|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date30 November 1956
StatusOlympic
LocationTown Hall, St. Kilda, Victoria
Participants41 from 18 countries

At the two most recent World Championships Italian fencers swept the podium. So strong were the Italians at the discipline that the gold and silver medallists from the 1955 World Championships only contested the team event in Melbourne. In hindsight the medals were decided when the Italians announced their entrants for this event. Oddly enough the Italians did not overly impress during the preliminary rounds but only came to the fore during the final pool. All three Italians ended with 5-2 records although Giuseppe Delfino had an opportunity to win outright which was frustrated on the deciding hit by American Richard Pew. The first barrage was inconclusive with each man winning and losing one bout apiece but at the second attempt Carlo Pavesi defeated both Giuseppe Delfino and Edoardo Mangiarotti to claim the Olympic title. Delfino then beat reigning champion Mangiarotti for the silver medal. All three men would return as part of the victorious Italian team in Rome with also adding the individual gold. Mangiarotti’s 3 medals in Melbourne gave him 11 total, 2nd only to Paavo Nurmi at the time. In Rome his 2 medals would take him to a total of 13 would make him #1 on the all-time Olympic medal list to that point – though it was surpassed in 1964 by Larysa Latynina.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Carlo PavesiITAGold
2Giuseppe DelfinoITASilver
3Edoardo MangiarottiITABronze
=4Dick PewUSA
=4Lajos BalthazárHUN
6René QueyrouxFRA
7Per CarlesonSWE
8Rolf WiikFIN
5 p1 r3/4Ghislain DelaunoisBEL
5 p2 r3/4Armand MouyalFRA
6 p1 r3/4Carl ForssellSWE
6 p2 r3/4Émile GretschLUX
7 p1 r3/4Skip ShurtzUSA
7 p2 r3/4Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
8 p1 r3/4Edy SchmitLUX
8 p2 r3/4József SákovicsHUN
5 p1 r2/4Béla RerrichHUN
5 p2 r2/4Arnold ChernushevichURS
5 p3 r2/4Günter StratmannGER
5 p4 r2/4Daniel DagallierFRA
6 p1 r2/4Bill HoskynsGBR
6 p2 r2/4Kin HoitsmaUSA
6 p3 r2/4Allan JayGBR
6 p4 r2/4Ivan LundAUS
7 p1 r2/4Jacques DebeurBEL
7 p2 r2/4Roger AchtenBEL
7 p3 r2/4Richard StoneAUS
7 p4 r2/4Michael HowardGBR
5 p1 r1/4Roland AsselinCAN
5 p2 r1/4Revaz Tsirek'idzeURS
5 p3 r1/4Emilio EcheverryCOL
5 p4 r1/4Juozas UdrasURS
6 p1 r1/4Wäinö KorhonenFIN
6 p2 r1/4Siha SukarnoINA
6 p3 r1/4Fernand LeischenLUX
6 p4 r1/4Laurence Harding-SmithAUS
7 p1 r1/4Alfredo YanguasCOL
7 p2 r1/4Emiliano CamargoCOL
7 p3 r1/4Santiago MassiniARG
7 p4 r1/4Luis JiménezMEX
8 p2 r1/4Masayuki SanoJPN

Round One (30 November 1956 — 8:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals. Finalists in team épée also advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTGTR
1Arnold ChernushevichURS52513Q
2Skip ShurtzUSA42717Q
3Ghislain DelaunoisBEL42822Q
4Émile GretschLUX31816Q
5Roland AsselinCAN21626
6Wäinö KorhonenFIN11720
7Alfredo YanguasCOL0825

