|
| Event type

Eights, Men

Date28 July – 2 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationLago de Bañolas, Bañolas
Participants126 from 14 countries

Germans, representing either West or unified Germany, were the reigning Olympic champions in the men’s coxed eights and winners of the event at the last four editions of the World Championships, making them favorites to defend their crown at the 1992 Summer Olympics. Four members of their lineup, Armin Eichholz, Bahne Rabe, Ansgar Wessling, and Manfred Klein, were veterans of the 1988 tournament. If anyone stood out as a challenger, it was Canada, who had been runner-up at the last two World Championships. In the opening round, however, not only did Romania defeat the Germans, but it did so in Olympic record time. The Canadians and the Americans, meanwhile, won the other two heats. In the semi-finals, the Romanians again posted the fastest finish, this time against the Canadians, while the Germans bested the Americans. The race was close among all the boats for much of the race, but particularly for Canada and Romania, who were neck and neck in first place as they drove towards the finish line. The Canadians had pulled ahead by the 1500 metre mark and they appeared to have clinched victory, but the Romanians put forth an extraordinary effort in the last stretch and nearly caught up to their opponents. The photo finish confirmed, however, that the Canadians had kept Romania at bay just long enough, taking the gold medal in Olympic record time and by a margin of only 0.14 seconds. Germany was not far behind either, capturing bronze 0.33 seconds after the Romanians’ silver.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1CanadaCAN5:32.59 (1 h1)5:35.11 (2 h1)5:29.53 (1 h1)Gold
John WallaceBruce RobertsonMichael ForgeronDarren BarberRobert MarlandMichael RascherAndy CrosbyDerek PorterTerry Paul
2RomaniaROU5:30.21 (1 h2)5:33.01 (1 h1)5:29.67 (2 h1)Silver
Ioan VizitiuDănuț DobreGabriel MarinIulică RuicanViorel TalapanVasile NăstaseValentin RobuVasile MăstăcanMarin Gheorghe
3GermanyGER5:32.98 (2 h2)5:35.60 (1 h2)5:31.00 (3 h1)Bronze
Frank RichterThorsten StreppelhoffDetlef KirchhoffArmin EichholzBahne RabeHans SennewaldAnsgar WesslingRoland BaarManfred Klein
4United StatesUSA5:33.37 (1 h3)5:37.11 (2 h2)5:33.18 (4 h1)
Mike TetiChris SahsScott MunnJeff KlepackiRob ShepherdMalcolm BakerRichard Kennelly, Jr.John ParkerMichael Moore
5AustraliaAUS5:34.28 (2 h3)5:35.76 (3 h1)5:33.72 (5 h1)
Simon SpriggsPeter MurphyWayne DiplockJaime FernandezBen DodwellSam PattenBo HansonRobert ScottDavid Colvin
6Great BritainGBR5:36.01 (2 h1)5:39.79 (3 h2)5:39.92 (6 h1)
Martin CrossTim FosterRichard PhelpsJim WalkerBen Hunt-DavisStephen TurnerRupert ObholzerJonathan SingfieldAdrian Ellison
7DenmarkDEN5:34.65 (3 h2)5:35.83 (4 h1)5:41.61 (1 h2)
Jens PørnekiJørgen TrammThomas LarsenLars ChristensenCarsten HassingJesper Thusgård KristiansenMartin Haldbo HansenKent SkovsagerStephen Masters
8South AfricaRSA5:37.83 (3 h1)5:45.13 (5 h1)5:42.58 (2 h2)
Martin WalshRogan ClarkeGrant HillaryAndrew Gordon-BrownErich MauffTimothy LahnerRobin McCallIvan PentzAndrew Lonmon-Davis
9ItalyITA5:46.97 (4 h2)5:42.51 (1 h1)5:40.89 (4 h2)5:43.33 (3 h2)
Ciro LiguoriAntonio MaurogiovanniRoberto BlandaRaffaello LeonardoValter MoleaRiccardo MorettiGiovanni SuarezWalter BottegaDino Lucchetta
10Unified TeamEUN5:38.59 (3 h3)5:48.41 (6 h2)5:43.52 (4 h2)
Vitaliy RaievskyiAlexandru BritovYevgeny KislyakovAleksandr AnikeyevSergey KorotkikhOleg SveshnikovVasily TikhonovStepan DmitriyevskyIgor Shkaberin
11People's Republic of ChinaCHN5:38.98 (4 h3)5:43.55 (2 h1)5:44.82 (5 h2)5:44.01 (5 h2)
Yao JianzhongLi ZhongpingFeng FengSun SenlinHuang XiaopingXu WulingZheng XianweiJiang HaiyangLi Jianxin
12CzechoslovakiaTCH5:41.85 (4 h1)5:48.18 (3 h1)5:45.32 (6 h1)5:47.77 (6 h2)
Pavel MenšíkDušan BusinskýOndřej HolečekJiří ŠefčíkPavel SokolPetr BlechaJan BenešRadek ZavadilJiří Pták
13JapanJPN5:42.97 (5 h1)5:51.53 (4 h1)6:02.44 (1 h3)
Michinori IwaguroHiroyoshi MatsuiMasahiro SakataYasunori TanabeHiroshi MitomeKazuhisa YamaniTakatoshi IwatsukiTadashi AbeHidekazu Hayashi
14SpainESP5:48.36 (5 h2)5:53.50 (5 h1)6:10.45 (2 h3)
Josu AnduezaAndreu CanalsJosé María ClaroHoracio AllegueJordi QuerGarikoitz AzkueJosep RobertJuan María AltunaCarlos Front

