|
| Event type

Team All-Around, Women

Date21 – 23 July 1996 — 18:20
StatusOlympic
LocationGeorgia Dome, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants83 from 12 countries
FormatSeven-person teams, six to compete on each apparatus, with best five of six scores counting for each apparatus.

Since 1956, the event had consisted of six-person teams, with the five best all-around scores counting towards the team scores. It was changed slightly in 1992 when the five best scores on each apparatus routine, compulsory and optional, were used for the team scores. In 1996, teams were allowed seven gymnasts, choosing six to compete on each apparatus, with the five best scores counting towards the team score. The Soviet Union had dominated this event since 1952, winning every year except 1984 when they boycotted, including 1992 as the Unified Team. Russia was now the remnant of that gymnastics power but this was expected to be a four-way battle between Russia, Romania, China, and the United States.

Russia led after the compulsories but two nights later the Americans took a lead of 0.897 points after three rotations of the optionals. Romania was also very close but after the third rotation out of the gold medal chase, while China was mired back in fourth. On the fourth rotation, the vault for the United States, Dominique Moceanu, missed two consecutive vaults, scoring 9.2. The final American was Kerri Strug, who was a vault specialist, but she landed poorly on her first attempt, scoring only 9.162, and what was worse, felt something tear in her left ankle. Strug did not think she could take her second attempt, but she was urged on by her teammates and coach, Bela Karolyi, who told her, “We need a 9.6.”

Strug took the final vault, landed, hopped slightly on her one good leg, but otherwise was clean, and scored a 9.712, clinching the gold medal for the US. The diminutive gymnast was seen a few minutes later being carried around the arena by Karolyi, while she was wearing a protective boot. Strug became a national heroine in the US, as US television played up the dramatics. Unfortunately, the story was better than the reality. Without Strug taking the final vault, the US would still have won the competition by 0.309 points.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1United StatesUSA389.225193.669195.556Gold
Shannon Miller
Dominique Dawes
Kerri Strug
Dominique Moceanu
Jaycie Phelps
Amy Chow
Amanda Borden
2Russian FederationRUS388.404193.796194.608Silver
Dina Kochetkova
Roza Galiyeva
Svetlana Khorkina
Yelena Grosheva
Yelena Dolgopolova
Yevgeniya Kuznetsova
Oksana Lyapina
3RomaniaROU388.246193.138195.108Bronze
Lavinia Miloșovici
Gina Gogean
Alexandra Marinescu
Simona Amânar
Mirela Țugurlan
Ionela Loaieș
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN385.867191.933193.934
Mo Huilan
Mao Yanling
Qiao Ya
Liu Xuan
Ji Liya
Kui Yuanyuan
Bi Wenjing
5UkraineUKR385.841192.308193.533
Liliya Podkopaieva
Svitlana Zelepukina
Liubov Sheremeta
Hanna Mirhorodska
Oksana Knizhnik
Olena Shaparna
Olha Teslenko
6BelarusBLR381.263191.569189.694
Lena Piskun
Alena Polozkova
Sviatlana Bahinskaya
Volha Yurkina
Liudmila Vitiukova
Sviatlana Tarasevich
Tatsiana Zharhanova
7SpainESP378.081189.458188.623
Mónica Martín
Joana Juárez
Mercedes Pacheco
Diana Plaza
Elisabeth Valle
Verónica Castro
Gemma Paz
8FranceFRA377.715187.094190.621
Isabelle Severino
Elvire Teza
Ludivine Furnon
Émilie Volle
Cécile Canqueteau
Orélie Troscompt
Laure Gély
9HungaryHUN377.464188.520188.944
Adrienn Varga
Adrienn Nyeste
Nikolett Krausz
Andrea Molnár
Henrietta Ónodi
Ildikó Balogh
Eszter Óváry
10AustraliaAUS375.415186.845188.570
Lisa Skinner
Joanna Hughes
Ruth Moniz
Jenny Smith
Lisa Moro
Nicole Kantek
Kirsty Leigh-Brown1
11GreeceGRE371.291183.532187.759
Vasiliki Tsavdaridou
Virginia Karentzou
Konstantina Margariti
Kyriaki Firinidou
Georgia-Anastasia Tembou
Aikaterini Mamouti
Kyriaki Papanikolaou
12JapanJPN367.062183.418183.644
Risa Sugawara
Naho Hoshiyama
Miho Hashiguchi
Hanako Miura
Aya Sekine
Masumi Okawa
Satsuki Obata

Floor Exercise (21 – 23 July 1996)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1United StatesUSA97.79748.76149.036
2RomaniaROU97.34048.31749.023
3Russian FederationRUS97.18548.56148.624
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN97.11048.46148.649
5UkraineUKR96.87248.46148.411
6FranceFRA96.04747.88648.161
7BelarusBLR95.41047.96147.449
8SpainESP94.89947.92446.975
9HungaryHUN94.79747.29947.498
10AustraliaAUS94.73547.08647.649
11JapanJPN93.45946.71146.748
12GreeceGRE93.12345.31147.812

Horse Vault (21 – 23 July 1996)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1RomaniaROU97.48548.79948.686
2United StatesUSA97.20948.66148.548
3Russian FederationRUS97.14848.67448.474
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN96.47448.04948.425
5BelarusBLR96.30948.24848.061
6UkraineUKR96.14748.14947.998
7HungaryHUN95.19947.74947.450
8SpainESP94.64947.18747.462
9FranceFRA94.06046.76147.299
10GreeceGRE93.89746.89846.999
11AustraliaAUS93.64846.57447.074
12JapanJPN92.79746.32346.474

Uneven Bars (21 – 23 July 1996)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1United StatesUSA97.80948.73649.073
2Russian FederationRUS97.59848.72448.874
3RomaniaROU97.53548.91148.624
4UkraineUKR96.97348.31148.662
5People's Republic of ChinaCHN96.78548.17448.611
6FranceFRA96.07248.16047.912
7SpainESP95.98548.23647.749
8HungaryHUN95.47247.81147.661
9BelarusBLR95.18548.37446.811
10AustraliaAUS94.38547.09947.286
11GreeceGRE92.98645.91247.074
12JapanJPN90.83445.42345.411

Balance Beam (21 – 23 July 1996)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1Russian FederationRUS96.47347.83748.636
2United StatesUSA96.41047.51148.899
3RomaniaROU95.88647.11148.775
4UkraineUKR95.84947.38748.462
5People's Republic of ChinaCHN95.49847.24948.249
6BelarusBLR94.35946.98647.373
7AustraliaAUS92.64746.08646.561
8SpainESP92.54846.11146.437
9HungaryHUN91.99645.66146.335
10FranceFRA91.53644.28747.249
11GreeceGRE91.28545.41145.874
12JapanJPN89.97244.96145.011