|
| Event type

Doubles, Men

Date28 July – 4 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationPolideportivo Estación del Norte, Barcelona
Participants60 from 23 countries
FormatRound-robin qualifying pools, followed by single-elimination tournament.

Steffen Fetzner and Jörg Roßkopf had won the 1989 World Championships, while the Swedish pair of Peter Karlsson and Thomas von Scheele won in 1991. But Karlsson and von Scheele were not selected for the Swedish team in Barcelona. The final match came down to Fetzner and Rosskopf against Lu Lin and Wang Tao, runners-up in the 1991 World Championships. Lu and Wang almost missed the match, as they waited for a transport bus that never came, and made it to the arena by initially running, and then catching a taxi. Once there they won a marathon first game, 26-24. But Fetzner and Rosskopf came back, forcing Lu/Wang to win in five games, prevailing 21-14 in the fifth.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1People's Republic of China 1CHNGold
Lu LinWang Tao
2GermanyGERSilver
Jörg RoßkopfSteffen Fetzner
=3Republic of Korea 1KORBronze
Gang Hui-ChanLee Cheol-Seung
=3Republic of Korea 2KORBronze
Kim Taek-SuYu Nam-Gyu
=5People's Republic of China 2CHN
Ma WengeYu Shentong
=5Unified TeamEUN
Andrey MazunovDmitry Mazunov
=5France 2FRA
Damien ÉloiJean-Philippe Gatien
=5Independent Olympic ParticipantsIOA
Ilija LupuleskuSlobodan Grujić
=9BelgiumBEL
Jean-Michel SaivePhilippe Saive
=9CroatiaCRO
Dragutin ŠurbekZoran Primorac
=9Great BritainGBR
Alan CookeCarl Prean
=9Japan 1JPN
Hiroshi ShibutaniKoji Matsushita
=9PolandPOL
Andrzej GrubbaLeszek Kucharski
=9Democratic People's Republic of Korea 2PRK
Kim Jin-MyongKim Song-Hui
=9Sweden 1SWE
Erik LindhJörgen Persson
=9Sweden 2SWE
Jan-Ove WaldnerMikael Appelgren
=17AustriaAUT
Ding YiErich Amplatz
=17BrazilBRA
Cláudio KanoHugo Hoyama
=17SpainESP
José María PalesRoberto Casares
=17France 1FRA
Nicolas ChatelainPatrick Chila
=17Japan 2JPN
Takehiro WatanabeKinjiro Nakamura
=17Nigeria 1NGR
Yomi BankoleSegun Toriola
=17Nigeria 2NGR
Sule OlaleyeAtanda Musa
=17Democratic People's Republic of Korea 1PRK
Choi Kyong-SobLi Gun-Sang
=25ChileCHI
Augusto MoralesMarcos Núñez
=25CubaCUB
Rubén AradoSantiago Roque
=25IndiaIND
Kamlesh MehtaSujay Ghorpade
=25New ZealandNZL
Hagen BowerPeter Jackson
=25PeruPER
Walter NathanYair Nathan
=25United StatesUSA
Jim ButlerSean O'Neill

Preliminary Round (28 – 31 July 1992)

Group A (28 – 31 July 1992)

Winner of group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Republic of Korea 1KOR204110276Q
Lee Cheol-SeungGang Hui-Chan
2Sweden 1SWE11329693
Jörgen PerssonErik Lindh
3AustriaAUT02045584
Ding YiErich Amplatz

Match #1 Lee Cheol-Seung / Gang Hui-ChanKOR 2 – 1
17-21, 22-20, 21-13
Jörgen Persson / Erik LindhSWE
Match #2 Erik Lindh / Jörgen PerssonSWE 2 – 0
21-18, 21-15
Erich Amplatz / Ding YiAUT
Match #3 Lee Cheol-Seung / Gang Hui-ChanKOR 2 – 0
21-13, 21-9
Ding Yi / Erich AmplatzAUT

Group B (28 – 31 July 1992)

Winner of group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1People's Republic of China 1CHN306114286Q
Wang TaoLu Lin
2CroatiaCRO2152123116
Dragutin ŠurbekZoran Primorac
3Democratic People's Republic of Korea 1PRK122496107
Li Gun-SangChoi Kyong-Sob
4PeruPER030674126
Yair NathanWalter Nathan

