|
| Event type

Eights, Men

Date15 – 22 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Kopelatodramio Skhoinia, Schinias National Park
Participants82 from 9 countries
Olympic Record 5:29.53 / Canada CAN / 2 August 1992

The Canadians had a strong claim to the Olympic men’s eights title at the 2004 Games, having won the event at the last two World Championships, while teams from Victoria, British Columbia had taken the 2002 and 2003 Grand Challenge Cup at the Henley Royal Regatta. They would not, however, go unchallenged: the United States was the reigning Pan American champion and World runner-up, the Netherlands’ Hollandia Roeiclub had taken the 2004 Grand Challenge Cup, Great Britain was the defending Olympic champion, and Romania was the 2001 World Champion. All of these nations had the potential to claim the gold medal over the favored Canadians. In the opening round, both Canada and the United States bested the world record time, with the latter coming out on top to win the heat. Australia captured the other heat in Olympic record time, although this was quickly surpassed by the Americans. In the final, the United States held the lead for most of the race, winning gold despite a last minute challenge from the Netherlands, who finished in second place. Australia’s crew was the only one anywhere near these two nations and thus captured bronze, while the Canadians struggled in the final and finished fifth. For the Americans it was a time of great celebration: although they had won the men’s coxed eights title 11 times, it had eluded them since 1964, and the excitement for its return was only enhanced by its unexpected nature.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1United StatesUSA5:19.85 (1 h2)5:42.48 (1 h1)Gold
Jason ReadWyatt AllenChris AhrensJoey HansenMatt DeakinDan BeeryBeau HoopmanBryan VolpenheinPete Cipollone
2NetherlandsNED5:25.26 (2 h1)5:31.92 (1 h1)5:43.75 (2 h1)Silver
Diederik SimonGijs VermeulenJan-Willem GabriëlsDaniël MenschGeert-Jan DerksenGerritjan EggenkampMatthijs VellengaMichiel BartmanChun Wei Cheung
3AustraliaAUS5:23.23 (1 h1)5:45.38 (3 h1)Bronze
Stefan SzczurowskiStuart ResideStuart WelchJames StewartGeoff StewartBo HansonMike McKaySteve StewartMichael Toon
4GermanyGER5:27.72 (3 h1)5:33.07 (2 h2)5:49.43 (4 h1)
Sebastian SchulteStephan KoltzkJörg DießnerThorsten EngelmannJan-Martin BröerEnrico SchnabelUlf SiemesMichael RuhePeter Thiede
5CanadaCAN5:20.46 (2 h2)5:32.51 (1 h2)5:51.66 (5 h1)
Scott FrandsenKevin LightBen RutledgeKyle HamiltonAdam KreekAndrew HoskinsJoe StankeviciusJeff PowellBrian Price
6FranceFRA5:29.55 (4 h1)5:34.20 (2 h1)5:53.31 (6 h1)
Bastien RipollBastien GalletJean-Baptiste MacquetJulien PeudecoeurDonatien MorteletteAnthony PerrotJean-David BernardLaurent CadotChristophe Lattaignant
7ItalyITA5:30.16 (3 h2)5:34.56 (3 h1)5:46.36 (1 h2)
Sergio CancianiAldo TramontanoMarco PennaPierpaolo FrattiniValerio PintonNiccolò MornatiCarlo MornatiLuca GhezziGaetano Iannuzzi
8PolandPOL5:30.08 (5 h1)5:36.75 (4 h2)5:50.68 (2 h2)
Bogdan ZalewskiPiotr BuchalskiRafał HejmejDariusz NowakMikołaj BurdaWojciech GutorskiSebastian KosiorekMichał StawowskiDaniel Trojanowski
9Great BritainGBR5:32.26 (4 h2)5:34.37 (3 h2)5:55.77 (3 h2)
Jonno DevlinDan OuseleyJosh WestAndy Triggs HodgeTom StallardPhil SimmonsRobin Bourne-TaylorTom JamesChristian CormackKieran West

Round One (15 August 2004)

