)
1:26.48 (4)
Filip AdamskiAndreas KuffnerEric JohannesenMaximilian ReineltRichard SchmidtLukas MüllerFlorian MennigenKristof WilkeMartin Sauer
2CanadaCAN5:49.981:26.13 (3)
1:29.36 (4)
2:55.49 (3)
1:28.43 (4)
4:23.92 (3)
1:26.06 (2)
Gabe BergenDouglas CsimaRob GibsonConlin McCabeMalcolm HowardAndrew ByrnesJeremiah BrownWill CrothersBrian Price
3Great BritainGBR5:51.181:25.15 (2)
1:29.18 (2)
2:54.33 (2)
1:28.21 (2)
4:22.54 (2)
1:28.64 (6)
Alex PartridgeJames FoadTom RansleyRic EgingtonMoe SbihiGreg SearleMatt LangridgeConstantine LouloudisPhelan Hill
4United StatesUSA5:51.481:27.11 (6)
1:33.42 (6)
3:00.53 (6)
1:24.54 (1)
4:25.07 (5)
1:26.41 (3)
David BanksGrant JamesRoss JamesWill MillerGiuseppe LanzoneSteve KasprzykJake CorneliusBrett NewlinZach Vlahos
5NetherlandsNED5:51.721:26.40 (4)
1:29.33 (3)
2:55.73 (4)
1:28.81 (5)
4:24.54 (4)
1:27.18 (5)
Sjoerd HamburgerDiederik SimonRogier BlinkMatthijs VellengaRoel BraasJozef KlaassenOlivier SiegelaarMitchel SteenmanPeter Wiersum
6AustraliaAUS5:51.871:26.63 (5)
1:29.80 (5)
2:56.43 (5)
1:29.55 (6)
4:25.98 (6)
1:25.89 (1)
Matt RyanFrancis HegertyMaxi McKenzie-McHargBryn CoudrayeThomas SwannJosh BoothSamuel LochNicholas PurnellTobias Lister

B Final (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1PolandPOL5:57.671:25.08 (1)
1:29.78 (1)
2:54.86 (1)
1:31.66 (1)
4:26.52 (1)
1:31.15 (1)
Marcin BrzezińskiPiotr JuszczakMikołaj BurdaPiotr HojkaZbigniew SchodowskiMichał SzpakowskiKrystian AranowskiRafał HejmejDaniel Trojanowski
2UkraineUKR6:07.331:26.79 (2)
1:32.00 (2)
2:58.79 (2)
1:34.80 (2)
4:33.59 (2)
1:33.74 (2)
Anton KholiaznikovViktor HrebennykovIvan TymkoArtem MorozAndriy PryvedaValentyn KletskoyOleh LykovSerhiy ChykanovOleksandr Konovaliuk