Round One (28 July 1992)

Top three in each heat advance to the semi-finals

Heat One (10:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CanadaCAN5:32.591:19.94 (1)
1:23.52 (1)
2:43.46 (1)
1:24.49 (1)
4:07.95 (1)
1:24.64 (1)
Q
John WallaceBruce RobertsonMichael ForgeronDarren BarberRobert MarlandMichael RascherAndy CrosbyDerek PorterTerry Paul
2Great BritainGBR5:36.011:20.76 (3)
1:24.57 (3)
2:45.33 (2)
1:25.72 (3)
4:11.05 (2)
1:24.96 (2)
Q
Martin CrossTim FosterRichard PhelpsJim WalkerBen Hunt-DavisStephen TurnerRupert ObholzerJonathan SingfieldAdrian Ellison
3South AfricaRSA5:37.831:21.63 (4)
1:24.38 (2)
2:46.01 (3)
1:25.40 (2)
4:11.41 (3)
1:26.42 (3)
Q
Martin WalshRogan ClarkeGrant HillaryAndrew Gordon-BrownErich MauffTimothy LahnerRobin McCallIvan PentzAndrew Lonmon-Davis
4CzechoslovakiaTCH5:41.851:20.34 (2)
1:25.90 (5)
2:46.24 (4)
1:27.73 (5)
4:13.97 (4)
1:27.88 (4)
Pavel MenšíkDušan BusinskýOndřej HolečekJiří ŠefčíkPavel SokolPetr BlechaJan BenešRadek ZavadilJiří Pták
5JapanJPN5:42.971:22.78 (5)
1:25.34 (4)
2:48.12 (5)
1:26.84 (4)
4:14.96 (5)
1:28.01 (5)
Michinori IwaguroHiroyoshi MatsuiMasahiro SakataYasunori TanabeHiroshi MitomeKazuhisa YamaniTakatoshi IwatsukiTadashi AbeHidekazu Hayashi

Heat Two (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1RomaniaROU5:30.211:19.04 (1)
1:22.98 (1)
2:42.02 (1)
1:24.35 (3)
4:06.37 (1)
1:23.84 (1)
Q OB
Ioan VizitiuDănuț DobreGabriel MarinIulică RuicanViorel TalapanVasile NăstaseValentin RobuVasile MăstăcanMarin Gheorghe
2GermanyGER5:32.981:20.71 (2)
1:23.77 (2)
2:44.48 (2)
1:23.82 (1)
4:08.30 (2)
1:24.68 (2)
Q
Frank RichterThorsten StreppelhoffDetlef KirchhoffArmin EichholzBahne RabeHans SennewaldAnsgar WesslingRoland BaarManfred Klein
3DenmarkDEN5:34.651:21.33 (4)
1:23.98 (3)
2:45.31 (3)
1:24.10 (2)
4:09.41 (3)
1:25.24 (3)
Q
Jens PørnekiJørgen TrammThomas LarsenLars ChristensenCarsten HassingJesper Thusgård KristiansenMartin Haldbo HansenKent SkovsagerStephen Masters
4ItalyITA5:46.971:20.88 (3)
1:25.29 (4)
2:46.17 (4)
1:25.69 (4)
4:11.86 (4)
1:35.11 (5)
Ciro LiguoriAntonio MaurogiovanniRoberto BlandaRaffaello LeonardoValter MoleaRiccardo MorettiGiovanni SuarezWalter BottegaDino Lucchetta
5SpainESP5:48.361:22.59 (5)
1:27.49 (5)
2:50.08 (5)
1:29.23 (5)
4:19.31 (5)
1:29.05 (4)
Josu AnduezaAndreu CanalsJosé María ClaroHoracio AllegueJordi QuerGarikoitz AzkueJosep RobertJuan María AltunaCarlos Front

