|
| Event type

Canoe Singles, Obstacle Slalom, Boys

Date24 – 25 August 2010
StatusYOG
LocationMarina Reservoir, Singapore
Participants16 from 16 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.
PosNrBoatNOCRankingR1R1 RepR2QFSFFinal
1Wang XiaodongCHN1:32.61 (1)1:33.91 (1 h1)1:34.98 (1 h1)1:36.07 (1 h1)1:36.60 (1 h1)1:32.66 (1 h1)Gold
2Dennis SöterGER1:39.39 (2)1:43.02 (1 h2)1:39.44 (1 h2)1:40.23 (1 h2)1:42.93 (1 h2)1:41.20 (2 h1)Silver
3Anatolii MelnykUKR1:47.62 (4)1:48.41 (1 h4)1:45.61 (1 h4)1:48.36 (1 h3)1:53.81 (2 h1)1:44.36 (1 h2)Bronze
4Hayden DanielsCAN1:45.96 (3)1:45.46 (1 h3)1:47.73 (1 h3)1:47.60 (1 h4)1:48.94 (2 h2)1:46.77 (2 h2)
5Patryk SokółPOL1:56.89 (6)1:54.90 (1 h6)1:56.59 (2 h6)1:56.92 (2 h2)
6Radoslav KutsevAZE1:57.56 (7)1:54.31 (1 h7)1:53.53 (1 h6)1:59.31 (2 h3)
7Andrei LiferiROU2:02.92 (10)2:01.73 (2 h5)2:00.19 (1 h3)1:56.69 (2 h4)2:07.68 (2 h1)
8Matija BurišaCRO2:01.84 (9)1:55.34 (2 h6)1:59.26 (1 h1)1:58.64 (2 h5)
9Osvaldo SacerioCUB2:10.68 (11)1:56.59 (2 h4)2:02.69 (1 h2)2:06.33 (2 h3)
10Edgar BabayanARM1:58.88 (8)2:06.43 (2 h7)2:06.94 (2 h3)2:08.22 (2 h2)
11José ChimbumbaANG2:22.54 (13)2:19.77 (2 h2)2:19.23 (2 h1)2:21.23 (2 h1)
ACAleksey VolginRUS2:48.65 (14)– (AC h1)DNF
ACIsaquias QueirozBRA1:51.20 (5)1:53.23 (1 h5)1:51.66 (1 h5)– (AC h4)DNF
ACAlexandru TiganuMDA– (AC)DQ
ACTimofey YemelyanovKAZ2:12.15 (12)2:08.96 (2 h3)– (AC h2)DQ
ACPedro CastañedaMEX– (AC)DQ

Ranking Round (24 August 2010 — 9:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Wang XiaodongCHN1:32.61
2Dennis SöterGER1:39.39
3Hayden DanielsCAN1:45.96
4Anatolii MelnykUKR1:47.62
5Isaquias QueirozBRA1:51.20
6Patryk SokółPOL1:56.89
7Radoslav KutsevAZE1:57.56
8Edgar BabayanARM1:58.88
9Matija BurišaCRO2:01.84
10Andrei LiferiROU2:02.92
11Osvaldo SacerioCUB2:10.68
12Timofey YemelyanovKAZ2:12.15
13José ChimbumbaANG2:22.54
14Aleksey VolginRUS2:48.65
ACAlexandru TiganuMDADNF
ACPedro CastañedaMEXDNF

Round One (24 August 2010 — 15:35)

Winner of each heat advanced to round two, all others to repêchage round.

Heat One (15:35)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Wang XiaodongCHN1:33.91Q
ACAleksey VolginRUSDNF

Heat Two (15:38)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Dennis SöterGER1:43.02Q
2José ChimbumbaANG2:19.77

Heat Three (15:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Hayden DanielsCAN1:45.46Q
2Timofey YemelyanovKAZ2:08.96

Heat Four (15:43)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Anatolii MelnykUKR1:48.41Q
2Osvaldo SacerioCUB1:56.59

Heat Five (15:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Isaquias QueirozBRA1:53.23Q
2Andrei LiferiROU2:01.73

Heat Six (15:48)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Patryk SokółPOL1:54.90Q
2Matija BurišaCRO1:55.34

Heat Seven (15:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Radoslav KutsevAZE1:54.31Q
2Edgar BabayanARM2:06.43

Round One Repêchage (24 August 2010 — 16:55)

Winner of each heat advanced to round two.

Heat One (16:55)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Matija BurišaCRO1:59.26Q
2José ChimbumbaANG2:19.23

Heat Two (16:58)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Osvaldo SacerioCUB2:02.69Q
ACTimofey YemelyanovKAZDQ

Heat Three (17:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Andrei LiferiROU2:00.19Q
2Edgar BabayanARM2:06.94

Round Two (24 August 2010 — 17:55)

Winner of each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Heat One (17:55)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Wang XiaodongCHN1:34.98Q
2José ChimbumbaANG2:21.23

Heat Two (17:58)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Dennis SöterGER1:39.44Q
2Edgar BabayanARM2:08.22

Heat Three (18:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Hayden DanielsCAN1:47.73Q
2Osvaldo SacerioCUB2:06.33

Heat Four (18:03)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Anatolii MelnykUKR1:45.61Q
2Andrei LiferiROU1:56.69

Heat Five (18:05)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Isaquias QueirozBRA1:51.66Q
2Matija BurišaCRO1:58.64

Heat Six (18:08)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Radoslav KutsevAZE1:53.53Q
2Patryk SokółPOL1:56.59

Quarter-Finals (25 August 2010 — 15:15)

Winner of each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One (15:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Wang XiaodongCHN1:36.07Q
2Andrei LiferiROU2:07.68

Heat Two (15:18)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Dennis SöterGER1:40.23Q
2Patryk SokółPOL1:56.92

Heat Three (15:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Anatolii MelnykUKR1:48.36Q
2Radoslav KutsevAZE1:59.31

Heat Four (15:23)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Hayden DanielsCAN1:47.60Q
ACIsaquias QueirozBRADNF

Semi-Finals (25 August 2010 — 15:55)

Winner of each heat advanced to final round.

Heat One (15:55)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Wang XiaodongCHN1:36.60Q
2Anatolii MelnykUKR1:53.81

Heat Two (15:58)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Dennis SöterGER1:42.93Q
2Hayden DanielsCAN1:48.94

Final Round (25 August 2010 — 19:25)

Final A (19:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Wang XiaodongCHN1:32.66
2Dennis SöterGER1:41.20

Final B (19:25)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Anatolii MelnykUKR1:44.36
2Hayden DanielsCAN1:46.77