Pool One Arnold ChernushevichURS 5 – 3Skip ShurtzUSA
Pool One Arnold ChernushevichURS 5 – 5Ghislain DelaunoisBEL
Pool One Ghislain DelaunoisBEL 5 – 4Skip ShurtzUSA
Pool One Arnold ChernushevichURS 5 – 1Émile GretschLUX
Pool One Skip ShurtzUSA 5 – 2Émile GretschLUX
Pool One Émile GretschLUX 5 – 3Ghislain DelaunoisBEL
Pool One Arnold ChernushevichURS 5 – 1Roland AsselinCAN
Pool One Skip ShurtzUSA 5 – 2Roland AsselinCAN
Pool One Ghislain DelaunoisBEL 5 – 1Roland AsselinCAN
Pool One Émile GretschLUX 5 – 2Roland AsselinCAN
Pool One Skip ShurtzUSA 5 – 3Wäinö KorhonenFIN
Pool One Ghislain DelaunoisBEL 5 – 4Wäinö KorhonenFIN
Pool One Émile GretschLUX 5 – 1Wäinö KorhonenFIN
Pool One Roland AsselinCAN 5 – 4Wäinö KorhonenFIN
Pool One Arnold ChernushevichURS 5 – 3Alfredo YanguasCOL
Pool One Skip ShurtzUSA 5 – 0Alfredo YanguasCOL
Pool One Wäinö KorhonenFIN 5 – 0Alfredo YanguasCOL
Pool One Ghislain DelaunoisBEL 5 – 3Alfredo YanguasCOL
Pool One Roland AsselinCAN 5 – 2Alfredo YanguasCOL

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTGTR
1Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE63216Q
2Günter StratmannGER53119Q
3Ivan LundAUS52820Q
4Jacques DebeurBEL43123Q
5Revaz Tsirek'idzeURS43123
6Siha SukarnoINA21925
7Emiliano CamargoCOL21728
8Masayuki SanoJPN0035

Pool Two Günter StratmannGER 5 – 2Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
Pool Two Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 3Ivan LundAUS
Pool Two Ivan LundAUS 5 – 2Günter StratmannGER
Pool Two Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 3Jacques DebeurBEL
Pool Two Günter StratmannGER 5 – 4Jacques DebeurBEL
Pool Two Ivan LundAUS 5 – 4Jacques DebeurBEL
Pool Two Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 3Revaz Tsirek'idzeURS
Pool Two Revaz Tsirek'idzeURS 5 – 4Günter StratmannGER
Pool Two Ivan LundAUS 5 – 4Revaz Tsirek'idzeURS
Pool Two Jacques DebeurBEL 5 – 4Revaz Tsirek'idzeURS
Pool Two Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 1Siha SukarnoINA
Pool Two Günter StratmannGER 5 – 1Siha SukarnoINA
Pool Two Siha SukarnoINA 5 – 0Ivan LundAUS
Pool Two Jacques DebeurBEL 5 – 1Siha SukarnoINA
Pool Two Revaz Tsirek'idzeURS 5 – 2Siha SukarnoINA
Pool Two Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 1Emiliano CamargoCOL
Pool Two Günter StratmannGER 5 – 2Emiliano CamargoCOL
Pool Two Ivan LundAUS 5 – 0Emiliano CamargoCOL
Pool Two Jacques DebeurBEL 5 – 2Emiliano CamargoCOL
Pool Two Revaz Tsirek'idzeURS 5 – 2Emiliano CamargoCOL
Pool Two Emiliano CamargoCOL 5 – 3Siha SukarnoINA
Pool Two Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 0Masayuki SanoJPN
Pool Two Günter StratmannGER 5 – 0Masayuki SanoJPN
Pool Two Ivan LundAUS 5 – 0Masayuki SanoJPN
Pool Two Jacques DebeurBEL 5 – 0Masayuki SanoJPN
Pool Two Revaz Tsirek'idzeURS 5 – 0Masayuki SanoJPN
Pool Two Siha SukarnoINA 5 – 0Masayuki SanoJPN
Pool Two Emiliano CamargoCOL 5 – 0Masayuki SanoJPN

