|
| Event type

Kayak Fours, 500 metres, Women

Date19 – 20 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationEstádio da Lagoa, Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas, Rio de Janeiro
Participants56 from 14 countries
Olympic Record 1:30.338 WR / Poland POL / 6 August 2012

The women’s K-4 500 event was introduced at the 1984 Summer Olympics, the only time in the competition’s Olympic history that the first two podium spots did not go to either Hungary or a German nation (Hungary and East Germany were among the nations that boycotted these Games). Since then the Germans (East Germany in 1988) had taken the gold medal every time but twice, losing it to Hungary in 1992 and 2012. In the World Championships, Hungary earned the title eleven times and Germany or East Germany twelve times since its Olympic debut, with Germany not having won since 2007. In 2015, however, Belarus became the first nation other than Germany or Hungary to win the event at the World Championships since Bulgaria in 1977. Belarus was the bronze medalist in London, as well as at the 2011, 2013, and 2014 World Championships, and was also the 2015 European Champion, leaving many to wonder if a new Olympic Champion would be crowned for the first time in 32 years.

Belarus and Hungary won their preliminary heats, while Germany finished third in Hungary’s heat behind the Ukrainians, who were the 2015 World runners-up. Germany then breezed through the semifinal, with New Zealand winning the other heat. The final was less nail-biting than it had been in the past, although Hungary and Germany retained their considerable lead over the rest of the field. Hungary won with nearly a second to spare over Germany, who in turn was over a second and a half ahead of Belarus.

PosNrBoatNOCR1SFFinal
1210/54/235/236HungaryHUN1:29.497 (1 h2)1:31.482 (1 h2)Gold
Gabriella SzabóDanuta KozákTamara CsipesKrisztina Fazekas Zur
2233/92/234/209GermanyGER1:33.185 (3 h2)1:34.710 (1 h2)1:32.383 (2 h2)Silver
Sabrina HeringFranziska WeberSteffi KriegersteinTina Dietze
3223/200/224/6BelarusBLR1:30.320 (1 h1)1:33.908 (3 h2)Bronze
Marharyta MakhnevaNadzeya LiapeshkaVolha KhudzenkaMaryna Litvinchuk
4101/242/218/219UkraineUKR1:31.727 (2 h2)1:35.512 (2 h1)1:34.214 (4 h2)
Mariya PovkhSvitlana AkhadovaAnastasiya TodorovaInna Hryshchun
5237/240/239/238New ZealandNZL1:33.782 (3 h1)1:34.778 (1 h1)1:35.198 (5 h2)
Jaimee LovettKayla ImrieAimee FisherCaitlin Ryan
631/206/205/17DenmarkDEN1:36.675 (5 h2)1:36.302 (3 h1)1:36.057 (6 h2)
Emma JørgensenAmalie ThomsenIda VillumsenHenriette Engel Hansen
7100/98/231/232Great BritainGBR1:36.853 (5 h1)1:36.254 (=2 h2)1:37.043 (7 h2)
Jess WalkerRachel CawthornRebii SimonLouisa Gurski
8116/86/201/202CanadaCAN1:34.269 (4 h2)1:36.254 (=2 h2)1:37.733 (8 h2)
Andréanne LangloisÉmilie FournelGenevieve OrtonKC Fraser
95/241/213/214PolandPOL1:33.020 (2 h1)1:36.532 (4 h2)1:37.658 (1 h1)
Marta WalczykiewiczEdyta Dzieniszewska-KierklaKarolina NajaBeata Mikołajczyk
10210/212/211/19KazakhstanKAZ1:36.127 (4 h1)1:37.423 (5 h1)1:39.419 (2 h1)
Inna KlinovaIrina PodoynikovaNataliya SergeyevaZoya Ananchenko
11203/204/225/226People's Republic of ChinaCHN1:38.730 (6 h2)1:37.055 (4 h1)1:40.071 (3 h1)
Ren WenjunMa QingLi YueLiu Haiping
12227/228/229/230FranceFRA1:37.038 (6 h1)1:39.069 (6 h2)1:41.069 (4 h1)
Manon HostensAmandine LhoteLéa JamelotSarah Troël
13220/23/221/22ArgentinaARG1:37.645 (7 h1)1:38.579 (6 h1)1:41.394 (5 h1)
Magdalena GarroBrenda RojasSabrina AmeghinoAlexandra Keresztesi
14215/216/68/67SerbiaSRB1:39.316 (7 h2)1:38.398 (5 h2)1:42.818 (6 h1)
Nikolina MoldovanMilica StarovićDalma Ružičić-BenedekOlivera Moldovan

Round One (19 August 2016 — 09:37)

Top three in each heat advanced to final, places 4-7 and fastest eighth in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One (09:37)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1BelarusBLR1:30.32043.97 (1)
46.350 (1)
Q
Marharyta MakhnevaNadzeya LiapeshkaVolha KhudzenkaMaryna Litvinchuk
2PolandPOL1:33.02045.88 (3)
47.140 (2)
q
Marta WalczykiewiczEdyta Dzieniszewska-KierklaKarolina NajaBeata Mikołajczyk
3New ZealandNZL1:33.78244.33 (2)
49.452 (4)
q
Jaimee LovettKayla ImrieAimee FisherCaitlin Ryan
4KazakhstanKAZ1:36.12747.25 (6)
48.877 (3)
q
Inna KlinovaIrina PodoynikovaNataliya SergeyevaZoya Ananchenko
5Great BritainGBR1:36.85347.20 (5)
49.653 (5)
q
Jess WalkerRachel CawthornRebii SimonLouisa Gurski
6FranceFRA1:37.03847.12 (4)
49.918 (6)
q
Manon HostensAmandine LhoteLéa JamelotSarah Troël
7ArgentinaARG1:37.64547.38 (7)
50.265 (7)
q
Magdalena GarroBrenda RojasSabrina AmeghinoAlexandra Keresztesi

