|
| Event type

Shot Put, Women

Date31 July – 2 August 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationCentennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants25 from 16 countries
Olympic Record 22.41 / Ilona Slupianek GDR / 24 July 1980

Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) had been World Champion in 1995 and European Champion in 1990. Going into Atlanta, she had won her last 37 competitions and was heavily favored. She easily won the qualifying and then ended the gold medal chase in the final with a first round throw of 20.56 (67-5½), which was her best mark. She had only two other fair puts. Kumbernuss would win the World Championships again in both 1997 and 1999.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
13360Astrid KumbernussGER19.93 (1)20.56 (1)Gold
23153Sui XinmeiCHN19.36 (2)19.88 (2)Silver
33689Irina KhudoroshkinaRUS19.03 (7)19.35 (3)Bronze
43805Vita PavlyshUKR19.04 (6)19.30 (4)
53865Connie Price-SmithUSA19.08 (5)19.22 (5)
63379Stephanie StorpGER19.29 (3)19.06 (6)
73366Kathrin NeimkeGER19.02 (8)18.92 (7)
83691Irina KorzhanenkoRUS18.92 (9)18.68 (8)
93863Ramona PagelUSA18.55 (12)18.48 (9)
103190Belsy LazaCUB18.61 (10)18.40 (10)
113327Judy OakesGBR18.56 (11)18.34 (11)
123792Valentyna FedyushynaUKR19.22 (4)17.99 (12)
13 r1/23184Yumileidi CumbáCUB18.55 (13)
14 r1/23149Li MeisuCHN18.39 (14)
15 r1/23693Svetlana KrivelyovaRUS18.23 (15)
16 r1/23814Valeyta AlthouseUSA18.16 (16)
17 r1/23337Elvira UrusovaGEO17.69 (17)
18 r1/23111Svetla MitkovaBUL17.48 (18)
19 r1/23272Karoliina LundahlFIN17.14 (19)
20 r1/23522Lee Myeong-SeonKOR16.92 (20)
21 r1/23096Elisângela AdrianoBRA16.49 (21)
22 r1/23499Yelena BaltabayevaKAZ16.40 (22)
23 r1/23640Teresa MachadoPOR15.91 (23)
24 r1/23485Nada KawarJOR15.28 (24)
25 r1/23017Lisa MisipekaASA13.74 (25)
DNS3147Huang ZhihongCHN– (DNS)
DNS3576Corrie de BruinNED– (DNS)

Qualifying Round (31 July 1996)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 18.80 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance2nd Best
1Astrid KumbernussGER19.93Q
2Sui XinmeiCHN19.36Q
3Stephanie StorpGER19.29Q
4Valentyna FedyushynaUKR19.22Q
5Connie Price-SmithUSA19.08Q
6Vita PavlyshUKR19.04Q
7Irina KhudoroshkinaRUS19.03Q
8Kathrin NeimkeGER19.02Q
9Irina KorzhanenkoRUS18.92Q
10Belsy LazaCUB18.61q
11Judy OakesGBR18.56q
12Ramona PagelUSA18.5518.48q
13Yumileidi CumbáCUB18.5518.47
14Li MeisuCHN18.39
15Svetlana KrivelyovaRUS18.23
16Valeyta AlthouseUSA18.16
17Elvira UrusovaGEO17.69
18Svetla MitkovaBUL17.48
19Karoliina LundahlFIN17.14
20Lee Myeong-SeonKOR16.92
21Elisângela AdrianoBRA16.49
22Yelena BaltabayevaKAZ16.40
23Teresa MachadoPOR15.91
24Nada KawarJOR15.28
25Lisa MisipekaASA13.74
DNSHuang ZhihongCHN
DNSCorrie de BruinNED

Qualifying Round, Group A (31 July 1996 — 17:15)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
18Astrid KumbernussGER19.9319.93--
26Connie Price-SmithUSA19.0818.79-19.08
32Vita PavlyshUKR19.0417.4919.04-
411Irina KorzhanenkoRUS18.92×18.92-
512Yumileidi CumbáCUB18.5518.4418.5518.47
69Li MeisuCHN18.3917.88×18.39
73Svetlana KrivelyovaRUS18.2318.2317.6017.86
85Valeyta AlthouseUSA18.1617.6217.5418.16
97Elvira UrusovaGEO17.6916.6117.2717.69
1010Karoliina LundahlFIN17.1417.1416.97×
111Yelena BaltabayevaKAZ16.4016.40×15.35
1213Teresa MachadoPOR15.9115.9115.6215.60
DNS4Huang ZhihongCHN

Qualifying Round, Group B (31 July 1996 — 17:15)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
12Sui XinmeiCHN19.3619.36--
25Stephanie StorpGER19.2919.29--
37Valentyna FedyushynaUKR19.2219.22--
46Irina KhudoroshkinaRUS19.03×17.7319.03
59Kathrin NeimkeGER19.0219.02--
614Belsy LazaCUB18.6118.1518.6118.58
711Judy OakesGBR18.5618.3718.5618.45
812Ramona PagelUSA18.5517.6118.5518.48
93Svetla MitkovaBUL17.4817.4117.4817.30
104Lee Myeong-SeonKOR16.9215.9016.9216.64
1113Elisângela AdrianoBRA16.49×16.4914.61
1210Nada KawarJOR15.2815.28×14.73
138Lisa MisipekaASA13.7413.4013.7213.74
DNS1Corrie de BruinNED

Final Round (2 August 1996 — 18:55)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
112Astrid KumbernussGER20.5620.56×19.67××20.47
27Sui XinmeiCHN19.8819.0618.9519.8819.2419.2119.43
36Irina KhudoroshkinaRUS19.3519.35×××--
48Vita PavlyshUKR19.3017.3018.2019.3018.2119.23×
55Connie Price-SmithUSA19.2218.4418.6119.22×××
610Stephanie StorpGER19.0618.91××18.0618.2519.06
71Kathrin NeimkeGER18.9217.8718.4018.92×18.6218.65
82Irina KorzhanenkoRUS18.6818.43×18.5518.6518.5018.68
911Ramona PagelUSA18.4816.5718.4817.55
109Belsy LazaCUB18.40×18.4018.40
113Judy OakesGBR18.3418.3418.1018.18
124Valentyna FedyushynaUKR17.99××17.99