|
| Event type

5,000 metres, Men

Date27 – 30 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants36 from 23 countries

This race was one of survivors and those who chose to run. Notable among those not in the race were world record holder Haile Gebrselassie, 1999 World Champion Saleh Hissou (MAR), and top Kenyan distance runner Paul Tergat. The final pace was funereal, and the lead in the race changed hands several times. On the penultimate lap, Algeria’s Ali Saïdi-Sief ran 55.0 to drop everyone but Million Wolde (ETH). But Wolde’s speed off the slow pace was stunning as he ran his last lap in 53.83 and his last 800 metres in 1:54.1, outsprinting Saïdi-Sief in the final stretch.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
11664Million WoldeETH13:22.75 (2 h1)13:35.49 (1)Gold
21020Ali Saïdi-SiefALG13:29.24 (1 h2)13:36.20 (2)Silver
32526Brahim LahlafiMAR13:22.70 (1 h1)13:36.47 (3)Bronze
41655Fita BayissaETH13:22.92 (3 h1)13:37.03 (4)
52369David CheluleKEN13:29.98 (4 h2)13:37.13 (5)
61654Dagne AlemuETH13:29.93 (3 h2)13:37.17 (6)
73205Serhiy LebidUKR13:29.69 (2 h2)13:37.80 (7)
81857Jirka ArndtGER13:26.18 (9 h1)13:38.57 (8)
92373Julius GitahiKEN13:23.12 (5 h1)13:39.11 (9)
102386Richard LimoKEN13:23.17 (6 h1)13:39.43 (10)
111008Réda BenzineALG13:23.10 (4 h1)13:40.95 (11)
121079Mizan MehariAUS13:24.56 (8 h1)13:42.03 (12)
133274Adam GoucherUSA13:24.34 (7 h1)13:43.20 (13)
142810Mohamed SuleimanQAT13:30.12 (6 h2)13:45.10 (14)
152320Toshinari TakaokaJPN13:29.99 (5 h2)13:46.90 (15)
7 h2 r1/22123Mark CarrollIRL13:30.60 (7 h2)
8 h2 r1/21081Craig MottramAUS13:31.06 (8 h2)
9 h2 r1/21578Youssef El-NasriESP13:34.49 (9 h2)
10 h1 r1/22302Katsuhiko HanadaJPN13:41.31 (10 h1)
10 h2 r1/22517Mohamed Saïd El-WardiMAR13:35.18 (10 h2)
11 h1 r1/22657Marius BakkenNOR13:44.80 (11 h1)
11 h2 r1/23280Brad HauserUSA13:39.41 (11 h2)
12 h1 r1/23311Nick RogersUSA13:46.18 (12 h1)
12 h2 r1/22562Pablo OlmedoMEX13:40.34 (12 h2)
13 h1 r1/21084Mike PowerAUS13:51.00 (13 h1)
13 h2 r1/21717Mustapha EssaïdFRA13:40.82 (13 h2)
14 h1 r1/22805Ahmed Ibrahim WarsamaQAT14:00.30 (14 h1)
14 h2 r1/23452Sam Mfula MwapeZAM13:41.72 (14 h2)
15 h1 r1/21779Kris BowditchGBR14:08.92 (15 h1)
15 h2 r1/21199Vénuste NiyongaboBDI13:49.57 (15 h2)
16 h1 r1/21583Alberto GarcíaESP14:11.65 (16 h1)
16 h2 r1/21558Bolota AsmeromERI14:15.26 (16 h2)
17 h1 r1/22759Hélder OrnelasPOR14:29.01 (17 h1)
17 h2 r1/22621Gyan Bahadur BoharaNEP14:34.15 (17 h2)
18 h2 r1/22161Shihab Houna MuradIRQ14:49.40 (18 h2)
19 h2 r1/23464Maung Maung NgeMYA15:12.93 (19 h2)
DNS1204Mohammed MourhitBEL– (DNS h2)
DNS2557José David GalvánMEX– (DNS h1)

Round One (27 September 2000)

Top six in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (22:05)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
17Brahim LahlafiMAR13:22.70Q
24Million WoldeETH13:22.75Q
316Fita BayissaETH13:22.92Q
411Réda BenzineALG13:23.10Q
53Julius GitahiKEN13:23.12Q
615Richard LimoKEN13:23.17Q
76Adam GoucherUSA13:24.34q
813Mizan MehariAUS13:24.56q
92Jirka ArndtGER13:26.18q
1012Katsuhiko HanadaJPN13:41.31
119Marius BakkenNOR13:44.80
1217Nick RogersUSA13:46.18
138Mike PowerAUS13:51.00
1414Ahmed Ibrahim WarsamaQAT14:00.30
151Kris BowditchGBR14:08.92
1618Alberto GarcíaESP14:11.65
1710Hélder OrnelasPOR14:29.01
DNS5José David GalvánMEX

Heat Two (22:25)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
11Ali Saïdi-SiefALG13:29.24Q
217Serhiy LebidUKR13:29.69Q
311Dagne AlemuETH13:29.93Q
48David CheluleKEN13:29.98Q
56Toshinari TakaokaJPN13:29.99Q
612Mohamed SuleimanQAT13:30.12Q
79Mark CarrollIRL13:30.60
82Craig MottramAUS13:31.06
95Youssef El-NasriESP13:34.49
1013Mohamed Saïd El-WardiMAR13:35.18
1118Brad HauserUSA13:39.41
1214Pablo OlmedoMEX13:40.34
137Mustapha EssaïdFRA13:40.82
1419Sam Mfula MwapeZAM13:41.72
1510Vénuste NiyongaboBDI13:49.57
1616Bolota AsmeromERI14:15.26
1720Gyan Bahadur BoharaNEP14:34.15
183Shihab Houna MuradIRQ14:49.40
1915Maung Maung NgeMYA15:12.93
DNS4Mohammed MourhitBEL

Final (30 September 2000 — 20:50)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
115Million WoldeETH13:35.49
211Ali Saïdi-SiefALG13:36.20
34Brahim LahlafiMAR13:36.47
49Fita BayissaETH13:37.03
514David CheluleKEN13:37.13
613Dagne AlemuETH13:37.17
710Serhiy LebidUKR13:37.80
86Jirka ArndtGER13:38.57
912Julius GitahiKEN13:39.11
108Richard LimoKEN13:39.43
111Réda BenzineALG13:40.95
122Mizan MehariAUS13:42.03
135Adam GoucherUSA13:43.20
147Mohamed SuleimanQAT13:45.10
153Toshinari TakaokaJPN13:46.90

Splits

1000 m2:45.36Jirka Arndt
2000 m5:39.54Dagne Alemu
3000 m8:21.79Brahim Lahlafi
4000 m11:09.84Brahim Lahlafi