|
| Event type

100 metres Freestyle, Women

Date19 – 20 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationPiscine des Tourelles, Saint-Mandé
Participants16 from 7 countries
Olympic Record 1:13.6 WR / Ethelda Bleibtrey USA / 25 August 1920

America’s female freestylers matched and perhaps even outperformed their male equivalents despite the USOC’s attempts to shield them from any imagined temptations by housing them well away from Paris and subjecting them to long journeys to and from the Olympic pool. All three Americans matched or bettered the world record in the heats and although the semi-finals saw the field edge up on them slightly, there was little doubt as to who would fill the medal positions. Mariechen Wehselau opened a lead on her compatriots at the half way mark but Ethel Lackie, at seventeen marginally the youngest of the USA’s teenage trio, put on a finishing burst that took her to the wall just ahead of Wehselau with Gertrude Ederle back in third. Ederle remains to this day the youngest swimmer to set a world record which she did at the age of 12 years 298 days and was also the first woman to swim the English Channel.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Ethel LackieUSA1:12.8 (1 h2)1:16.0 (2 h1)1:12.4 (1)Gold
2Mariechen WehselauUSA1:12.2 (1 h1)1:15.2 (1 h1)1:12.8 (2)Silver
3Trudy EderleUSA1:12.6 (1 h3)1:15.4 (1 h2)1:14.2 (3)Bronze
4Connie JeansGBR1:16.0 (1 h4)1:16.6 (2 h2)1:15.4 (4)
5Vera TannerGBR1:22.4 (2 h1)1:18.6 (3 h1)1:20.8 (5)
3 h2 r2/3Gwitha ShandNZL1:21.0 (2 h4)1:22.4 (3 h2)
4 h1 r2/3Rie VierdagNED1:22.0 (3 h4)1:21.2 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/3Mariette ProtinFRA1:22.2 (2 h3)1:22.8 (4 h2)
5 h1 r2/3Florrie BarkerGBR1:20.8 (2 h2)1:21.8 (5 h1)
3 h1 r1/3Agnete OlsenDEN1:23.0 (3 h1)
3 h2 r1/3Ernestine LebrunFRA1:23.4 (3 h2)
3 h3 r1/3Hedevig Rasmussen-GjørlingDEN1:22.4 (3 h3)
4 h2 r1/3Wivan PetterssonSWE1:27.4 (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/3Gulli EwerlundSWE1:23.2 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/3Hjördis TöpelSWE1:25.8 (4 h4)
5 h2 r1/3Karen Maud RasmussenDEN1:29.0 (5 h2)
DNSGilberte MortierFRA– (DNS h1)
DNSMarie BaronNED– (DNS h3)
DNSAda BoltenNED– (DNS h1)
DNSEva ChaloupkováTCH– (DNS h4)

Round One (19 July 1924 — 15:00)

Top two in each heat and the fastest third-place advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Mariechen WehselauUSA1:12.2QWR
2Vera TannerGBR1:22.4Q
3Agnete OlsenDEN1:23.0
DNSGilberte MortierFRA
DNSAda BoltenNED

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Ethel LackieUSA1:12.8Q
2Florrie BarkerGBR1:20.8Q
3Ernestine LebrunFRA1:23.4
4Wivan PetterssonSWE1:27.4
5Karen Maud RasmussenDEN1:29.0

Heat Three

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Trudy EderleUSA1:12.6Q
2Mariette ProtinFRA1:22.2Q
3Hedevig Rasmussen-GjørlingDEN1:22.4
4Gulli EwerlundSWE1:23.2
DNSMarie BaronNED

Heat Four

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Connie JeansGBR1:16.0Q
2Gwitha ShandNZL1:21.0Q
3Rie VierdagNED1:22.0q
4Hjördis TöpelSWE1:25.8
DNSEva ChaloupkováTCH

Semi-Finals (20 July 1924 — 10:30)

Top two in each heat and the fastest third-place advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Mariechen WehselauUSA1:15.2Q
2Ethel LackieUSA1:16.0Q
3Vera TannerGBR1:18.6q
4Rie VierdagNED1:21.2
5Florrie BarkerGBR1:21.81

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Trudy EderleUSA1:15.4Q
2Connie JeansGBR1:16.6Q
3Gwitha ShandNZL1:22.4
4Mariette ProtinFRA1:22.8

Final (20 July 1924 — 15:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Ethel LackieUSA1:12.4
2Mariechen WehselauUSA1:12.8
3Trudy EderleUSA1:14.2
4Connie JeansGBR1:15.4
5Vera TannerGBR1:20.8