|
| Event type

400 metres Freestyle, Women

Date13 – 15 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationPiscine des Tourelles, Saint-Mandé
Participants18 from 8 countries

The favorite was Gertrude Ederle, who had broken multiple swimming world records since 1922, and would in 1926 become the first woman to swim the English Channel, but she had, for her, a poor Olympics, failing to win an individual gold medal. Martha Norelius was from an Olympic family, her father and coach Charles Norelius had appeared for Sweden in the swimming events of 1906, and would set world records at every distance between 200 and 1500 metres during her career. The 400 was her best distance and although just sixteen years old in 1924, she edged out her team-mates Wainwright and Ederle, who had led the field for most of the race, for the gold medal. Helen Wainwright achieved a rare feat in adding this silver to another she had won in the springboard diving event four years previously in Antwerp.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Martha NoreliusUSA6:23.2 (1 h2)6:26.6 (2 h2)6:02.2 (1)Gold
2Helen WainwrightUSA6:46.8 (1 h3)6:19.6 (1 h1)6:03.8 (2)Silver
3Trudy EderleUSA6:12.2 (1 h1)6:23.8 (1 h2)6:04.8 (3)Bronze
4Doris MolesworthGBR6:28.8 (2 h1)6:19.8 (2 h1)6:25.4 (4)
AC r3/3Gwitha ShandNZL6:23.6 (1 h4)6:24.4 (3 h1)– (AC)DNF
3 h2 r2/3Vera TannerGBR6:35.4 (2 h4)6:34.0 (3 h2)
4 h1 r2/3Connie JeansGBR6:34.6 (2 h2)6:37.8 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/3Hedevig Rasmussen-GjørlingDEN6:58.2 (3 h1)6:55.2 (4 h2)
5 h1 r2/3Mariette ProtinFRA6:58.2 (2 h3)6:56.6 (5 h1)
3 h2 r1/3Truus KlapwijkNED7:15.0 (3 h2)
3 h3 r1/3Vibeke MøllerDEN7:02.2 (3 h3)
3 h4 r1/3Hjördis TöpelSWE6:59.8 (3 h4)
4 h1 r1/3Gulli EwerlundSWE7:05.4 (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/3Gilberte MortierFRA7:35.0 (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/3Jane GyllingSWE7:55.0 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/3Rie VierdagNED7:02.4 (4 h4)
5 h1 r1/3Ernestine LebrunFRA7:06.4 (5 h1)
5 h3 r1/3Eva ChaloupkováTCH8:14.0 (5 h3)
DNSM. HansenDEN– (DNS h2)

Round One (13 July 1924 — 15:00)

Top two in each heat and the fastest third-place advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Trudy EderleUSA6:12.2QOR
2Doris MolesworthGBR6:28.8Q
3Hedevig Rasmussen-GjørlingDEN6:58.2q
4Gulli EwerlundSWE7:05.4
5Ernestine LebrunFRA7:06.4

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Martha NoreliusUSA6:23.2Q
2Connie JeansGBR6:34.6Q
3Truus KlapwijkNED7:15.0
4Gilberte MortierFRA7:35.0
DNSM. HansenDEN

Heat Three

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Helen WainwrightUSA6:46.8Q
2Mariette ProtinFRA6:58.2Q
3Vibeke MøllerDEN7:02.2
4Jane GyllingSWE7:55.0
5Eva ChaloupkováTCH8:14.0

Heat Four

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Gwitha ShandNZL6:23.6Q
2Vera TannerGBR6:35.4Q
3Hjördis TöpelSWE6:59.8
4Rie VierdagNED7:02.4

Semi-Finals (14 July 1924 — 15:00)

Top two in each heat and the fastest third-place advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Helen WainwrightUSA6:19.6Q
2Doris MolesworthGBR6:19.8Q
3Gwitha ShandNZL6:24.4q
4Connie JeansGBR6:37.8
5Mariette ProtinFRA6:56.6

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Trudy EderleUSA6:23.8Q
2Martha NoreliusUSA6:26.6Q
3Vera TannerGBR6:34.0
4Hedevig Rasmussen-GjørlingDEN6:55.2

Final (15 July 1924 — 15:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Martha NoreliusUSA6:02.2OR
2Helen WainwrightUSA6:03.8
3Trudy EderleUSA6:04.8
4Doris MolesworthGBR6:25.4
ACGwitha ShandNZLDNF