|
| Event type

200 metres Butterfly, Boys

Date21 August 2014
StatusYOG
LocationNanjing Olympic Sports Centre Natatorium, Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre, Jiangning, Nanjing
Participants22 from 21 countries
PosSwimmerNOCR1Final
1Tamás KenderesiHUN2:01.26 (3 h3)1:55.95 (1)Gold
2Benjámin GrátzHUN1:59.31 (2 h3)1:57.71 (2)Silver
3Giacomo CariniITA1:59.83 (2 h1)1:58.14 (3)Bronze
4Nils LiessSUI1:58.44 (1 h3)1:58.32 (4)
5Luiz AltamirBRA1:59.41 (1 h1)1:58.34 (5)
6Justin WrightUSA2:00.04 (1 h2)1:59.40 (6)
7Ahmed AkramEGY2:01.46 (2 h2)2:02.07 (7)
8Jonathan GómezCOL2:01.94 (4 h3)2:02.83 (8)
9Nic BrownAUS2:02.28 (3 h1)
10Ricardo VargasMEX2:03.28 (5 h3)
11Huberto del RioCUB2:03.41 (4 h1)
12Supriya MondalIND2:03.71 (6 h3)
13Chou Wei-LiangTPE2:04.12 (5 h1)
14Akaki VashakidzeGEO2:04.51 (3 h2)
15Yudai AmadaJPN2:04.89 (4 h2)
16Alexander KunertGER2:05.73 (5 h2)
17Petr NovákCZE2:05.90 (7 h3)
18Yeziel MoralesPUR2:05.99 (6 h1)
19Dylan KooSGP2:06.04 (6 h2)
20Santi GrassiARG2:07.17 (7 h1)
21Muhammad HamgariINA2:07.55 (7 h2)
22Matthew MacCAN2:07.74 (8 h3)
DNSTanakrit KittiyaTHA– (DNS h2)

Round One (21 August 2014 — 10:26)

Fastest 8 swimmers to final round.

Heat #1 (10:26)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Luiz AltamirBRA1:59.41Q
2Giacomo CariniITA1:59.83Q
3Nic BrownAUS2:02.28
4Huberto del RioCUB2:03.41
5Chou Wei-LiangTPE2:04.12
6Yeziel MoralesPUR2:05.99
7Santi GrassiARG2:07.17

Heat #2

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Justin WrightUSA2:00.04Q
2Ahmed AkramEGY2:01.46Q
3Akaki VashakidzeGEO2:04.51
4Yudai AmadaJPN2:04.89
5Alexander KunertGER2:05.73
6Dylan KooSGP2:06.04
7Muhammad HamgariINA2:07.55
DNSTanakrit KittiyaTHA

Heat #3

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Nils LiessSUI1:58.44Q
2Benjámin GrátzHUN1:59.31Q
3Tamás KenderesiHUN2:01.26Q
4Jonathan GómezCOL2:01.94Q
5Ricardo VargasMEX2:03.28
6Supriya MondalIND2:03.71
7Petr NovákCZE2:05.90
8Matthew MacCAN2:07.74

Final Round (21 August 2014 — 18:43)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Tamás KenderesiHUN1:55.95
2Benjámin GrátzHUN1:57.71
3Giacomo CariniITA1:58.14
4Nils LiessSUI1:58.32
5Luiz AltamirBRA1:58.34
6Justin WrightUSA1:59.40
7Ahmed AkramEGY2:02.07
8Jonathan GómezCOL2:02.83