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTGTR
1Dick PewUSA52513Q
2Per CarlesonSWE42413Q
3Roger AchtenBEL42821Q
4Richard StoneAUS31625Q
5Emilio EcheverryCOL21827
6Fernand LeischenLUX12121
7Santiago MassiniARG01325

Pool Three Dick PewUSA 5 – 4Roger AchtenBEL
Pool Three Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 4Per CarlesonSWE
Pool Three Dick PewUSA 5 – 1Richard StoneAUS
Pool Three Per CarlesonSWE 5 – 0Richard StoneAUS
Pool Three Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 0Richard StoneAUS
Pool Three Dick PewUSA 5 – 1Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool Three Per CarlesonSWE 5 – 3Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool Three Emilio EcheverryCOL 5 – 4Roger AchtenBEL
Pool Three Richard StoneAUS 5 – 3Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool Three Dick PewUSA 5 – 3Fernand LeischenLUX
Pool Three Per CarlesonSWE 5 – 5Fernand LeischenLUX
Pool Three Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 4Fernand LeischenLUX
Pool Three Richard StoneAUS 5 – 4Fernand LeischenLUX
Pool Three Fernand LeischenLUX 5 – 1Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool Three Dick PewUSA 5 – 4Santiago MassiniARG
Pool Three Per CarlesonSWE 5 – 0Santiago MassiniARG
Pool Three Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 3Santiago MassiniARG
Pool Three Richard StoneAUS 5 – 3Santiago MassiniARG
Pool Three Emilio EcheverryCOL 5 – 3Santiago MassiniARG

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTGTR
1Edy SchmitLUX52919Q
2Rolf WiikFIN52621Q
3Carl ForssellSWE42423Q
4Kin HoitsmaUSA32321Q
5Juozas UdrasURS22322
6Laurence Harding-SmithAUS21925
7Luis JiménezMEX01730

Pool Four Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 3Edy SchmitLUX
Pool Four Edy SchmitLUX 5 – 2Carl ForssellSWE
Pool Four Carl ForssellSWE 5 – 1Rolf WiikFIN
Pool Four Edy SchmitLUX 5 – 3Kin HoitsmaUSA
Pool Four Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 4Kin HoitsmaUSA
Pool Four Kin HoitsmaUSA 5 – 2Carl ForssellSWE
Pool Four Edy SchmitLUX 5 – 4Juozas UdrasURS
Pool Four Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 2Juozas UdrasURS
Pool Four Carl ForssellSWE 5 – 4Juozas UdrasURS
Pool Four Kin HoitsmaUSA 5 – 3Juozas UdrasURS
Pool Four Edy SchmitLUX 5 – 2Laurence Harding-SmithAUS
Pool Four Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 4Laurence Harding-SmithAUS
Pool Four Carl ForssellSWE 5 – 4Laurence Harding-SmithAUS
Pool Four Laurence Harding-SmithAUS 5 – 1Kin HoitsmaUSA
Pool Four Juozas UdrasURS 5 – 0Laurence Harding-SmithAUS
Pool Four Edy SchmitLUX 5 – 3Luis JiménezMEX
Pool Four Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 3Luis JiménezMEX
Pool Four Carl ForssellSWE 5 – 4Luis JiménezMEX
Pool Four Kin HoitsmaUSA 5 – 1Luis JiménezMEX
Pool Four Juozas UdrasURS 5 – 2Luis JiménezMEX
Pool Four Laurence Harding-SmithAUS 5 – 4Luis JiménezMEX

Pool 2 Barrage for 4/5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTGTR
1Jacques DebeurBEL154
2Revaz Tsirek'idzeURS045

Pool 2 Barrage for 4/5 Jacques DebeurBEL 5 – 4Revaz Tsirek'idzeURS

Quarter-Finals (30 November 1956 — 15:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTGTR
1Edoardo MangiarottiITA52820Q
2Dick PewUSA32218Q
3Carl ForssellSWE32022Q
4Émile GretschLUX32323Q
5Béla RerrichHUN32023
6Bill HoskynsGBR22222
7Jacques DebeurBEL22027