Winner of each heat advanced to final

Heat One (10:29)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1AustraliaAUS5:23.231:18.23 (1)
1:19.96 (1)
2:38.19 (1)
1:22.11 (1)
4:00.30 (1)
1:22.93 (5)
Q OB
Stefan SzczurowskiStuart ResideStuart WelchJames StewartGeoff StewartBo HansonMike McKaySteve StewartMichael Toon
2NetherlandsNED5:25.261:18.82 (2)
1:20.95 (2)
2:39.77 (2)
1:23.57 (2)
4:03.34 (2)
1:21.92 (1)
Matthijs VellengaGijs VermeulenJan-Willem GabriëlsDaniël MenschGeert-Jan DerksenGerritjan EggenkampDiederik SimonMichiel BartmanChun Wei Cheung
3GermanyGER5:27.721:19.30 (3)
1:21.70 (3)
2:41.00 (3)
1:24.08 (4)
4:05.08 (3)
1:22.64 (4)
Sebastian SchulteStephan KoltzkJörg DießnerThorsten EngelmannJan-Martin BröerEnrico SchnabelUlf SiemesMichael RuhePeter Thiede
4FranceFRA5:29.551:20.46 (5)
1:22.54 (4)
2:43.00 (4)
1:24.22 (5)
4:07.22 (4)
1:22.33 (3)
Bastien RipollBastien GalletJean-Baptiste MacquetJulien PeudecoeurDonatien MorteletteAnthony PerrotJean-David BernardLaurent CadotChristophe Lattaignant
5PolandPOL5:30.081:20.01 (4)
1:24.07 (5)
2:44.08 (5)
1:23.79 (3)
4:07.87 (5)
1:22.21 (2)
Bogdan ZalewskiPiotr BuchalskiRafał HejmejDariusz NowakMikołaj BurdaWojciech GutorskiSebastian KosiorekMichał StawowskiDaniel Trojanowski

Heat Two (10:36)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA5:19.851:19.10 (3)
1:20.59 (2)
2:39.69 (2)
1:21.72 (1)
4:01.41 (2)
1:18.44 (1)
Q OB
Jason ReadWyatt AllenChris AhrensJoey HansenMatt DeakinDan BeeryBeau HoopmanBryan VolpenheinPete Cipollone
2CanadaCAN5:20.461:19.00 (2)
1:19.85 (1)
2:38.85 (1)
1:21.86 (2)
4:00.71 (1)
1:19.75 (2)
Scott FrandsenKevin LightBen RutledgeKyle HamiltonAdam KreekAndrew HoskinsJoe StankeviciusJeff PowellBrian Price
3ItalyITA5:30.161:18.53 (1)
1:21.93 (3)
2:40.46 (3)
1:24.56 (4)
4:05.02 (3)
1:25.14 (4)
Sergio CancianiAldo TramontanoMarco PennaPierpaolo FrattiniValerio PintonNiccolò MornatiCarlo MornatiLuca GhezziGaetano Iannuzzi
4Great BritainGBR5:32.261:21.17 (4)
1:24.20 (4)
2:45.37 (4)
1:23.88 (3)
4:09.25 (4)
1:23.01 (3)
Jonno DevlinKieran WestJosh WestAndy Triggs HodgeTom StallardPhil SimmonsRobin Bourne-TaylorDan OuseleyChristian Cormack

Round One Repêchage (18 August 2004)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (11:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1NetherlandsNED5:31.921:21.24 (2)
1:23.01 (1)
2:44.25 (1)
1:24.81 (2)
4:09.06 (1)
1:22.86 (2)
Q
Matthijs VellengaGijs VermeulenJan-Willem GabriëlsDaniël MenschGeert-Jan DerksenGerritjan EggenkampDiederik SimonMichiel BartmanChun Wei Cheung
2FranceFRA5:34.201:22.53 (3)
1:25.55 (3)
2:48.08 (3)
1:24.72 (1)
4:12.80 (3)
1:21.40 (1)
Q
Bastien RipollBastien GalletJean-Baptiste MacquetJulien PeudecoeurDonatien MorteletteAnthony PerrotJean-David BernardLaurent CadotChristophe Lattaignant
3ItalyITA5:34.561:21.07 (1)
1:24.17 (2)
2:45.24 (2)
1:26.30 (3)
4:11.54 (2)
1:23.02 (3)
Sergio CancianiAldo TramontanoMarco PennaPierpaolo FrattiniValerio PintonNiccolò MornatiCarlo MornatiLuca GhezziGaetano Iannuzzi