Heat Three (11:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA5:33.371:19.86 (1)
1:23.27 (1)
2:43.13 (1)
1:25.37 (1)
4:08.50 (1)
1:24.87 (3)
Q
Mike TetiChris SahsScott MunnJeff KlepackiRob ShepherdMalcolm BakerRichard Kennelly, Jr.John ParkerMichael Moore
2AustraliaAUS5:34.281:20.63 (2)
1:24.15 (2)
2:44.78 (2)
1:25.99 (2)
4:10.77 (2)
1:23.51 (1)
Q
Simon SpriggsPeter MurphyWayne DiplockJaime FernandezBen DodwellSam PattenBo HansonRobert ScottDavid Colvin
3Unified TeamEUN5:38.591:21.77 (4)
1:25.55 (4)
2:47.32 (4)
1:26.54 (3)
4:13.86 (3)
1:24.73 (2)
Q
Vitaliy RaievskyiAlexandru BritovYevgeny KislyakovAleksandr AnikeyevSergey KorotkikhOleg SveshnikovVasily TikhonovStepan DmitriyevskyIgor Shkaberin
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN5:38.981:21.36 (3)
1:25.15 (3)
2:46.51 (3)
1:27.42 (4)
4:13.93 (4)
1:25.05 (4)
Yao JianzhongLi ZhongpingFeng FengSun SenlinHuang XiaopingXu WulingZheng XianweiJiang HaiyangLi Jianxin

Round One Repêchage (29 July 1992)

Top three in heat advanced to the final

Heat One (18:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1ItalyITA5:42.511:23.45 (1)
1:25.88 (1)
2:49.33 (1)
1:28.40 (2)
4:17.73 (1)
1:24.78 (1)
Q
Ciro LiguoriAntonio MaurogiovanniRoberto BlandaRaffaello LeonardoValter MoleaRiccardo MorettiGiovanni SuarezWalter BottegaDino Lucchetta
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN5:43.551:24.02 (2)
1:26.24 (2)
2:50.26 (2)
1:28.07 (1)
4:18.33 (2)
1:25.22 (2)
Q
Yao JianzhongLi ZhongpingFeng FengSun SenlinHuang XiaopingXu WulingZheng XianweiJiang HaiyangLi Jianxin
3CzechoslovakiaTCH5:48.181:24.69 (4)
1:26.56 (3)
2:51.25 (3)
1:28.66 (3)
4:19.91 (3)
1:28.27 (3)
Q
Pavel MenšíkDušan BusinskýOndřej HolečekJiří ŠefčíkPavel SokolPetr BlechaJan BenešRadek ZavadilJiří Pták
4JapanJPN5:51.531:24.12 (3)
1:27.26 (4)
2:51.38 (4)
1:30.84 (5)
4:22.22 (4)
1:29.31 (5)
Michinori IwaguroHiroyoshi MatsuiMasahiro SakataYasunori TanabeHiroshi MitomeKazuhisa YamaniTakatoshi IwatsukiTadashi AbeHidekazu Hayashi
5SpainESP5:53.501:25.65 (5)
1:28.40 (5)
2:54.05 (5)
1:30.47 (4)
4:24.52 (5)
1:28.98 (4)
Josu AnduezaAndreu CanalsJosé María ClaroHoracio AllegueJordi QuerGarikoitz AzkueJosep RobertJuan María AltunaCarlos Front

Semi-Finals (31 July 1992)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final