Pool One Edoardo MangiarottiITA 5 – 3Dick PewUSA
Pool One Edoardo MangiarottiITA 5 – 4Carl ForssellSWE
Pool One Dick PewUSA 5 – 0Carl ForssellSWE
Pool One Émile GretschLUX 5 – 3Edoardo MangiarottiITA
Pool One Dick PewUSA 5 – 2Émile GretschLUX
Pool One Carl ForssellSWE 5 – 2Émile GretschLUX
Pool One Edoardo MangiarottiITA 5 – 2Béla RerrichHUN
Pool One Dick PewUSA 5 – 1Béla RerrichHUN
Pool One Béla RerrichHUN 5 – 1Carl ForssellSWE
Pool One Béla RerrichHUN 5 – 4Émile GretschLUX
Pool One Edoardo MangiarottiITA 5 – 4Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool One Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 0Dick PewUSA
Pool One Carl ForssellSWE 5 – 2Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool One Émile GretschLUX 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool One Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 2Béla RerrichHUN
Pool One Edoardo MangiarottiITA 5 – 2Jacques DebeurBEL
Pool One Jacques DebeurBEL 5 – 4Dick PewUSA
Pool One Carl ForssellSWE 5 – 3Jacques DebeurBEL
Pool One Émile GretschLUX 5 – 2Jacques DebeurBEL
Pool One Béla RerrichHUN 5 – 3Jacques DebeurBEL
Pool One Jacques DebeurBEL 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTGTR
1Per CarlesonSWE52515Q
2René QueyrouxFRA52719Q
3Carlo PavesiITA32224Q
4Lajos BalthazárHUN32225Q
5Arnold ChernushevichURS22223
6Kin HoitsmaUSA22228
7Roger AchtenBEL12329

Pool Two René QueyrouxFRA 5 – 0Per CarlesonSWE
Pool Two Per CarlesonSWE 5 – 2Carlo PavesiITA
Pool Two Carlo PavesiITA 5 – 2René QueyrouxFRA
Pool Two Per CarlesonSWE 5 – 2Lajos BalthazárHUN
Pool Two René QueyrouxFRA 5 – 2Lajos BalthazárHUN
Pool Two Carlo PavesiITA 5 – 3Lajos BalthazárHUN
Pool Two Per CarlesonSWE 5 – 1Arnold ChernushevichURS
Pool Two René QueyrouxFRA 5 – 4Arnold ChernushevichURS
Pool Two Arnold ChernushevichURS 5 – 1Carlo PavesiITA
Pool Two Lajos BalthazárHUN 5 – 4Arnold ChernushevichURS
Pool Two Per CarlesonSWE 5 – 2Kin HoitsmaUSA
Pool Two René QueyrouxFRA 5 – 4Kin HoitsmaUSA
Pool Two Carlo PavesiITA 5 – 3Kin HoitsmaUSA
Pool Two Lajos BalthazárHUN 5 – 2Kin HoitsmaUSA
Pool Two Kin HoitsmaUSA 5 – 3Arnold ChernushevichURS
Pool Two Per CarlesonSWE 5 – 3Roger AchtenBEL
Pool Two René QueyrouxFRA 5 – 4Roger AchtenBEL
Pool Two Roger AchtenBEL 5 – 4Carlo PavesiITA
Pool Two Lajos BalthazárHUN 5 – 4Roger AchtenBEL
Pool Two Arnold ChernushevichURS 5 – 2Roger AchtenBEL
Pool Two Kin HoitsmaUSA 5 – 4Roger AchtenBEL

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTGTR
1Armand MouyalFRA52621Q
2Ghislain DelaunoisBEL42115Q
3Giuseppe DelfinoITA42217Q
4Edy SchmitLUX32424Q
5Günter StratmannGER22525
6Allan JayGBR12026
7Richard StoneAUS12028

