|
| Event type

Coxed Eights, Men

Date8 – 13 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationEstádio da Lagoa, Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas, Rio de Janeiro
Participants63 from 7 countries
Olympic Record 5:19.85 WR / United States USA / 15 August 2004

Germany was the defending Olympic champion in the Men’s Eight and had won every European Championship since the London Games; six of the 2012 Olympic champions returned to compete in Rio. Great Britain, on the other hand, had won the last three World Championships and relegated Germany to silver each time. The nation also had six Olympic medalists on its squad, three of whom had been bronze medalists in the eight at the 2012 Olympics and one of whom, Matt Langridge, had a silver medal in the event from 2008.

These two nations were considered the main contenders for gold at the 2016 Games and won their opening heats relatively easily. In the final, the Britons were fairly dominant and never in any serious trouble, winning the gold medal ahead of the Germans by over a second. The Netherlands, which had been the 2013 European and 2015 World bronze medalists, secured the final podium spot, comfortably ahead of the 2013 World bronze medalist Americans.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1Great BritainGBR5:34.23 (1 h1)5:29.63 (1 h1)Gold
Scott DurantTom RansleyAndy Triggs HodgeMatt GotrelPete ReedPaul BennettMatt LangridgeWill SatchPhelan Hill
2GermanyGER5:38.22 (1 h2)5:30.96 (2 h1)Silver
Maximilian MunskiMalte JakschikAndreas KuffnerEric JohannesenMaximilian ReineltFelix DrahottaRichard SchmidtHannes OcikMartin Sauer
3NetherlandsNED5:36.16 (2 h1)5:52.95 (2 h1)5:31.59 (3 h1)Bronze
Dirk UittenbogaardBoaz MeylinkKaj HendriksBoudewijn RöellOlivier SiegelaarTone WietenMechiel VersluisRobert LückenPeter Wiersum
4United StatesUSA5:40.16 (2 h2)5:51.13 (1 h1)5:34.23 (4 h1)
Sam DommerHans StruzynaAlex KarwoskiGlenn OchalSteve KasprzykMichael DiSantoRob MunnAustin HackSam Ojserkis
5PolandPOL5:42.32 (3 h2)5:59.22 (4 h1)5:34.62 (5 h1)
Zbigniew SchodowskiMateusz WilangowskiKrystian AranowskiRobert FuchsMikołaj BurdaMichał SzpakowskiMarcin BrzezińskiPiotr JuszczakDaniel Trojanowski
6New ZealandNZL5:36.28 (3 h1)5:56.94 (3 h1)5:36.64 (6 h1)
Tom MurrayMichael BrakeShaun KirkhamAlex KennedyJoe WrightIsaac GraingerBrook RobertsonStephen JonesCaleb Shepherd
7ItalyITA5:52.83 (4 h1)6:05.12 (5 h1)
Mario PaonessaFabio InfimoMatteo StefaniniPierpaolo FrattiniEmanuele LiuzziSimone VenierLuca AgamennoniVincenzo CapelliEnrico D'Aniello

Round One (8 August 2016 — 9:10)

Winner of each heat advanced to final; all others to repêchage.

Heat One (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR5:34.231:20.68 (1)
1:23.52 (1)
2:44.20 (1)
1:25.35 (1)
4:09.55 (1)
1:24.68 (3)
Q
Scott DurantTom RansleyAndy Triggs HodgeMatt GotrelPete ReedPaul BennettMatt LangridgeWill SatchPhelan Hill
2NetherlandsNED5:36.161:21.88 (2)
1:25.52 (3)
2:47.40 (3)
1:25.47 (3)
4:12.87 (3)
1:23.29 (1)
Dirk UittenbogaardBoaz MeylinkKaj HendriksBoudewijn RöellOlivier SiegelaarTone WietenMechiel VersluisRobert LückenPeter Wiersum
3New ZealandNZL5:36.281:22.17 (3)
1:25.03 (2)
2:47.20 (2)
1:25.41 (2)
4:12.61 (2)
1:23.67 (2)
Tom MurrayMichael BrakeShaun KirkhamAlex KennedyJoe WrightIsaac GraingerBrook RobertsonStephen JonesCaleb Shepherd
4ItalyITA5:52.831:24.50 (4)
1:26.49 (4)
2:50.99 (4)
1:30.39 (4)
4:21.38 (4)
1:31.45 (4)
Emanuele LiuzziFabio InfimoMario PaonessaPierpaolo FrattiniMatteo StefaniniSimone VenierLuca AgamennoniVincenzo CapelliEnrico D'Aniello

