|
| Event type

Doubles, Women

Date11 – 18 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationRiocentro Pavilhão 4, Parque Olímpico da Barra, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Participants32 from 14 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

In the doubles competitions, the top two pairs from each group advanced to the quarter-finals. This stage consisted of head-to-head matches from which the winner advanced to the next round. Triggered by the match-fixing scandal in the women’s doubles in London 2012 a random draw to determine places in the quarter-finals was made for all the doubles events.

The Japanese number one seeds Misaki Matsutomo and Ayaka Takahashi beat the Malaysian pair Vivian Hoo and Woon Khe Wei in three sets in the quarter-finals and in the semi-final they beat Korean’s Jeong Gyeong-Eun and Shin Seung-Chan, who eventually won the bronze medal with an easy two set victory against China’s Tang Yuanting and Yu Yang. The Japanese top seeds met the unseeded Danish pair Christinna Pedersen and Kamilla Rytter Juhl in the final and had to fight hard to win 21-19 in the final third set having lost the first set.

PosPairNOC
1Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka TakahashiJPNGold
2Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter JuhlDENSilver
3Jeong Gyeong-Eun / Sin Seung-ChanKORBronze
4Tang Yuanting / Yu YangCHN
=5Vivian Hoo / Woon Khe WeiMAS
=5Eefje Muskens / Selena PiekNED
=5Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia PoliiINA
=5Jang Ye-Na / Lee So-HuiKOR
=9Puttita Supajirakul / Sapsiree TaerattanachaiTHA
=9Jwala Gutta / Ashwini PonnappaIND
=9Eva Lee / Paula Lynn ObananaUSA
=9Luo Ying / Luo YuCHN
=9Heather Olver / Lauren SmithGBR
=9Poon Lok Yan / Tse Ying SuetHKG
=9Gabriela Stoeva / Stefani StoevaBUL
=9Johanna Goliszewski / Carla NelteGER

Round One

Date11 – 13 August 2016
FormatFirst two of each group advanced to the quarter-finals.

Group A

Date11 – 13 August 2016
PosSeedPairNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
11Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka TakahashiJPN3306-0126-75Q
2Eefje Muskens / Selena PiekNED3214-3121-129Q
3Puttita Supajirakul / Sapsiree TaerattanachaiTHA3122-4105-117
4Jwala Gutta / Ashwini PonnappaIND3031-6111-142
MatchDate/TimeLocationPair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match #111 Aug 8:00Court 2Matsutomo / Takahashi (1)JPN21-15, 21-10Gutta / PonnappaIND
Match #211 Aug 15:55Court 2Muskens / PiekNED21-13, 22-20Supajirakul / TaerattanachaiTHA
Match #312 Aug 8:25Court 1Matsutomo / Takahashi (1)JPN21-15, 21-15Supajirakul / TaerattanachaiTHA
Match #412 Aug 9:00Court 2Muskens / PiekNED21-16, 16-21, 21-17Gutta / PonnappaIND
Match #513 Aug 8:00Court 1Matsutomo / Takahashi (1)JPN21-9, 21-11Muskens / PiekNED
Match #613 Aug 10:45Court 2Supajirakul / TaerattanachaiTHA21-17, 21-15Gutta / PonnappaIND

Group B

Date11 – 13 August 2016
PosSeedPairNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
14Jeong Gyeong-Eun / Sin Seung-ChanKOR3214-2118-92Q
2Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter JuhlDEN3214-2113-91Q
3Luo Ying / Luo YuCHN3214-2108-100
4Eva Lee / Paula Lynn ObananaUSA3030-670-126
MatchDate/TimeLocationPair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match #111 Aug 20:30Court 3Jeong / Sin (4)KOR21-14, 21-12Lee / ObananaUSA
Match #211 Aug 9:35Court 3Luo / LuoCHN21-11, 21-18Pedersen / JuhlDEN
Match #312 Aug 19:30Court 2Jeong / Sin (4)KOR21-10, 21-14Luo / LuoCHN
Match #412 Aug 15:55Court 2Pedersen / JuhlDEN21-9, 21-6Lee / ObananaUSA
Match #513 Aug 15:55Court 1Pedersen / JuhlDEN21-16, 21-18Jeong / Sin (4)KOR
Match #613 Aug 19:30Court 3Luo / LuoCHN21-14, 21-15Lee / ObananaUSA