Pool Three Ghislain DelaunoisBEL 5 – 1Armand MouyalFRA
Pool Three Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 2Giuseppe DelfinoITA
Pool Three Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 3Edy SchmitLUX
Pool Three Edy SchmitLUX 5 – 1Ghislain DelaunoisBEL
Pool Three Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 4Edy SchmitLUX
Pool Three Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 4Günter StratmannGER
Pool Three Ghislain DelaunoisBEL 5 – 5Günter StratmannGER
Pool Three Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 3Günter StratmannGER
Pool Three Günter StratmannGER 5 – 2Edy SchmitLUX
Pool Three Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 3Allan JayGBR
Pool Three Ghislain DelaunoisBEL 5 – 4Allan JayGBR
Pool Three Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 1Allan JayGBR
Pool Three Edy SchmitLUX 5 – 4Allan JayGBR
Pool Three Günter StratmannGER 5 – 3Allan JayGBR
Pool Three Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 4Richard StoneAUS
Pool Three Ghislain DelaunoisBEL 5 – 1Richard StoneAUS
Pool Three Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 4Richard StoneAUS
Pool Three Edy SchmitLUX 5 – 4Richard StoneAUS
Pool Three Richard StoneAUS 5 – 3Günter StratmannGER
Pool Three Allan JayGBR 5 – 2Richard StoneAUS

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTGTR
1Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE42313Q
2József SákovicsHUN42318Q
3Skip ShurtzUSA42021Q
4Rolf WiikFIN32015Q
5Daniel DagallierFRA22225
6Ivan LundAUS12128
7Michael HowardGBR11928

Pool Four József SákovicsHUN 5 – 3Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
Pool Four Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 0Skip ShurtzUSA
Pool Four József SákovicsHUN 5 – 2Rolf WiikFIN
Pool Four Skip ShurtzUSA 5 – 3Rolf WiikFIN
Pool Four Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 3Daniel DagallierFRA
Pool Four Daniel DagallierFRA 5 – 3József SákovicsHUN
Pool Four Skip ShurtzUSA 5 – 4Daniel DagallierFRA
Pool Four Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 2Daniel DagallierFRA
Pool Four Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 3Ivan LundAUS
Pool Four József SákovicsHUN 5 – 4Ivan LundAUS
Pool Four Skip ShurtzUSA 5 – 5Ivan LundAUS
Pool Four Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 1Ivan LundAUS
Pool Four Daniel DagallierFRA 5 – 2Ivan LundAUS
Pool Four Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 1Michael HowardGBR
Pool Four József SákovicsHUN 5 – 4Michael HowardGBR
Pool Four Skip ShurtzUSA 5 – 4Michael HowardGBR
Pool Four Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 2Michael HowardGBR
Pool Four Michael HowardGBR 5 – 3Daniel DagallierFRA
Pool Four Ivan LundAUS 5 – 3Michael HowardGBR

Pool 1 Barrage for 2-5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTGTR
1Dick PewUSA2106
2Carl ForssellSWE21110
3Émile GretschLUX179
4Béla RerrichHUN01215

Pool 1 Barrage for 2-5 Dick PewUSA 5 – 1Carl ForssellSWE
Pool 1 Barrage for 2-5 Dick PewUSA 5 – 5Béla RerrichHUN
Pool 1 Barrage for 2-5 Carl ForssellSWE 5 – 2Émile GretschLUX
Pool 1 Barrage for 2-5 Carl ForssellSWE 5 – 3Béla RerrichHUN
Pool 1 Barrage for 2-5 Émile GretschLUX 5 – 4Béla RerrichHUN

Semi-Finals (30 November 1956)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 2 Barrage for 3-5 bye

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTGTR
1René QueyrouxFRA53323Q
2Lajos BalthazárHUN53223Q
3Edoardo MangiarottiITA52825Q
4Giuseppe DelfinoITA43127Q
5Ghislain DelaunoisBEL43024
6Carl ForssellSWE22530
7Skip ShurtzUSA21832
8Edy SchmitLUX12435

