|
| Event type

Individual, Women

Date22 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney SuperDome, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants12 from 12 countries

Irina Karavayeva (RUS) was a big favorite, having been World Champion in 1994, 1998, and 1999. But the qualifying was narrowly led by Anna Dogonadze, a native Georgian who now represented Germany, and who edged Karavayeva on the execution tie-breaker. Dogonadze had been sick for several days and in the final, fell off the trampoline and finished last of the eight finalists. Karavayeva won the final fairly easily to win the first Olympic trampoline gold medal for women.

PosNrGymnastNOCQualifyingFinal
1Irina KaravayevaRUS65.2 (2)38.9 (1)Gold
2Oksana TsyhulovaUKR65.1 (3)37.7 (2)Silver
3Karen CockburnCAN65.0 (4)37.4 (3)Bronze
4Yekaterina KhilkoUZB61.7 (8)36.6 (4)
5Natallia KarpenkovaBLR63.8 (5)35.8 (5)
6Akiko FuruJPN62.1 (7)35.3 (6)
7Rusudan KhoperiaGEO62.3 (6)34.1 (7)
8Anna Dogonadze-LilkendeyGER65.2 (1)5.0 (8)
9 r1/2Jennifer ParillaUSA60.7 (9)
10 r1/2Robyn ForbesAUS60.7 (10)
11 r1/2Petra VachníkováCZE60.4 (11)
12 r1/2Jaime MooreGBR59.9 (12)

Qualifying Round (22 September 2000 — 19:12)

Top eight finishers advanced to the final.

Judge #1Waldemar OkoniewskiPOL
Judge #2Marcos de OliveiraBRA
Judge #3Erik MogensenDEN
Judge #4David WarehamAUS
Judge #5Rui VinagrePOR
Difficulty Judge #1Jos KerkhovenNED
Difficulty Judge #2Filipe CarvalhoPOR
PosOrdJumperNOCPointsExecDiff
16Anna Dogonadze-LilkendeyGER65.2Q
Routine 1 (2)28.228.2
Routine 2 (3)37.025.511.5
211Irina KaravayevaRUS65.2Q
Routine 1 (1)28.528.5
Routine 2 (4)36.724.412.3
38Oksana TsyhulovaUKR65.1Q
Routine 1 (=5)27.627.6
Routine 2 (1)37.526.710.8
45Karen CockburnCAN65.0Q
Routine 1 (4)27.827.8
Routine 2 (2)37.224.912.3
59Natallia KarpenkovaBLR63.8Q
Routine 1 (3)28.028.0
Routine 2 (5)35.824.511.3
610Rusudan KhoperiaGEO62.3Q
Routine 1 (8)27.427.4
Routine 2 (7)34.923.611.3
71Akiko FuruJPN62.1Q
Routine 1 (11)26.726.7
Routine 2 (6)35.424.610.8
84Yekaterina KhilkoUZB61.7Q
Routine 1 (=5)27.627.6
Routine 2 (8)34.122.411.7
97Jennifer ParillaUSA60.7
Routine 1 (10)26.926.9
Routine 2 (10)33.823.510.3
1012Robyn ForbesAUS60.7
Routine 1 (7)27.527.5
Routine 2 (11)33.222.111.1
113Petra VachníkováCZE60.4
Routine 1 (12)26.426.4
Routine 2 (9)34.023.810.2
122Jaime MooreGBR59.9
Routine 1 (9)27.127.1
Routine 2 (12)32.823.09.8

Final Round (22 September 2000 — 20:17)

Judge #1Waldemar OkoniewskiPOL
Judge #2Marcos de OliveiraBRA
Judge #3Erik MogensenDEN
Judge #4David WarehamAUS
Judge #5Rui VinagrePOR
Difficulty Judge #1Jos KerkhovenNED
Difficulty Judge #2Filipe CarvalhoPOR
PosOrdJumperNOCPointsExecDiff
17Irina KaravayevaRUS38.926.612.3
26Oksana TsyhulovaUKR37.725.811.9
35Karen CockburnCAN37.425.112.3
41Yekaterina KhilkoUZB36.624.911.7
54Natallia KarpenkovaBLR35.824.811.0
62Akiko FuruJPN35.324.510.8
73Rusudan KhoperiaGEO34.122.012.1
88Anna Dogonadze-LilkendeyGER5.02.52.5