Heat Two (09:44)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1HungaryHUN1:29.49743.95 (1)
45.547 (1)
Q
Gabriella SzabóDanuta KozákTamara CsipesKrisztina Fazekas Zur
2UkraineUKR1:31.72744.92 (3)
46.807 (2)
q
Mariya PovkhSvitlana AkhadovaAnastasiya TodorovaInna Hryshchun
3GermanyGER1:33.18544.37 (2)
48.815 (4)
q
Sabrina HeringFranziska WeberSteffi KriegersteinTina Dietze
4CanadaCAN1:34.26945.60 (4)
48.669 (3)
q
Andréanne LangloisÉmilie FournelGenevieve OrtonKC Fraser
5DenmarkDEN1:36.67546.58 (5)
50.095 (5)
q
Emma JørgensenAmalie ThomsenIda VillumsenHenriette Engel Hansen
6People's Republic of ChinaCHN1:38.73047.89 (6)
50.840 (6)
q
Ren WenjunMa QingLi YueLiu Haiping
7SerbiaSRB1:39.31648.39 (7)
50.926 (7)
q
Nikolina MoldovanMilica StarovićDalma Ružičić-BenedekOlivera Moldovan

Semi-Finals (19 August 2016 — 10:36)

Top three in each heat advanced to final.

Heat One (10:36)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1New ZealandNZL1:34.77846.44 (1)
48.338 (3)
Q
Jaimee LovettKayla ImrieAimee FisherCaitlin Ryan
2UkraineUKR1:35.51247.28 (3)
48.232 (2)
Q
Mariya PovkhSvitlana AkhadovaAnastasiya TodorovaInna Hryshchun
3DenmarkDEN1:36.30247.00 (2)
49.302 (5)
Q
Emma JørgensenAmalie ThomsenIda VillumsenHenriette Engel Hansen
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN1:37.05548.07 (4)
48.985 (4)
QB
Ren WenjunMa QingLi YueLiu Haiping
5KazakhstanKAZ1:37.42349.60 (6)
47.823 (1)
QB
Inna KlinovaIrina PodoynikovaNataliya SergeyevaZoya Ananchenko
6ArgentinaARG1:38.57948.32 (5)
50.259 (6)
QB
Magdalena GarroBrenda RojasSabrina AmeghinoAlexandra Keresztesi

Heat Two (10:44)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1GermanyGER1:34.71046.49 (1)
48.220 (2)
Q
Sabrina HeringFranziska WeberSteffi KriegersteinTina Dietze
=2CanadaCAN1:36.25447.05 (2)
49.204 (6)
Q
Andréanne LangloisÉmilie FournelGenevieve OrtonKC Fraser
=2Great BritainGBR1:36.25448.57 (4)
47.684 (1)
Q
Jess WalkerRachel CawthornRebii SimonLouisa Gurski
4PolandPOL1:36.53248.04 (3)
48.492 (3)
QB
Marta WalczykiewiczEdyta Dzieniszewska-KierklaKarolina NajaBeata Mikołajczyk
5SerbiaSRB1:38.39849.70 (5)
48.698 (4)
QB
Nikolina MoldovanMilica StarovićDalma Ružičić-BenedekOlivera Moldovan
6FranceFRA1:39.06949.87 (6)
49.199 (5)
QB
Manon HostensAmandine LhoteLéa JamelotSarah Troël

Final Round (20 August 2016 — 09:41)

Final B (09:41)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1PolandPOL1:37.65848.04 (1)
49.618 (2)
Marta WalczykiewiczEdyta Dzieniszewska-KierklaKarolina NajaBeata Mikołajczyk
2KazakhstanKAZ1:39.41950.28 (5)
49.139 (1)
Inna KlinovaIrina PodoynikovaNataliya SergeyevaZoya Ananchenko
3People's Republic of ChinaCHN1:40.07149.70 (3)
50.371 (3)
Ren WenjunMa QingLi YueLiu Haiping
4FranceFRA1:41.06948.31 (2)
52.759 (6)
Manon HostensAmandine LhoteLéa JamelotSarah Troël
5ArgentinaARG1:41.39450.02 (4)
51.374 (4)
Magdalena GarroBrenda RojasSabrina AmeghinoAlexandra Keresztesi
6SerbiaSRB1:42.81851.41 (6)
51.408 (5)
Nikolina MoldovanMilica StarovićDalma Ružičić-BenedekOlivera Moldovan

Final A (09:47)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1HungaryHUN1:31.482– (1)
– (–)
1
Gabriella SzabóDanuta KozákTamara CsipesKrisztina Fazekas Zur
2GermanyGER1:32.383– (2)
– (–)
Sabrina HeringFranziska WeberSteffi KriegersteinTina Dietze
3BelarusBLR1:33.908– (4)
– (–)
Marharyta MakhnevaNadzeya LiapeshkaVolha KhudzenkaMaryna Litvinchuk
4UkraineUKR1:34.214– (5)
– (–)
Mariya PovkhSvitlana AkhadovaAnastasiya TodorovaInna Hryshchun
5New ZealandNZL1:35.198– (3)
– (–)
Jaimee LovettKayla ImrieAimee FisherCaitlin Ryan
6DenmarkDEN1:36.057– (6)
– (–)
Emma JørgensenAmalie ThomsenIda VillumsenHenriette Engel Hansen
7Great BritainGBR1:37.043– (8)
– (–)
Jess WalkerRachel CawthornRebii SimonLouisa Gurski
8CanadaCAN1:37.733– (7)
– (–)
Andréanne LangloisÉmilie FournelGenevieve OrtonKC Fraser