Pool One Lajos BalthazárHUN 5 – 4René QueyrouxFRA
Pool One Edoardo MangiarottiITA 5 – 4René QueyrouxFRA
Pool One Lajos BalthazárHUN 5 – 1Edoardo MangiarottiITA
Pool One René QueyrouxFRA 5 – 4Giuseppe DelfinoITA
Pool One Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 5Lajos BalthazárHUN
Pool One Edoardo MangiarottiITA 5 – 1Giuseppe DelfinoITA
Pool One René QueyrouxFRA 5 – 2Ghislain DelaunoisBEL
Pool One Ghislain DelaunoisBEL 5 – 2Lajos BalthazárHUN
Pool One Ghislain DelaunoisBEL 5 – 2Edoardo MangiarottiITA
Pool One Ghislain DelaunoisBEL 5 – 5Giuseppe DelfinoITA
Pool One René QueyrouxFRA 5 – 3Carl ForssellSWE
Pool One Lajos BalthazárHUN 5 – 4Carl ForssellSWE
Pool One Edoardo MangiarottiITA 5 – 4Carl ForssellSWE
Pool One Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 4Carl ForssellSWE
Pool One Ghislain DelaunoisBEL 5 – 0Carl ForssellSWE
Pool One René QueyrouxFRA 5 – 2Skip ShurtzUSA
Pool One Lajos BalthazárHUN 5 – 1Skip ShurtzUSA
Pool One Edoardo MangiarottiITA 5 – 2Skip ShurtzUSA
Pool One Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 2Skip ShurtzUSA
Pool One Skip ShurtzUSA 5 – 3Ghislain DelaunoisBEL
Pool One Carl ForssellSWE 5 – 1Skip ShurtzUSA
Pool One René QueyrouxFRA 5 – 2Edy SchmitLUX
Pool One Lajos BalthazárHUN 5 – 3Edy SchmitLUX
Pool One Edoardo MangiarottiITA 5 – 4Edy SchmitLUX
Pool One Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 1Edy SchmitLUX
Pool One Edy SchmitLUX 5 – 5Ghislain DelaunoisBEL
Pool One Carl ForssellSWE 5 – 5Edy SchmitLUX
Pool One Skip ShurtzUSA 5 – 4Edy SchmitLUX

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTGTR
1Dick PewUSA62722Q
2Per CarlesonSWE52826Q
3Carlo PavesiITA42527Q
4Rolf WiikFIN43128Q
5Armand MouyalFRA32525
6Émile GretschLUX32026
7Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE21628
8József SákovicsHUN01530

Pool Two Per CarlesonSWE 5 – 2Dick PewUSA
Pool Two Dick PewUSA 5 – 3Carlo PavesiITA
Pool Two Carlo PavesiITA 5 – 4Per CarlesonSWE
Pool Two Dick PewUSA 5 – 2Rolf WiikFIN
Pool Two Per CarlesonSWE 5 – 5Rolf WiikFIN
Pool Two Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 4Carlo PavesiITA
Pool Two Dick PewUSA 5 – 2Émile GretschLUX
Pool Two Émile GretschLUX 5 – 4Per CarlesonSWE
Pool Two Émile GretschLUX 5 – 3Carlo PavesiITA
Pool Two Émile GretschLUX 5 – 4Rolf WiikFIN
Pool Two Dick PewUSA 5 – 4Armand MouyalFRA
Pool Two Per CarlesonSWE 5 – 4Armand MouyalFRA
Pool Two Carlo PavesiITA 5 – 2Armand MouyalFRA
Pool Two Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 5Armand MouyalFRA
Pool Two Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 1Émile GretschLUX
Pool Two Dick PewUSA 5 – 4Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
Pool Two Per CarlesonSWE 5 – 1Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
Pool Two Carlo PavesiITA 5 – 2Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
Pool Two Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 2Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
Pool Two Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 2Émile GretschLUX
Pool Two Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 2Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE
Pool Two Dick PewUSA 5 – 2József SákovicsHUN
Pool Two Per CarlesonSWE 5 – 4József SákovicsHUN
Pool Two Carlo PavesiITA 5 – 4József SákovicsHUN
Pool Two Rolf WiikFIN 5 – 2József SákovicsHUN
Pool Two Émile GretschLUX 5 – 3József SákovicsHUN
Pool Two Armand MouyalFRA 5 – 2József SákovicsHUN
Pool Two Berndt-Otto RehbinderSWE 5 – 1József SákovicsHUN

