|
| Event type

Doubles, Boys

Date19 – 24 August 2014
StatusYOG
LocationTennis Academy of China, Nanjing Sport Institute, Xuanwu, Nanjing
Participants32 from 22 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.
PosNrPlayerNOC
1Orlando Luz / Marcelo SilvaBRAGold
2Karen Khachanov / Andrey RublyovRUSSilver
3Jumpei Yamasaki / Ryotaro MatsumuraJPNBronze
4Kamil Majchrzak / Jan ZielińskiPOL
=5Clement Geens (BEL) / André Bíró (HUN)MIX
=5Lee Duck-Hee / Chung Yun-SeongKOR
=5Francisco Bahamonde / Matías ZukasARG
=5Juan José Rosas / Nicolás ÁlvarezPER
=9Rasheed Carey / Justin RobertsBAH
=9Daniel Appelgren (SWE) / Petar Čonkić (SRB)MIX
=9Martin Blaško / Alex MolčanSVK
=9Lloyd Harris (RSA) / Guy-Orly Iradukunda (BDI)MIX
=9Nino Serdarušić (CRO) / Petros Chrysochos (CYP)MIX
=9Luis Valero (COL) / Alexander Rybakov (USA)MIX
=9Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) / Pavle Rogan (MNE)MIX
=9Marc Polmans / Harry BourchierAUS

Round One (19 August 2014)

Match #1 Karen Khachanov / Andrey RublyovRUS Rasheed Carey / Justin RobertsBAH 6-1, 6-3
Match #2 Clement Geens (BEL) / André Bíró (HUN)MIX Daniel Appelgren (SWE) / Petar Čonkić (SRB)MIX 6-1, 6-7 (5-7), [10-3]
Match #3 Lee Duck-Hee / Chung Yun-SeongKOR Martin Blaško / Alex MolčanSVK 6-3, 6-3
Match #4 Kamil Majchrzak / Jan ZielińskiPOL Lloyd Harris (RSA) / Guy-Orly Iradukunda (BDI)MIX 6-1, 6-4
Match #5 Jumpei Yamasaki / Ryotaro MatsumuraJPN Nino Serdarušić (CRO) / Petros Chrysochos (CYP)MIX 6-3, 6-4
Match #6 Matías Zukas / Francisco BahamondeARG Luis Valero (COL) / Alexander Rybakov (USA)MIX 7-6 (10-8), 6-3
Match #7 Nicolás Álvarez / Juan José RosasPER Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) / Pavle Rogan (MNE)MIX 6-2, 6-3
Match #8 Marcelo Silva / Orlando LuzBRA Marc Polmans / Harry BourchierAUS 6-4, 1-6, [10-7]

Quarter-Finals (20 August 2014)

Match #1 Karen Khachanov / Andrey RublyovRUS Clement Geens (BEL) / André Bíró (HUN)MIX 6-4, 6-4
Match #2 Kamil Majchrzak / Jan ZielińskiPOL Lee Duck-Hee / Chung Yun-SeongKOR walkover
Match #3 Ryotaro Matsumura / Jumpei YamasakiJPN Francisco Bahamonde / Matías ZukasARG walkover
Match #4 Marcelo Silva / Orlando LuzBRA Juan José Rosas / Nicolás ÁlvarezPER 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)

Semi-Finals (22 August 2014)

Match #1 Karen Khachanov / Andrey RublyovRUS Jan Zieliński / Kamil MajchrzakPOL 4-6, 6-3, [10-8]
Match #2 Marcelo Silva / Orlando LuzBRA Jumpei Yamasaki / Ryotaro MatsumuraJPN 6-1, 6-2

Final Round (23 – 24 August 2014)

Match 1/2 Marcelo Silva / Orlando LuzBRA Karen Khachanov / Andrey RublyovRUS 5-7, 6-3, [3-10]
Match 3/4 Jumpei Yamasaki / Ryotaro MatsumuraJPN Kamil Majchrzak / Jan ZielińskiPOL 6-4, 0-6, [10-4]