|
| Event type

Slopestyle, Women

Date11 February 2014
StatusOlympic
LocationEkstrim-Park Rosa Khutor, Krasnaya Polyana
Participants22 from 15 countries
Venue detailsCourse Length: 635 m
Gradient: 23.1°
Jibbing Features: 3
Jump Features: 3
Start Altitude: 1162 m
Vertical Drop: 147 m

Slopestyle was making its Olympic début in Sochi, although it had been contested as a World Championship event in both 2011 and 2013, and was held at the Winter X-Games since the early 2000s. The favorite was Canadian Kaya Turski, the 2013 World Champion and 2014 Winter X champion, but she was sick during her entire stay in Sochi and would not make it out of qualifying, leaving the event somewhat open.

Warm temperatures at the Rosa Khutor Extreme Park made the snow very soft. Canada still managed to put three skiiers in the final, and Dara Howell powered over the slushy course on the first run of the final to post 94.20 and lead American Devin Logan, who trailed with 85.40. After falling on her first run, Canadian Kim Lamarre posted the best second run score with 85.00. Nobody could better Howell and Logan’s marks from the first run, as they won the gold and silver medals, followed by Lamarre, who took bronze. Another medal favorite, American Keri Herman, had difficulty with the soft snow conditions and placed only 10th.

Paraguay made their Winter Olympic début in this event, courtesy of Julia Marino, who was born in Paraguay, but grew up just outside Boston, Massachusetts. Based on her World Cup results, Marino came to Sochi as a medal contender, but struggled and did not get out of the qualifying round, placing 17th.

PosNrSkierNOCQualifyingFinal
12Dara HowellCAN88.80 (1)94.20 (1)Gold
24Devin LoganUSA80.40 (5)85.40 (2)Silver
316Kim LamarreCAN85.40 (2)85.00 (3)Bronze
432Anna SegalAUS78.80 (7)77.00 (4)
55Emma DahlströmSWE79.20 (6)75.40 (5)
620Yuki TsubotaCAN81.00 (4)71.60 (6)
712Katie SummerhayesGBR84.00 (3)70.60 (7)
86Silvia BertagnaITA70.60 (12)69.60 (8)
911Eveline BhendSUI77.20 (9)63.20 (9)
103Keri HermanUSA72.40 (11)50.00 (10)
1130Julia KrassUSA78.40 (8)42.40 (11)
1218Camillia BerraSUI74.80 (10)30.40 (12)
138Dominique OhacoCHI69.60 (13)
141Lisa ZimmermannGER67.20 (14)
1526Anna Willcox-SilfverbergNZL62.40 (15)
1619Philomena BairAUT57.60 (16)
1729Julia MarinoPAR36.40 (17)
1828Natália ŠlepeckáSVK34.60 (18)
1933Kaya TurskiCAN28.00 (19)
2013Zuzana StromkováSVK24.40 (20)
2131Anna MirtovaRUS21.60 (21)
2227Chiho TakaoJPN10.00 (22)

Qualifying Round (11 February 2014 — 10:00)

Top 12 finishers advanced to final round.

Judge #1Rafael RegazzoniFRA
Judge #2Simon TjernströmSWE
Judge #3Dion NewportNZL
Judge #4Gregory TuscherSUI
Judge #5Michael AtkinsonCAN
PosNrSkierNOCPointsJ1J2J3J4J5
19Dara HowellCAN88.80Q
Run 1 (1)88.808889898989
Run 2 (13)35.203240313835
216Kim LamarreCAN85.40Q
Run 1 (2)85.408385878587
Run 2 (12)38.004041383734
314Katie SummerhayesGBR84.00Q
Run 1 (3)81.408182858376
Run 2 (1)84.008384868582
411Yuki TsubotaCAN81.00Q
Run 1 (6)76.607575787877
Run 2 (2)81.008181818181
58Devin LoganUSA80.40Q
Run 1 (4)79.407877828080
Run 2 (3)80.408080808280
610Emma DahlströmSWE79.20Q
Run 1 (22)9.2081010108
Run 2 (4)79.207979818077
721Anna SegalAUS78.80Q
Run 1 (7)75.407574767676
Run 2 (5)78.807876817980
819Julia KrassUSA78.40Q
Run 1 (5)78.407778807978
Run 2 (11)39.203943394035
97Eveline BhendSUI77.20Q
Run 1 (11)67.206969666864
Run 2 (6)77.207778777777
106Camillia BerraSUI74.80Q
Run 1 (8)74.407275757575
Run 2 (7)74.807476727676
115Keri HermanUSA72.40Q
Run 1 (16)27.402827302824
Run 2 (8)72.407176737171
1213Silvia BertagnaITA70.60Q
Run 1 (9)70.606972717269
Run 2 (21)11.801014121112
133Dominique OhacoCHI69.60
Run 1 (10)69.607070687070
Run 2 (10)51.405055515249
1412Lisa ZimmermannGER67.20
Run 1 (18)20.001520252020
Run 2 (9)67.206968666964
154Anna Willcox-SilfverbergNZL62.40
Run 1 (12)62.405764646562
Run 2 (14)34.403039383530
162Philomena BairAUT57.60
Run 1 (13)57.605560605855
Run 2 (20)20.001719182224
1718Julia MarinoPAR36.40
Run 1 (14)36.403736363637
Run 2 (17)25.602622262826
1817Natália ŠlepeckáSVK34.60
Run 1 (15)34.603535353533
Run 2 (15)32.603532333330
1922Kaya TurskiCAN28.00
Run 1 (20)14.601318171312
Run 2 (16)28.003023303027
201Zuzana StromkováSVK24.40
Run 1 (17)24.402525252522
Run 2 (19)20.202020202021
2120Anna MirtovaRUS21.60
Run 1 (19)17.401417232013
Run 2 (18)21.602023222320
2215Chiho TakaoJPN10.00
Run 1 (21)10.0012812810
Run 2 (22)8.601071088

Final Round (11 February 2014 — 13:00)

Judge #1Rafael RegazzoniFRA
Judge #2Simon TjernströmSWE
Judge #3Dion NewportNZL
Judge #4Gregory TuscherSUI
Judge #5Michael AtkinsonCAN
PosNrSkierNOCPointsJ1J2J3J4J5
112Dara HowellCAN94.20
Run 1 (1)94.209495949494
Run 2 (5)48.405545504745
28Devin LoganUSA85.40
Run 1 (2)85.408586848587
Run 2 (9)30.003030303030
311Kim LamarreCAN85.00
Run 1 (11)15.001515151515
Run 2 (1)85.008389828487
46Anna SegalAUS77.00
Run 1 (3)77.007779777775
Run 2 (10)28.802929282929
57Emma DahlströmSWE75.40
Run 1 (4)72.807375737370
Run 2 (2)75.407878757571
69Yuki TsubotaCAN71.60
Run 1 (5)71.607271717272
Run 2 (11)28.403027262831
710Katie SummerhayesGBR70.60
Run 1 (10)19.401819202020
Run 2 (3)70.607270707269
81Silvia BertagnaITA69.60
Run 1 (6)69.607070707068
Run 2 (12)21.802220202522
94Eveline BhendSUI63.20
Run 1 (7)58.405560556260
Run 2 (4)63.206063656761
102Keri HermanUSA50.00
Run 1 (8)50.004554515050
Run 2 (7)35.403240403530
115Julia KrassUSA42.40
Run 1 (9)42.404047454040
Run 2 (6)38.604240383439
123Camillia BerraSUI30.40
Run 1 (12)5.60355510
Run 2 (8)30.403130303031