Match #1 Lu Lin / Wang TaoCHN 2 – 0
21-10, 21-12
Walter Nathan / Yair NathanPER
Match #2 Dragutin Šurbek / Zoran PrimoracCRO 2 – 0
21-11, 21-18
Li Gun-Sang / Choi Kyong-SobPRK
Match #3 Dragutin Šurbek / Zoran PrimoracCRO 2 – 0
21-15, 21-14
Yair Nathan / Walter NathanPER
Match #4 Lu Lin / Wang TaoCHN 2 – 0
21-14, 21-11
Choi Kyong-Sob / Li Gun-SangPRK
Match #5 Li Gun-Sang / Choi Kyong-SobPRK 2 – 0
21-8, 21-15
Yair Nathan / Walter NathanPER
Match #6 Lu Lin / Wang TaoCHN 2 – 1
16-21, 21-9, 21-9
Zoran Primorac / Dragutin ŠurbekCRO

Group C (28 – 31 July 1992)

Winner of group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1GermanyGER306012899
Steffen FetznerJörg Roßkopf
2Japan 1JPN214211782
Koji MatsushitaHiroshi Shibutani
3France 1FRA1224105110
Nicolas ChatelainPatrick Chila
4ChileCHI030667126
Augusto MoralesMarcos Núñez

Match #1 Jörg Roßkopf / Steffen FetznerGER 2 – 0
21-14, 21-12
Marcos Núñez / Augusto MoralesCHI
Match #2 Hiroshi Shibutani / Koji MatsushitaJPN 2 – 0
21-11, 21-12
Patrick Chila / Nicolas ChatelainFRA
Match #3 Hiroshi Shibutani / Koji MatsushitaJPN 2 – 0
21-7, 21-10
Marcos Núñez / Augusto MoralesCHI
Match #4 Jörg Roßkopf / Steffen FetznerGER 2 – 0
23-21, 21-19
Patrick Chila / Nicolas ChatelainFRA
Match #5 Nicolas Chatelain / Patrick ChilaFRA 2 – 0
21-13, 21-11
Augusto Morales / Marcos NúñezCHI
Match #6 Jörg Roßkopf / Steffen FetznerGER 2 – 0
21-17, 21-16
Hiroshi Shibutani / Koji MatsushitaJPN

Group D (28 – 31 July 1992)

Winner of group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Republic of Korea 2KOR20408450Q
Yu Nam-GyuKim Taek-Su
2BelgiumBEL11226865
Philippe SaiveJean-Michel Saive
3BrazilBRA02044784
Cláudio KanoHugo Hoyama

Match #1 Jean-Michel Saive / Philippe SaiveBEL 2 – 0
21-9, 21-14
Hugo Hoyama / Cláudio KanoBRA
Match #2 Kim Taek-Su / Yu Nam-GyuKOR 2 – 0
21-13, 21-13
Jean-Michel Saive / Philippe SaiveBEL
Match #3 Kim Taek-Su / Yu Nam-GyuKOR 2 – 0
21-14, 21-10
Hugo Hoyama / Cláudio KanoBRA

Group E (28 – 31 July 1992)

Winner of group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Independent Olympic ParticipantsIOA3061137120Q
Ilija LupuleskuSlobodan Grujić
2Sweden 2SWE2152143115
Jan-Ove WaldnerMikael Appelgren
3Japan 2JPN122499116
Takehiro WatanabeKinjiro Nakamura
4IndiaIND030698126
Sujay GhorpadeKamlesh Mehta

Match #1 Ilija Lupulesku / Slobodan GrujićIOA 2 – 0
21-17, 21-14
Sujay Ghorpade / Kamlesh MehtaIND
Match #2 Jan-Ove Waldner / Mikael AppelgrenSWE 2 – 0
21-14, 21-13
Takehiro Watanabe / Kinjiro NakamuraJPN
Match #3 Jan-Ove Waldner / Mikael AppelgrenSWE 2 – 0
21-19, 21-16
Sujay Ghorpade / Kamlesh MehtaIND
Match #4 Ilija Lupulesku / Slobodan GrujićIOA 2 – 0
21-17, 21-13
Takehiro Watanabe / Kinjiro NakamuraJPN
Match #5 Kinjiro Nakamura / Takehiro WatanabeJPN 2 – 0
21-16, 21-16
Kamlesh Mehta / Sujay GhorpadeIND
Match #6 Ilija Lupulesku / Slobodan GrujićIOA 2 – 1
10-21, 21-18, 22-20
Jan-Ove Waldner / Mikael AppelgrenSWE

Group F (28 – 31 July 1992)

Winner of group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Unified TeamEUN3061142116Q
Dmitry MazunovAndrey Mazunov
2Democratic People's Republic of Korea 2PRK2152144130
Kim Song-HuiKim Jin-Myong
3SpainESP1225118142
José María PalesRoberto Casares
4United StatesUSA0316129145
Sean O'NeillJim Butler