Heat One (12:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1RomaniaROU5:33.011:19.72 (1)
1:24.31 (1)
2:44.03 (1)
1:25.11 (2)
4:09.14 (1)
1:23.87 (3)
Q
Ioan VizitiuDănuț DobreGabriel MarinIulică RuicanViorel TalapanVasile NăstaseValentin RobuVasile MăstăcanMarin Gheorghe
2CanadaCAN5:35.111:20.76 (3)
1:25.36 (3)
2:46.12 (3)
1:25.16 (3)
4:11.28 (3)
1:23.83 (2)
Q
John WallaceBruce RobertsonMichael ForgeronDarren BarberRobert MarlandMichael RascherAndy CrosbyDerek PorterTerry Paul
3AustraliaAUS5:35.761:20.60 (2)
1:24.34 (2)
2:44.94 (2)
1:26.08 (4)
4:11.02 (2)
1:24.74 (4)
Q
Simon SpriggsPeter MurphyWayne DiplockJaime FernandezBen DodwellSam PattenBo HansonRobert ScottDavid Colvin
4DenmarkDEN5:35.831:22.36 (4)
1:25.56 (4)
2:47.92 (4)
1:24.65 (1)
4:12.57 (4)
1:23.26 (1)
Jens PørnekiJørgen TrammThomas LarsenLars ChristensenCarsten HassingJesper Thusgård KristiansenMartin Haldbo HansenKent SkovsagerStephen Masters
5South AfricaRSA5:45.131:22.53 (5)
1:27.29 (6)
2:49.82 (6)
1:27.86 (6)
4:17.68 (6)
1:27.45 (5)
Martin WalshRogan ClarkeGrant HillaryAndrew Gordon-BrownErich MauffTimothy LahnerRobin McCallIvan PentzAndrew Lonmon-Davis
6CzechoslovakiaTCH5:45.321:23.09 (6)
1:26.72 (5)
2:49.81 (5)
1:27.60 (5)
4:17.41 (5)
1:27.91 (6)
Pavel MenšíkDušan BusinskýOndřej HolečekJiří ŠefčíkPavel SokolPetr BlechaJan BenešRadek ZavadilJiří Pták

Heat Two (12:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1GermanyGER5:35.601:20.90 (2)
1:24.76 (2)
2:45.66 (2)
1:25.14 (1)
4:10.80 (2)
1:24.80 (3)
Q
Frank RichterThorsten StreppelhoffDetlef KirchhoffArmin EichholzBahne RabeHans SennewaldAnsgar WesslingRoland BaarManfred Klein
2United StatesUSA5:37.111:20.23 (1)
1:23.96 (1)
2:44.19 (1)
1:26.54 (3)
4:10.73 (1)
1:26.38 (4)
Q
Mike TetiChris SahsScott MunnJeff KlepackiRob ShepherdMalcolm BakerRichard Kennelly, Jr.John ParkerMichael Moore
3Great BritainGBR5:39.791:22.66 (4)
1:26.39 (4)
2:49.05 (4)
1:26.29 (2)
4:15.34 (3)
1:24.45 (2)
Q
Martin CrossTim FosterRichard PhelpsJim WalkerBen Hunt-DavisStephen TurnerRupert ObholzerJonathan SingfieldAdrian Ellison
4ItalyITA5:40.891:23.08 (5)
1:26.27 (3)
2:49.35 (5)
1:27.45 (4)
4:16.80 (4)
1:24.09 (1)
Ciro LiguoriAntonio MaurogiovanniRoberto BlandaRaffaello LeonardoValter MoleaRiccardo MorettiGiovanni SuarezWalter BottegaDino Lucchetta
5People's Republic of ChinaCHN5:44.821:23.13 (6)
1:26.86 (6)
2:49.99 (6)
1:27.85 (5)
4:17.84 (6)
1:26.98 (5)
Yao JianzhongLi ZhongpingFeng FengSun SenlinHuang XiaopingXu WulingZheng XianweiJiang HaiyangLi Jianxin
6Unified TeamEUN5:48.411:20.99 (3)
1:26.44 (5)
2:47.43 (3)
1:29.48 (6)
4:16.91 (5)
1:31.50 (6)
Vitaliy RaievskyiAlexandru BritovYevgeny KislyakovAleksandr AnikeyevSergey KorotkikhOleg SveshnikovVasily TikhonovStepan DmitriyevskyIgor Shkaberin

Final Round (2 August 1992)