Pool 1 Barrage for 4/5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTGTR
1Giuseppe DelfinoITA152
2Ghislain DelaunoisBEL025

Pool 1 Barrage for 4/5 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 2Ghislain DelaunoisBEL

Final Pool (30 November 1956)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTGTR
1Carlo PavesiITA52920
2Giuseppe DelfinoITA53027
3Edoardo MangiarottiITA53017
=4Dick PewUSA42528
=4Lajos BalthazárHUN43029
6René QueyrouxFRA32925
7Per CarlesonSWE22229
8Rolf WiikFIN01535

Bout #1 Carlo PavesiITA 5 – 1Giuseppe DelfinoITA
2nd Barrage for 1/2 bye
Bout #2 Edoardo MangiarottiITA 5 – 1Carlo PavesiITA
Bout #3 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 2Edoardo MangiarottiITA
Bout #4 Carlo PavesiITA 5 – 2Dick PewUSA
Bout #5 Dick PewUSA 5 – 4Giuseppe DelfinoITA
Bout #6 Edoardo MangiarottiITA 5 – 0Dick PewUSA
Bout #7 Carlo PavesiITA 5 – 3Lajos BalthazárHUN
Bout #8 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 5Lajos BalthazárHUN
Bout #9 Lajos BalthazárHUN 5 – 3Edoardo MangiarottiITA
Bout #10 Dick PewUSA 5 – 2Lajos BalthazárHUN
Bout #11 René QueyrouxFRA 5 – 3Carlo PavesiITA
Bout #12 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 3René QueyrouxFRA
Bout #13 Edoardo MangiarottiITA 5 – 3René QueyrouxFRA
Bout #14 Dick PewUSA 5 – 4René QueyrouxFRA
Bout #15 Lajos BalthazárHUN 5 – 4René QueyrouxFRA
Bout #16 Carlo PavesiITA 5 – 3Per CarlesonSWE
Bout #17 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 3Per CarlesonSWE
Bout #18 Edoardo MangiarottiITA 5 – 3Per CarlesonSWE
Bout #19 Per CarlesonSWE 5 – 3Dick PewUSA
Bout #20 Lajos BalthazárHUN 5 – 3Per CarlesonSWE
Bout #21 René QueyrouxFRA 5 – 0Per CarlesonSWE
Bout #22 Carlo PavesiITA 5 – 1Rolf WiikFIN
Bout #23 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 4Rolf WiikFIN
Bout #24 Edoardo MangiarottiITA 5 – 0Rolf WiikFIN
Bout #25 Dick PewUSA 5 – 3Rolf WiikFIN
Bout #26 Lajos BalthazárHUN 5 – 4Rolf WiikFIN
Bout #27 René QueyrouxFRA 5 – 2Rolf WiikFIN
Bout #28 Per CarlesonSWE 5 – 1Rolf WiikFIN

Barrage for 1/2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTGTR
1Carlo PavesiITA31911
2Giuseppe DelfinoITA21615
3Edoardo MangiarottiITA11019

1st Barrage for 1/2 Carlo PavesiITA 5 – 2Giuseppe DelfinoITA
1st Barrage for 1/2 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 2Edoardo MangiarottiITA
1st Barrage for 1/2 Edoardo MangiarottiITA 5 – 4Carlo PavesiITA