|
| Event type

Canoe Singles, Head to Head, Boys

Date21 – 22 August 2010
StatusYOG
LocationMarina Reservoir, Singapore
Participants15 from 15 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.
PosNrBoatNOCRankingR1R1 RepR2QFSFFinal
1Osvaldo SacerioCUB1:42.77 (2)1:45.11 (1 h1)1:43.44 (1 h2)1:47.23 (1 h1)1:48.43 (1 h1)1:48.37 (1 h1)Gold
2Anatolii MelnykUKR1:44.89 (4)1:46.61 (1 h3)1:45.84 (1 h3)1:50.25 (1 h3)1:51.11 (1 h2)1:51.17 (2 h1)Silver
3Pedro CastañedaMEX1:46.64 (6)1:48.37 (1 h5)1:49.45 (1 h6)1:49.74 (1 h2)1:51.20 (2 h2)1:53.45 (1 h2)Bronze
4Andrei LiferiROU1:47.74 (7)1:50.58 (1 h6)1:48.22 (1 h5)1:54.80 (1 h4)2:02.06 (2 h1)1:54.24 (2 h2)
5Alexandru TiganuMDA1:48.88 (8)1:51.08 (2 h7)1:47.83 (1 h1)1:48.70 (1 h4)1:50.57 (2 h3)
6Radoslav KutsevAZE1:49.89 (9)1:48.33 (1 h7)1:54.97 (2 h6)1:52.31 (2 h1)
7Isaquias QueirozBRA1:41.53 (1)1:44.89 (1 h1)1:53.21 (2 h2)
8Matija BurišaCRO1:59.77 (10)1:59.78 (2 h6)2:08.64 (1 h2)2:01.89 (2 h3)
9Wang XiaodongCHN2:02.09 (11)2:05.51 (2 h5)2:07.19 (1 h3)2:02.75 (2 h4)
10José ChimbumbaANG2:07.70 (12)2:10.12 (1 h4)2:11.81 (2 h2)
11Edgar BabayanARM2:23.02 (13)2:22.00 (2 h3)2:22.45 (2 h3)2:22.29 (2 h1)
12Dennis SöterGER2:47.52 (14)2:53.93 (2 h2)2:42.83 (2 h2)
ACTimofey YemelyanovKAZ1:44.21 (3)1:48.29 (1 h2)1:48.55 (2 h5)– (AC h4)DNF
ACHayden DanielsCAN3:33.76 (15)3:29.00 (2 h1)– (AC h1)DNF
ACPatryk SokółPOL1:45.06 (5)– (AC h4)DQ
DNSAleksey VolginRUS– (DNS)

Ranking Round (21 August 2010 — 9:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Isaquias QueirozBRA1:41.53
2Osvaldo SacerioCUB1:42.77
3Timofey YemelyanovKAZ1:44.21
4Anatolii MelnykUKR1:44.89
5Patryk SokółPOL1:45.06
6Pedro CastañedaMEX1:46.64
7Andrei LiferiROU1:47.74
8Alexandru TiganuMDA1:48.88
9Radoslav KutsevAZE1:49.89
10Matija BurišaCRO1:59.77
11Wang XiaodongCHN2:02.09
12José ChimbumbaANG2:07.70
13Edgar BabayanARM2:23.02
14Dennis SöterGER2:47.52
15Hayden DanielsCAN3:33.76
DNSAleksey VolginRUS

Round One (21 August 2010 — 15:35)

Winner of each heat advanced to round two, all others to repêchage round.

Heat One (15:35)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Osvaldo SacerioCUB1:45.11Q
2Hayden DanielsCAN3:29.00

Heat Two (15:38)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Timofey YemelyanovKAZ1:48.29Q
2Dennis SöterGER2:53.93

Heat Three (15:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Anatolii MelnykUKR1:46.61Q
2Edgar BabayanARM2:22.00

Heat Four (15:43)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1José ChimbumbaANG2:10.12Q
ACPatryk SokółPOLDQ

Heat Five (15:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Pedro CastañedaMEX1:48.37Q
2Wang XiaodongCHN2:05.51

Heat Six (15:48)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Andrei LiferiROU1:50.58Q
2Matija BurišaCRO1:59.78

Heat Seven (15:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Radoslav KutsevAZE1:48.33Q
2Alexandru TiganuMDA1:51.08

Round One Repêchage (21 August 2010 — 16:55)

Winner of each heat advanced to round two.

Heat One (16:55)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Alexandru TiganuMDA1:47.83Q
ACHayden DanielsCANDNF

Heat Two (16:58)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Matija BurišaCRO2:08.64Q
2Dennis SöterGER2:42.83

Heat Three (17:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Wang XiaodongCHN2:07.19Q
2Edgar BabayanARM2:22.45

Round Two (21 August 2010 — 17:55)

Winner of each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Heat One (17:55)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Isaquias QueirozBRA1:44.89Q
2Edgar BabayanARM2:22.29

Heat Two (17:58)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Osvaldo SacerioCUB1:43.44Q
2José ChimbumbaANG2:11.81

Heat Three (18:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Anatolii MelnykUKR1:45.84Q
2Matija BurišaCRO2:01.89

Heat Four (18:03)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Alexandru TiganuMDA1:48.70Q
2Wang XiaodongCHN2:02.75

Heat Five (18:05)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Andrei LiferiROU1:48.22Q
2Timofey YemelyanovKAZ1:48.55

Heat Six (18:08)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Pedro CastañedaMEX1:49.45Q
2Radoslav KutsevAZE1:54.97

Quarter-Finals (22 August 2010 — 15:15)

Winner of each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One (15:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Osvaldo SacerioCUB1:47.23Q
2Radoslav KutsevAZE1:52.31

Heat Two (15:18)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Pedro CastañedaMEX1:49.74Q
2Isaquias QueirozBRA1:53.21

Heat Three (15:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Anatolii MelnykUKR1:50.25Q
2Alexandru TiganuMDA1:50.57

Heat Four (15:23)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Andrei LiferiROU1:54.80Q
ACTimofey YemelyanovKAZDNF

Semi-Finals (22 August 2010 — 15:55)

Winner of each heat advanced to final round.

Heat One (15:55)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Osvaldo SacerioCUB1:48.43Q
2Andrei LiferiROU2:02.06

Heat Two (15:58)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Anatolii MelnykUKR1:51.11Q
2Pedro CastañedaMEX1:51.20

Final Round (22 August 2010 — 16:25)

Final A (16:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Osvaldo SacerioCUB1:48.37
2Anatolii MelnykUKR1:51.17

Final B (16:25)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Pedro CastañedaMEX1:53.45
2Andrei LiferiROU1:54.24