Group C

Date11 – 13 August 2016
PosSeedPairNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
13Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia PoliiINA3306-0126-81Q
2Vivian Hoo / Woon Khe WeiMAS3214-2125-109Q
3Heather Olver / Lauren SmithGBR3122-5122-141
4Poon Lok Yan / Tse Ying SuetHKG3031-6102-144
MatchDate/TimeLocationPair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match #111 Aug 10:10Court 3Maheswari / Polii (3)INA21-9, 21-11Poon / TseHKG
Match #211 Aug 11:55Court 1Hoo / WoonMAS21-17, 24-22Olver / SmithGBR
Match #312 Aug 10:10Court 2Hoo / WoonMAS21-15, 21-13Poon / TseHKG
Match #412 Aug 15:30Court 1Maheswari / Polii (3)INA21-10, 21-13Olver / SmithGBR
Match #513 Aug 9:35Court 2Maheswari / Polii (3)INA21-19, 21-19Hoo / WoonMAS
Match #613 Aug 21:05Court 2Olver / SmithGBR21-17, 18-21, 21-16Poon / TseHKG

Group D

Date11 – 13 August 2016
PosSeedPairNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Jang Ye-Na / Lee So-HuiKOR3306-0161-143Q
22Tang Yuanting / Yu YangCHN3215-2134-102Q
3Gabriela Stoeva / Stefani StoevaBUL3122-4104-120
4Johanna Goliszewski / Carla NelteGER3031-6110-144
MatchDate/TimeLocationPair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match #111 Aug 15:30Court 1Tang / Yu (2)CHN21-10, 21-11Goliszewski / NelteGER
Match #211 Aug 15:30Court 3Jang / LeeKOR24-22, 21-15Stoeva / StoevaBUL
Match #312 Aug 10:10Court 3Jang / LeeKOR21-18, 18-21, 21-17Goliszewski / NelteGER
Match #412 Aug 15:55Court 1Tang / Yu (2)CHN21-14, 21-11Stoeva / StoevaBUL
Match #513 Aug 8:00Court 3Jang / LeeKOR21-18, 14-21, 21-11Tang / Yu (2)CHN
Match #613 Aug 20:30Court 3Stoeva / StoevaBUL21-14, 21-19Goliszewski / NelteGER

Quarter-Finals

Date15 August 2016
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimeLocationPair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match #115 Aug 8:30Court 2Matsutomo / Takahashi (1)JPN21-16, 18-21, 21-9Hoo / WoonMAS
Match #215 Aug 8:30Court 3Jeong / Sin (4)KOR21-13, 20-22, 21-14Muskens / PiekNED
Match #315 Aug 10:30Court 1Tang / Yu (2)CHN21-11, 21-14Maheswari / Polii (3)INA
Match #415 Aug 10:30Court 3Pedersen / JuhlDEN28-26, 18-21, 21-15Jang / LeeKOR

Semi-Finals

Date16 August 2016
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the final match, losers advanced to the bronze medal match.
MatchDate/TimeLocationPair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match #116 Aug 8:30Court 1Matsutomo / Takahashi (1)JPN21-16, 21-15Jeong / Sin (4)KOR
Match #216 Aug 9:55Court 1Pedersen / JuhlDEN21-16, 14-21, 21-19Tang / Yu (2)CHN

Final Round

Date18 August 2016
MatchDate/TimeLocationPair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match 1/218 Aug 11:50Court 1Matsutomo / Takahashi (1)JPN18-21, 21-9, 21-19Pedersen / JuhlDEN
Match 3/418 Aug 8:30Court 1Jeong / Sin (4)KOR21-8, 21-17Tang / Yu (2)CHN