Heat Two (11:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CanadaCAN5:32.511:18.90 (1)
1:23.70 (1)
2:42.60 (1)
1:25.97 (3)
4:08.57 (1)
1:23.94 (3)
Q
Scott FrandsenKevin LightBen RutledgeKyle HamiltonAdam KreekAndrew HoskinsJoe StankeviciusJeff PowellBrian Price
2GermanyGER5:33.071:19.62 (2)
1:23.78 (2)
2:43.40 (2)
1:26.92 (4)
4:10.32 (2)
1:22.75 (2)
Q
Sebastian SchulteStephan KoltzkJörg DießnerThorsten EngelmannJan-Martin BröerEnrico SchnabelUlf SiemesMichael RuhePeter Thiede
3Great BritainGBR5:34.371:21.62 (4)
1:25.16 (3)
2:46.78 (4)
1:24.90 (1)
4:11.68 (3)
1:22.69 (1)
Jonno DevlinDan OuseleyJosh WestAndy Triggs HodgeTom StallardPhil SimmonsRobin Bourne-TaylorTom JamesChristian Cormack
4PolandPOL5:36.751:20.41 (3)
1:25.66 (4)
2:46.07 (3)
1:25.90 (2)
4:11.97 (4)
1:24.78 (4)
Bogdan ZalewskiPiotr BuchalskiRafał HejmejDariusz NowakMikołaj BurdaWojciech GutorskiSebastian KosiorekMichał StawowskiDaniel Trojanowski

Final Round (21 – 22 August 2004)

A Final (22 August 2004 — 10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA5:42.481:21.95 (1)
1:26.23 (1)
2:48.18 (1)
1:28.77 (3)
4:16.95 (1)
1:25.53 (2)
Jason ReadWyatt AllenChris AhrensJoey HansenMatt DeakinDan BeeryBeau HoopmanBryan VolpenheinPete Cipollone
2NetherlandsNED5:43.751:23.58 (5)
1:28.86 (3)
2:52.44 (5)
1:26.72 (1)
4:19.16 (2)
1:24.59 (1)
Diederik SimonGijs VermeulenJan-Willem GabriëlsDaniël MenschGeert-Jan DerksenGerritjan EggenkampMatthijs VellengaMichiel BartmanChun Wei Cheung
3AustraliaAUS5:45.381:22.86 (4)
1:28.58 (2)
2:51.44 (2)
1:28.29 (2)
4:19.73 (3)
1:25.65 (3)
Stefan SzczurowskiStuart ResideStuart WelchJames StewartGeoff StewartBo HansonMike McKaySteve StewartMichael Toon
4GermanyGER5:49.431:22.48 (2)
1:29.66 (5)
2:52.14 (4)
1:31.08 (6)
4:23.22 (5)
1:26.21 (4)
Sebastian SchulteStephan KoltzkJörg DießnerThorsten EngelmannJan-Martin BröerEnrico SchnabelUlf SiemesMichael RuhePeter Thiede
5CanadaCAN5:51.661:22.70 (3)
1:29.00 (4)
2:51.70 (3)
1:29.74 (4)
4:21.44 (4)
1:30.22 (6)
Scott FrandsenKevin LightBen RutledgeKyle HamiltonAdam KreekAndrew HoskinsJoe StankeviciusJeff PowellBrian Price
6FranceFRA5:53.311:25.84 (6)
1:29.83 (6)
2:55.67 (6)
1:29.81 (5)
4:25.48 (6)
1:27.83 (5)
Bastien RipollBastien GalletJean-Baptiste MacquetJulien PeudecoeurDonatien MorteletteAnthony PerrotJean-David BernardLaurent CadotChristophe Lattaignant

B Final (21 August 2004 — 12:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1ItalyITA5:46.361:25.22 (2)
1:26.78 (2)
2:52.00 (2)
1:27.29 (1)
4:19.29 (2)
1:27.07 (1)
Sergio CancianiAldo TramontanoMarco PennaPierpaolo FrattiniValerio PintonNiccolò MornatiCarlo MornatiLuca GhezziGaetano Iannuzzi
2PolandPOL5:50.681:22.15 (1)
1:25.85 (1)
2:48.00 (1)
1:30.25 (2)
4:18.25 (1)
1:32.43 (3)
Bogdan ZalewskiPiotr BuchalskiRafał HejmejDariusz NowakMikołaj BurdaWojciech GutorskiSebastian KosiorekMichał StawowskiDaniel Trojanowski
3Great BritainGBR5:55.771:25.72 (3)
1:29.67 (3)
2:55.39 (3)
1:30.40 (3)
4:25.79 (3)
1:29.98 (2)
Jonno DevlinDan OuseleyJosh WestAndy Triggs HodgeTom StallardPhil SimmonsRobin Bourne-TaylorTom JamesChristian Cormack