Heat Two (9:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1GermanyGER5:38.221:20.93 (1)
1:25.39 (1)
2:46.32 (1)
1:26.06 (1)
4:12.38 (1)
1:25.84 (1)
Q
Maximilian MunskiMalte JakschikAndreas KuffnerEric JohannesenMaximilian ReineltFelix DrahottaRichard SchmidtHannes OcikMartin Sauer
2United StatesUSA5:40.161:21.75 (2)
1:26.12 (3)
2:47.87 (2)
1:26.25 (2)
4:14.12 (2)
1:26.04 (2)
Sam DommerHans StruzynaAlex KarwoskiGlenn OchalSteve KasprzykMichael DiSantoRob MunnAustin HackSam Ojserkis
3PolandPOL5:42.321:24.15 (3)
1:25.43 (2)
2:49.58 (3)
1:26.61 (3)
4:16.19 (3)
1:26.13 (3)
Zbigniew SchodowskiRobert FuchsKrystian AranowskiMateusz WilangowskiMikołaj BurdaMichał SzpakowskiMarcin BrzezińskiPiotr JuszczakDaniel Trojanowski

Round One Repêchage (11 August 2016 — 10:00)

Top four to A Final.

Heat One (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA5:51.131:25.18 (1)
1:28.86 (1)
2:54.04 (1)
1:30.06 (2)
4:24.10 (1)
1:27.03 (1)
Q
Sam DommerHans StruzynaAlex KarwoskiGlenn OchalSteve KasprzykMichael DiSantoRob MunnAustin HackSam Ojserkis
2NetherlandsNED5:52.951:26.60 (3)
1:29.19 (2)
2:55.79 (2)
1:29.56 (1)
4:25.35 (2)
1:27.60 (2)
Q
Dirk UittenbogaardBoaz MeylinkKaj HendriksBoudewijn RöellOlivier SiegelaarTone WietenMechiel VersluisRobert LückenPeter Wiersum
3New ZealandNZL5:56.941:27.59 (4)
1:29.61 (4)
2:57.20 (4)
1:30.38 (3)
4:27.58 (4)
1:29.36 (3)
Q
Tom MurrayMichael BrakeShaun KirkhamAlex KennedyJoe WrightIsaac GraingerBrook RobertsonStephen JonesCaleb Shepherd
4PolandPOL5:59.221:25.74 (2)
1:30.28 (5)
2:56.02 (3)
1:30.53 (4)
4:26.55 (3)
1:32.67 (4)
Q
Zbigniew SchodowskiMateusz WilangowskiKrystian AranowskiRobert FuchsMikołaj BurdaMichał SzpakowskiMarcin BrzezińskiPiotr JuszczakDaniel Trojanowski
5ItalyITA6:05.121:29.16 (5)
1:29.47 (3)
2:58.63 (5)
1:32.88 (5)
4:31.51 (5)
1:33.61 (5)
Mario PaonessaFabio InfimoMatteo StefaniniPierpaolo FrattiniEmanuele LiuzziSimone VenierLuca AgamennoniVincenzo CapelliEnrico D'Aniello

Final Round (13 August 2016 — 11:27)

A Final (11:27)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR5:29.631:20.39 (1)
1:21.15 (1)
2:41.54 (1)
1:24.83 (3)
4:06.37 (1)
1:23.26 (5)
Scott DurantTom RansleyAndy Triggs HodgeMatt GotrelPete ReedPaul BennettMatt LangridgeWill SatchPhelan Hill
2GermanyGER5:30.961:21.03 (2)
1:22.96 (4)
2:43.99 (2)
1:24.92 (4)
4:08.91 (2)
1:22.05 (1)
Maximilian MunskiMalte JakschikAndreas KuffnerEric JohannesenMaximilian ReineltFelix DrahottaRichard SchmidtHannes OcikMartin Sauer
3NetherlandsNED5:31.591:21.75 (5)
1:22.56 (2)
2:44.31 (4)
1:24.68 (2)
4:08.99 (3)
1:22.60 (2)
Dirk UittenbogaardBoaz MeylinkKaj HendriksBoudewijn RöellOlivier SiegelaarTone WietenMechiel VersluisRobert LückenPeter Wiersum
4United StatesUSA5:34.231:21.38 (4)
1:24.64 (6)
2:46.02 (5)
1:25.11 (5)
4:11.13 (4)
1:23.10 (3)
Sam DommerHans StruzynaAlex KarwoskiGlenn OchalSteve KasprzykMichael DiSantoRob MunnAustin HackSam Ojserkis
5PolandPOL5:34.621:22.69 (6)
1:24.49 (5)
2:47.18 (6)
1:24.33 (1)
4:11.51 (6)
1:23.11 (4)
Zbigniew SchodowskiMateusz WilangowskiKrystian AranowskiRobert FuchsMikołaj BurdaMichał SzpakowskiMarcin BrzezińskiPiotr JuszczakDaniel Trojanowski
6New ZealandNZL5:36.641:21.28 (3)
1:22.74 (3)
2:44.02 (3)
1:27.43 (6)
4:11.45 (5)
1:25.19 (6)
Tom MurrayMichael BrakeShaun KirkhamAlex KennedyJoe WrightIsaac GraingerBrook RobertsonStephen JonesCaleb Shepherd