A Final (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CanadaCAN5:29.531:20.23 (2)
1:23.13 (1)
2:43.36 (1)
1:23.94 (1)
4:07.30 (1)
1:22.23 (2)
OB
John WallaceBruce RobertsonMichael ForgeronDarren BarberRobert MarlandMichael RascherAndy CrosbyDerek PorterTerry Paul
2RomaniaROU5:29.671:19.80 (1)
1:23.96 (2)
2:43.76 (2)
1:24.49 (3)
4:08.25 (2)
1:21.42 (1)
Ioan VizitiuDănuț DobreGabriel MarinIulică RuicanViorel TalapanVasile NăstaseValentin RobuVasile MăstăcanMarin Gheorghe
3GermanyGER5:31.001:20.40 (3)
1:24.13 (4)
2:44.53 (3)
1:24.09 (2)
4:08.62 (3)
1:22.38 (3)
Frank RichterThorsten StreppelhoffDetlef KirchhoffArmin EichholzBahne RabeHans SennewaldAnsgar WesslingRoland BaarManfred Klein
4United StatesUSA5:33.181:21.31 (5)
1:24.49 (5)
2:45.80 (5)
1:24.73 (4)
4:10.53 (4)
1:22.65 (4)
Mike TetiChris SahsScott MunnJeff KlepackiRob ShepherdMalcolm BakerRichard Kennelly, Jr.John ParkerMichael Moore
5AustraliaAUS5:33.721:21.13 (4)
1:24.12 (3)
2:45.25 (4)
1:25.45 (5)
4:10.70 (5)
1:23.02 (5)
Simon SpriggsPeter MurphyWayne DiplockJaime FernandezBen DodwellSam PattenBo HansonRobert ScottDavid Colvin
6Great BritainGBR5:39.921:21.65 (6)
1:25.66 (6)
2:47.31 (6)
1:26.69 (6)
4:14.00 (6)
1:25.92 (6)
Martin CrossTim FosterRichard PhelpsJim WalkerBen Hunt-DavisStephen TurnerRupert ObholzerJonathan SingfieldAdrian Ellison

B Final (8:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1DenmarkDEN5:41.611:21.87 (1)
1:25.98 (1)
2:47.85 (1)
1:27.70 (1)
4:15.55 (1)
1:26.06 (5)
Jens PørnekiJørgen TrammThomas LarsenLars ChristensenCarsten HassingJesper Thusgård KristiansenMartin Haldbo HansenKent SkovsagerStephen Masters
2South AfricaRSA5:42.581:22.17 (2)
1:26.33 (2)
2:48.50 (2)
1:28.29 (4)
4:16.79 (2)
1:25.79 (3)
Martin WalshRogan ClarkeGrant HillaryAndrew Gordon-BrownErich MauffTimothy LahnerRobin McCallIvan PentzAndrew Lonmon-Davis
3ItalyITA5:43.331:22.54 (4)
1:26.60 (3)
2:49.14 (3)
1:28.78 (6)
4:17.92 (3)
1:25.41 (2)
Ciro LiguoriAntonio MaurogiovanniRoberto BlandaRaffaello LeonardoValter MoleaRiccardo MorettiGiovanni SuarezWalter BottegaDino Lucchetta
4Unified TeamEUN5:43.521:24.21 (6)
1:27.27 (5)
2:51.48 (6)
1:27.72 (2)
4:19.20 (5)
1:24.32 (1)
Vitaliy RaievskyiAlexandru BritovYevgeny KislyakovAleksandr AnikeyevSergey KorotkikhOleg SveshnikovVasily TikhonovStepan DmitriyevskyIgor Shkaberin
5People's Republic of ChinaCHN5:44.011:22.31 (3)
1:27.82 (6)
2:50.13 (4)
1:28.00 (3)
4:18.13 (4)
1:25.88 (4)
Yao JianzhongLi ZhongpingFeng FengSun SenlinHuang XiaopingXu WulingZheng XianweiJiang HaiyangLi Jianxin
6CzechoslovakiaTCH5:47.771:24.07 (5)
1:26.88 (4)
2:50.95 (5)
1:28.56 (5)
4:19.51 (6)
1:28.26 (6)
Pavel MenšíkDušan BusinskýOndřej HolečekJiří ŠefčíkPavel SokolPetr BlechaJan BenešRadek ZavadilJiří Pták

C Final (7:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1JapanJPN6:02.441:23.84 (1)
1:30.38 (1)
2:54.22 (1)
1:34.79 (1)
4:29.01 (1)
1:33.43 (1)
Michinori IwaguroHiroyoshi MatsuiMasahiro SakataYasunori TanabeHiroshi MitomeKazuhisa YamaniTakatoshi IwatsukiTadashi AbeHidekazu Hayashi
2SpainESP6:10.451:26.41 (2)
1:33.47 (2)
2:59.88 (2)
1:36.86 (2)
4:36.74 (2)
1:33.71 (2)
Josu AnduezaAndreu CanalsJosé María ClaroHoracio AllegueJordi QuerGarikoitz AzkueJosep RobertJuan María AltunaCarlos Front