Match #1 Andrey Mazunov / Dmitry MazunovEUN 2 – 0
21-14, 21-17
Jim Butler / Sean O'NeillUSA
Match #2 Kim Jin-Myong / Kim Song-HuiPRK 2 – 0
21-15, 21-17
Roberto Casares / José María PalesESP
Match #3 Kim Jin-Myong / Kim Song-HuiPRK 2 – 0
21-19, 23-21
Jim Butler / Sean O'NeillUSA
Match #4 Andrey Mazunov / Dmitry MazunovEUN 2 – 0
21-19, 21-8
Roberto Casares / José María PalesESP
Match #5 José María Pales / Roberto CasaresESP 2 – 1
22-20, 16-21, 21-17
Sean O'Neill / Jim ButlerUSA
Match #6 Andrey Mazunov / Dmitry MazunovEUN 2 – 1
16-21, 21-19, 21-18
Kim Jin-Myong / Kim Song-HuiPRK

Group G (28 – 31 July 1992)

Winner of group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1People's Republic of China 2CHN306114298Q
Yu ShentongMa Wenge
2Great BritainGBR2143136115
Carl PreanAlan Cooke
3Nigeria 1NGR1234123139
Segun ToriolaYomi Bankole
4CubaCUB031697146
Santiago RoqueRubén Arado

Match #1 Yu Shentong / Ma WengeCHN 2 – 0
21-11, 21-7
Santiago Roque / Rubén AradoCUB
Match #2 Alan Cooke / Carl PreanGBR 2 – 0
21-18, 21-15
Yomi Bankole / Segun ToriolaNGR
Match #3 Alan Cooke / Carl PreanGBR 2 – 1
17-21, 21-8, 21-11
Rubén Arado / Santiago RoqueCUB
Match #4 Yu Shentong / Ma WengeCHN 2 – 1
21-12, 16-21, 21-12
Segun Toriola / Yomi BankoleNGR
Match #5 Yomi Bankole / Segun ToriolaNGR 2 – 0
24-22, 21-17
Rubén Arado / Santiago RoqueCUB
Match #6 Yu Shentong / Ma WengeCHN 2 – 0
21-17, 21-18
Carl Prean / Alan CookeGBR

Group H (28 – 31 July 1992)

Winner of group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1France 2FRA3061143119Q
Jean-Philippe GatienDamien Éloi
2PolandPOL2152143107
Leszek KucharskiAndrzej Grubba
3Nigeria 2NGR122498112
Sule OlaleyeAtanda Musa
4New ZealandNZL030680126
Peter JacksonHagen Bower

Match #1 Damien Éloi / Jean-Philippe GatienFRA 2 – 0
21-15, 21-14
Hagen Bower / Peter JacksonNZL
Match #2 Andrzej Grubba / Leszek KucharskiPOL 2 – 0
21-15, 21-10
Atanda Musa / Sule OlaleyeNGR
Match #3 Andrzej Grubba / Leszek KucharskiPOL 2 – 0
21-10, 21-13
Hagen Bower / Peter JacksonNZL
Match #4 Damien Éloi / Jean-Philippe GatienFRA 2 – 0
21-17, 21-14
Atanda Musa / Sule OlaleyeNGR
Match #5 Atanda Musa / Sule OlaleyeNGR 2 – 0
21-12, 21-16
Hagen Bower / Peter JacksonNZL
Match #6 Damien Éloi / Jean-Philippe GatienFRA 2 – 1
15-21, 23-21, 21-17
Andrzej Grubba / Leszek KucharskiPOL

Quarter-Finals (1 August 1992)

Winner of each match advanced to next round.

Match #1 Gang Hui-Chan / Lee Cheol-SeungKOR 3 – 2
21-18, 21-9, 14-21, 17-21, 21-18
Ma Wenge / Yu ShentongCHN
Match #2 Steffen Fetzner / Jörg RoßkopfGER 3 – 0
21-18, 21-13, 21-17
Slobodan Grujić / Ilija LupuleskuIOA
Match #3 Kim Taek-Su / Yu Nam-GyuKOR 3 – 0
21-15, 26-24, 21-15
Andrey Mazunov / Dmitry MazunovEUN
Match #4 Lu Lin / Wang TaoCHN 3 – 1
21-14, 18-21, 21-13, 22-20
Damien Éloi / Jean-Philippe GatienFRA

Semi-Finals (3 August 1992)

Winner of each match advanced to next round.

Match #1 Steffen Fetzner / Jörg RoßkopfGER 3 – 0
21-15, 24-22, 22-20
Gang Hui-Chan / Lee Cheol-SeungKOR
Match #2 Lu Lin / Wang TaoCHN 3 – 1
13-21, 21-17, 21-13, 21-15
Kim Taek-Su / Yu Nam-GyuKOR

Final Round (4 August 1992 — 11:00)

Match 1/2 Lu Lin / Wang TaoCHN 3 – 2
26-24, 18-21, 21-18, 13-21, 21-14
Steffen Fetzner / Jörg RoßkopfGER